Territory Stories

The Centralian advocate Tue 11 Dec 2018

Details:

Title

The Centralian advocate Tue 11 Dec 2018

Collection

Centralian Advocate; NewspaperNT

Date

2018-12-11

Notes

This publication contains may contain links to external sites. These external sites may no longer be active.

Language

English

Subject

Community newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Alice Springs; Tennant Creek (N.T.) -- Newspapers; Alice Springs (N.T.) -- Newspapers.; Australia, Central -- Newspapers

Publisher name

Nationwide News Pty. Limited

Place of publication

Alice Springs

File type

application/pdf

Use

Copyright. Made available by the publisher under licence.

Copyright owner

Nationwide News Pty. Limited

License

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2019C01215

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/306299

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/351276

Page content

V1 - CAVE01Z01MA CHRISTIAN LEADERSHIP AWARDS TR Kristan Ferrer TR Amlie Langcake Y01 Ella Buenacosa Y01 Makatendeka Mare Y02 Gurasees Kaur Y02 Irene Lijo Y03 Alexander McCormack Y03 Miranda Madamombe Y04 Gurbakhash Dhaliwal Y04 Juliannie Cagatan Y05 Hamlin Syam Y05 Alyssa Rosenthal Y06 Zac Richmond Y06 Mia Jones Y07 Benedict Syam Y07 Terri-Liz Gaius Y07 Alice Buenacosa Y08 Monica Gardner Y08 Aksa Paul Y08 Thierry Buenacosa Y09 Noella Makonjio Y10 Shawn Bett Y11 Laissa Crowby Y12 Molly Prow CHAMPAGNAT MEDALS TR Udayveer Singh YO1 Fleur Warner Y02 Grace Herbert Y03 Kassandra Ferrer Y04 Alfred Jomon Y05 Cassidy Boja Y06 Maria Cagaanan Y07 Brix Alexis Rivera Y08 Sabrina Hartig Y09 Kirsten Bainbridge Y10 Jack van der Geest-Hester Y11 Yuan Zhang Y12 Jackson Harding CHAMPAGNAT CERTIFICATES TR Izabelle Morton Y01 Cassia Ganner Y02 Zowie Lyngdoh Trench Jennifer Y03 Will Simpson Y04 Gabrielle Vanweydeveld Y05 Angus Hall Y06 Allan Nyakudya Y07 Kaleisha Bigg Y07 Warnakulasuriya Perera Y08 Thomas Simpson Y08 Jade Polglase Y09 Cody Clark Y09 Matil Haddad Y10 Amelia Scollen Y10 Khaila Middleton Y11 Laissa Crowby Y11 Darcy Scollen Y12 Jacob Batimana EFFORT & CONSISTENCY AWARDS TR Niata Murray TR Juvana Jitto Paul Y01 Feon Sanjo Y01 Elsie McCormack Y02 Atche Dennehy Y02 Puneet Dhillon Y03 Andrea Jooby Y03 Abel Joby Y04 Jacob Parsons Y04 Connor Byrnes Y05 Rhiannon Cronin Y05 Mia Pascual Y06 Alicia Morick Y06 Lahni Gilby Y07 Jessica Muller Y07 Carly Dunnicliffe Y07 Grace Thompson Y08 Shai Phillips Y08 Caleb Taewa Y08 Varsha Mathew Y09 Amy Shearer Y10 Chiara Antonelli Y11 Francis Pedrezuela Y04 HOC Bath St Award for Outstanding Achievement Sponsored by Hon Dale Wakefi eld MLA Harvey Conlan Y12 Brendan Heenan Award, most consistent Year 12 student Josiah Butter INDIGENOUS AWARDS TR Jacob Hauser Y01 Angel Doolan Y02 Lily Parsons Y03 Rosemary Palmer Y04 Sonny Bill Willie Y05 Sophie Weeks Y06 Leah Clift Y07 Shirlinda Elston Y08 Tyler Pearson Y09 Ray-Keam Kells Y10 Chloe Sutton Y11 Lara Strachan Any (10.1) (P) CentreCorp Christian Leadership Award Grace McClintock Y12 Centrecorp Academic Award Meg Sutton Y07 Flinders NT Science Achievement Award Shirlinda Elston Y08 Flinders NT Science Achievement Award Sajith Dassanayaka Y09 Flinders NT Science Achievement Award Coen Nixon Y10 Flinders NT Science Achievement Award Keioni Lander Y11 Flinders NT Science Achievement Award Casey Lally CHIEF MINISTERS AWARDS TR Most Imaginative Written Oluwatomisin Cole TR Most Improved Reading Hudson Bentvelzen Y01 Most Imaginative Written Charly France Y01 Most Improved Reading Emmaly Tang Y02 Most Imaginative Written Chloe Brown Y02 Most Improved Reading Shiney Sandhu Y03 Most Imaginative Written Andrea Jooby Y03 Most Improved Oral Language Gracella Lema Y04 Most Improved Reading Ella Rayner Y04 Most Improved Reading Ashrina Gill Y05 Most Outstanding Communicator at School Kinkade Lillie Y05 Most Imaginative Written Lulu Watson Y06 Most Improved Writing Brooke Boja Y06 Most Outstanding Communicator at School Lachlan Byrnes Y07 Most Improved Reading Krishna Rajesh Panickar Y07 Most Improved Oral language Carly Dunnicliffe Y07 Most Imaginative Written Stency Thampi Y08 Most Improved Reading Meia Cagatan Y08 Most Imaginative Performance Tristram Taylor Apelt Y08 Most Improved Reading Shantelle Wilson Y09 Most Imaginative Written Meghan Wilson Y09 Most Improved Written Tinodiwanashe Chiwariro Y09 Most Outstanding Communicator at School Savannah Wark BATH STREET ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARDS TR Ruby Letourneau TR Scarlet Estillore Y01 Joshua Hunt Y01 Henry Kerin Y02 Shae Driver Y02 Alice Thi Y03 Thomas van der Geest-Hester Y03 Lucy Materne Y04 Bea Lalaguna Y04 Adrian Fernandes SUBJECT AWARDS Y05 Religion Raichal Riju Y05 English Naomi Pedrotti Y05 Japanese Naomi Pedrotti Y05 Mathematics La-on Canales Chun Y05 Humanities Dinev Thotawatta Bandulage Y05 Digital Technologies Dinev Thotawatta Bandulage Y05 Music Dinev Thotawatta Bandulage Y05 Science Thomas Barnetson Y05 Physical Education Abbey Brown Y05 Visual Art Kinkade Lillie Y05 Food Technology Isabella Bedford Y06 Religion Nguyen Nguyen Y06 English Paddy van der Geest-Hester Y06 Mathematics Paddy van der Geest-Hester Y06 Humanities Maria Cagaanan Y06 Digital Technologies Maria Cagaanan Y06 Science Lahni Gilby Y06 Physical Education Zac Richmond Y06 Japanese Ramona Dooley Y06 Music Lawrence Leone Y06 Visual Art Zydel Atanacio Y06 Food Technology Holly Parsons Y07 Religion Benedict Syam Y07 Visual Art Shaira Potter Y07 English Julia Antonelli Y07 Humanities Alexander Eglinton Y07 Digital Technologies Alexander Eglinton Y07 Science Vanessa Ncube Y07 Music Johannes Batimana Y07 Physical Education Brix Alexis Rivera Y07 Japanese Shreya Chhetri Y07 Food Technology Grace Thompson Y08 Religion Monica Gardner Y08 English Amy Goodlet Y08 Humanities Aksa Paul Y08 Music Tristram Taylor Apelt Y08 Science Maddison Rodwell Y08 Japanese Finn Kemplay Y08 Physical Education Qitarah Wallace Y08 Digital Technologies Matthew Redman Y08 Visual Art Elkin Eclipse Y08 Food Technology Ebony Taala-Lukupa Y09 Religion Shashwat Abrol Y09 LOTE Shashwat Abrol Y09 English Noella Makonjio Y09 Science Emily Muller Y09 Studies of Society Matthew Munoz Y09 Physical Education Maya Jakubiszyn Y09 Design and Technology Taniel Kane Y09 Visual Arts Marian Pascual Y09 Performing Arts Justin Rueca Y09 Food & Nutrition Amy Shearer Y10 Religion Obert Karumazondo Y10 English Shawn Bett Y10 LOTE Jack van der Geest-Hester Y10 Studies of Society Jack van der Geest-Hester Y10 Physical Education Jack van der Geest-Hester Y10 Design and Technology Jack van der Geest-Hester Y10 Performing Arts Jack van der Geest-Hester Y10 Science Hannah Cheetham Y10 Food & Hospitality Chiara Antonelli Y10 Visual Arts Vo Kieu Han Nguyen Y11 Religion Studies Eman Afroz Y11 Science Christeena Thomas Y11 English Emily Wilson Y11 Performing Arts Emily Wilson Y11 Humanities Tanaka Majuta Y11 Chemistry Harleen Kaur Y11 Physical Education Laissa Crowby Y11 Food and Hospitality Hannah Smith Y11 Design and Technology Lauren Moody Y11 Visual Arts Anjleen Krishnan Y12 Religion Studies Sophie Gaynor Y12 Physical Education Sophie Gaynor Y12 English Christy Gabiana Y12 Humanities Lowri Quarrell Y12 Performing Arts Jacob Batimana Y12 Science Nirali Panchal Y12 Design and Technology Nghia Truong Y12 Food and Hospitality Jessrel Garcia Y12 Visual Arts Meg Sutton Y11 CDU VET Awards Hannah Smith Y12 CDU VET Awards Molly Shearer Y12 CDU VET Awards Nirali Panchal Y12 CDU VET Awards Jessrel Garcia Y7 The Department of Treasury and Finance Maths Excellence Award Ann Sijoy Y8 The Department of Treasury and Finance Maths Excellence Award Tristram Taylor Apelt Y9 The Department of Treasury and Finance Maths Excellence Award Noella Makonjio Y10 The Department of Treasury and Finance Maths Excellence Award Jack van der Geest-Hester Y11 The Department of Treasury and Finance Maths Excellence Award Jees Philip Y12 The Department of Treasury and Finance Maths Excellence Award Joshua Mullan Y12 The Department of Treasury and Finance Business Studies Award Lowri Quarrell Y11 Chemistry Harleen Kaur Y04 CEO - ICT Excellence Awards Jye Harvey Y08 CEO - ICT Excellence Awards Matthew Redman Y11 CEO - ICT Excellence Awards Karl White NT BOARD OF STUDIES ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARDS Y06 NTBOS Top Achiever Year 6 (Final Year of Primary) Paddy van der Geest-Hester Y09 NTBOS Top Achiever Year 9 (Final Year of Middle) Bea Aliza Rivera Y12 NTBOS Top Achiever Year 12 Nirali Panchal Y12 NTBOS Top Indigenous Achiever Year 12 Meg Sutton Y12 NTBOS Top Personal Learning Achiever Year 12 Cody Johnson SPORTING AWARDS Y10 Marist Netballer of the Year Brooke Wilson Y12 Marist Cricketer of the Year Jed Edmonds Y10 Sportsperson of the Year Brooke Wilson Y08 Brendan Heenan Sports Award Qitarah Wallace Y04 Sports Award Yr4 - Girl Bridie Benfi eld Y04 Sports Award Yr4 - Boy Oscar Collin SPECIAL AWARDS Yr08 Traeger Excellence Award - Rotary Club of Alice Springs Ebony Taala-Lukupa Y12 Liana Nappi Performing Arts - Rotary Club of Stuart Jacob Batimana Y12 MBANTUA Rotary Community Service Award Molly Prow Yr11 Matthew Neck Memorial Award James Bennett Yr 12 Caltex Best All Rounder Award Sophie Gaynor Y12 College Spirit Award - McDouall Stuart Lodge No219 Amy Wilson Y12 Mr Shaun Community Service Award - ASTC Jackson Harding Yr 12 CEO - The Lyn Powierza Award Jacob Batimana Yr10 ADF Long Tan Award for Leadership and Teamwork Jack van der Geest-Hester Yr12 ADF Long Tan Award for Leadership and Teamwork Jackson Harding Y12 Principals Award Amy Wilson Yr04 Australia Day Student Citizen Award - Primary Adrian Fernandes Yr08 Australia Day Student Citizen Award - Middle Qitarah Wallace Yr10 Australia Day Student Citizen Award - Senior Jack van der Geest-Hester Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Catholic College Congratulates the Graduating Class of 2018 OLSH Catholic College Presentation Night Awards


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.