Territory Stories

Coroners Act Response to the Coronial Findings in the matter of Ms Irene Magriplis dated 21 September 2017

Details:

Title

Coroners Act Response to the Coronial Findings in the matter of Ms Irene Magriplis dated 21 September 2017

Other title

Tabled paper 426

Collection

Tabled papers for 13th Assembly 2016 - 2020; Tabled papers; ParliamentNT

Date

2017-10-11

Description

Deemed

Notes

Made available by the Legislative Assembly of the Northern Territory under Standing Order 240. Where copyright subsists with a third party it remains with the original owner and permission may be required to reuse the material.

Language

English

Subject

Tabled papers

File type

application/pdf

Use

Copyright

Copyright owner

See publication

License

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2019C00042

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/272337

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/428565

Page content

primarily a recount of the events. In that declaration he wrote: 21 "I reviewed Mrs Magriplis at 8.00am on 28 May 2015 in the High Dependency Unit. I noted she was thirsty, in pain. No cough. I noted moderate nasa-gastric bile output and a small volume of 70ml bile stained fluid in the abdominal drain overnight." 121. He wrote also about the assessment of Mrs Magriplis on admission to ICU :22 "There was a total of 150ml of bile stained fluid present in the abdominal drain since operation.." 122. Both of those statements are incorrect because to each there needs to be added the 400mls that was in the drain changed between 7.00am and 8.00am on the morning of 28 May 2015. Mr Treacy told me that it was months after the death of Mrs Magriplis that he first became aware of the 400tnl of fluid. 23 123. On 20 April 2016 Mr Treacy's lawyer responded to the expert report of Dr Mittal. The letter from the lawyer was presumably on instructions. 24 In that letter at paragraph 13, the following was stated: "There was only a very small amount of bile (70ml) in the drain that appeared within several hours of the patient returning to the ward after the operation, and was noted by Mr Treacy the following morning. There was minimal if any further bile stained fluid out of this abdominal drain thereafter. "25 124. Mr Treacy made another declaration on 6 March 2017. He did not mention that his earlier declaration and the letter from his solicitor were in error. He did not mention that he had discovered that there was 400ml of fluid changed just prior to his arrival at HDU on the morning of 28 May 2015. He did not mention that it was of such significance that if he had seen it in the 21 Paragraph 21 22 Paragraph 25 23 Transcript p.l3 7 24 Indeed it was later confirmed that paragraph 13 was written by Mr Treacy. 25 Paragraph 13


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.