Territory Stories

Index to Minutes of Proceedings - 17 to 26 February 2004

Details:

Title

Index to Minutes of Proceedings - 17 to 26 February 2004

Other title

Parliamentary Record 17

Collection

Indexes to Parliamentary Records for 9th Assembly 2001 - 2005; ParliamentNT; Parliamentary Record; 9th Assembly 2001 - 2005

Date

2004-02-17

Notes

Made available by the Legislative Assembly of the Northern Territory

Language

English

Subject

Index; Minutes of Proceedings

Publisher name

Legislative Assembly of the Northern Territory

Place of publication

Darwin

File type

application/pdf

Use

Attribution International 4.0 (CC BY 4.0)

Copyright owner

Legislative Assembly of the Northern Territory

License

https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/278621

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/420617

Page content

Index to Minutes - 17 February 2004 to 26 February 2004 MEMBER SUSPENDED Mr Dunham suspended at 8.59pm, 17 February 2004 for one hour pursuant to Standing Order 240A (Madam Speaker).......................................................................................................................530 Mr Dunham suspended at 9.10pm,17 February 2004 for 24 hours, Standing Order 241 (Mr Henderson)..........................................................................................................................530 MESSAGES FROM THE ADMINISTRATOR No. 18, assent to proposed laws passed during October 2003 and November 2003 sittings (Paper 1176)............................................................................................................................... 521 MINISTERIAL PORTFOLIOS OF GOVERNMENT Second Martin Ministry of government, effective 15 December 2004 (Ms Martin).....................522 MINISTERIAL REPORTS Aquatic resources (MrVatskalis)....................................................................................................561 Booya, Shipwreck (Ms Scrymgour)............................................................................................... 543 Clinical Reference Groups (Dr Toyne).......................................................................................... 547 Darwin City Waterfront Project (Ms Martin)................................................................................ 553 Desert Knowledge Centre, Construction (Dr Toyne)_...................................................................543 East Arm Leprosarium (Ms Scrymgour)........................................................................................ 533 Fuel, Bulk Storage Facilities, relocation (Dr Bums)......................................................................553 Indigenous Governance Conference (Mr Ah Kit).......................................................................... 547 Iraqi troop training (Ms Martin).....................................................................................................547 Legislative Assembly Members Superannuation, Review (Ms Martin)........................................ 524 Palliative Care Services (Dr Toyne)...............................................................................................553 Police Force Plan, OSullivan Report (Mr Henderson).................................................................533 Port Keats (Wadeye) (Ms Martin)..................................................................................................547 Prawn Farming, Broodstock (Mr Vatskalis).................................................................................. 524 Principal Racing Club (Mr Stirling)............................................................................................... 561 Respite Care for Families (Ms Scrymgour)................................................................................... 553 Sexually Transmitted Infection (Dr Toyne)................................................................................... 561 Sri Lanka Cricket Match, Marrara (Mr Ah Kit)............................................................................. 524 Study Awards 2004 for women (Ms Martin)................................................................................. 561 Sweetpea Petroleum Exploration Pty Ltd, Exploration Permits (Mr Vatskalis)...........................533 Teacher Numbers (Mr Stirling)......................................................................................................524 Tennant Creek, Mining Industry (Mr Vatskalis)............................................................................ 543 MINISTERIAL STATEMENTS AustralAsia Railway from Alice Springs to Darwin, completion (Ms Martin).............................529 Building Territory Trade, delivering trade outcomes (Mr Henderson)................................. 542, 551 Crime Prevention (Dr Toyne).........................................................................................................560 Employment and Training progress Report 2003 and Agenda 2004 (Mr Stirling).......................545 Health and Community Services agenda and framework for the next 5 years (Dr Toyne).......... 529 Multiculturalism (Mr Vatskalis).....................................................................................................545 Territory Sport, Building a Future (Mr Ah Kit)............................................................................. 551 Tourism, February 2004 (Ms Martin).............................................................................................568 MOTIONS (Procedural) Extension of time Mr Ah Kit on the motion of Mr Elferink................................................................................... 563 Mr Bonson on motion of Ms Lawrie......................................................................................... 551 Mr Burke on motion of Dr Lim..................................................................................................529 Mr Kiely on motion of Mr Bonson........................................................................................... 551 Mr McAdam on motion of Mr Henderson................................................................................ 568 Ms Camey on motion of Mr Elferink........................................................................................ 560 Ms Lawrie on motion of Mr Vatskalis...................................................................................... 545


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.