Territory Stories

Coroners Act In the matter of Coronial Findings and Recommendation into the Death of Ms Souzana Afianos pursuant to section 46B dated 1 January 2004

Details:

Title

Coroners Act In the matter of Coronial Findings and Recommendation into the Death of Ms Souzana Afianos pursuant to section 46B dated 1 January 2004

Other title

Tabled paper 1394

Collection

Tabled Papers for 9th Assembly 2001 - 2005; Tabled Papers; ParliamentNT

Date

2004-06-25

Description

Deemed

Notes

Made available by the Legislative Assembly of the Northern Territory under Standing Order 240. Where copyright subsists with a third party it remains with the original owner and permission may be required to reuse the material.

Language

English

Subject

Tabled papers

File type

application/pdf

Use

Copyright

Copyright owner

See publication

License

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Series/C1968A00063

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/284441

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/408388

Page content

totally rule out the less likely scenario that an extended slow bleed might have the same effect. 33. Dr Ranson was extensively questioned in relation to the band itself and in particular whether there was air in the band before he removed it in the course of the autopsy. This is one of the major issues in this Inquest. He confirmed that when he removed it, it was not completely flat but neither was it fully inflated. He qualified this statement by saying that he had no expertise in the appearance of the band at any of the stages of inflation and therefore could not comment on whether it was normal or abnormal. He did express the view however that the inflation of the device can cause necrosis and inflammation because as it is inflated it will push on other organs. He confirmed that any pressure causes the risk of necrosis and therefore the risk of a secondary bleed. 34. Dr Ranson said that he removed the band from the body by first tying off the tube connecting the reservoir to the band. He then cut the connecting tube and removed the band separately from the tube and the reservoir. Photographs numbered 19, 20 and 21 in Exhibit 1 show the band in situ. In the course of his evidence Dr Treacy agreed that the band appeared partially inflated in those photos and he estimated that the band contained two to three millilitres of air. 35. Dr Ranson was recalled to give evidence when the issue of air in the band assumed a greater prominence once further investigations were undertaken. This is what prompted the preparation of his two supplementary reports (Exhibits 30 and 36). His further evidence was directed in part icular the issue of whether or not he could have introduced air into the band during the course of the autopsy. His supplementary reports and evidence on this issue was inconclusive. It did not exclude the possibility that air entered the band during post mortem procedures . The gist of his evidence was that he could not recall at what stage in the autopsy procedure the band was removed and 15


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.