Territory Stories

The Northern Territory news Sat 22 Sep 2018

Details:

Title

The Northern Territory news Sat 22 Sep 2018

Other title

NT news

Collection

The Northern Territory news; NewspaperNT

Date

2018-09-22

Description

This publication contains may contain links to external sites. These external sites may no longer be active.

Language

English

Subject

Community newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin; Australian newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin

Publisher name

News Corp Australia

Place of publication

Darwin

File type

application/pdf

Use

Copyright. Made available by the publisher under licence.

Copyright owner

News Corp Australia

License

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Series/C1968A00063

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/304898

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/361546

Page content

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 22 2018 RACING 39 V1 - NTNE01Z01MA CONTINUED NExT PAGE caulfield 1 Danny OBrien For Pinchapoo 12.00$120,000 3yo. Apprentices can claim. 1600m FOrm HOrsE (DrAw) TrAINEr JOCkEy wGT rTG 1 00s96 sEbErATE n (2) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig J Childs 59.5 100 8.00 2 7s117 A FIGHTING FUry (8) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig C Williams 58 98 7.00 3 21 ExTrA brUT (6) D K Weir J Allen 57 98 6.00 4 19 DOrOzA (5) Matthew Cumani D Lane 56.5 94 9.50 5 18 sAvvy OAk (1) T Busuttin & N Young R Bayliss 56.5 94 6.50 6 54272 FIrsTClAss DrEAmEr b (7) Matthew Brown M Walker 56 92 20.00 7 31 GlObAl ExCHANGE h (9) C Maher & D Eustace M Zahra 56 98 *4.00 8 15s22 lOUIE THE lEGEND n (3) T Busuttin & N Young Ms J Kah 56 96 18.00 9 3s831 THUNDErDOmE d (4) L & T Corstens S Baster 55.5 94 5.50 A FIGHTING FUry, Global Exchange, Extra brut, Doroza. 2 Fight Cancer Foundation 12.35$60,000 benchmark 78. Apprentices can claim. 1800m FOrm HOrsE (DrAw) TrAINEr JOCkEy wGT rTG 1 60192 sNITzEPEG tw (10) D K Weir E Brown (a1.5) 61.5 99 11.00 2 461s4 bElGrAvIA (3) Liam Howley A Mallyon 61 97 10.00 3 830s4 wHEAl lEIsUrE tw (8) Archie Alexander J McNeil 61 91 34.00 4 441s7 PlEAsUrING w (7) D K Weir D Lane 60.5 94 26.00 5 s1352 Al GAlAyEl h (1) C Maher & D Eustace M Zahra 59.5 95 6.00 6 67310 rOyAl ACE w (13) D K Weir B Allen (a) 58.5 92 26.00 7 54100 HArDErN t (2) D R Brideoake C Douglas 58 87 81.00 8 177s3 lUCky FOr All twb (12) D K Weir J Allen 58 100 *2.05 9 s11s0 GOlDEN AUTHOrITy d (9) Matthew Cumani J Childs 57.5 90 41.00 10 2s807 ANGElUCCI twh (15) Lloyd Kennewell SCRATCHED 57 11 46s95 HArmATTAN wn (11) James Cummings M Walker 57 98 12.00 12 0s321 OCTAbEllO wh (4) M G Price M Dee 57 94 7.50 13 00006 DOrNIEr wh (5) J F Moloney L Nolen 56.5 93 81.00 14 64012 sNIPFIT wn (6) K M Keys Ms S Thornton (a2) 55.5 93 31.00 15 33136 AyErs rOCk dwn (14) Shawn Mathrick D Dunn 54 92 67.00 lUCky FOr All, snitzepeg, Al Galayel, Golden Authority. 3 Skyline Education Foundation 1.10$120,000 3yo sw+P. Apprentices cannot claim. 1000m FOrm HOrsE (DrAw) TrAINEr JOCkEy wGT rTG 1 1114s wrITTEN by tdwb (6) G M Begg J Childs 59.5 100 *1.60 2 11s69 rOCk HArD tdwh (1) Byron Cozamanis C Williams 56 94 26.00 3 13s12 GyTrAsH dw (5) G V Richards L Nolen 56 96 12.00 4 108s1 mOrE THAN ExCEED wh (4) P Stokes R Bayliss 56 92 8.50 5 s225s rEAlly swIsH b (3) L & T Corstens B Thompson 56 86 15.00 6 6s151 rObE DE FETE d (7) R D Griffiths M Zahra 56 90 34.00 7 s186s HEArT CONqUErED d (8) M, W & J Hawkes D Dunn 56 87 34.00 8 18s rOOsEvElT wb (10) James Cummings D Lane 56 90 8.50 9 1 FINE DANE dwh (9) J F Moloney P Moloney 56 87 9.50 10 51 IrIsH COUNTy h (2) M G Price B Mertens 56 86 31.00 wrITTEN by, Gytrash, Fine Dane, more Than Exceed. 4 punters.com.au Living Legends 1.45$120,000 4yo & up mares bm 90. Apprentices can claim. 1400m FOrm HOrsE (DrAw) TrAINEr JOCkEy wGT rTG 1 00s25 TUlIP wn (12) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig E Brown (a1.5) 60.5 100 *3.60 2 12210 HECTOPAsCAl dw (11) D K Weir D Yendall 57.5 92 34.00 3 310s9 sOHO rUby dw (1) Levi Kavanagh M Walker 56.5 90 26.00 4 33362 mAmzEllE TEss tdw (7) L & T Corstens J McNeil 55 98 15.00 5 2448s smArT As yOU THINk wn (2) John McArdle J Mott 55 88 19.00 6 36541 sPANNEr HEAD dw (15) Archie Alexander J Childs 55 94 15.00 7 3s284 IsTrIA dw (9) James Cummings D Lane 54 94 7.50 8 446s0 rOyAl APPlAUsE wn (8) Symon Wilde C Williams 54 88 41.00 9 264s7 sHOkOrA b (6) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig A Mallyon 54 92 5.50 10 3s114 lADy OF FlANDErs tb (14) N A Blackiston D Dunn 54 94 13.00 11 520s1 TrANqUIl mIss dw (13) George Doderico B Mertens 54 89 41.00 12 3031s TrUly DIsCrEET w (3) Dan OSullivan L Currie 54 89 15.00 13 44289 vIOlENT sNOw cn (5) Jason Warren D Thornton 54 88 67.00 14 112 sHOkO dwb (4) P Morgan Ms L Meech 54 89 6.00 15 5s5s3 JOUrNEyGIrl dwn (10) M D Hinton M Dee 54 89 41.00 TUlIP, Truly Discreet, shoko, spanner Head. 5 Grassroots SC For Mirabel 2.20$120,000 Open. Apprentices can claim. 1100m FOrm HOrsE (DrAw) TrAINEr JOCkEy wGT rTG 1 351s8 HEArT OF A lION dwh (10) Lloyd Kennewell J Bowditch 59 89 26.00 2 5620s bONs AwAy twh (14) C Maher & D Eustace M Zahra 58.5 89 8.50 3 1357s bADAJOz cdw (13) James Cummings D Lane 56.5 88 12.00 4 7285s rOCk N GOlD dwn (6) Ellerton & Zahra D Thornton 56 87 34.00 5 21s11 CAPTAIN PUNCH dwh (16) P Stokes B Davis 55.5 84 14.00 6 80s46 mAN FrOm UNClE w (8) D K Weir M Dee 54 92 26.00 7 129s9 wHyPEEO dw (11) A J Edmonds R Maloney 54 100 *3.60 8 63116 bANDIPUr cdw (12) James Cummings D Dunn 54 98 12.00 9 2231s sPENDING TO wIN dw (4) P & P Snowden R Bayliss 54 87 15.00 10 9818s rUNsON tn (15) L & T Corstens S Baster 54 86 41.00 11 1124s mArsUPIAl dwn (7) James Cummings C Williams 54 92 8.00 12 29111 bryAN tcw (2) J A McLean D Yendall 54 87 19.00 13 31665 lAbUAN sTAr dwn (9) D K Weir J McNeil 54 89 34.00 14 0s532 ObErlAND w (5) D K Weir B Allen (a) 54 90 14.00 15 3136s vAINsTrEAm dn (3) John Pascoe M Walker 54 85 26.00 16 11 EDUArDO dw (1) Sarah Zschoke B Park 54 84 9.50 ObErlAND, bons Away, bandipur, whypeeo. 6 Aquis Jim Moloney For Pinchapoo 3.00$120,000 3yo Fillies listed sw+P. Apprentices cannot claim. 1400m FOrm HOrsE (DrAw) TrAINEr JOCkEy wGT rTG 1 12118 GrANNy rED sHOEs w (16) A J Edmonds R Maloney 57.5 97 26.00 2 0s330 kINky bOOm t (12) Tony McEvoy L Currie 57.5 99 26.00 3 123s3 krONE (9) D K Weir J Allen 57 98 11.00 4 4s415 mysTIC JOUrNEy n (6) Adam Trinder A Darmanin 57 95 14.00 5 213s5 sPANIsH wHIsPEr (10) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig Ms J Kah 57 98 8.00 6 344s0 GONGs (13) James Cummings R Bayliss 56 95 26.00 7 114 AssErTIvE PlAy wh (17) P Stokes C Williams 56 97 5.50 8 111s6 ANJANA w (7) D K Weir D Lane 56 100 *4.60 9 2s11 rEGINAE (2) K A Lees M Zahra 56 100 5.00 10 31s9 TAHITIAN DANCEr w (5) S P Nichols C Douglas 56 94 34.00 11 242s1 IllUmINAIrE w (15) L & T Corstens S Baster 55 94 41.00 12 6s101 sUNDArbANs (19) M, W & J Hawkes D Dunn 55 93 41.00 13 132 bUbblEsNTrOUblEs wb (8) C J Waller M Walker 55 95 18.00 14 161 GOlDEN HAlO w (14) D K Weir D Yendall 55 96 10.00 15 541s rUbIrA w (3) M Baker & A Forsman J Childs 55 91 31.00 Emergencies 16 218s8 mETrONOmE n (1) M C Kent B Mertens 55 96 51.00 17 3216 sTrykEr qUEEN dw (18) M M Laurie D Thornton 55 94 91.00 18 7s13 CrOss lEGEND w (4) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig B Prebble 55 94 26.00 19 1s8 CArDINET h (11) M G Price M Dee 55 83 91.00 ANJANA, krone, reginae, Golden Halo. 7 Bendigo Bank MRC Foundation Cup 3.40$150,000 quality Group 3. Apprentices cannot claim. 2000m FOrm HOrsE (DrAw) TrAINEr JOCkEy wGT rTG 1 5s16s FOlkswOOD d (15) Charlie Appleby J Doyle 59.5 88 5.50 2 50s08 rED CArDINAl (9) D K Weir B Allen (a) 57.5 89 41.00 3 829s7 vENTUrA sTOrm w (1) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig R Bayliss 57.5 91 21.00 4 80s00 mIGHTy bOss th (12) M G Price M Walker 57 91 34.00 5 328s2 OUr vENICE bEACH (5) Liam Howley J Childs 57 97 7.50 6 s05s4 vENGEUr mAsqUE w (14) M D Moroney P Moloney 57 90 26.00 7 13s01 sIr CHArlEs rOAD dw (13) L OSullivan & A Scott D Dunn 56.5 96 17.00 8 402s0 zACADA dw (17) M Baker & A Forsman B Mertens 56.5 83 34.00 9 16313 mEGAblAsT dwb (2) D K Weir J Allen 56 90 26.00 10 1s213 NIGHTs wATCH tcwb (8) D K Weir D Lane 55 96 *3.50 11 331s2 rIsING rED w (10) T Busuttin & N Young Ms L Meech 55 94 15.00 12 33114 DIvINE UNICOrN b (20) M J Dunn C Williams 54.5 91 14.00 13 12s60 HIyAAm dh (11) M G Price M Dee 54.5 92 15.00 14 110s7 sPANIsH rEEF wn (16) K M Keys L Currie 54 92 17.00 15 19s45 NOrTHwEsT PAssAGE wn (6) G Waterhouse & A Bott S Baster 54 93 26.00 16 7s345 ODEON tcw (4) Ellerton & Zahra D Thornton 54 100 11.00 Emergencies 17 11s80 sOPrEssA dw (7) D K Weir 54 90 21.00 18 21s22 yOGI w (18) D K Weir C Williams 54 93 12.00 19 2L1s3 sIN TO wIN tdw (3) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig SCRATCHED 54 20 37s35 mIss ADmIrATION dh (19) M G Price SCRATCHED 54 NIGHTs wATCH, Folkswood, Our venice beach, Northwest Passage. 8 Ladbrokes Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes 4.20$500,000 Group 1. Apprentices cannot claim. 1400m FOrm HOrsE (DrAw) TrAINEr JOCkEy wGT rTG 1 s111s JUNGlE CAT d (7) Charlie Appleby J Doyle 58 92 12.00 2 30s21 HOmE OF THE brAvE dw (10) James Cummings M Zahra 57 98 *4.00 3 3s510 sHOwTImE cn (1) M, W & J Hawkes D Dunn 56.5 96 14.00 4 121s1 OsbOrNE bUlls tdw (8) James Cummings C Williams 55 99 6.00 5 31902 lITEN IN my vEINs dwh (18) C Maher & D Eustace R Bayliss 54.5 94 26.00 6 71232 wIDGEE TUrF tcdwbn (19) Patrick Payne SCRATCHED 54.5 7 113s3 HEllOvA sTrEET dwn (4) Scott Brunton Dean Holland 54 92 21.00 8 11s21 lAND OF PlENTy dw (15) D K Weir D Lane 54 97 6.00 9 0172s sOvErEIGN NATION dn (3) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig B Mertens 54 89 26.00 10 9s102 DOllAr FOr DOllAr dw (16) Tony McEvoy L Currie 53 97 20.00 11 918s4 FAsTNET TEmPEsT cdw (11) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig M Walker 53 95 31.00 12 93s34 mr sNEAky tdw (17) Anthony Freedman J McNeil 53 94 19.00 13 15s55 OrEGONs DAy tchn (13) M G Price M Dee 53 95 11.00 14 33104 mIss GUNPOwDEr tcdw (6) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig B Thompson 52 92 41.00 15 110s2 PEACEFUl sTATE dw (14) D K Weir D Yendall 52 96 9.50 Emergencies 16 233s6 HOly sNOw cdh (9) M G Price C Parnham 52 100 19.00 17 12459 OzI CHOICE tcdw (12) D K Weir 52 92 41.00 18 214s3 wAGING wAr tdw (5) L Macdonald & A Gluyas B Thompson 52 92 34.00 19 00s25 TUlIP wn (2) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig 52 95 21.00 OsbOrNE bUlls, Jungle Cat, Home Of The brave, Peaceful state. 9 Ladbrokes Odds Boost Stakes 5.00$150,000 4yo+ mares Grp 3 sw+P. Apprentices cannot claim. 1200m FOrm HOrsE (DrAw) TrAINEr JOCkEy wGT rTG 1 4229s GlObAl GlAmOUr tdw (9) G Waterhouse & A Bott S Baster 58 95 5.00 2 s37s1 EllICAzOOm c (11) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig R Bayliss 57 100 4.80 3 094s0 PrUssIAN vIxEN tcdwn (2) M J Mehegan J Noonan 57 87 51.00 4 115s3 lIFE ON THE wIrE dwn (10) Scott Brunton Dean Holland 57 86 21.00 5 6284s CArNIvAl d (4) R & S Cameron J Childs 57 90 51.00 6 s00s0 FUHryk tcdn (5) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig L Nolen 56 92 11.00 7 133s2 I Am ExCITED dw (6) David Pfieffer M Zahra 56 99 *4.40 8 s111s EPIDEmIC dw (13) James Cummings C Williams 56 92 12.00 9 30768 sylPHEED c (1) A J Edmonds N Tomizawa 56 93 26.00 10 s1311 wINTEr brIDE dw (14) A J Edmonds R Maloney 55 94 11.00 11 63620 CrEATIvITy tcdwn (3) Ellerton & Zahra D Thornton 55 95 26.00 12 0s681 PrINCEss OF qUEENs tdwh (7) M G Price SCRATCHED 55 13 234s7 lEATHErNlACE tw (8) D K Weir D Lane 55 96 12.00 14 1312s PlATINUm ANGEl tdwb (12) D K Weir C Parnham 55 94 15.00 GlObAl GlAmOUr, Ellicazoom, I Am Excited, Fuhryk. Eq Eq Eq Eq qUAD qUAD qUAD qUAD TrACk DATA CIrCUmFErENCE: 2080m. sTrAIGHT: 367m. DIrECTION: Anti-clockwise. lEADING JOCkEy (with rides today): Craig Williams (16 wins past 12 mths). lEADING TrAINEr (with runners today): D K Weir (37 wins past 12 mths). FAvs rECOrD (past 3 yrs): 31.58% Win 29.51% place. bEsT bArrIEr (past 3 yrs): 1400m (9)-19wins. TrAINEr CHANGEs: R5 (2) was trained by C Maher now C Maher & D Eustace. R5 (5) was trained by G Clarke now P Stokes. R7 (9) was trained by N W Tiley now D K Weir. R9 (5) was trained by K & P Hughes now R & S Cameron. Gear changes rACE 1: (5) savvy Oak front concussion plates on first time; (6) Firstclass Dreamer blinkers off again, tongue-tie on first time, winkers on first time rACE 2: (11) Harmattan ear muffs pre-race only on first time rACE 3: (2) rock Hard tongue-tie on first time; (7) Heart Conquered gelded; (8) roosevelt blinkers off first time rACE 5: (6) man From Uncle blinkers on again; (15) vainstream gelded rACE 6: (2) kinky boom blinkers on first time, noseroll off first time; (6) Gongs blinkers on first time rACE 7: (4) mighty boss blinkers off first time rACE 8: (8) land Of Plenty tongue-tie on again; (9) sovereign Nation winkers off again; (16) Holy snow barrier blanket off first time, barrier extension off first time, blinkers off first time, stallion chain off first time; (17) Ozi Choice barrier blanket on first time rACE 9: (1) Global Glamour blinkers off again; (3) Prussian vixen nasal strip on first time; (5) Carnival tongue-tie on first time; (6) Fuhryk norton bit on first time, standard bit off first time, tongue-tie off first time 4 1.45 (1400m) 1. TUlIP (D & B Hayes & T Dabernig) 4m By Pierro - Musidora (17:3-3-1): Was doing best work late 1-1/4 len 5th of 10 (7) $5.50 54.0 Land Of Plenty 1200m M Valley LR Bendigo Bank Good(3) Sept 8. Classy mare and she looks bit better than these. 2. HECTOPAsCAl (D K Weir) 5m By Pins - Sussex Dancer (IR) (21:6-3-3): Well held 6-1/2 len 10th of 15 (8) $71.00 55.0 Ellicazoom 1200m Cfield G3 Cockram Stakes Good(4) Sept 1. Will strip fitter from firstup run and expect improvement. 3. sOHO rUby (Levi Kavanagh) 5m By Northern Meteor - Red Rapture (22:5-2-3): Only held ground 3-3/4 len 9th of 11 (3) $15.00 54.0 Bellaria, Mrs Gardenia 1400m Cfield 4yo+ M Hcp Good(4) Sept 1. Run better than finishing position suggests last start and may sneak a place. 4. mAmzEllE TEss (L & T Corstens) 6m By OLonhro - Phoenix Crown (29:6-3-8): Drove late to just miss 3/4 len 2nd of 13 (8) $21.00 57.5 Our Malambo 1200m M Valley 4yo+ M (Bm84) Good(4) Aug 25. Was good at MV last start on a day it was hard to make ground. Will be competitive in this.. 5. smArT As yOU THINk (John McArdle) 5m By So You Think (NZ) - Satirical Lady (27:1-4-6): Failed to fire 9-1/2 len 8th of 13 (12) $12.00 54.0 Megablast 2400m Sunshine Coast (Metro) LR Caloundra Cup Heavy(8) June 30. Strips fitter for 4-1/4 len last Illustrious Lad 800m Cranbourne Training barrier trial Good(4) Sept 17. First-up. Prefer to wait until later in prep. 6. sPANNEr HEAD (Archie Alexander) 5m By Helmet - Classic Chevron (22:4-2-3): Was too strong final stages 1-3/4 len win of 12 (5) $5.50 55.5 Violent Snow, Chiavari 1400m Fton 4yo+ M (Bm84) Soft(5) Aug 11. Rarely runs a bad race and expect she will be in finish again. 7. IsTrIA (James Cummings) 5m By Reset - Banovina (14:4-2-3): Led them up for long way 3/4 len 4th of 11 (5) $6.00 54.0 Bellaria, Mrs Gardenia 1400m Cfield 4yo+ M Hcp Good(4) Sept 1. Look for her to take sit in behind speed here and she will have last crack at leaders. 8. rOyAl APPlAUsE (Symon Wilde) 6m By Congrats (US) - Mysteries (29:6-7-1): Settled midfield when first-up 8-1/4 len 13th of 15 (4) $51.00 58.0 Bryan 1200m Cfield (Bm78) Good(4) Sept 1. Better from first-up run but place claims look best. 9. sHOkOrA (D & B Hayes & T Dabernig) 4m By Nicconi - Shes Cherryrype (9:2-1-2): Battled last 200m 2-1/2 len 7th of 13 (1) $6.00 56.0 Our Malambo 1200m M Valley 4yo+ M (Bm84) Good(4) Aug 25. Since recorded 2 len 2nd So Si Bon 1000m Wodonga barrier trial Soft(5) Sept 11. Talented mare and she will be an improver second-up. 10. lADy OF FlANDErs (N A Blackiston) 4m By Viking Ruler - Pas De Retraite (7:3-2-1): Kept coming late 1-1/2 len 4th of 15 (7) $5.50 55.5 Bryan 1200m Cfield (Bm78) Good(4) Sept 1. Was not all that far away here last start and she can sneak into a place in this. 11. TrANqUIl mIss (George Doderico) 7m By Churchill Downs - Devils Tower (23:5-4-3): Rounded up opposition to score 1-3/4 len win of 9 (5) $5.50 57.0 Koolama Bay, Hokkaido 1400m Sale (Bm70) Soft(5) Sept 9. Powered home for an impressive win at Sale first-up. This harder but watch late. 12. TrUly DIsCrEET (Dan OSullivan) 4m By Teofilo (IR) - Shes Discreet (12:3-0-3): Raced on the speed and proved too speedy 1-1/4 len win of 12 (12) $11.00 57.0 Black And Tan, Abinger 1600m Sandown-Lakeside 3yo F (Bm78) Soft(5) May 26. Resuming. Look for her to roll forward and if fit enough will take catching. 13. vIOlENT sNOw (Jason Warren) 7m By Volitant - Snowfield Lady (34:5-4-1): Never came on 3-1/4 len 9th of 11 (3) $31.00 55.5 Holbien 1425m Geelong (Bm78) Good(3) Sept 16. Last couple have been disappointing and prefer to watch again. 14. sHOkO (P Morgan) 5m By Sebring - God Love It (3:2-1-0): Led until final stages for len 2nd of 10 (1) $2.20F 59.0 Our Libretto 1600m Sandown-Hillside 3yo+ F&M (Bm70) Good(4) Aug 29. Has the speed to lead these and will take some catching. 15. JOUrNEyGIrl (M D Hinton) 5m By Passenger - Flinders Green (9:2-0-1): Held up in straight and looked unlucky 1/2 nk, lg hd 3rd of 12 (9) $41.00 58.0 Sworn Evidence, Rewarding Laughter 1100m Ballarat 3yo+ F&M (Bm70) Good(4) Sept 5. Looked unlucky fresh and sure to be better from the run. 5 2.20 (1100m) 1. HEArT OF A lION (Lloyd Kennewell) 9g By Lion Heart (US) - Madame Flurry (36:11-7-5): Came from second half of field for 1-1/4 len win of 10 (10) $8.00 59.0 Nipperkin, Riziz 1100m Oakbank LR Hills Railway Good(4) Mar 31. Showed pace when first-up 2 len 8th of 12 (8) $61.00 57.0 Ball Of Muscle 1100m Cfield G3 The Heath Good(4) Sept 1. Worked home okay to finish close to placegetters first-up. May run into a placing in this field. 2. bONs AwAy (C Maher & D Eustace) 5g By Bon Hoffa - Villa Albani (15:5-2-1): Chased home solidly 3/4 len 2nd of 11 (1) $4.40 56.0 Sprightly Lass 1100m Cfield LR Bel Esprit Stks Good(3) April 21. Pulled up lame 4-1/2 len 13th of 15 (1) $7.00 57.5 Handsome Thief 1200m Warrnambool LR Wangoom Hcp Soft(5) May 2. Had the benefit of len win Jemadar, Niamh Chinn Oir 800m Cranbourne Training barrier trial Heavy(8) Sept 3. Races well fresh and would not leave out of multiples. 3. bADAJOz (James Cummings) 6g By Commands - Jerezana (23:6-7-3): Held ground from the corner 3-3/4 len 5th of 10 (10) $5.00 56.0 Ball Of Muscle 1000m Fton LR Absolut Stakes Good(3) Nov 9. Never got close 2-1/2 len 7th of 13 (12) $12.00 59.0 Snitzkraft 1050m Dben LR M.M. Falvelon Good(4) Dec 30. Prepared for this with 1-1/2 len 4th Tchaikovsky 1050m Rwick barrier trial Good(4) Sept 13. Resuming. Has super first-up form and must include in chances. 4. rOCk N GOlD (M Ellerton & S Zahra) 8g By Rock Of Gibraltar (IR) - Goldberg (45:7-9-9): Held ground late 3-1/2 len 5th of 8 (2) $6.00 53.5 Malibu Style 1000m Fton Open Hcp Good(4) May 5. Firstup. Rough chance for minors. 5. CAPTAIN PUNCH (P Stokes) 7g By Captain Gerrard (IR) - Punchline (27:11-3-2): Resumed with 3-1/4 len win of 6 (6) $1.65F 60.5 Arctic Song, Kilim 1100m Fannie Bay Open Hcp Good(3) July 7. Powered away for dominant 7-1/4 len win of 9 (5) $3.80F 60.0 Niccoco, Ruettiger 1200m Fannie Bay Palmerston Hcp Good(3) Aug 4. Kept ticking over with 9-1/2 len win Trogir, Going Gaga 1000m Mville barrier trial Good(4) Sept 13. Performed well over the Darwin carnival, but this is a step up in class. Big query. 6. mAN FrOm UNClE (D K Weir) 5g By Uncle Mo (US) - Derelique (10:3-1-1): Could not finish race off well enough 3-1/2 len 4th of 12 (4) $5.00 54.0 Malibu Style 1100m Fton Open Hcp Good(4) June 23. Overraced and only held ground 3-1/4 len 6th of 8 (3) $8.50 54.0 Camdus 1200m Fton LR Vic Sprint Fnl Good(3) July 7. Primed for return with 2 len, hd 3rd As Bad As Tyson, Lord Von Costa 1000m Wodonga barrier trial Soft(5) Sept 11. Had let-up for this and prefer to watch him go around. 7. wHyPEEO (A J Edmonds) 4g By I Am Invincible - Sunset Boulevard (12:5-1-1): Poor post-race recovery when 4-3/4 len 9th of 11 (10) $3.80F 57.0 Perast 1350m Dben G3 Fred Best Soft(6) May 26. Just held ground final stages 2-1/4 len 9th of 12 (2) $6.50 57.5 Ball Of Muscle 1100m Cfield G3 The Heath Good(4) Sept 1. Back in winnable race here and like his chances. 8. bANDIPUr (James Cummings) 4h By Commands - Pattamada (12:5-3-1): Finished too well final stages len win of 9 (1) $5.00 57.0 Prezado, Invincible Al 1000m Fton (Bm90) Soft(5) Aug 11. Had wide run but held ground 3 len 6th of 11 (10) $13.00 56.0 Faatinah 1000m M Valley LR N Carlyon Stks Good(4) Aug 25. Racing in super form and looks major player in this field. 9. sPENDING TO wIN (P & P Snowden) 5g By Snitzel - Madame Trop Vite (IR) (18:3-8-5): Settled handy when 2-1/4 len, 3/4 len 3rd of 12 (3) $7.50 53.0 To Excess, Le Cordon Bleu 1100m Scone (Metro) LR Ortensia Stakes Good(4) May 12. Took over straightening and too strong 2-1/2 len win of 11 (4) $1.90F 54.5 Hirtshals, Rebel Miss 1000m Sunshine Coast (Metro) Plate (C6) Soft(7) June 2. Fitter for 1/2 len, 1/2 len 3rd Prompt Response, Perast 1000m Wyong barrier trial Soft(6) Sept 10. Resuming. Won well before break and if forward enough will be in finish again. 10. rUNsON (L & T Corstens) 6g By Delzao - Runs On Dreams (22:7-2-1): Raced on speed before sprinting clear 4 len win of 15 (5) $9.00 59.0 Chippenham, Catesby 1400m Cfield (Bm78) Good(3) Mar 31. Led them up before tiring 4-3/4 len 8th of 13 (8) $4.40 58.5 Flying Murty 1400m Cfield (Bm84) Good(3) April 28. Has won two of four first-up runs and would not dismiss. TrACk DETAIls Tips by Tom Hackett rAIl Out 9m TrACk rAIl Good (4) wEATHEr Overcast The Northern Territory News takes all care in compiling details but cannot accept any responsibility for any errors. Readers are urged to check information with the official lists before placing their bets. NT2209p1 mUlTIPlEs E/qUADrEllA 2, 3, 4, 5 qUADrEllA 6, 7, 8, 9 DAIly DOUblE 8, 9 ExTrA DOUblE 4, 5 TrEblE 7, 8, 9 FIxED ODDs All Races CODE: MR SINGLE WIN BETS ONLY. T&CS AVAILABLE ON WEBSITE. GAMBLE RESPONSIBLY. CAULFIELD & ROSEHILL RACES 1 & 2 SATURDAY | FIRST $50 STAKEDFINISH 1ST OR 2ND


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.