Territory Stories

Ernest Scanlan

Details:

Title

Ernest Scanlan

Name

Ernest Scanlan

Also known as

Scanlan, Ernest Henry

Collection

Returned ANZACs; Territory ANZACs; First World War, 1914-1918

Place of birth

Darwin

Place of enlistment

Brisbane (Qld.)

Date of enlistment

1915-11-08

Age

33

Occupation

Mechanical engineer

Service

Australian Imperial Force

Unit

1st Tunnelling Company, 1 Mining Corps

Rank

Sergeant

Service number

267

Next of kin

Stella Scanlan - Daughter ; 52 Lavender Street, North Sydney, N.S.W.

Honours and awards

Military Medal

Biographical notes

Scanlan was apprenticed in Belfast for 4 years to Harland and Wolfe's ship building company that later built the Titanic. During 1914, he managed the Union Reefs Gold Mining Syndicate of the Northern Territory, which received a grant of 160 acres on the Union and Lady Alice line of reef from the government.

History

Scalan served with the Bushveldt Carbineers during the Boer War, Breaker Morant's unit. He embarked from Sydney on board HMAT A38 'Ulysses' on 20 February 1916 and returned to Australia on 19 April 1919. He was awarded the Military Medal on 9 April 1917.

Subject

World War, 1914-1918; Northern Territory; Australia. Army. Australian and New Zealand Army Corps; History; ANZAC

Related links

http://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/scripts/Imagine.asp?B=8076265; http://static.awm.gov.au/images/collection/items/ACCNUM_LARGE/RCDIG1067112/RCDIG1067112--75-.JPG; http://www.awm.gov.au/people/rolls/nominal_rolls/first_world_war/page/R1553270/; http://www.awm.gov.au/collection/awm4/16/2/; http://trove.nla.gov.au/work/38686275; http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article3278117; http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article3278830; http://www.awm.gov.au/people/rolls/R1530581/; http://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/scripts/Imagine.asp?B=8076265 [Service Record]; http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article3278117 ["Soldiers letters", Northern Territory Times and Gazette, 16 March 1916: p.15.]; http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article3278830 ["News & Notes", Northern Territory Times and Gazette, 9 July 1914: p.12.]; http://trove.nla.gov.au/work/38686275 [Darwin Returned Servicemens' League (RSL) : A Concise History of its Conception and Development by Clive Francis Geddes. Darwin : Clive Francis Geddes, 2011: p.59.]; http://www.awm.gov.au/collection/awm4/16/2/ [Unit War Diary]; http://www.awm.gov.au/people/rolls/nominal_rolls/first_world_war/page/R1553270/ [Nominal Roll]; http://static.awm.gov.au/images/collection/items/ACCNUM_LARGE/RCDIG1067112/RCDIG1067112--75-.JPG [Embarkation Roll - HMAT A38 'Ulysses']; http://www.awm.gov.au/people/rolls/R1530581/ [Military Medal]

Parent handle

http://hdl.handle.net/10070/226307


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.