Territory Stories

Northern Territory Government gazette : no. G29

Details:

Title

Northern Territory Government gazette : no. G29

Creator

Northern Territory Government

Collection

Northern Territory Government Gazette - G Series; E-Journals; PublicationNT; Northern Territory Government Gazette; General notice

Date

2009-07-22

Location

Darwin

Notes

Made available via the Publications (Legal Deposit) Act 2004 (NT).; This publication contains may contain links to external sites. These external sites may no longer be active.

Language

English

Subject

Gazettes; Politics and government; Government gazettes; Darwin (N.T.); Periodicals

Publisher name

Northern Territory Government

Place of publication

Darwin

Series

Northern Territory Government Gazette; General notice

Volume

no. G29, 22 July 2009

File type

application/pdf

ISSN

0157-8324

Use

Attribution International 4.0 (CC BY 4.0)

Copyright owner

Northern Territory Government

License

https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/226763

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/678228

Page content

Page 2 The Northern Territory Government Gazette No. G29, 22 July 2009 Place Names Act NAMING OF PLACE I, DELIA PHOEBE LAWRIE, the Minister for Planning and Lands, in pursuance of section 11 of the Place Names Act, approve the recommendation contained in a report by the Place Names Committee that the roads shown hatched on the plan appearing in the schedule be named Anmatjere Street and Ilewarr Road, as indicated on that plan. Dated 1st July, 2009. D. P. LAWRIE Minister for Planning and Lands SCHEDuLE NOTE: Anmatjere Street named after the land and language of the Wilora community (pronounced An-ma-tjere); and Ilewarr Road being the traditional name for the area, meaning bush onion dreaming (pronounced Il-e-warr). 1/29 Place Names Act NAMING OF PLACES I, DELIA PHOEBE LAWRIE, the Minister for Planning and Lands, under section 11 of the Place Names Act, approve the recommendation contained in a report by the Place Names Committee that each school listed in the Schedule be given the name specified. Dated 2nd July, 2009. D. P. LAWRIE Minister for Planning and Lands SCHEDuLE Acacia Hill School Malak Primary School Adelaide River School Mamaruni School Alawa Primary School Maningrida School Alcoota School Manunda Terrace Primary School Alekarenge School Manyallaluk School Alice Springs Hiqh School Mataranka School Alice Springs School Of Mbunghara School The Air Alpurrurulam School Middle Point School Alvangula Area School Milikapiti School Amanbidgi School Milingimbi School Arnoonguna School Millner Primary School Arnpilatwatia School Milyakburra School Angurugu School Minyerri School Anula Primary School Moil Primary School Anzac Hill High School Moulden Primary School Areyonga School Mount Allen School Bakewell Primary School Murray Downs School Barunga School Mutjitjulu School Batchelor Area School Nakara Primary School Bees Creek Primary School Nemarluk School Belyuen School Neutral Junction School Berry Springs Primary School Newcastle Waters School Bonya School Nganrnarrivanga School Borroloola School Ngukurr School Bradshaw Primary School Nhulunbuy High School Braitling Primary School Nhulunbuy Primary School Bulla Camp School Nightcliff Primary School Bulman School Northern Territory Open Education Centre Canteen Creek School Ntaria School Casuarina Street Primary Numbulwar School School Clyde Fenton Primary School Nyirripi School Darwin High School Palmerston High School Darwin Middle School Papunya School Docker River School Parap Primary School Douglas Daly School Peppimenarti School Driver Primary School Pigeon Hole School Dundee Beach School Pine Creek School Durack Primary School Pularumpi School Elliott School Ramingining School Epenarra School Robinson River School Finke School Rockhampton Downs School Gapuwiyak School Ross Park Primary School Gillen Primary School Sadadeen Primary School Girraween Primary School Stirling School Gochin Jiny Jirra School Stuart Park Primary School Gray Primary School Taminmin High School Gunbalanya School Tennant Creek High School Haasts Bluff School Tennant Creek Primary School Harts Range School Ti Tree School Henbury School Timber Creek School Howard Springs Primary Tipperary School School Humpty Doo Primary School Titjikala School Imanpa School umbakumba School Ipolera School urapunga School Jabiru Area School utopia School Jilkminggan School Wagaman Primary School Jingili Primary School Wallace Rockhole School Kalkaringi School Walungurru School Karama Primary School Wanguri Primary School Katherine High School Warruwi School Katherine School Of The Air Watiyawanu School Katherine South Primary Willowra School School Kiana School Woodroffe Primary School Kintore Street School Woolaning School Lajamanu School Woolianna School Laramba School Wugularr School Larapinta Primary School Wulagi Primary School Larrakeyah Primary School Yarralin School


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.