Territory Stories

Cyril Cain

Details:

Title

Cyril Cain

Name

Cyril Cain

Also known as

Cain, Cyril Francis

Collection

Returned ANZACs; Territory ANZACs; First World War, 1914-1918

Place of birth

Port Wakefield (S.A.)

Place of enlistment

Keswick (S.A.)

Date of enlistment

1915-02-19

Age

21

Occupation

Railway motor driver

Service

Australian Imperial Force

Unit

27th Battalion, D Company

Rank

Lance Corporal

Service number

759

Next of kin

Margaret Cain - Mother ; Hergott Springs, S.A.

Date of death

1929-04-21

Place of death

Crystal Brook (S.A.)

Biographical notes

Thomas Cain arrived in Port Darwin on ss ‘Changsa’ on 29 June 1898 with his wife Margaret Cain and five of their youngest children (Cyril Francis, Olive Mary, (Arthur) Norman, James (Jim) Laurence & Roy Augustine) to take up a position with the Palmerston – Pine Creek Railway. John Michael and Joseph joined them at a later date. Thomas was to spend fourteen years working as the District Maintenance Foreman before leaving to take up a similar position with the Great Northern Railway at Hergott Springs, South Australia in 1912. Another child, Leo was born in 1900. The family quickly integrated itself within the community, due largely to the musical abilities of Thomas and at least four of the children, performing at events with the Palmerston Musical and Dramatic Society. The children participated in fancy dress parades, and as they matured, joined various sporting clubs such as the Palmerston Cricket club and Palmerston Rifle Club. When war was declared four of the boys enlisted: Joseph, (Arthur) Norman, Cyril Francis and James Laurence better known as Jim who was the only one killed in action.

History

Embarked Adelaide on board HMAT A2 'Geelong' on 31 May 1915. Cyril was visited by Norman in hospital after he was injured. Returned to Australia 14 January 1919.

Subject

World War, 1914-1918; Northern Territory; Australia. Army. Australian and New Zealand Army Corps; History; ANZAC

Related links

http://naa12.naa.gov.au/scripts/imagine.asp?B=3184133&I=1&SE=1; http://static.awm.gov.au/images/collection/items/ACCNUM_LARGE/RCDIG1067588/RCDIG1067588--325-.JPG; http://www.awm.gov.au/people/rolls/nominal_rolls/first_world_war/page/R1559053/; http://www.awm.gov.au/collection/awm4/23/44/; http://trove.nla.gov.au/work/5719473; http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article3278117; http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article3275416; http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article87459486; http://www.awm.gov.au/collection/awm4/23/44/ [Unit War Diary]; http://trove.nla.gov.au/work/5719473 [The blue and brown diamond: History of the 27th Battalion (A.I.F.) on active service by W. Dollman and H.M. Skinner. Adelaide : Lonnen & Cope, 1921.]; http://naa12.naa.gov.au/scripts/imagine.asp?B=3184133&I=1&SE=1 [Service Record]; http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article3278117 ["Soldiers letters", Northern Territory Times and Gazette, 16 March 1916: p.15.]; http://static.awm.gov.au/images/collection/items/ACCNUM_LARGE/RCDIG1067588/RCDIG1067588--325-.JPG [Embarkation Roll - HMAT A2 'Geelong']; http://www.awm.gov.au/people/rolls/nominal_rolls/first_world_war/page/R1559053/ [Nominal Roll]; http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article87459486 ["Family Notices", Chronicle, 25 April 1929: p. 43.]; http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article3275416 ["Soldiers' Letters from the Front." Northern Territory Times and Gazette, 18 Nov 1915: p.18.]; http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article3291651["Personal", Northern Territory Times and Gazette, 21 September, 1918: p. 17.]

Parent handle

http://hdl.handle.net/10070/226339


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.