Mount Peake Project
Notice of Intent - Mount Peake; Statement of Reasons - Mount Peake; Terms of Reference for the preparation of an EIS - Mount Peake; Notice of Intent variation - Mount Peake; Draft EIS - Mount Peake; Addendum to Draft EIS - Mount Peake; Supplement to Draft EIS - Mount Peake
GHD Pty Ltd; Animal Plant Mineral Pty Ltd; Australian Museum Consulting
Northern Territory Environment Protection Authority
E-Publications; E-Books; PublicationNT
TNG Ltd, under wholly owned subsidiary Enigma Mining Limited, is proposing to develop and operate the Mt Peake Project, a polymetallic (titanium, vanadium, iron) mine, located approximately 235 km north-northwest of Alice Springs in the Northern Territory (NT). GHD Pty Ltd (GHD) has been engaged by TNG to prepare the NOI and to progress environmental baseline studies and any approvals documentation for the Project.
Made available via the Publications (Legal Deposit) Act 2004 (NT).
Mount Peake Project Notice of Intent - NOI June 2013 -- Mount Peake Statement of Reasons - SOR November 2013 -- Mount Peake Terms of Reference for the preparation of an EIS - TOR March 2013 -- Mount Peake Notice of Intent variation - NOI Variation March 2015 -- Mount Peake Project Draft EIS Vol. 1 - Draft EIS February 2016 -- Assessment Report 85 -- Mount Peake Project Draft EIS Vol. 2 Appendices A - K Draft -- Mount Peake Project Draft EIS Vol. 3 Appendix L-O - Draft -- Mount Peake Project Addendum to Draft EIS Appendix 1-10 -- Mount Peake Project Supplement to Draft EIS - April 2017 -- Mount Peake Project Addendum to the Draft EIS - November 2017
Environmental impact statement; Environmental assessment; Iron mines and mining; Environmental aspects
Volumes : colour illustrations, colour maps ; 30 cm.
https://www.tngltd.com.au/project/mount-peake-v-ti-fe/ [Mount Peake V Ti Fe - TNG Limited]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/396300 [Mount Peake Project Notice of Intent - NOI June 2013]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/396301 [Mount Peake Statement of Reasons - SOR November 2013]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/396303 [Mount Peake Terms of Reference for the preparation of an EIS - TOR March 2013]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/396305 [Mount Peake Notice of Intent variation - NOI Variation March 2015]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/396307 [Mount Peake Project Draft EIS Vol. 1 - Draft EIS February 2016]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/396309 [Mount Peake Project Draft EIS Vol. 2 Appendices A - K Draft]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/396311 [Mount Peake Project Draft EIS Vol. 3 Appendix L-O - Draft]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/396314 [Mount Peake Project Supplement to Draft EIS - April 2017]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/396315 [Mount Peake Project Addendum to the Draft EIS - November 2017]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/396317 [Mount Peake Project Addendum to Draft EIS Appendix 1-10]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/396319 [Assessment Report 85]
https://hdl.handle.net/10070/396300; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/396301; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/396303; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/396305; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/396307; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/396309; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/396311; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/396314; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/396315; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/396319
Page 2 of 2 Grey Falcons hunt birds, often parrots and pigeons, typically from the air with a distinctive fast, level and low-to-the-ground hunting flight. They will also take insects on the wing. They many also pounce on mammals, reptiles and birds from a high perch. Conservation assessment The status of Grey Falcons in Australia was assessed in 2010 by Garnett et al. (2011). They considered the Australia-wide population to be in the order of 500 pairs and they considered the species to be Vulnerable. The population of breeding birds in the NT must be fewer than the Australia-wide population, so the species qualifies as Vulnerable in the NT (under criterion D1), based on: A very small total population size (<1 000). Threatening processes Threats to the Grey Falcon are not clearly defined. Habitat alteration and destruction through clearing for grazing and agriculture probably lead to declines in the species southern and eastern ranges early last century, and confined them more to the arid parts of its range (Garnett et al. 2011). n the NT, such factors have probably been less influential. Here landscape-scale changes in fire-regimes or grazing by feral or domestic herbivores may, in the long-term, reduce the availability of nesting trees and appropriate prey species. Conservation objectives and management Conservation objectives are to maintain stable populations of Grey Falcons across their range in the NT and to maintain successful breeding. The management required includes developing methods of assessing population trends and implementing long-term monitoring of populations. Compiled by Simon Ward [updated December 2012] References Garnett, S.T., Szabo, J.K., and Dutson, G. (2011). The action plan for Australian Birds 2010. (CSIRO Publishing/Birds Australia, Melbourne.)
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.
We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
Click on Related items to view images, documents, etc. associated with this item.
You are welcome to provide further information or feedback about this item by emailing TerritoryStories@nt.gov.au