Territory Stories

L. C. Norman

Details:

Title

L. C. Norman,

Name

L. C. Norman,

Also known as

Norman, Leonard Charles,

Collection

WWII Darwin Commemorative Quilt, HistoryNT, Second World War, 1939-1945, The Darwin Commemorative Wall Quilt,

Date

1992,

Date of birth

1914-05-08,

Service

Australian Army,

Rank

Lieutenant,

Service number

VX114149 (V57891),

Description

"Capt. L.C. Norman. QM 7th Aust. Inf. Bn (A.I.F.) 23 Bde. Darwin Feb-1942 - Sept 1943".,

Abstract

Captain L.C. Norman. Quartermaster. 7th Australian Infantry Battalion. (Australian Imperial Forces) 23 Brigade. Darwin February 1942 - September 1943.,

Notes

The quilt was assembled between 1992 and 1994. It was first put on display at the Northern Territory Library in 1995., Quilt section K 5,

Language

English,

Subject

Quilt, Commemorative, Second World War, 1939 - 1945, Northern Territory,

Series

The Darwin Commemorative Wall Quilt,

Digital format

Cropped 650w X 501h Size 45k,

File type

image/jpeg,

Use

Attribution International 4.0 (CC BY 4.0),

Copyright owner

Library & Archives NT,

License

https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/,

Related links

https://nominal-rolls.dva.gov.au/veteran?id=515891&c=WW2 [Nominal roll entry for L. C. Norman], https://hdl.handle.net/10070/848145 [WWII Military Unit: 7 Infantry Battalion],

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/73577,

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/334439