Territory Stories

Jack Parker

Details:

Title

Jack Parker,

Name

Jack Parker,

Also known as

Parker, Jack,

Collection

WWII Darwin Commemorative Quilt, HistoryNT, Second World War, 1939-1945, The Darwin Commemorative Wall Quilt,

Date

1992,

Date of birth

1918-09-20,

Service

Australian Army,

Rank

Sergeant,

Service number

NX124661 (N54032),

Description

"NX 124661 Sgt Jack Parker 5 Aust Movement Contr[ol] Oct 42 to 1946 1. M.F.O. Darwin 2. R.TO Mataranka 194[obscured)] 3 Movements Larrimah.",

Abstract

NX 124661 Sergeant Jack Parker. 5 Aust ralianMovement Contr[ol], October 1942 to 1946 1. Military Forwarding Officer, Darwin 2. Railway Transportation Officer, Mataranka 194[obscured)] 3. Movements Larrimah.,

Notes

The quilt was assembled between 1992 and 1994. It was first put on display at the Northern Territory Library in 1995., Quilt section F 2,

Language

English,

Subject

Quilt, Commemorative, Second World War, 1939 - 1945, Northern Territory,

Series

The Darwin Commemorative Wall Quilt,

Digital format

Cropped 642w X 606h Size 90.17k,

File type

image/jpeg,

Use

Attribution International 4.0 (CC BY 4.0),

Copyright owner

Library & Archives NT,

License

https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/,

Related links

https://nominal-rolls.dva.gov.au/veteran?id=232040&c=WW2 [Nominal roll entry for Jack Parker], https://hdl.handle.net/10070/844850 [WWII Military Unit: 5 Movement Control Group],

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/73986,

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/334797