Territory Stories

Sunday Territorian 5 Nov 2017

Details:

Title

Sunday Territorian 5 Nov 2017

Collection

Sunday Territorian; NewspaperNT

Date

2017-11-05

Notes

This publication contains may contain links to external sites. These external sites may no longer be active.

Language

English

Subject

Community newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin.; Australian newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin.

Publisher name

Nationwide News Pty. Limited

Place of publication

Darwin

File type

application/pdf

Use

Copyright. Made available by the publisher under licence.

Copyright owner

Nationwide News Pty. Limited

License

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Series/C1968A00063

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/281596

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/414381

Page content

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 5 2017 RACING 31 V1 - NTNE01Z01MA 1 Emirates 100th A380 Stakes 9.30$150,000 2yo Fillies Group 3 SW. Apprentices cannot claim. 1000m Form HorSe (DrAW) TrAiner Jockey WGT rTG 1 21 SeTSunA dh (1) G Waterhouse & A Bott S Baster 56 100 5.50 2 1 QAFilA dh (11) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig K Mc Evoy 56 97 *5.00 3 AriSTocrATic miSS h (10) Tony McEvoy D Dunn 56 88 10.00 4 cHevAlier Deon (12) John McArdle J Mott 56 85 23.00 5 FArTHinG WooD (9) D K Weir J Allen 56 91 14.00 6 HAvAnA HeAT (13) R W Smerdon C Williams 56 86 15.00 7 kArAS Hope (3) T R Martin A Hyeronimus 56 91 10.00 8 lAke DiSTricT Girl h (5) Tony McEvoy L Currie 56 92 *5.00 9 miSS ZelDA (7) S C Bottomley N Callow 56 87 31.00 10 rock THe WorlD (4) S P Nichols B Melham 56 89 26.00 11 roobeenA (6) Tony McEvoy Z Purton 56 88 8.00 12 SATurATion (8) T Busuttin & N Young B Allen (a) 56 85 10.00 13 yulonG monoceroS (2) Aaron Purcell L Nolen 56 86 12.00 2 tab.com.au Trophy 10.10$120,000 4yo & up mares. Apprentices cannot claim. 1700m Form HorSe (DrAW) TrAiner Jockey WGT rTG 1 11138 Hell or HiGHWATer cdwbh (10) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig D Yendall 60.5 96 7.00 2 44364 rockeT commAnDer wh (1) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig K Mc Evoy 56.5 95 9.00 3 6s113 invincibellA wbh (9) C J Waller J Bowman 56 100 *2.80 4 2s068 pyGmy h (14) James Cummings T Berry 54 92 12.00 5 s4646 TAHAnee w (2) D K Weir C Williams 54 96 8.00 6 17321 lADy SilHoueTTe w (7) G D Searle L Nolen 54 87 21.00 7 36150 HoT ruby tw (8) Luke Oliver B Avdulla 54 89 41.00 8 43s07 mileS oF kriSHAn h (3) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig M Dee 54 92 11.00 9 25s17 SpAnner HeAD tw (16) Archie Alexander J Childs 54 91 15.00 10 15s75 STormSAbreWinG t (4) Henry Dwyer B Mertens (a) 54 90 12.00 11 76s12 rock AWAy wn (5) Rachael Cunningham N Callow 54 87 21.00 12 21339 HiSTory repeATS h (12) G Waterhouse & A Bott SCRATCHED 54 13 7s421 linGuiST hn (13) Ellerton & Zahra Ms L Meech 54 85 13.00 14 70954 prepee n (6) Mark C Webb M Walker 54 81 81.00 15 36468 viA cAvour dw (11) Mark C Webb J Turner (a) 54 81 81.00 16 50723 STAr pATrioT (15) Todd Balfour J Bayliss 54 80 61.00 3 Lavazza Short Black 10.45$120,000 4 & 5yo benchmark 90. Apprentices cannot claim. 1400m Form HorSe (DrAW) TrAiner Jockey WGT rTG 1 s5608 royAl TuDor dw (11) R E Ollerton D Dunn 60 86 26.00 2 s6235 boGGomS w (3) P Stokes D Tourneur 56 89 16.00 3 s5387 lAnD oF plenTy dw (2) G M Begg B Mertens (a) 55 100 7.00 4 45811 DollAr For DollAr dwh (1) Tony McEvoy Ms J Kah 54.5 96 7.00 5 6s212 Fox HAll dwbh (16) Tony McEvoy L Currie 54.5 91 10.00 6 118s3 neW univerSe wb (5) C J Waller T Berry 54.5 97 *4.00 7 53442 oZi cHoice cw (12) D K Weir C Williams 54.5 89 17.00 8 63s82 ATlAnTic ciTy dh (4) M A Kavanagh S Baster 54 91 31.00 9 58s41 milWAukee dwhn (8) M D Moroney P Moloney 54 99 8.50 10 41581 WAyAnkA cdw (13) C J Waller K Mc Evoy 54 90 15.00 11 35s00 un De SceAux cwn (14) Todd Balfour N Callow 54 82 81.00 12 13s12 Divine QuAliTy twb (7) R D Griffiths C Brown 54 93 7.00 13 08112 mAnuel bh (15) Tony McEvoy Z Purton 54 88 15.00 14 s314s kruSTy dh (6) S V Brown B Allen (a) 54 85 41.00 15 1023s SnipFiT wn (9) K M Keys L Nolen 54 80 41.00 16 58403 SpeArHeAD dh (10) Saab Hasan 54 82 67.00 4 Ronald McDonald House Charities Plate 11.20$120,000 benchmark 96. Apprentices cannot claim. 2800m Form HorSe (DrAW) TrAiner Jockey WGT rTG 1 00029 beriSHA tw (16) R W Smerdon M Zahra 60 89 17.00 2 50468 FAnATic (17) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig M Walker 55 90 17.00 3 42762 GrAnDDukeoFTuScAny (1) Robert Hickmott M Dee 54.5 91 *4.80 4 84015 SWAcADelic tn (8) Aaron Purcell B Allen (a) 54.5 89 23.00 5 13146 yoGi tw (19) D K Weir C Williams 54.5 97 6.00 6 32211 Sin To Win wh (13) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig K Mc Evoy 54 100 6.50 7 80566 DArAbAD (12) R E Laing L Currie 54 84 41.00 8 00330 SeTTlerS STone w (15) T W Blacker D Dunn 54 89 16.00 9 22211 THe Willybe w (21) Peter Gelagotis D Tourneur 54 87 16.00 10 61s79 ploT TWiST wh (14) P & P Snowden D Lane 54 92 23.00 11 00234 Sly romAnce wn (20) Richard Laming N Callow 54 87 26.00 12 2s046 reGAl monArcH wh (22) C J Waller J Moreira 54 89 31.00 13 35510 kAWAbATA wn (3) Jamie Edwards B Avdulla 54 87 26.00 14 35333 FlyinG cASino wb (7) J E Hickmott S Baster 54 85 31.00 15 s4441 SHerlock HolmeS dn (9) Robert Hickmott C Brown 54 86 11.00 16 41423 ubin THunDerSTruck wb (10) D K Weir D Yendall 54 89 7.50 17 13712 Zilbiyr w (2) Robert Kingston B Mertens (a) 54 84 26.00 18 09626 crAFTy cruiSer tw (11) B I Stanaway J McNeil 54 85 51.00 emergencies 19 45398 TuFF bickie (18) K M Keys SCRATCHED 54 20 05459 bAykool n (4) P G Carey 54 86 26.00 21 s8880 cubAn FiGHTer w (6) R E Laing 54 77 101.00 22 06712 miSS DAnni b (5) Robert Kingston 54 79 67.00 5 Schweppes Flemington Fling 11.55$120,000 3yo SW+p. Apprentices cannot claim. 1000m Form HorSe (DrAW) TrAiner Jockey WGT rTG 1 151s4 properTy dw (4) R W Smerdon C Williams 59.5 100 *4.60 2 12121 bAnDipur wh (8) James Cummings D Lane 57.5 97 9.00 3 20344 WAiT For no one dbh (6) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig C Parish 57.5 87 35.00 4 s2434 mADeenATy cb (11) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig M Zahra 56.5 95 6.50 5 11142 pirAcy wh (1) James Cummings K Mc Evoy 56 98 7.50 6 68s21 SAmS imAGe dn (9) P Morgan L Nolen 56 92 8.00 7 22s11 eASy beAST d (3) Richard Laming J Mott 56 88 9.50 8 12 nATure STrip d (10) R W Smerdon R Maloney 56 90 7.00 9 13 pAreT h (2) C J Waller J Bowman 56 89 5.50 10 221 cHoiSborDer n (5) D K Weir B Rawiller 56 88 26.00 11 24s2 preZADo h (12) Ellerton & Zahra C Symons 56 82 26.00 12 1 WilliAm THomAS (7) J W Price D Dunn 56 83 35.00 13 lenTiculAr (13) Darryl Horner M Walker 56 81 67.00 6 Lexus Hybrid Plate 12.30$150,000 3yo Fillies listed SW+p. Apprentices cannot claim. 1400m Form HorSe (DrAW) TrAiner Jockey WGT rTG 1 21231 Torvill d (12) C E Conners J Collett 55.5 94 11.00 2 2111 our croWn miSTreSS dwh (1) G Waterhouse & A Bott S Baster 55 99 *3.10 3 s2823 counTerplAy (5) P Stokes J Moreira 55 96 5.50 4 17s84 river JeWel wh (4) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig D Lane 55 100 19.00 5 11s68 WAnTeD DivA wn (2) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig C Williams 55 99 19.00 6 411 WArrAnTy dwh (7) P & P Snowden J Bowman 55 96 7.00 7 25s36 luQyAA h (9) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig B Shinn 55 94 21.00 8 s1022 TArcoolA SpiriT w (11) Jason Warren B Melham 55 94 11.00 9 1s442 yulonG xinGSHenG wn (3) K A Lees K Mc Evoy 55 94 17.00 10 21517 Super Snob dw (6) P Morgan B Mertens (a) 55 90 26.00 11 24211 lADy oF crebilly d (8) P Stokes D Dunn 55 88 13.00 12 34s31 boorooJ w (13) P & P Snowden M Zahra 55 92 8.50 13 2s10 lilAS (10) R W Smerdon R Maloney 55 88 41.00 7 Emirates Melbourne Cup 1.30$6,000,000 Group 1. Apprentices cannot claim. 3200m Form HorSe (DrAW) TrAiner Jockey WGT rTG 1 s1229 HArTnell tdwh (12) James Cummings D Lane 57.5 93 26.00 2 1s214 AlmAnDin tcb (14) Robert Hickmott L Dettori 56.5 94 *7.50 3 81352 HumiDor tw (13) D K Weir B Shinn 56 100 8.50 4 11711 TiberiAn w (23) A Couetil O Peslier 55.5 86 26.00 5 15216 mArmelo w (16) H Morrison J Bowman 55 94 9.00 6 2s115 reD cArDinAl d (24) Andreas Wohler K Mc Evoy 55 87 15.00 7 71223 JoHAnneS vermeer wb (3) A OBrien B Melham 54.5 95 11.00 8 30s90 bonDi beAcH w (1) Robert Hickmott M Walker 54 86 51.00 9 30s91 mAx DynAmiTe dw (2) W P Mullins Z Purton 54 78 19.00 10 s7620 venTurA STorm wh (6) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig G Boss 54 96 31.00 11 94491 WHo SHoT THebArmAn tdwh (20) C J Waller T Berry 54 90 31.00 12 24440 WickloW brAve dw (8) W P Mullins S Baster 54 91 61.00 13 50214 biG Duke wb (5) D K Weir B Avdulla 53.5 93 21.00 14 20386 uS Army rAnGer w (22) Joseph OBrien J P Spencer 53.5 89 51.00 15 39341 boom Time th (9) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig C Parish 53 91 21.00 16 70s07 GAllAnTe dw (18) Robert Hickmott M Dee 53 90 101.00 17 61652 librAn wh (7) C J Waller D Dunn 53 93 51.00 18 s0241 nAkeeTA w (19) Iain Jardine G Schofield 53 85 26.00 19 05442 SinGle GAZe w (11) N J Olive Ms K OHara 53 91 31.00 20 24822 WAll oF Fire w (15) Hugo Palmer C Williams 53 94 11.00 21 71272 THomAS HobSon dw (21) W P Mullins J Moreira 52 95 13.00 22 40124 rekinDlinG w (4) Joseph OBrien C Brown 51.5 91 17.00 23 39410 AmelieS STAr tw (10) D K Weir D Yendall 51 93 26.00 24 10331 ciSmonTAne twh (17) G Waterhouse & A Bott B Mertens (a) 50 93 31.00 8 James Boags Premium Stakes 2.35$150,000 listed. Apprentices cannot claim. 1800m Form HorSe (DrAW) TrAiner Jockey WGT rTG 1 s2476 TAlly dwhn (17) James Cummings M Walker 59 94 21.00 2 0s600 He or SHe th (22) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig D Dunn 57.5 88 26.00 3 s32s8 kiDmenever w (19) Charlie Appleby K Mc Evoy 56.5 92 14.00 4 s7643 mAuruS w (13) John Thompson M Zahra 56.5 92 14.00 5 s3686 TurniTArounD tdw (2) M J Williams B Melham 56.5 96 21.00 6 55040 ArTicuS cw (7) D K Weir J P Spencer 55.5 95 19.00 7 15151 bAlFS cHoice w (9) Ryan Balfour 55 98 14.00 8 6211s De liTTle enGine tdh (6) D T OBrien D Moor 55 89 23.00 9 98068 TASHbeeH td (5) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig B Shinn 55 94 23.00 10 s2539 liFe leSS orDinAry dbh (16) C J Waller J Bowman 54.5 95 6.00 11 18421 lubiTon n (14) Bjorn Baker D Lane 54 100 *5.50 12 s7015 pure priDe t (10) Murray Johnson S Baster 54 94 8.50 13 16225 noZomi tdh (12) Anthony Freedman Z Purton 54 96 15.00 14 61025 rADipole dwh (3) M D Moroney P Moloney 54 98 9.50 15 61213 broWn ben dwb (1) Tony McEvoy Ms J Kah 54 94 17.00 16 14270 SeconD bulleT tdhn (11) D T OBrien D Lane 54 93 26.00 17 7s327 JimS Journey dwb (15) P F Blanch D Tourneur 54 89 61.00 18 668s6 biG blue dwh (18) James Cummings M Dee 54 90 31.00 emergencies 19 3s001 oDeon wh (4) Ellerton & Zahra C Symons 54 98 6.00 20 6s301 von TunZelmAn w (21) R A James J Moreira 54 91 18.00 21 4s57s mr GArciA b (8) Andreas Wohler C Williams 54 90 8.00 22 93311 cApTAin DuFFy dw (20) P Stokes N Callow 54 88 21.00 9 MSS Security Sprint 3.15$150,000 listed. Apprentices cannot claim. 1200m Form HorSe (DrAW) TrAiner Jockey WGT rTG 1 12s70 kuro dw (19) J A OShea B Melham 58.5 97 19.00 2 68s00 Derryn dwh (20) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig B Shinn 58 97 19.00 3 40s63 FAATinAH cdwh (12) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig J Bowman 57 100 *6.00 4 2000s biG money dw (9) R P Northam M Zahra 56.5 94 14.00 5 3s392 cASino WiZArD dw (1) L A Creek N Callow 56 93 21.00 6 611s8 cAlAnDA dwbh (3) P & P Snowden K Mc Evoy 55 99 6.50 7 110s0 QuATronic dw (17) M J Dunn Ms K OHara 54.5 89 26.00 8 279s0 nAncy wh (14) P & P Snowden G Schofield 54 94 21.00 9 80s78 oceAn emberS dw (16) Shea Eden Ms N Beriman 54 93 23.00 10 1s396 crySTAl DreAmer tdwhn (6) Ellerton & Zahra D Lane 54 96 12.00 11 04430 TrieD AnD TireD tdw (11) J A McLean J McNeil 54 90 61.00 12 1s213 So you Too dwn (2) L Macdonald & A Gluyas Z Purton 54 94 15.00 13 14s89 SebrinG Sun dw (7) D K Weir D Yendall 54 94 21.00 14 121s8 GlenroWAn prince (8) K Hann L Nolen 54 84 81.00 15 3s422 i THouGHT So dwb (18) David Pfieffer T Berry 54 95 *6.00 16 31333 princeSS oF QueenS dw (15) M G Price M Dee 54 93 12.00 17 s0206 oberlAnD dw (5) D K Weir C Williams 54 93 26.00 18 31821 im TellinG yA td (13) Ms A Johnston D Dunn 54 88 16.00 19 s5094 SeArcH SQuAD dw (4) D C Harrison J Bayliss 54 88 81.00 20 30171 reATA dwn (10) R E Laing L Currie 54 87 126.00 10 The Hong Kong Jockey Club Stakes 3.50$200,000 4yo+ mares Grp 3 SW+p. Appr. cannot claim. 1400m Form HorSe (DrAW) TrAiner Jockey WGT rTG 1 1s781 FuHryk hn (4) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig C Williams 59 100 *4.60 2 s9762 eckSTein w (15) Kurt Goldman B Avdulla 57.5 95 12.00 3 s0312 cool pASSion wh (10) Tony McEvoy L Currie 57.5 94 9.00 4 8s311 QuilATe dwn (7) M C Kent B Mertens (a) 57.5 90 26.00 5 12s11 WHiTe moSS dw (2) J C Coyle J Collett 56.5 98 *4.60 6 10s43 miSS GunpoWDer dwh (6) D & B Hayes & T Dabernig D Dunn 55.5 94 9.00 7 s7050 ellicAZoom d (8) N D Parnham S Parnham 55.5 89 26.00 8 3s941 DeJA blue cwn (1) R D Griffiths J McNeil 55.5 91 35.00 9 s1334 QuiliSTA dwb (5) D K Weir M Zahra 55.5 92 11.00 10 s6241 improvemenT dwn (11) G Portelli T Clark 55 92 21.00 11 11228 SWAmplAnD cw (13) Henry Dwyer C Symons 55 92 14.00 12 4s773 JAlAn JAlAn tw (16) C W Little L Nolen 55 83 51.00 13 121s2 peDrenA cdn (9) M G Price M Dee 55 92 9.00 14 21s68 Fille cHAmpAGne dn (3) P T Hyland S Baster 55 90 51.00 15 s0922 lucyinrio d (14) Ms K A Little M Walker 55 88 26.00 16 s1142 JAmAicAn rAin dwb (12) Richard Laming J Mott 55 88 21.00 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. QuAD 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. QuAD Tbl 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. QuAD Tbl 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. QuAD Tbl 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. THE NEW TAB YOUR NEW TAB flemington tuesday Code MR TrAck DeTAilS rAil True TrAck Good (4) WeATHer Fine mulTipleS DAily Double 9 & 10 exTrA Double 5 & 6 Treble 8, 9 & 10 QuADrellA 7, 8, 9 & 10 FirST Four All Races FixeD price All Races Double Trio (T2) 7 & 8 JAckpoTS QuADrellA: $75,000 GuArAnTeeD pool QuADrellA: $1,000,000 The Northern Territory News takes all care in compiling the TAB details but cannot accept any responsibility for any errors. Readers are urged to check TAB information with the official lists before placing their bets. NT0511p1 GeAr cHAnGeS rAce 1: (3) Aristocratic miss, (11) roobeena lugging bit on first time; (6) Havana Heat visors on first time; (8) lake District Girl tongue-control bit on first time rAce 2: (1) Hell or Highwater blinkers off again, winkers on again; (16) Star patriot bit lifter on first time rAce 3: (6) new universe ear muffs on first time; (11) un De Sceaux bit lifter on first time; (13) manuel ear muffs off first time rAce 4: (5) yogi blinkers on first time; (8) Settlers Stone blinkers off again, winkers on again; (17) Zilbiyr blinkers on again, winkers off again rAce 5: (3) Wait For no one blinkers on first time, lugging bit off first time, standard bit on first time, tongue-tie on first time; (12) William Thomas near-side winker off first time; (13) lenticular blinkers on first time rAce 6: (5) Wanted Diva blinkers on first time, winkers off first time; (8) Tarcoola Spirit ear muffs pre-race only on first time rAce 7: (8) bondi beach blinkers on first time; (14) uS Army ranger cross-over noseband off first time; (20) Wall of Fire blinkers off first time, visors on first time; (21) Thomas Hobson ear plugs off first time rAce 8: (6) Articus blinkers off first time, noseroll on again; (21) mr Garcia gelded, noseroll on first time rAce 9: (8) nancy, (12) So you Too blinkers on first time rAce 10: (7) ellicazoom blinkers off again, winkers on first time; (16) Jamaican rain barrier blanket off first time, tongue-tie off first time THE NEW TAB YOUR NEW HOME OF PUNTING. Gamble Responsibly. Gamblers Help 1800 858 858. noTe: rAce TimeS correcT AT Time oF publicATion. --.,,.-=


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.