Territory Stories

The Northern Territory news Sat 22 Sep 2018

Details:

Title

The Northern Territory news Sat 22 Sep 2018

Other title

NT news

Collection

The Northern Territory news; NewspaperNT

Date

2018-09-22

Description

This publication contains may contain links to external sites. These external sites may no longer be active.

Language

English

Subject

Community newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin; Australian newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin

Publisher name

News Corp Australia

Place of publication

Darwin

File type

application/pdf

Use

Copyright. Made available by the publisher under licence.

Copyright owner

News Corp Australia

License

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Series/C1968A00063

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/304898

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/361546

Page content

40 RACING SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 22 2018 NTNE01Z01MA - V1 11. Marsupial (James Cummings) 4g By Street Cry (IR) - Koala Bear (14:3-5-1): Ridden on the speed and stayed tough 1-1/4 len 2nd of 12 (3) $4.00F 57.0 Perast 1350m Dben LR Queensland Day Soft(5) May 12. Wide throughout when 3-1/2 len 4th of 11 (6) $9.00 57.0 Perast 1350m Dben G3 Fred Best Soft(6) May 26. Strips fitter for len, 1/2 len 3rd Nieta, Desert Lord 895m Rhill barrier trial Good(4) Sept 3. Resuming. Races well fresh and must include in chances. 12. Bryan (J A McLean) 6g By Monde Bleu (GB) - Grand Furore (30:7-6-3): Powered over them late nk win of 15 (8) $26.00 54.0 Spirit Of Aquada, Oberland 1100m Cfield (Bm78) Good(4) Aug 18. Charged home from back half for sht hd win of 15 (2) $16.00 59.5 Oberland, Holbien 1200m Cfield (Bm78) Good(4) Sept 1. Racing in super form and hard to knock winning form. 13. laBuan star (D K Weir) 6g By Bel Esprit - Racy Alice (29:7-3-7): Overraced middle stages when 3-1/2 len 6th of 9 (4) $14.00 57.0 Merriest 1200m M Valley (Bm90) Good(4) Aug 25. No match when 4-1/2 len 5th of 11 (11) $7.50 56.5 Princess Of Queens 1200m Mville (Bm90) Good(4) Sept 8. Coming off a modest run at Morphettville last time out. Suited over this distance. Each-way chance. 14. OBerland (D K Weir) 6g By Rothesay - Laravissante (NZ) (24:6-2-4): Worked right to the line for nk, sht nk 3rd of 15 (12) $14.00 58.5 Bryan, Spirit Of Aquada 1100m Cfield (Bm78) Good(4) Aug 18. Chased strongly last 200m sht hd 2nd of 15 (12) $9.00 58.5 Bryan 1200m Cfield (Bm78) Good(4) Sept 1. Liked the way he got home here last start and will be a factor again. 15. VainstreaM (John Pascoe) 4g By Bel Esprit - Yasey San (6:3-0-2): Kept coming late 1/2 len, len 3rd of 11 (7) $10.00 57.0 Sams Image, Nature Strip 1100m Cfield Vobis Gold Dash Good(3) April 21. Took up a handy position in 3-1/2 len 6th of 10 (3) $6.50 57.0 Exceltara 1200m Cfield 3yo Hcp Soft(6) May 12. First-up. Could sneak a place at odds. 16. eduardO (Sarah Zschoke) 5g By Host (CH) - Blushing (2:2-0-0): Powered away final stages 6 len win of 10 (8) $7.00 58.5 Bella Ricompensa, Equally Wild 1117m Moe 3yo+ Mdn Heavy(9) June 18. Much too strong 3-1/4 len win of 12 (6) $4.40 59.5 Al Khabeer, Mialign 1300m Sandown-Hillside (Bm64) Good(3) July 4. He has demolished them in two starts. Hard to line up in this class but must respect. 6 3.00 (1400m) 1. Granny red shOes (A J Edmonds) 3f By Not A Single Doubt - Shoboard (9:3-3-0): Drove clear and won as she liked 4-1/4 len win of 8 (8) $1.55F 55.0 Soaring Heart, Light Up The Room 1350m Dben LR Winning Edge Good(3) June 23. No luck in straight 6-3/4 len 8th of 15 (5) $10.00 55.5 Native Soldier 1200m Cfield G3 McNeil Stakes Good(4) Sept 1. She should have finished closer here last start. Must respect. 2. KinKy BOOM (Tony McEvoy) 3f By Spirit Of Boom - Kinka Rhode (5:1-0-2): Made up good ground when sht hd, 1-1/4 len 3rd of 11 (10) $26.00 56.5 Sweet Rockette, Multaja 1200m M Valley 3yo F Plate Good(4) Aug 25. Poor post-race recovery when 8 len 10th of 11 (10) $7.00 58.0 Tavirun 1500m M Valley 3yo Hcp Good(4) Sept 8. Too bad to be true at MV last start and can bounce back. 3. KrOne (D K Weir) 3f By Eurozone - Soft Landing (6:1-2-3): Battled away okay late lg nk, 1-3/4 len 3rd of 12 (8) $3.60F 55.5 Tequila Time, Fundamentalist 1200m Mville G3 Breeders Stks Good(4) April 28. Made up late ground for first-up lg nk, nose 3rd of 12 (4) $41.00 56.0 Thrillster, Humma Humma 1200m M Valley LR Atlantic Jewel Good(3) Sept 8. Motored late to just miss at Moonee Valley first-up. Strips fitter and will be in finish. 4. Mystic JOurney (Adam Trinder) 3f By Needs Further - White Gold (NZ) (7:4-0-0): Knuckled down well to score 3 len win of 7 (7) $2.00F 55.0 Century Arrow, Gee Gees Style 1150m Devonport Synthetic (Bm70) Synthetic Aug 12. Did not get all that much room 1-3/4 len 5th of 11 (7) $11.00 56.0 Sweet Rockette 1200m M Valley 3yo F Plate Good(4) Aug 25. Should have finished little close at MV last start. Place looks best chance. 5. spanish Whisper (D & B Hayes & T Dabernig) 3f By Lope De Vega (IR) - Cutting Remark (5:2-1-1): Tracked wide from the corner and only held ground 1-1/4 len, 3/4 len 3rd of 8 (5) 54.5 Sword Of Osman, Avantage 1200m Ellerslie G1 Sistema Stakes Good(3) Mar 10. Raced on speed and held ground 1-3/4 len 5th of 12 (9) $6.00 56.0 Thrillster 1200m M Valley LR Atlantic Jewel Good(3) Sept 8. Was good from on pace at MV last start and sure to go forward again. 6. GOnGs (James Cummings) 3f By Dawn Approach (IR) - Belcentra (6:2-0-1): One paced final stages 1-1/2 len 4th of 10 (5) $8.50 53.0 Pure Elation 1200m Rwick G2 Percy Sykes Good(4) April 14. Laid out in straight when 4-1/2 len 11th of 12 (10) $15.00 55.0 Thrillster 1200m M Valley LR Atlantic Jewel Good(3) Sept 8. Did not finish well enough at MV when only held ground. Place claims best. 7. assertiVe play (P Stokes) 3f By Akeed Mofeed (GB) - Aussie Crawl (3:2-0-0): Sprinted away to win with ease 4-3/4 len win of 7 (7) $2.70 56.0 Exalted Trail, Bayou 1100m Mville 2yo Swp Soft(7) June 30. No run in the straight 3/4 len 4th of 12 (7) $10.00 55.0 Thrillster 1200m M Valley LR Atlantic Jewel Good(3) Sept 8. Arguably should have won at MV. Gets chance in similar race. 8. anJana (D K Weir) 3f By Sepoy - Further (4:30-0): Strolled away for soft 3 len win of 7 (1) $1.40F 59.0 Goldifox, Cosmic Ruby 1200m M Valley 2yo F Hcp Soft(5) June 2. Never got clear run 2-3/4 len 6th of 12 (11) $7.00 55.0 Thrillster 1200m M Valley LR Atlantic Jewel Good(3) Sept 8. Unlucky at MV last start when never got clear. Will be in finish. 9. reGinae (K A Lees) 3f By All Too Hard - Fuhrnatic (3:2-1-0): Laid in but still finished too well 1-1/2 len win of 13 (7) $5.50 56.5 Cappamore, Shinju 1200m Kembla Grange Mdn Good(3) Aug 18. Drove clear late 1-1/2 len win of 11 (2) $9.00 54.0 Condemned, Ranier 1300m Rwick 3yo (Bm74) Good(4) Sept 1. Finds harder race but cannot knock winning form. 10. tahitian dancer (S P Nichols) 3f By Dawn Approach (IR) - Takanori (3:1-0-1): Showed pace when 3/4 len win of 9 (5) $6.00 58.5 Darmasun, Sunrise Dancer 1200m M Valley 2yof Hcp Soft(6) June 16. Held ground from the corner 4-1/4 len 9th of 12 (5) $26.00 55.0 Thrillster 1200m M Valley LR Atlantic Jewel Good(3) Sept 8. Needs to improve on what she showed last start. 11. illuMinaire (L & T Corstens) 3f By All Too Hard - Optical (NZ) (4:1-2-0): Ridden on the speed 2-1/4 len 2nd of 9 (3) $21.00 54.0 Let Me Sleep On It 1200m Cfield LR Redoutes Choice Good(3) April 28. Finished too well late 1/2 len win of 9 (2) $1.50F 55.5 Cantforgetyou, Barbies Witness 1100m Moe 3yo+ F&M Mdn Soft(6) Aug 30. Comes off solid maiden win last start but this much harder. 12. sundarBans (M, W & J Hawkes) 3f By Sepoy - Cyclonic (6:2-2-0): Only battled final stages 5-1/2 len 14th of 16 (12) $61.00 55.0 Sunlight 1100m Cfield G3 Quezette Stks Good(4) Aug 18. Let down nicely for lg nk win of 9 (2) $3.80 55.0 Boss Coni, Hot Seat 1200m Ballarat (Bm64) Good(4) Sept 5. Good strong win last start but this a tougher task. 13. BuBBlesntrOuBles (C J Waller) 3f By Hinchinbrook - Riverina (US) (3:1-1-1): Battled away gamely dh, nk 3rd of 5 (4) $2.50F 54.5 Toulouse, Dio DOro, Pohutukawa 1400m Rhill 2yo Open Hcp Soft(7) June 30. Gave good account when hd 2nd of 7 (6) $2.90F 58.0 Nuke 1200m Cbury 3yo (Bm70) Good(3) Aug 15. She has been competitive in all three starts and would not leave her out of multiples. 14. GOlden halO (D K Weir) 3f By Your Song - Santenay (NZ) (3:2-0-0): Did not get all that much room in straight 1-3/4 len 6th of 16 (5) $81.00 55.0 Sunlight 1100m Cfield G3 Quezette Stks Good(4) Aug 18. Came from last to score 1-1/2 len win of 7 (5) $2.20F 56.5 Gytrash, Cross Legend 1100m Mville 3yo (Bm64) Good(4) Sept 8. Impressive from the back last start and would be looking for her last 100m. 15. ruBira (M Baker & A Forsman) 3f By Lope De Vega (IR) - Duty Bound (3:1-0-0): Held ground in behind speed 1-3/4 len 4th of 9 (4) 55.5 Ristretto 1100m Pukekura Raceway 2yo Mdn Dead(4) April 5. Too strong late len win of 7 (4) 54.5 Ole Ole, More Wonder 1600m Pukekohe Park LR Champagne Stks Heavy(10) April 21. Resuming. NZ visitor who relished the heavy to win in Listed company before break. Big watch in this. 16. MetrOnOMe (M C Kent) 3f By Helmet - Chilean Miss (4:1-1-0): Just battled final stages 3-3/4 len 8th of 9 (9) $4.40 55.0 Khulaasa 1200m Fton G3 Tbred Breeders Good(4) Mar 17. Saddle slipped when 3-1/2 len 8th of 11 (1) $20.00 55.0 Sweet Rockette 1200m M Valley 3yo F Plate Good(4) Aug 25. Had excuses last start when saddle slipped. Place still looks best chance. 17. stryKer Queen (M M Laurie) 3f By Stryker - Spring Falls (4:1-1-1): Dominant despite covering ground 3-3/4 len win of 12 (9) $2.10F 54.0 Secret Smuggler, Longclaw 1422m Sale 3yo+ Mdn Soft(5) Aug 1. Just could not finish off 5-1/2 len 6th of 14 (10) $4.40 54.5 Guangzhou 1412m Geelong (Bm64) Soft(5) Sept 2. Coming off a modest run at Geelong last outing. Rough chance for minors. 18. crOss leGend (D & B Hayes & T Dabernig) 3f By Sebring - Helenas Secret (US) (3:1-0-1): Rounded up opposition to score 3-1/4 len win of 9 (5) $2.30F 55.5 Surreal Image, Galahad Guru 1100m Mville 3yo Mdn Soft(5) Aug 25. Gave good sight 1-1/2 len, nk 3rd of 7 (3) $4.40 57.0 Golden Halo, Gytrash 1100m Mville 3yo (Bm64) Good(4) Sept 8. Finds harder race and cannot entertain. 19. cardinet (M G Price) 3f By I Am Invincible - Spy Catcher (2:1-0-0): Drove clear final stages 2-1/2 len win of 8 (3) $2.70F 57.0 Banger, Malevolent 1200m Wodonga 2yo Hcp Good(4) May 19. Well held 5-1/4 len 8th of 11 (10) $4.60 55.5 Autonomous 1300m Wodonga (Bm64) Soft(5) Sept 10. This looks too hard. 7 3.40 (2000m) 1. FOlKsWOOd (Charlie Appleby) 6g By Exceed And Excel - Magic Nymph (IR) (17:5-4-4): Drove clear last 200m sht hd win of 10 (1) $2.85 57.0 Leshlaa, Earnshaw 2000m Dubai G3 Millennium Stks Good Feb 22. Could not finish race off 4-1/2 len 6th of 11 (2) $4.00 57.0 Blair House 1800m Dubai G1 Jebel Hatta Good Mar 10. He is always competitive first-up and will be major player in this field. 2. red cardinal (D K Weir) 7g By Montjeu (IR) - Notable (GB) (13:5-3-1): First-up finished 11-1/2 len last of 16 (11) $201.00 59.0 Showtime 1400m Cfield G2 Lawrence Stks Good(4) Aug 18. Not flash in 5-1/4 len 8th of 11 (4) $101.00 59.0 Magic Consol 1600m M Valley G2 Tan Chin Nam Good(3) Sept 8. Expect long odds. 3. Ventura stOrM (D & B Hayes & T Dabernig) 6g By Zoffany (IR) - Sarawati (IR) (25:6-3-2): Took up a midfield position when 8 len 9th of 17 (8) $9.50 53.5 Who Shot Thebarman 3200m Rwick G1 Sydney Cup Good(4) April 14. On return from break finished 2 len 7th of 12 (11) $18.00 59.5 Call Me Handsome 1700m Cfield LR Heatherlie Hcp Good(4) Sept 1. Others better. 4. MiGhty BOss (M G Price) 4h By Not A Single Doubt - Bullion Mansion (11:2-1-0): Never a threat final stages 4-1/2 len 11th of 16 (7) $19.00 58.5 Showtime 1400m Cfield G2 Lawrence Stks Good(4) Aug 18. Didnt offer much when 7-1/2 len 10th of 11 (11) $31.00 58.5 Magic Consol 1600m M Valley G2 Tan Chin Nam Good(3) Sept 8. Long time since he has shown best form but back on home track. 5. Our Venice Beach (Liam Howley) 5h By Galileo (IR) - Danedrop (IR) (9:2-3-2): Failed to fire 25-1/2 len 8th of 11 (3) $13.00 57.5 Capri 2922m G B - Doncaster G1 St Leger Dead Sept 16 (2017). Stuck on valiantly 2-1/4 len 2nd of 13 (5) $10.00 60.5 Trap For Fools 2040m M Valley Hcp Good(4) Aug 25. Was good at MV last start and sure to be competitive again. 6. VenGeur MasQue (M D Moroney) 7g By Monsun (GE) - Venetian Beauty (US) (23:4-5-0): Handily placed when 3-1/2 len 5th of 12 (6) $26.00 57.5 Tally 2000m Rwick G3 Japan Plate Good(3) April 21. Showed pace when first-up 1-1/2 len 4th of 12 (3) $41.00 58.0 Call Me Handsome 1700m Cfield LR Heatherlie Hcp Good(4) Sept 1. Faces a task. 7. sir charles rOad (L OSullivan & A Scott) 5g By Myboycharlie (IR) - Giant Mystique (21:6-5-3): Never got into the race 7-1/4 len 10th of 14 (5) 58.5 Melody Belle 1200m Te Rapa G2 Foxbridge Plate Slow(9) Aug 18. Raced on the speed and too strong sht nk win of 13 (1) 60.5 Big Mike, China Star 1600m Hastings Open Hcp Slow(7) Sept 1. Crosses the Tasman with a win under his girth. Must respect stable when they come across. 8. Zacada (M Baker & A Forsman) 6g By Zabeel (NZ) - Lacada (33:4-7-5): Only just missed in driving finish nose 2nd of 17 (11) $91.00 50.5 Who Shot Thebarman 3200m Rwick G1 Sydney Cup Good(4) April 14. Well beaten 10-1/2 len 11th of 13 (6) 60.5 Sir Charles Road 1600m Hastings Open Hcp Slow(7) Sept 1. Just battled in nice race in NZ last start. May need further than this. 9. MeGaBlast (D K Weir) 7g By Shinko King (IR) - Thirst (NZ) (32:10-3-5): Finished all over them final stages 3 len win of 13 (7) $3.60 58.0 First Crush, Tradesman 2400m Sunshine Coast (Metro) LR Caloundra Cup Heavy(8) June 30. Held position late 1-1/2 len, 1-1/4 len 3rd of 7 (2) $2.70F 60.0 Plot Twist, Anton En Avant 3200m Sunshine Coast (Metro) G3 Queens Cup Soft(6) July 14. Showed good form in Queensland but prefer to watch first-up. 10. niGhts Watch (D K Weir) 5g By Redwood (GB) - Glory Run (16:7-2-2): Came from second half of field for 2-1/4 len win of 13 (3) $3.30F 54.5 Liten In My Veins, Muraaqeb 1400m Cfield Open Hcp Good(4) Sept 1. Best work final stages sht hd, hd 3rd of 11 (5) $3.40F 59.0 Magic Consol, Homesman 1600m M Valley G2 Tan Chin Nam Good(3) Sept 8. Promising stayer and looks one of the top chances in this. 11. risinG red (T Busuttin & N Young) 5g By Redwood (GB) - Diva In Red (15:3-6-2): Was too strong last 200m 1-1/4 len win of 16 (11) $6.50 54.0 Maurus, Sedanzer 2200m Dben G3 Premiers Cup Good(3) May 26. Got home nicely 2-1/4 len 2nd of 15 (4) $13.00 58.5 Moss n Dale 1600m M Valley Opie Cup Good(3) Sept 8. Liked the way he got to the line last start and can go on with it here. 12. diVine unicOrn (M J Dunn) 5g By Lope De Vega (IR) - Inchberry (GB) (10:5-1-2): Raced on speed and was too smart in sht nk win of 8 (3) $4.80 59.0 Bergerac, Zumbelina 1400m Sunshine Coast (Metro) Open Hcp Good(3) Aug 25. Did not get much room in straight 2-3/4 len 4th of 15 (5) $5.50F 58.5 Moss n Dale 1600m M Valley Opie Cup Good(3) Sept 8. Should have finished closer at MV. Can sneak into a placing. 13. hiyaaM (M G Price) 4m By High Chaparral (IR) - Mazarine (NZ) (11:2-2-3): Only held position from the corner len 6th of 13 (7) $8.50 56.5 Theanswermyfriend 1519m M Valley Hcp Good(4) Aug 25. Never on the track 9-1/4 len last of 11 (10) $8.50 56.5 Magic Consol 1600m M Valley G2 Tan Chin Nam Good(3) Sept 8. No luck last start and forget run. Can bounce back in this. 14. spanish reeF (K M Keys) 5m By Lope De Vega (IR) - Lemon Reef (US) (15:5-4-1): Well held from the corner 7-1/2 len 14th of 17 (15) $7.00 57.0 Alizee 1600m Rwick G1 Qu. Of The Turf Good(4) April 14. Did not finish well enough 3-1/4 len 7th of 11 (6) $10.00 57.0 Magic Consol 1600m M Valley G2 Tan Chin Nam Good(3) Sept 8. Expect she will go forward and if left alone will take some catching. 15. nOrthWest passaGe (G Waterhouse & A Bott) 5g By So You Think (NZ) - Danevade (9:5-0-1): Hung in in straight when 3 len 4th of 12 (12) $19.00 56.5 Mister Sea Wolf 1600m Hawkesbury LR Rowley Mile Good(3) Aug 23. Settled handy when 3 len 5th of 15 (13) $12.00 56.0 Moss n Dale 1600m M Valley Opie Cup Good(3) Sept 8. Was not too bad at MV last start and if he can hold that form may sneak a place in this. 16. OdeOn (M Ellerton & S Zahra) 5g By Zacinto (GB) - Theatre Buff (US) (24:6-3-2): Handily placed when 3/4 len 4th of 13 (8) $9.50 58.0 Theanswermyfriend 1519m M Valley Hcp Good(4) Aug 25. Showed pace when 2-1/4 len 5th of 11 (1) $13.00 59.0 Magic Consol 1600m M Valley G2 Tan Chin Nam Good(3) Sept 8. Been racing well this time in and would not dismiss. 17. sOpressa (D K Weir) 4m By So You Think (NZ) - Hidden Strings (12:3-2-2): Laid in final stages 2-3/4 len 8th of 13 (13) $26.00 55.5 Theanswermyfriend 1519m M Valley Hcp Good(4) Aug 25. Well held 4-1/2 len 10th of 15 (8) $14.00 55.5 Moss n Dale 1600m M Valley Opie Cup Good(3) Sept 8. Comes into this third-up from spell and ready to find best form. 18. yOGi (D K Weir) 6g By Raise The Flag (GB) - Malozza (23:6-5-2): Ran on strongly late lg nk 2nd of 11 (11) $26.00 58.0 Plein Ciel 1600m Cfield Hcp Good(4) Aug 18. Attacked the line len 2nd of 13 (13) $8.00 56.0 Trap For Fools 2040m M Valley Hcp Good(4) Sept 8. He will sit back in second half but has big finish and will be steaming home late. 19. sin tO Win (D & B Hayes & T Dabernig) 6g By Sir Percy (GB) - Ledahead (NZ) (19:6-3-5): Finished too well nk win of 13 (10) $13.00 54.0 Swacadelic, Chequered Flag 3200m Fton LR Ramsden Stakes Good(4) May 19. Ran home solidly for len, lg nk 3rd of 12 (2) $9.00 54.0 Call Me Handsome, Mr Garcia 1700m Cfield LR Heatherlie Hcp Good(4) Sept 1. Strips fitter second up but prefer to watch again. 20. Miss adMiratiOn (M G Price) 4m By Sebring - Admiring (15:1-0-3): Laid in final stages but got close lg nk, hd 3rd of 11 (9) $17.00 54.0 Plein Ciel, Yogi 1600m Cfield Hcp Good(4) Aug 18. Kept grinding 1-1/2 len 5th of 12 (7) $9.50 54.0 Call Me Handsome 1700m Cfield LR Heatherlie Hcp Good(4) Sept 1. Hard to see her worrying these especially from horror barrier. 8 4.20 (1400m) 1. JunGle cat (Charlie Appleby) 7h By Iffraaj (GB) - Mikes Wildcat (US) (30:7-9-3): Drove clear final stages 2-1/4 len win of 16 (8) $4.50 59.5 Ertijaal, Top Score 1200m Dubai 3yo+ Cond Fast Mar 10. Powered over them final stages 1/2 len win of 13 (10) $3.75 57.0 Stormy Liberal, Conquest Tsunami 1200m Dubai G1 Al Quoz Sprint Good Mar 31. Exciting sprinter making his Australian debut. Not raced since winning Group 1 in Dubai. Big query. 2. hOMe OF the BraVe (James Cummings) 7g By Starspangledbanner - Blissful Beat (GB) (20:7-5-2): Just found one better final stages 3/4 len 2nd of 7 (1) $3.90F 59.0 Voodoo Lad 1200m Fton G3 Auries Star Soft(5) Aug 11. Led all the way 2 len win of 7 (5) $5.50 57.5 DArgento, Trapeze Artist 1300m Rhill G2 Theo Marks Heavy(8) Sept 8. Dominant on the heavy ground last start and no reason he cannot make it two in a row. 3. shOWtiMe (M, W & J Hawkes) 4h By Snitzel - Flidais (18:3-5-3): Off heels and was too strong lg nk win of 16 (8) $6.00 58.5 Hartnell, Widgee Turf 1400m Cfield G2 Lawrence Stks Good(4) Aug 18. Dropped out 4-1/2 len last of 11 (2) $14.00 58.5 Humidor 1400m Cfield G1 Memsie Stakes Good(4) Sept 1. Battled on the firm ground last start before fading. Can bounce back in this. 4. OsBOrne Bulls (James Cummings) 5g By Street Cry (IR) - Jerezana (11:8-2-1): Finished hard and got up late 1/2 len win of 11 (3) $2.20F 53.0 Red Excitement, Invincible Gem 1300m Scone (Metro) LR Luskin Star Good(4) May 12. Flashed home for first-up sht hd win of 9 (9) $3.30F 59.0 Land Of Plenty, Brave Song 1200m Cfield LR Regal Roller Good(4) Aug 18. Yet to miss a place in 11 starts and although steps up to Group 1 level he can measure up. 5. liten in My Veins (C Maher & D Eustace) 6g By Henrythenavigator (US) - Beauty World (27:9-31): Ridden on the speed before tiring 7-1/2 len 11th of 14 (10) $31.00 60.0 Magic Consol 1600m Fton LR Winter Cship Good(3) July 7. Had wide run but kept coming 2-1/4 len 2nd of 13 (11) $11.00 58.5 Nights Watch 1400m Cfield Open Hcp Good(4) Sept 1. Finished solidly enough here last start and may sneak a place. 6. WidGee turF (Patrick Payne) 5g By Turffontein - Greyhound (22:9-6-2): Found the line intently for lg nk, lg hd 3rd of 16 (9) $11.00 59.0 Showtime, Hartnell 1400m Cfield G2 Lawrence Stks Good(4) Aug 18. Chased valiantly lg hd 2nd of 13 (13) $2.20F 59.0 Theanswermyfriend 1400m Morphettville Parks LR Penny Edition Soft(5) Sept 1. Kept up to the mark with 7-1/2 len last Kalashani Lad 1190m Cranbourne Training barrier trial Good(4) Sept 17. Faces his toughest test but keeps raising the bar. May surprise. 7. hellOVa street (Scott Brunton) 8g By Helike (US) - Butter Street (39:16-10-7): Led them up before being overran 1/2 len, 3/4 len 3rd of 5 (3) $4.40 58.0 Humidor, Cool Chap 1600m Fton G2 Blamey Stakes Good(3) Mar 17. Just did not finish well enough 1/2 hd, 3/4 len 3rd of 8 (6) $4.60 60.0 Camdus, Just Hifalutin 1200m Fton LR Vic Sprint Fnl Good(3) July 7. Had the benefit of 2-1/2 len win Orange River, Boart 1000m Hobart Inside barrier trial Soft(5) Sept 11. Will roll forward and if he gets right run will take some catching. 8. land OF plenty (D K Weir) 5h By Stratum - Dancing (GB) (22:5-3-4): Finished hard to just miss sht hd 2nd of 9 (5) $19.00 58.0 Osborne Bulls 1200m Cfield LR Regal Roller Good(4) Aug 18. Came wide and finished too well 1/2 len win of 10 (9) $5.50 57.0 Peaceful State, Al Passem 1200m M Valley LR Bendigo Bank Good(3) Sept 8. He has been racing in super form and deserves chance at Group 1 level. 9. sOVereiGn natiOn (D & B Hayes & T Dabernig) 6g By Encosta De Lago - Sovereign Duchess (27:5-4-2): Held up early in straight and did not come on 3-1/2 len 7th of 16 (4) $17.00 60.0 Dodging Bullets 1600m Bendigo (Metro) LR Golden Mile Good(4) April 7. Got close final stages 1-1/4 len 2nd of 11 (4) $10.00 59.0 Land Of Plenty 1400m Fton Open Hcp Good(4) May 5. Finds a tough race fresh. Place claims best. 10. dOllar FOr dOllar (Tony McEvoy) 6g By High Chaparral (IR) - Pretty Penny (18:8-3-1): Weakened last 200m 3-3/4 len 10th of 11 (9) $31.00 59.0 Humidor 1400m Cfield G1 Memsie Stakes Good(4) Sept 1. Stayed tough final stages 2 len 2nd of 10 (3) $6.00 58.5 Violate 1400m Fton LR The Sofitel Good(3) Sept 15. Look for him to sit in the first couple and he will be prominent for a long way. 11. Fastnet teMpest (D & B Hayes & T Dabernig) 6g By Fastnet Rock - Dame Blanche (IR) (21:6-4-1): Battled away for 3-1/2 len 8th of 15 (14) $12.00 55.5 Land Of Plenty 1600m Mville G3 R A Lee Stks Soft(6) May 19. First-up finished 2-1/2 len 4th of 13 (9) $21.00 58.5 Nights Watch 1400m Cfield Open Hcp Good(4) Sept 1. Fair effort without threatening here first-up. Only a place chance. 12. Mr sneaKy (Anthony Freedman) 5g By High Chaparral (IR) - Danesty (22:5-6-4): Laid out in straight when 1/2 len, nk 3rd of 11 (6) $6.00 56.0 Faatinah, Sunday Escape 1000m M Valley LR N Carlyon Stks Good(4) Aug 25. Chased home hard len 4th of 10 (1) $5.00 57.5 Land Of Plenty 1200m M Valley LR Bendigo Bank Good(3) Sept 8. Placed in this race last year and may fill similar position again. 13. OreGOns day (M G Price) 5m By Domesday - Oregon Seal (NZ) (22:4-5-2): Showed pace when first-up 1-3/4 len 5th of 9 (2) $18.00 59.0 Osborne Bulls 1200m Cfield LR Regal Roller Good(4) Aug 18. Got close late 3/4 len 5th of 11 (10) $61.00 57.0 Humidor 1400m Cfield G1 Memsie Stakes Good(4) Sept 1. Looked touch unlucky when beaten less than a length in the Memsie G1. That form good for this. 14. Miss GunpOWder (D & B Hayes & T Dabernig) 6m By Pendragon (NZ) - Forever Rafter (US) (30:8-3-5): Ridden on the speed 3-1/4 len 10th of 16 (16) $21.00 57.0 Showtime 1400m Cfield G2 Lawrence Stks Good(4) Aug 18. Took up a handy position and held ground 1-1/4 len 4th of 13 (10) $7.00 55.0 I Am A Star 1400m Fton G2 Lets Elope Good(3) Sept 15. She is honest but may find this too tough. 15. peaceFul state (D K Weir) 4h By Animal Kingdom (US) - Weekend Beauty (11:4-3-1): Held position and not disgraced 5-1/2 len 10th of 12 (5) $5.50 57.0 Sambro 1600m Dben G2 Qld Guineas Heavy(8) June 9. Blocked for run late before driving through rails 1/2 len 2nd of 10 (2) $12.00 56.5 Land Of Plenty 1200m M Valley LR Bendigo Bank Good(3) Sept 8. Caught the eye when rushed home fresh. Fitter and has the class to win this. 16. hOly snOW (M G Price) 4h By Fastnet Rock - Only Words (11:2-2-3): Worked right to the line for nose, 1/2 len 3rd of 10 (6) $3.90F 56.5 Higher Ground, Tangled 2000m Rwick G3 Frank Packer Good(3) April 21. Chased hard final stages 1-1/4 len 6th of 16 (5) $15.00 58.5 Showtime 1400m Cfield G2 Lawrence Stks Good(4) Aug 18. Since finished len 6th Viddora 990m Cranbourne Training barrier trial Good(4) Sept 17. Freshened. Worked home okay to finish close to placegetters first-up. Rough chance for minors. 17. OZi chOice (D K Weir) 6g By Denman - Late Watch (38:9-6-2): Raced on speed and only held ground len 5th of 12 (11) $3.20F 58.0 Chamois Road 1400m Cfield Hcp Good(4) July 28. Got well back 9-1/4 len 9th of 10 (8) $11.00 55.5 Land Of Plenty 1200m M Valley LR Bendigo Bank Good(3) Sept 8. Expect him to drive forward and maybe lead these but not sure he is up to Group 1 yet. 18. WaGinG War (L Macdonald & A Gluyas) 5g By Rebel Raider - Fartoo Flashy (17:6-2-3): Held up badly in straight 4 len 4th of 7 (7) $2.05F 55.0 Mail It In 2000m Mville Hcp Soft(5) May 5. Kept grinding away late lg hd, 1-1/4 len 3rd of 13 (2) $26.00 59.0 Theanswermyfriend, Widgee Turf 1400m Morphettville Parks LR Penny Edition Soft(5) Sept 1. Unlikely to trouble these. 19. tulip (D & B Hayes & T Dabernig) 4m By Pierro - Musidora (17:3-3-1): Laid out final stages lg nk 2nd of 9 (8) $7.00 57.5 Merriest 1200m M Valley (Bm90) Good(4) Aug 25. Sound when 1-1/4 len 5th of 10 (7) $5.50 54.0 Land Of Plenty 1200m M Valley LR Bendigo Bank Good(3) Sept 8. Quality mare with no weight on her back. Must respect. 9 5.00 (1200m) 1. GlOBal GlaMOur (G Waterhouse & A Bott) 5m By Star Witness - Spectacula (18:5-4-2): Kept giving but found one better 1-1/4 len 2nd of 9 (8) $5.50 57.0 Happy Clapper 1300m Rwick G1 Canterbury Stks Good(4) Mar 10. Had wide run before tiring 9-1/4 len 9th of 11 (9) $15.00 56.5 Trapeze Artist 1200m Rwick G1 T J Smith Good(4) April 7. Prepared for this with hd win El Dorado Dreaming, Spright 1030m Rhill barrier trial Good(4) Sept 3. Resuming. Speedy mare who will control this race for a long way. Can win. 2. ellicaZOOM (D & B Hayes & T Dabernig) 5m By Testa Rossa - Ellicorsam (18:3-5-1): Only got going late 3-3/4 len 7th of 12 (3) $4.20 54.0 Red Ora 1400m Bunbury LR Bunb Stks Good(4) Mar 21. Charged home from back for first-up 2-1/4 len win of 15 (15) $8.50 55.0 I Am Excited, I Am A Star 1200m Cfield G3 Cockram Stakes Good(4) Sept 1. Could not have been more impressive fresh and she can win again. 3. prussian Vixen (M J Mehegan) 6m By King Of Prussia - Miss Eileen (31:7-5-2): On return from break finished 10-1/2 len last of 15 (11) $31.00 57.0 Ellicazoom 1200m Cfield G3 Cockram Stakes Good(4) Sept 1. Likes to go forward but cannot see her worrying these. 4. liFe On the Wire (Scott Brunton) 5m By Pluck (US) - Our Seventh Heaven (NZ) (15:7-3-2): Poor post-race recovery when 6-3/4 len 5th of 7 (2) $7.00 57.0 Spanish Reef 1600m M Valley G2 Sunline Stks Good(3) Mar 23. Resumed with sht hd, lg nk 3rd of 9 (1) $9.00 57.0 Sharpness, Rillito 1200m Cfield 4yo+ M Hcp Good(4) July 14. Since recorded len 2nd Apriano 1000m Hobart Inside barrier trial Soft(5) Sept 11. Had a freshen-up for this and prefer to let her go around. 5. carniVal (R & S Cameron) 5m By Showcasing (GB) - Sinalot (NZ) (13:4-3-0): Had no luck and never close 6-1/4 len 8th of 12 (11) 53.5 Ferrando 1200m Trentham LR Lightning Hcp Good(3) Mar 17. Not much room late 4-1/4 len 4th of 6 (3) 54.0 Morse Code 1000m Riccarton Park Open Hcp Good(3) April 7. Crosses the Tasman for the first time. Has talent but may need the run fresh. 6. FuhryK (D & B Hayes & T Dabernig) 5m By Star Witness - Fuhrnatic (17:6-2-0): Respiratory issues when 51-3/4 len last of 10 (9) $31.00 56.5 Hellbent 1200m M Valley G1 William Reid Good(3) Mar 23. Slowly away and always well back 6-1/2 len last of 12 (5) $19.00 55.0 Ball Of Muscle 1100m Cfield G3 The Heath Good(4) Sept 1. While since she has shown her best form but can never leave her out. 7. i aM excited (David Pfieffer) 4m By Snitzel - Lady Beckworth (13:4-2-4): Ran on solidly lg nk, 3/4 len 3rd of 8 (7) $6.00 54.5 Impending, Most Important 1200m Dben G2 Victory Stks Good(4) April 28. Chased hard final stages 2-1/4 len 2nd of 15 (7) $5.50 56.0 Ellicazoom 1200m Cfield G3 Cockram Stakes Good(4) Sept 1. Liked the way she chased home in similar race first-up. Will be a factor again. 8. epideMic (James Cummings) 4m By Lonhro - Mnemosyne (10:5-0-3): Finished too well final stages lg hd win of 8 (4) $2.90F 55.5 Charlayne, Easy Eddie 1100m Rhill 3yo (Bm82) Good(4) May 19. Too smart last 200m sht hd win of 16 (3) $10.00 54.0 Pomelo, Just Dreaming 1200m Sunshine Coast (Metro) LR Helen Coughlan Soft(6) June 2. Primed for return with 2-3/4 len 5th Super Ex 794m W Farm barrier trial Heavy(8) Sept 7. Resuming. Won all three last time in work. Must respect. 9. sylpheed (A J Edmonds) 5m By Real Saga - Domitilla (21:3-3-4): Only held ground 4-3/4 len 8th of 15 (6) $19.00 56.0 Ellicazoom 1200m Cfield G3 Cockram Stakes Good(4) Sept 1. Needs to improve on what she showed last start. 10. Winter Bride (A J Edmonds) 4m By Not A Single Doubt - Amberino (14:6-4-1): Dominant final stages 3 len win of 13 (7) $2.80F 58.5 Crystal Amor, Enterprise March 1200m Sunshine Coast (Metro) 3yo Hcp Heavy(8) June 30. Had perfect run and was too strong 2-3/4 len win of 10 (4) $2.05F 55.5 Divine Messenger, Shesees Everything 1200m Dben 3yo Plate (C6) Good(3) July 21. Brings some solid form from Queensland but this her toughest test. 11. creatiVity (M Ellerton & S Zahra) 5m By Master Of Design - Voltara (14:4-2-3): Did not finish off 7-1/2 len 11th of 15 (4) $11.00 55.0 Ellicazoom 1200m Cfield G3 Cockram Stakes Good(4) Sept 1. Races up on the speed and will be prominent for long way.. 12. princess OF Queens (M G Price) 5m By Magnus - Tristabeel (17:4-1-4): Reasonable effort 2-1/2 len 8th of 13 (11) $21.00 57.5 Our Malambo 1200m M Valley 4yo+ M (Bm84) Good(4) Aug 25. Showed good sprint 2-1/4 len win of 11 (1) $11.00 55.0 Carlingford, Hard Empire 1200m Mville (Bm90) Good(4) Sept 8. Dominant late last start but this harder. 13. leathernlace (D K Weir) 4m By Street Cry (IR) - Hard Rider (NZ) (10:3-1-3): Showed pace when 1-3/4 len 4th of 14 (10) $5.50 54.0 Shes So High 1200m Mville G3 Proud Miss Stks Soft(6) May 19. Blocked for run near 400m when 4-1/2 len 7th of 15 (2) $14.00 55.0 Ellicazoom 1200m Cfield G3 Cockram Stakes Good(4) Sept 1. Fitter and she has the ability to be in finish. 14. platinuM anGel (D K Weir) 4m By Snitzel - Rapidement (10:3-2-2): 3 Too strong final stages 1-1/4 len win of 11 (11) $2.90F 56.0 Honey Esprit, Quietly Angry 1440m Cfield 3yo F (Bm78) Soft(6) May 12. Just found one better final stages lg nk 2nd of 10 (2) $4.20 53.0 The Monstar 1200m Sunshine Coast (Metro) G2 Moreton Cup Soft(6) June 2. First-up. Quality mare and would not be surprised to see her in finish first-up. 1 heineken plate 1300m 2.48 $70,000. 3yo SW+P. Apprentices can claim. 1 21 Free MOVer tw (4) B Paterson 57 98 2.50 2 7661 stella anne t (1) C Staples 56 92 13.00 3 3s1 Mystery Miss (6) W Pike 55 100 *1.60 4 380s aMaZed (3) S Parnham 55 91 15.00 5 02s5 stares andWhispers (2) P Carbery 55 90 14.00 6 s744 starOriO (5) S Mc Gruddy 55 89 31.00 7 654 preciOus carGO (7) S ODonnell 55 89 51.00 Mystery Miss 1, Free Mover 2, stella anne 3, amazed 4. 2 penfolds handicap 1600m 3.28 $70,000. 3yo & up Benchmark 72+. Apprentices can claim. 1 s809 dJanGO tdw (5) P Carbery 59 94 34.00 2 0962 astrOnOMite tcdw (3) G Smith 58 98 3.70 3 0642 settlers creeK td (1) T Turner 58 96 3.60 4 9095 red paddy tw (2) M Autier 55 95 9.50 5 1445 reeF Keeper tdw (4) S Parnham 55 96 15.00 6 5132 rOcKOn tOMMy tw (6) P Knuckey 55 100 *1.95 rOcKOn tOMMy 1, astronomite 2, settlers creek 3, red paddy 4. 3 crown sports Bar plate 1200m 4.08 $30,000. 4yo & up Maiden SW. Apprentices can claim. 1 7653 little red rOMan (7) B Kirby (a3) 58 96 12.00 2 4696 Jester dini (9) G Smith 58 88 61.00 3 4s53 arGOOn (4) W Pike 58 100 3.80 4 0s67 percentaGe play (6) SCRATCHED 58 5 08s9 BachelOr BOy (8) C Staples 58 77 71.00 6 6s8 tOVarich (3) P Harvey 58 87 34.00 7 9384 aMaya (2) Ms E Stent (a3) 56 93 18.00 8 4425 FlaGsticK (12) S Parnham 56 93 12.00 9 2 ducK ducK GOOse (1) M Pateman 56 94 *2.20 10 4 Keshena (5) P Hall 56 89 4.80 11 77s indiGO rOll (13) L Camilleri 56 89 26.00 12 8 BiG sister (10) S ODonnell 56 86 41.00 13 capO del aria (11) Ms L Warwick 56 89 31.00 arGOOn 1, little red roman 2, duck duck Goose 3, amaya 4. 4 Mrs Macs handicap 1600m 4.48 $50,000. 3yo 1MW. Apprentices can claim. 1 6132 paGan iMaGe tw (6) P Knuckey 59 96 *2.10 2 2753 cOcKney creW (5) Ms L Warwick 58.5 88 7.50 3 93 What aBOut MOses (3) S Mc Gruddy 57.5 91 8.50 4 854 KraKKas (1) S Parnham 57 84 31.00 5 431 sOphies sOnG (2) W Pike 56.5 100 2.20 6 0s82 FOxy dreaMer b (7) P Carbery 55.5 90 16.00 7 s987 Mr stiKler (8) A Kennedy 55.5 85 151.00 8 00s6 GaliBa (4) T Turner 55 84 151.00 sOphies sOnG 1, pagan image 2, What about Moses 3, Foxy dreamer 4. 5 amelia park handicap 1000m 5.23 $50,000. 3yo & up 1MW. Apprentices can claim. 1 s108 rOyalic dw (1) Ms K Witten (a2) 61.5 91 21.00 2 4123 niGht VOyaGe tcw (8) J Turner (a1.5) 61 95 11.00 3 54s3 niccatrice d (7) G Smith 59.5 94 14.00 4 6152 iMperial Venus cdw (6) M Pateman 59 96 14.00 5 33s6 tWisted MOuntain d (5) Ms N Faithfull 56 89 71.00 6 s511 tiMe tO trade (4) A Kennedy 55.5 95 5.00 7 1 Battle stOrM cw (3) W Pike 54 100 *1.40 8 4s13 iZ that riGht cdw (2) P Knuckey 54 100 14.00 Battle stOrM 1, iz that right 2, imperial Venus 3, time to trade 4. 6 rob & Valerie dick 1200m 5.55 $70,000. 3yo & up Benchmark 72+. Apprentices can claim. 1 74s0 ZuccherOs tcw (2) P Hall 61.5 83 91.00 2 s062 the celt tcd (4) A Kennedy 60.5 86 6.00 3 436s rOyal Missile tdb (6) J Noske 58.5 89 9.50 4 090s darK rOyalty td (8) P Knuckey 57 79 26.00 5 2111 electric liGht tcw (3) W Pike 56 100 *2.10 6 5212 reyKJaViK twb (9) Ms L Warwick 56 94 3.90 7 2422 BiG carOline tcdw (7) M Pateman 55.5 87 7.00 8 1131 salaMaat d (1) S Mc Gruddy 55.5 82 34.00 9 132s lOrd sherWOOd dw (5) T Turner 54 79 18.00 electric liGht 1, reykjavik 2, royal Missile 3, Big caroline 4. 7 Furphy handicap 1400m 6.30 $50,000. 3yo & up 1MW. Apprentices can claim. 1 3115 peppiJacK cdw (3) J Whiting 58.5 93 9.50 2 1111 little Fish (12) M Pateman 58 91 9.50 3 4111 KinG BlitZ tcw (7) Ms T Stone (a2) 57.5 100 *1.90 4 322s aMalieMOO d (6) W Pike 57 86 20.00 5 1231 anVil Green d (10) T Turner 57 85 61.00 6 24s4 arctic streaM d (8) J Azzopardi 56.5 91 9.50 7 1415 yindi tw (5) S ODonnell 56.5 95 6.00 8 1215 lOFty lad twb (9) Ms L Warwick 56 91 13.00 9 s323 siGil cdb (1) P Carbery 56 90 14.00 10 7s05 rOGan scent cw (11) J Turner (a1.5) 54.5 88 26.00 11 5s16 saMMy the BOss w (4) Ms N Faithfull 54.5 91 31.00 12 0044 cuBitt and cundy c (2) S Parnham 54 87 31.00 KinG BlitZ 1, yindi 2, arctic stream 3, peppijack 4. 8 Benchmark 66+ handicap 1300m 7.05 $70,000. 3yo & up Benchmark 66+. Apprentices can claim. 1 1113 pyMs rOyale tdb (4) M Pateman 58.5 100 *2.80 2 s458 neW tiMe tcd (7) Ms E Stent (a3) 58 96 31.00 3 3553 pinssOn cd (11) SCRATCHED 58 4 2s97 a KniGht OF prO t (5) S Mc Gruddy 57 95 13.00 5 1444 cOunt tOMOZ OFF tw (2) P Harvey 57 97 9.50 6 147s tycOOn tarGet tc (6) A Kennedy 57 92 19.00 7 3621 BOld success cw (1) W Pike 56 96 4.00 8 7958 recOiled tw (3) J Brown 56 92 26.00 9 42s0 chasinG chaOs tw (12) Ms N Faithfull 55.5 89 41.00 10 2183 turBO pOWer cw (10) S Parnham 55.5 97 16.00 11 1156 BeaucOunt tw (9) R Tan 54 92 34.00 12 6089 FOrseen dw (13) T Turner 54 88 126.00 13 s211 patrOcity tw (8) J Turner (a1.5) 54 95 4.80 pyMs rOyale 1, turbo power 2, new time 3, count tomoz Off 4. caulField races today BelMOnt parK races today tracK: Good (4) rail: Out 6m Gear changes race 3: (4) percentage play blinkers on again; (5) Bachelor Boy ear muffs on first time, tongue-tie on again; (11) indigo roll blinkers on first time race 5: (1) royalic nasal strip on first time, tongue-tie on again race 7: (9) sigil pacifiers on first time; (11) sammy the Boss crossover noseband on first time form guide The Northern Territory News takes all care in compiling details but cannot accept any responsibility for any errors. Readers are urged to check information with the official lists before placing their bets. NT2209p2 early Quad 1, 2, 3, 4 Quaddie 5, 6, 7, 8 Fixed Odds ALL RACES daily dBl 7, 8 extra dBl 3, 4 treBle 6, 7, 8 the details cOde: pr races leGend b beaten favourite; s spell; w won in wet; t won at this track; c won at this distance on this track; d won at this distance on another track; h trained on track; p pulled up; l lost rider n won at night; f fell. (a) Apprentice rider.


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.