Territory Stories

R. A. Campbell

Details:

Title

R. A. Campbell

Name

R. A. Campbell

Also known as

Campbell, R. A.; Campbell, Reginald Angus

Collection

WWII Darwin Commemorative Quilt; HistoryNT; Second World War, 1939-1945; The Darwin Commemorative Wall Quilt

Date of birth

1915-05-12

Date of enlistment

1940-07-12

Service number

SX8766

Description

"SX 8766 R.A. Campell 2'14 Aust. Field Regimen[t] served in Darwin July 1941 - Jan 1943".

Abstract

SX 8766 R.A. Campbell. 2'14 Australian Field Regiment, served in Darwin July 1941 - January 1943.

Notes

The quilt was assembled between 1992 and 1994. It was first put on display at the Northern Territory Library in 1995.; Quilt section A 5

Language

English

Subject

Quilt; Commemorative; Second World War, 1939 - 1945; Northern Territory

Series

The Darwin Commemorative Wall Quilt

Digital format

Cropped 649w X467h Size 60.41k

File type

image/jpeg

Use

Attribution International 4.0 (CC BY 4.0)

Copyright owner

Library & Archives NT

License

https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/

Related links

https://nominal-rolls.dva.gov.au/veteran?id=672251&c=WW2 [Nominal Roll entry R. A. Campbell]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/847668 [LANT, WWII Military Units, 2/14 Field Regiment]

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/73755

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/334592


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.