Territory Stories

E. N. Uthenwoldt

Details:

Title

E. N. Uthenwoldt

Name

E. N. Uthenwoldt

Also known as

Uthenwoldt, Eric Noel

Collection

WWII Darwin Commemorative Quilt; HistoryNT; Second World War, 1939-1945; The Darwin Commemorative Wall Quilt

Date

1992

Date of birth

1921-11-21

Service

Australian Army

Rank

Private

Service number

V225045

Description

"Pte E. N. Uthenwoldt 7th A. I. B."

Abstract

Private E. N. Uthenwoldt, 7th Australian Infantry Battalion.

Notes

The quilt was assembled between 1992 and 1994. It was first put on display at the Northern Territory Library in 1995.; Quilt section K 3

Language

English

Subject

Quilt; Commemorative; Second World War, 1939 - 1945; Northern Territory

Series

The Darwin Commemorative Wall Quilt

Digital format

Cropped 751w X 223h Size 36k

File type

image/jpeg

Use

Attribution International 4.0 (CC BY 4.0)

Copyright owner

Library & Archives NT

License

https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/

Related links

https://nominal-rolls.dva.gov.au/veteran?id=595803&c=WW2 [Nominal roll entry for E. N. Uthenwoldt]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/848145 [WWII Military Unit: 7 Infantry Battalion]

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/73518

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/334385