Territory Stories

Northern Territory literary awards 2011

Details:

Title

Northern Territory literary awards 2011

Other title

NT literary awards

Collection

Northern Territory Literary Awards; E-Journals; PublicationNT; Northern Territory Literary Awards; NT Literary Awards

Date

2011

Abstract

Established in the early 1980s by Darwin Community College, as a predecessor of Charles Darwin University, and now administered by the Library & Archives NT, the Northern Territory Literary Awards celebrate the richness of our literary talent across the Northern Territory.

Notes

Made available via the Publications (Legal Deposit) Act 2004 (NT).; Sponsors and Supporters : Charles Darwin University; Northern Territory Writers' Centre; ZipPrint; Browns Mart Theatre; Kath Mazie Estate

Table of contents

Dymocks Arafura Short Story Award -- Winner: Khmoc / Sophie Constable ; Finalists: The fish and the Hiccup / Melinda Barlow ; This Poultry Business / Barbara Eather ; Turtle Eggs / Stephen Francis ; Blind to [all but] The Unnameable ; The Professor Brocklebank-Jeavons Memorial Biology Lecture on the early history of the FAT / Blair McFarland ; Photographing Toast / Bronwyn Mehan ; Everything is Different Now / Natalie Sprite ; Dymocks Read Earth Poetry Award -- Winner: under attack / Bronwyn Mehan ; Finalists: Afghan Grave, outskirts of Wyndham, NW Australia / Kaye Aldenhoven ; Ngarraitj Wande Djobkeng / Kaye Aldenhoven ; Storming / Karina Brabham ; Colonial Inscriptions / Kathleen Epelde ; Fry Priestess / Jennifer Mills ; Charles Darwin University Bookshop Travel Short Story Award -- Winner: The Streets of France / Christine Wilson ; Finalists: Death in the Andes / Michael Giacometti ; Road Trip Through Timor / Miranda Tetlow ; Charles Darwin University Essay Award -- Winner: Imagining Darwin / Kate Smith ; Finalists: A 'Place' for Reconciliation in Indigenous Writing / Adelle Barry ; It's Not Black and White / Adelle Barry ; A Change of Heart / Jane Leonard ; Dymocks Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Writers' Award -- Winner: Wadjita / John Bodey ; Finalists: Poor Phella Countryman We Mob / Joey Flynn ; Visiting the Loved One of my Past / Nicole Gardiner ; Kath Manzie Youth Literary Award -- Winner: With Stars in His Eyes / Kierra-Jay Power ; Finalists: Darkness / Laila Bennet ; A letter for Peace / Stevie Cosentino ; The Side Effects of Love / Shannon Nendick ; The Very Last Picture Show / Sophie Philip ; Her Fingernails are Claws / Kierra-Jay Power ; I Cannot Have a Lion as a Pet / Kierra-Jay Power ; New Perspective / Kierra-Jay Power

Language

English

Subject

Literary prizes; Northern Territory; Periodicals; Poetry, Australian; 21st Century; Short Stories, Australian

Publisher name

Northern Territory Government

Place of publication

Darwin

Series

Northern Territory Literary Awards; NT Literary Awards

Volume

2011

Format

152pages ; 30 cm.

File type

application/pdf

ISSN

1449-9886

Use

Copyright

Copyright owner

Copyright of individual works remain with the authors

License

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2019C00042

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/245449

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/245449

Related items

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/587070