Territory Stories

The Northern Territory news Tue 27 Mar 2018

Details:

Title

The Northern Territory news Tue 27 Mar 2018

Other title

NT news

Collection

The Northern Territory news; NewspaperNT

Date

2018-03-27

Description

This publication contains may contain links to external sites. These external sites may no longer be active.

Language

English

Subject

Community newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin; Australian newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin

Publisher name

News Corp Australia

Place of publication

Darwin

File type

application/pdf

Use

Copyright. Made available by the publisher under licence.

Copyright owner

News Corp Australia

License

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Series/C1968A00063

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/299221

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/384566

Page content

14 TV TUESDAY MARCH 27 2018 NTNE01Z01MA - V1 Zits Snake Tales Swamp Insanity Streak Start the day with a laugh Todays quiz A MAN asks a farmer, Sorry sir, would you mind if I crossed your field instead of going around it? You see, I have to catch the 4.21 train. The farmer says, Sure, go ahead. And if my bull sees you, you might even catch the 4.11. WhAT is the strongest creature in the world? A snail. It carries its whole house on its back. 1. Which famous painting was stolen in 1911, and recovered two years later? 2. On which continent is the Atacama Desert? 3. What album by The Doors ends with the song, The End? 4. What iconic nightclub opened on Sunset Boulevard on the Sunset Strip, West Hollywood, in 1964? 5. What are Ceres, Eris and Makemake? 6. Which 1987 movie stars Arnold Schwarzenegger as Major Alan Dutch Schaefer? 7. What is the last name of Shaggy from the ScoobyDoo animated TV series? 8. What is the longest running show in Broadway history? 9. And what is the longest running West End show? ANSWERS 1. Mona Lisa 2. South America 3. The Doors 4. Whisky a Go Go 5. Dwarf planets 6. Predator 7. Rogers 8. The Phantom of the Opera 9. The Mousetrap 270318 nine scTV darwin abc sbs Ten digiTal Todays TeleVision 6.00 Today. (CC) 9.00 Today Extra. (PG, CC) 11.30 Morning News. (CC) 12.00 The Ellen DeGeneres Show. (PG, R, CC) Variety show. 1.00 MOVIE: Tender Mercies. (PGla, R, CC) (1983) 3.00 News Now. (CC) 4.00 Afternoon News. (CC) 5.00 Millionaire Hot Seat. (R, CC) 6.00 Nine News. (CC) 7.00 A Current Affair. (CC) 7.30 Young Sheldon. (PGa, CC) 8.00 The Big Bang Theory. (PGs, CC) 8.30 MoVie: Transformers: dark of The Moon. (Mlv, R, CC) (2011) Shia LaBeouf, Rosie Huntington-Whiteley, Tyrese Gibson. 11.30 Movie Juice. (CC) 12.00 20/20. (CC) 12.50 My Surf TV. (R, CC) 1.20 The Garden Gurus. (CC) 2.00 Extra. (CC) 2.30 Global Shop. 3.00 Skippy The Bush Kangaroo. (R) 3.30 Good Morning America. (CC) 5.00 News Early Edition. (CC) 5.30 Today. (CC) 6.00 Seven News. (CC) 7.00 Home And Away. (PG, CC) Brody gets a glimpse into his future with Ziggy. 7.30 Home And Away. (PG, CC) Ryder and Cocos romance causes friction with Raffy. 8.00 border security: americas Front line. (PG, CC) Officers search for a fugitive. 8.30 To Be Advised. 11.00 Greys Anatomy. (Ma, CC) 12.00 Cosmetic Coffee. (Man, R) 12.30 Mixology. (M, R, CC) Kacey confronts Dominic. 1.00 Whodunnit? (PGv, R) 2.00 Home Shopping. (R) 4.00 NBC Today. (CC) 5.00 Seven Early News. (CC) 5.30 Sunrise. (CC) 6.00 Think Tank. (CC) 7.00 ABC News. (CC) 7.30 7.30. (CC) 8.00 The Checkout. (PG, CC) 8.30 The Human Body: Secrets Of Your Life Revealed: Learn. (CC) Part 3 of 3. 9.30 Jesus: countdown To calvary. (Mv, CC) Presented by Hugh Bonneville. 10.25 ABC Late News. (CC) 10.55 The Business. (R, CC) 11.15 Q&A. (R, CC) 12.25 Parliament Question Time. (CC) 1.25 Rage. (MA15+adhlnsv) 3.20 Antiques Roadshow. (R, CC) 4.20 Murder, She Wrote. (PG, R, CC) 5.05 The Bill. (PG, R, CC) 6.00 River Cottage Australia. (PG, R, CC) 6.30 SBS World News. (CC) 7.30 who do you Think you are? (R, CC) 8.30 Insight. (CC) 9.30 Dateline. (CC) 10.00 The Feed. (R, CC) 10.30 SBS World News Late. (CC) 11.00 Spiral. (Series return) 12.10 Spiral. 1.20 MOVIE: The Eichmann Show. (Mal, R, CC) (2015) 3.05 MOVIE: Marshland. (MA15+av, R) (2014) 5.00 CGTN English News. (CC) 5.15 NHK World English News. (CC) 5.30 Deutsche Welle English News. (CC) 6.00 Family Feud. (CC) Hosted by Grant Denyer. 6.30 The Project. (CC) 7.30 Bondi Rescue. (PGal, CC) 8.00 Bondi Rescue. (PGal, CC) Follows the work of elite lifeguards. 8.30 Hughesy, we Have a Problem. (Madls, CC) Hosted by Dave Hughes. 9.30 NCIS: Los Angeles. (Mav, CC) The team sets out to rescue Hetty. 10.30 NCIS: Los Angeles. (Mav, R, CC) Kensi and Deeks go undercover as cult members. 11.30 The Project. (R, CC) 12.30 The Late Show With Stephen Colbert. (PG, CC) 1.30 Home Shopping. (R) 4.30 CBS This Morning. (CC) 6.00 Sunrise. (CC) 9.00 The Morning Show. (PG, CC) 11.30 Seven Morning News. (CC) 12.00 MOVIE: Deadly Visions. (Mav, CC) (2013) 2.00 The Daily Edition. (CC) 3.00 The Chase. (R, CC) 4.00 Seven News At 4. (CC) 5.00 The Chase Australia. (R, CC) 6.00 News. (CC) 9.00 ABC News Mornings. (CC) 10.00 Antiques Roadshow. (R, CC) 11.00 Think Tank. (R, CC) 12.00 ABC News At Noon. (CC) 1.00 Four Corners. (R, CC) 1.45 Media Watch. (PG, R, CC) 2.00 Parliament Question Time. (CC) 3.00 Ask The Doctor. (PG, R, CC) 3.25 Doctor Who. (PG, R, CC) 4.15 Pointless. (R, CC) 5.00 ABC News At Five. (CC) 5.10 The Drum. (CC) 6.00 WorldWatch. 10.30 German News. 11.00 Spanish News. 12.00 Arabic News F24. (France) 12.30 Turkish News. 1.00 PBS News. (R, CC) 2.00 Creative Minds. (PG, R, CC) 2.50 Together We Dance: Sydney Forro Dance. (CC) 3.00 Kylie Kwong: My China. (CC) 3.30 Rise Of The Machines. (R, CC) (UK) 4.20 Worlds Biggest Sea Battle. (PG, R, CC) (UK) 5.30 Letters And Numbers. (R, CC) 6.00 The Talk. (PGa, CC) 7.00 Ent. Tonight. (CC) 7.30 Bold. (PG, R, CC) 8.00 Family Feud. (R, CC) 8.30 Studio 10. (PG, CC) 12.00 Dr Phil. (PGal, CC) 1.00 To Be Advised. 2.30 Neighbours. (R, CC) 3.00 Judge Judy. (PG, CC) 3.30 Everyday Gourmet. (R, CC) 4.00 Good Chef Bad Chef. (CC) 4.30 The Bold And The Beautiful. (PG, CC) 5.00 TEN Eyewitness News. (CC) go! 7Two abc coMedy/Kids sbs Viceland one 6.00 Childrens Programs. 11.00 Friends. 12.00 Total Divas. 1.00 Dawsons Creek. 2.00 Childrens Programs. 3.30 Nexo Knights. 4.00 Kids WB Weekdays. 4.05 Young Justice. 4.30 Ben 10. 5.00 Uncle Grandpa. 5.30 Adventure Time. 6.00 Friends. 7.00 The Big Bang Theory. 7.30 Science Of Stupid. 8.30 MoVie: a.i. artificial intelligence. (2001) 11.30 The Big Bang Theory. 12.00 Meet The Hockers. 12.30 Friends. 1.30 Uncle Grandpa. 2.00 The Looney Tunes Show. 2.30 Pokmon. 3.00 Ben 10. 3.30 Beyblade Burst. 4.00 Steven Universe. 4.30 Adventure Time. 4.50 Power Rangers Ninja Steel. 5.10 Regal Academy. 5.30 Yu-Gi-Oh! Classic. 6.00 WorldWatch. 12.00 MOVIE: Paper Birds. (2010) 2.10 Brainwashed By Westboro Baptist Church. 3.00 PopAsia TV. 4.00 The Mindy Project. 4.25 Balls Deep. 4.55 VICE News Tonight. 5.25 If You Are The One. 6.40 Brooklyn Nine-Nine. 7.30 The Feed. 8.00 drunk History UK. 8.30 Being Transgender. 9.20 Its Not Just Me. 10.30 Knightfall. 11.20 Deportee Purgatory. 12.10 VICE News Tonight. 12.35 Desus And Mero. 1.00 Walking Heavy. 1.50 The Feed. 2.20 RT News In English From Moscow. 3.00 Thai News. 3.30 Bangla News. 4.00 Punjabi News. 4.30 Sri Lankan Sinhalese News. 5.00 Korean News. 5.30 Indonesian News. 6.00 Childrens Programs. 5.40 Floogals. 5.55 The Hive. 6.00 Octonauts. 6.15 Peter Rabbit. 6.25 Go Jetters. 6.40 Dot. 6.50 Andys Prehistoric Adventures. 7.05 Ben And Hollys Little Kingdom. 7.20 Shaun The Sheep. 7.30 Spicks And Specks. 8.00 Extras. 9.00 Tonightly with Tom ballard. 9.30 Plebs. 9.55 Idiotsitter. 10.15 Virgin Bush. 10.30 Red Dwarf. 11.05 The Office. 11.25 30 Rock. 11.45 Parks And Recreation. 12.10 Tonightly With Tom Ballard. 12.35 Red Dwarf. 1.05 The Office. 1.30 30 Rock. 1.50 Parks And Recreation. 2.10 News Update. 2.15 Close. 5.00 Lilys Driftwood Bay. 5.05 Arthur. 5.30 Childrens Programs. 6.00 Home Shopping. 6.30 Harrys Practice. 7.00 Flushed. 7.30 Hairy Legs. 8.00 Jays Jungle. 8.30 Million Dollar Minute. 9.30 NBC Today. 12.00 The Great Outdoors. 1.00 This Rugged Coast. 2.00 Million Dollar Minute. 3.00 Harrys Practice. 3.30 Auction Squad. 4.30 RSPCA Animal Rescue. 5.00 Medical Emergency. 5.30 Escape To The Country. 6.30 Bargain Hunt. 7.30 Pie In The Sky. 8.30 inspector Morse. 10.30 Suspects. 11.30 Bargain Hunt. 1.00 Auction Squad. 2.00 This Rugged Coast. 3.00 Escape To The Country. 4.00 Million Dollar Minute. 5.00 RSPCA Animal Rescue. 5.30 Harrys Practice. geM 7MaTe abc Me abc news 6.00 Secret Dealers. 7.00 Creflo. 7.30 TV Shop. 8.00 Ellen DeGeneres. 9.00 TV Shop. 9.30 Danoz Direct. 10.30 Expedition Unknown. 11.30 As Time Goes By. 12.10 MOVIE: Its Great To Be Young! (1956) 2.15 Colin & Justins Home Heist. 3.25 Expedition Unknown. 4.25 Heartbeat. 5.30 Four In A Bed. 6.00 Secret Dealers. 7.00 as Time goes by. 7.30 New Tricks. 8.40 Midsomer Murders. 10.40 Major Crimes. 11.40 New Tricks. 1.00 TV Shop: Home Shopping. 2.00 Four In A Bed. 2.30 Midsomer Murders. 4.30 Enjoying Everyday Life With Joyce Meyer. 5.00 Heartbeat. 6.00 Shopping. 6.30 River To Reef. 7.30 Adventure Angler. 8.30 Hook, Line And Sinker. 9.30 American Pickers. 10.30 Ice Road Truckers. 11.30 Pawn Stars. 12.00 Godfather Of Pittsburgh. 1.00 Men At Work. 2.00 ScreenPLAY. 2.30 Blokesworld. 3.00 American Pickers. 4.00 Ice Road Truckers. 5.00 MythBusters. 6.00 American Pickers. 7.00 Pawn Stars. 7.30 Highway Patrol. 8.30 Full custom garage. 9.30 Graveyard Carz. 10.30 Inside West Coast Customs. 11.30 Strip N Rip. 12.30 Ice Road Truckers. 1.30 Late Programs. 6.00 Childrens Programs. 2.25 Heartland. 3.05 Eve. 3.35 Thunderbirds Are Go. 4.00 The Dengineers. 4.30 Operation Ouch! Hospital Takeover. 5.00 BtN Newsbreak. 5.05 Project MC2. 5.35 Dragons: Race To The Edge. 6.00 The Legend Of Korra. 6.25 Doctor Who. 7.10 BtN Newsbreak. 7.15 Kung Fu Panda: Legends Of Awesomeness. 7.40 Danger Mouse. 7.55 Slugterra. 8.15 Freaktown. 8.25 almost naked animals. 8.40 Dr Dimensionpants. 9.00 Odd Squad. 9.15 Miraculous Tales Of Ladybug And Cat Noir. 9.35 Detentionaire. 10.00 Rage. 11.00 Close. 5.00 Strange Hill High. 5.20 Detentionaire. 5.45 Childrens Programs. 6.00 News Breakfast. 7.30 ABC News Mornings. 10.30 ABC News. 12.30 Parliament Question Time. 1.45 ABC News. 4.40 The Drum. 5.30 ABC News National. 6.30 ABC News. 7.30 Matter Of Fact. 8.15 The Business. 8.30 The World. 9.30 abc news. 10.30 ABC Late News. 11.00 7.30. 11.30 ABC News. 11.45 Matter Of Fact. 12.30 ABC News. 12.45 The Drum. 1.30 The World. 2.30 BBC Global. 3.00 7.30. 3.30 Deutsche Welle English News. 4.30 News Breakfast. 6.00 Today. 7.30 Danoz Direct. 10.00 Morning News. 10.30 The Ellen DeGeneres Show. 11.30 MOVIE: Tender Mercies. (1983) 1.30 News Now. 2.30 Afternoon News. 3.30 Millionaire Hot Seat. 4.30 Nine News. 5.30 A Current Affair. 6.00 Young Sheldon. 6.30 The Big Bang Theory. 7.00 MoVie: Transformers: dark of The Moon. (2011) 10.00 Movie Juice. 10.30 20/20. 11.20 Destination WA. 12.00 Global Shop. 2.00 Good Morning America. 3.30 News Early Edition. 4.00 Today. 6.00 Sunrise. 8.30 The Morning Show. 11.00 Seven Morning News. 11.30 MOVIE: Deadly Visions. (2013) 1.30 The Daily Edition. 2.30 The Chase. 3.30 Seven News At 4. 4.30 The Chase Australia. 5.30 Seven News. 6.30 Home And Away. 8.00 MoVie: The Man From U.n.c.l.e. (2015) 10.30 Greys Anatomy. 11.30 Cosmetic Coffee. 12.00 Mixology. 12.30 Whodunnit? 1.30 Home Shopping. 3.30 NBC Today. 4.30 Seven Early News. 5.00 Sunrise. 6.00 Morning Programs. 9.00 My Animal Friends. 9.15 Inuk. 9.30 Yambas Playtime. 10.00 Message From Mungo. 11.15 Yagan. 12.15 Black Panthers. 1.15 Music Voyager. 1.45 Survive Aotearoa. 2.45 Surviving. 3.00 Waabiny Time. 3.25 Yarramundi Kids. 3.50 Finding My Magic. 3.55 Musomagic. 4.20 Grounded. 4.45 The Time Compass. 5.00 Designing Africa. 5.30 City Slickers Rodeo. 6.00 Campfire. 6.30 Music Voyager. 7.00 Our Stories. 7.20 Kinchega. 7.25 News. 7.30 chappelles show. 8.30 Over The Black Dot. 9.30 Broke Ass Game Show. 10.30 News. 10.35 MOVIE: Baby Boy. (2001) 12.45 Australias Got Language. 1.00 Volumz. iMParJa scTV cenTral niTV 6.00 Home Shopping. 8.00 Super Rugby Extra Time. 9.00 Star Trek: Voyager. 10.00 Reel Action. 10.30 Hogans Heroes. 11.00 Cheers. 12.00 Get Smart. 1.00 The Doctors. 2.00 Matlock. 3.00 Super Rugby Extra Time. 4.00 Diagnosis Murder. 5.00 Star Trek: Voyager. 6.00 Hogans Heroes. 6.30 Happy Days. 7.30 48 Hours. 8.30 VF confidential. 9.30 Countdown To Murder. 10.30 CSI: Miami. 11.30 CSI: Miami. 12.30 Home Shopping. 2.00 Get Smart. 2.30 Star Trek: Voyager. 3.30 Hogans Heroes. 4.00 Soccer. International Friendly. Aust v Colombia. 6.00 Toasted TV. 6.05 Drakers. 6.30 Transformers: Robots In Disguise. 7.05 Pokmon. 7.35 Cardfight!! Vanguard G. 8.00 Totally Wild. 8.35 Littlest Petshop. 9.00 Bob The Builder. 9.30 Crocamole. 10.00 Raymond. 10.30 Frasier. 11.00 Dr Quinn. 12.00 Buffy The Vampire Slayer. 1.00 Medium. 2.00 Rules Of Engagement. 2.30 Will & Grace. 3.30 Mike & Molly. 4.00 Malcolm. 4.30 King Of Queens. 5.00 Raymond. 5.30 Frasier. 6.00 Malcolm. 6.30 Neighbours. 7.00 Mike & Molly. 7.30 Will & Grace. 8.30 MoVie: i am number Four. (2011) 10.40 Supernatural. 11.40 James Corden. 12.40 Late Programs. eleVen Classifications: (P) Preschoolers (C) Children (G) General (PG) Parental Guidance (M) Mature Audiences (MA15+) Mature Audiences Only (AV15+) Extreme Adult Violence (CC) Closed Captions (R) Repeat. Consumer Advice: (a) Adult themes (d) Drug references (h) Horror (s) Sex references (l) Language (m) Medical procedures (n) Nudity (v) Violence. Please Note: Listings are correct at the time of print and are subject to change by the Networks. Some regional areas receive SBS ONE programs 30 minutes earlier than this schedule. recommended Highlights Tue 2703


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.