Territory Stories

Harold Snell

Details:

Title
Harold Snell
Name
Harold Snell
Also known as
Snell, Harold Edward George (Ormond)
Collection
Returned ANZACs; Territory ANZACs; First World War, 1914-1918
Place of birth
Mooralla (Vic.)
Place of enlistment
Brisbane (Qld.)
Date of enlistment
1915-11-29
Age
23
Occupation
Carpenter
Service
Australian Imperial Force
Unit
6th Field Company Engineers, 5th Reinforcement
Rank
Sapper
Service number
7307
Next of kin
Ivy Dark - Sister; Murranatwa, Victoria Valley, Vic.
Date of death
1949-04-16
Place of death
Brisbane (Qld.)
Biographical notes
Ormond Harold Edward George Snell was born in Victoria in 1892 and worked with his father on their sheep property. Following the death of his mother and his father’s remarriage, Snell went to live with his Aunt and trained as a carpenter. In 1912 he moved to the Northern Territory to begin building work on houses being constructed at Myilly Point, then on Darwin’s outskirts. He then took up tin mining in the Maranboy district, east of Katherine. He enlisted in 1915 and served in Egypt and France. While waiting to return to Australia after the war he got married to Ivy Mary Allen in England and worked for a ship building and iron company. When he returned to Australia he went again to the Maranboy tin fields and extended his mining interests. In 1922 he returned to Darwin and began working as a building contractor. He is most well-known for the 17 buildings that he built on Smith Street and for the stone cottage on the Esplanade which was the residence of the British Australia Telegraph Company. Source: NTDB: p.535-536.
History
Snell enlisted in 1915 and embarked on HMAT 'Star of Victoria' A16 on 31 March 1916. He served in Egypt and France.
Subject
Australia. Army. Australian and New Zealand Army Corps; History; World War, 1914-1918; Northern Territory; ANZAC
Related links
http://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/scripts/Imagine.asp?B=8087513; http://static.awm.gov.au/images/collection/items/ACCNUM_LARGE/RCDIG1067027/RCDIG1067027--359-.JPG; http://www.awm.gov.au/people/rolls/nominal_rolls/first_world_war/page/R1554715/; http://www.awm.gov.au/collection/records/awm4/subclass.asp?levelID=1627; http://trove.nla.gov.au/work/5981629; http://trove.nla.gov.au/work/38686275; http://www.ntlis.nt.gov.au/placenames/view.jsp?id=7881; http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article3287288; http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article3287319; http://trove.nla.gov.au/work/38686275 [Darwin Returned Servicemens' League (RSL) : A Concise History of its Conception and Development by Clive Francis Geddes. Darwin : Clive Francis Geddes, 2011: p.16.]; http://static.awm.gov.au/images/collection/items/ACCNUM_LARGE/RCDIG1067027/RCDIG1067027--359-.JPG [Embarkation Roll]; http://trove.nla.gov.au/work/5981629 [Northern Territory Dictionary of Biography edited by David Carment. Darwin : Charles Darwin University Press, 2008: p.535.]; http://www.awm.gov.au/people/rolls/nominal_rolls/first_world_war/page/R1554715/ [Nominal Roll]; http://www.ntlis.nt.gov.au/placenames/view.jsp?id=7881 [NT Place Names Register : Snell Street]; http://www.awm.gov.au/collection/AWM4/14/25/ [Unit War Diary]; http://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/scripts/Imagine.asp?B=8087513 [Service Record]; http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article3287319 ["Our Boys at the Front", Northern Territory Times and Gazette, 19 January 1918: p.9.]; http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article3287288 ["Roll of Honour", Northern Territory Times and Gazette, 19 January 1918: p.4.]
Parent handle
http://hdl.handle.net/10070/235595

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.