Territory Stories

H. R. Sparkes

Details:

Title

H. R. Sparkes,

Name

H. R. Sparkes,

Also known as

Sparkes, Harold Richard,

Collection

WWII Darwin Commemorative Quilt, HistoryNT, Second World War, 1939-1945, The Darwin Commemorative Wall Quilt,

Date

1992,

Date of birth

1923-01-10,

Service

Australian Army,

Rank

Private,

Service number

NX137230 (N109534),

Description

"H. R. Sparkes NX 137230 Middle Pt. Elizabeth River".,

Notes

The quilt was assembled between 1992 and 1994. It was first put on display at the Northern Territory Library in 1995., Quilt section F 6,

Language

English,

Subject

Quilt, Commemorative, Second World War, 1939 - 1945, Northern Territory,

Series

The Darwin Commemorative Wall Quilt,

Digital format

Cropped 1116w X 640h Size 128.6k,

File type

image/jpeg,

Use

Attribution International 4.0 (CC BY 4.0),

Copyright owner

Library & Archives NT,

License

https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/,

Related links

https://nominal-rolls.dva.gov.au/veteran?id=244135&c=WW2 [Nominal roll entry for H. R. Sparkes], https://hdl.handle.net/10070/848206 [WWII Military Unit: 70 Anti Aircraft Searchlight Company (70 AASL Company)],

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/74118,

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/334945