Territory Stories

The Northern Territory news Tue 28 Feb 2017

Details:

Title

The Northern Territory news Tue 28 Feb 2017

Other title

NT news

Collection

The Northern Territory news; NewspaperNT

Date

2017-02-28

Description

This publication contains may contain links to external sites. These external sites may no longer be active.

Language

English

Subject

Community newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin; Australian newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin

Publisher name

News Corp Australia

Place of publication

Darwin

File type

application/pdf

Use

Copyright. Made available by the publisher under licence.

Copyright owner

News Corp Australia

License

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Series/C1968A00063

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/266432

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/450639

Page content

12 TV TUESDAY FEBRUARY 28 2017 NTNE01Z01MA - V1 Zits Snake Tales Swamp Insanity Streak Start the day with a laugh Todays quiz Why did the boy put his radio in the fridge? He wanted to hear some cool music. Why did the belt go to jail? Because it held up a pair of pants. 1. The Srebrenica genocide took place during which war? 2. CSIRO researchers recently discovered a method of cheaply producing the metamaterial graphene using what oil? 3. M. Night Shyamalan is directing a 2017 reboot of what 1990s TV series? 4. What type of clothing is a Japanese geta? 5. Which mutant is the father of the titular Legion in the new Marvel TV series? 6. Which philosopher penned the essay In Praise of Idleness? 7. In which country is Australian hardware chain Bunnings first store outside of Australasia? 8. What is the name of John Hurts character in the movie Alien? Answers: 1 Bosnian War. 2 Soybean. 3 Tales from the Crypt. 4 Shoe. 5 Professor X. 6 Bertrand Russell. 7 Britain. 8 Kane. 280217 nine scTV darwin abc sbs Ten digiTal Todays TeleVision 6.00 Today. (CC) 9.00 Today Extra. (PG, CC) 11.30 Morning News. (CC) 12.00 The Ellen DeGeneres Show. (PG, CC) 1.00 Extra. (CC) 1.30 Married At First Sight. (PGlns, R, CC) 3.00 News Now. (CC) 4.00 Afternoon News. (CC) 5.00 Millionaire Hot Seat. (CC) 6.00 Nine News. (CC) 7.00 A Current Affair. (CC) 7.30 Married At First Sight. (Mls, CC) The couples gather for a dinner party. 9.00 Travel guides. (PGln, CC) Ordinary Aussies visit Queenstown. 10.00 Schwarzenegger The Celebrity Apprentice. (PGl, CC) Hosted by Arnold Schwarzenegger. 12.00 Mike & Molly. (PG, R, CC) 12.30 20/20. (CC) 1.30 Danoz Direct. 2.00 Extra. (R, CC) 2.30 Global Shop. 3.00 Skippy The Bush Kangaroo. (R) 3.30 Good Morning America. (CC) 5.00 News Early Edition. (CC) 5.30 Today. (CC) 6.00 Seven News. (CC) 7.00 Home And Away. (PGs, CC) Zac and Leahs marriage is in trouble. 7.30 My Kitchen Rules. (PG, CC) Hosted by Pete Evans and Manu Feildel. 9.00 800 words. (PGa, CC) Jans pregnancy sparks a crisis. 10.00 Bones. (Mas, CC) A tutor of privileged students is found dead. 11.00 Chicago Fire. (Mads, CC) (Final) 12.00 Greys Anatomy. (M, R, CC) 1.00 Greys Anatomy. (M, R, CC) 2.00 Home Shopping. (R) 4.00 NBC Today. (CC) 5.00 Seven Early News. (CC) 5.30 Sunrise. (CC) 6.00 Pointless. (CC) 6.45 One Plus One. (R, CC) 7.00 ABC News. (CC) 7.30 7.30. (CC) 8.00 Outback ER: Dougs Roof Fall. (PGm, R, CC) (Final) 8.30 ice wars. (Mad, CC) Part 4 of 4. 9.25 Human Universe With Brian Cox: What Is Our Future? (R) Part 5 of 5. 10.30 Lateline. (R, CC) 11.00 The Business. (R, CC) 11.15 Q&A. (R, CC) 12.20 Randling. (PG, R, CC) 12.55 Rage. (MA15+adhlnsv) 3.30 Human Universe With Brian Cox. (R, CC) 4.30 New Inventors. (R, CC) 5.00 Antiques. (R, CC) 6.00 Food Safari. (R, CC) 6.30 SBS World News. (CC) 7.30 Great Continental Railway Journeys. (CC) 8.30 Insight. (CC) 9.30 Dateline. (CC) 10.00 SBS News. (CC) 10.30 Miniseries: The Heavy water war. (Mv, R, CC) 12.15 MOVIE: Blue Valentine. (MA15+als, R, CC) (2010) 2.15 MOVIE: Son Of Babylon. (PGa, R, CC) (2009) 3.55 24 Hours In Emergency. (Mal, CC) 4.55 Shane Delias Moorish Spice Journey Bitesize. (R, CC) 5.00 CCTV English News. 5.30 NHK World English News. 6.00 Family Feud. (CC) 6.30 The Project. (CC) A look at the days news. 7.30 Im A Celebrity Get Me Out Of Here! (PGal, CC) Hosted by Julia Morris and Dr Chris Brown. 8.40 ncis. (M, CC) A US Navy lieutenant is discovered murdered aboard a warship playing host to some civilian guests. 9.40 NCIS: Los Angeles. (v, CC) An unknown female assailant kills two men. 10.40 NCIS. (M, R, CC) 11.40 The Project. (R, CC) 12.40 The Late Show With Stephen Colbert. (PG, CC) 1.30 Home Shopping. (R) 4.00 The Home Team. (R, CC) 4.30 CBS This Morning. (CC) 6.00 Sunrise. (CC) 9.00 The Morning Show. (PG, CC) 11.30 Seven Morning News. 12.00 MOVIE: The Pastors Wife. (Masv, R, CC) (2011) A minister is found dead in his home. Rose McGowan. 2.00 The Daily Edition. (CC) 3.00 The Chase. (CC) 4.00 Seven News At 4. (CC) 5.00 The Chase Australia. (CC) 6.00 News. (CC) 9.00 News Mornings. (CC) 10.00 Four Corners. (R, CC) 10.45 Media Watch. (PG, R, CC) 11.05 Black As. (PG, R, CC) 11.15 Pointless. (R, CC) 12.00 News. (CC) 1.00 Newtons Law. (Mv, R, CC) 2.00 Parliament Question Time. (CC) 3.15 Father Brown. (PG, R, CC) 4.00 Antiques Roadshow. (R, CC) 5.00 ABC News: Early Edition. (CC) 5.30 The Drum. (CC) 6.00 WorldWatch. 8.40 French News. 9.30 Greek News From Cyprus. 10.30 German News. 11.00 Spanish News. 12.00 Arabic News. 12.30 Turkish News. 1.00 PBS News. 2.00 Summer Night Concert 2016. (R) (Germany) 3.30 The Power Of The Placebo. (R, CC) (UK) 4.30 Wild Burma: Natures Lost Kingdom. (PG, R, CC) (UK) 5.30 Letters And Numbers. (R, CC) 6.00 Ent. Tonight. 6.30 Everyday Gourmet. 7.00 The Home Team. (R, CC) 7.30 Bold. (PG, R, CC) 8.00 Family Feud. (R, CC) 8.30 Studio 10. (PG, CC) 11.00 The Talk. (CC) 12.00 Dr Phil. (PGal, CC) 1.00 Im A Celebrity Get Me Out Of Here! (PGal, R, CC) 2.30 Bens Menu. (R, CC) 3.00 Judge Judy. (PG, CC) 3.30 The Home Team. (CC) 4.00 GCBC. (CC) 4.30 Bold. (PG, CC) 5.00 News. (CC) go! 7Two abc2/abc Kids sbs Viceland one 6.00 Yo-Kai. 6.30 PAW Patrol. 7.00 Beyblade Burst. 7.30 Pokmon. 8.00 Move It. 8.30 Nexo Knights. 9.00 Magical Tales. 9.30 Kate And Mim-Mim. 10.00 SpongeBob. 10.30 Sonic Boom. 11.00 Power Rangers Dino Charge. 11.30 Yu-Gi-Oh! 12.00 Steven Universe. 12.30 Thunderbirds Are Go. 1.00 Adv Time. 1.30 Regular Show. 2.00 Rabbids Invasion. 2.30 Beyblade Burst. 3.00 Yu-Gi-Oh! 3.30 Ninjago: Masters Of Spinjitzu. 4.00 Kids WB. 4.05 We Bare Bears. 4.30 ScoobyDoo! 5.00 Ben 10. 5.30 Teen Titans. 6.00 Regular Show. 6.30 Adv Time. 7.00 The Middle. 7.30 RBT. 8.30 Big Bang. 9.00 MoVie: shooter. (2007) 11.30 South Beach Tow. 12.00 Late Programs. 6.00 WorldWatch. 10.00 Dutch News. 10.30 Nepali News. 11.00 Japanese News. 11.35 Hindi News. 12.00 MOVIE: Oldboys. (2009) 1.50 Auschwitz On My Mind. 2.05 Weediquette. 3.00 VICE. 3.30 The Feed. 4.00 Space Dandy. 4.30 MythBusters. 5.35 If You Are The One. 6.35 Travel Man. 7.00 VICE News Tonight. 7.30 The Feed. 8.00 South Park. 8.30 Noisey. 9.20 Atlanta. 10.15 Desus And Mero. 10.45 gaycation. 11.35 MOVIE: Geography Club. (2013) 1.05 The Feed. 1.40 RT News In English From Moscow. 3.00 Thai News. 3.30 Bangla News. 4.00 Punjabi News. 4.30 Sri Lankan Sinhalese News. 5.00 Korean News. 5.30 Indonesian News. 6.00 Childrens Programs. 5.40 Peppa Pig. 5.45 Dinosaur Train. 6.00 Ben And Hollys Little Kingdom. 6.15 The Hive. 6.25 Octonauts. 6.35 Peter Rabbit. 6.50 Shaun The Sheep. 7.00 Spicks And Specks. 7.30 Dirty Jobs. 8.20 How To Be A Fan With Hex. 8.30 The search For The oceans super Predator. 9.30 Mountjoy Prison. 10.15 Archer. 10.40 Louie. 11.00 Reggie Yates: Life And Death Chicago. 11.55 Hunted. 12.35 Age Gap Love. 1.20 Dirty Jobs. 2.20 Ross Kemp On Gangs. 3.10 News Update. 3.15 Close. 5.00 Babar And The Adventures Of Badou. 5.20 Angelina Ballerina: The Next Steps. 5.35 Childrens Programs. 6.00 Home Shopping. 7.00 Its Academic. 7.30 The Deep. 8.00 Jays Jungle. 8.30 Harrys Practice. 9.00 Home And Away: The Early Years. 9.30 NBC Today. 12.00 Dr Oz. 1.00 Air Crash Investigation. 2.00 Mr Selfridge. 3.00 Auction Squad. 4.00 Deal Or No Deal. 5.00 Medical Emergency. 5.30 60 Minute Makeover. 6.30 Bargain Hunt. 7.30 Kingdom. 8.30 Judge John Deed. 10.30 I Shouldnt Be Alive. 11.30 Bargain Hunt. 12.30 Mr Selfridge. 1.30 Deal Or No Deal. 2.30 Where The Volcanoes Roared. 3.30 Dr Oz. 4.30 Auction Squad. 5.30 Harrys Practice. geM 7MaTe abc Me abc news 6.00 Friends. 6.30 Skippy. 7.00 Creflo. 7.30 TV Shop: Home Shopping. 8.00 The Ellen DeGeneres Show. 9.00 TV Shop: Home Shopping. 9.30 Danoz Direct. 10.30 Friends. 11.30 As Time Goes By. 12.10 MOVIE: The Lavender Hill Mob. (1951) 1.50 Hairy Bikers Everyday Gourmets. 3.00 Heartbeat. 5.20 absolutely Fabulous. 6.00 Friends. 7.00 As Time Goes By. 7.30 New Tricks. 8.40 Midsomer Murders. 10.50 Cold Case. 11.50 Scott & Bailey. 1.00 TV Shop: Home Shopping. 1.30 Danoz Direct. 3.00 Heartbeat. 4.00 Danoz Direct. 4.30 Enjoying Everyday Life With Joyce Meyer. 5.00 Dangerman. 6.00 Shopping. 6.30 Adventure Angler. 7.00 Big Angry Fish. 8.00 MXTV. 8.30 Dream Car Garage. 9.00 American Pickers. 10.00 Shannons Legends Of Motorsport. 11.00 Charlies Angels. 12.00 T.J. Hooker. 1.00 Police Woman. 2.00 Marvels Agents Of S.H.I.E.L.D. 3.00 Pawn Stars. 3.30 Wipeout USA. 4.30 Man Finds Food. 5.00 MythBusters. 6.00 american Pickers. 7.00 Pawn Stars. 7.30 Highway Patrol. 8.00 Motorway Patrol. 8.30 Worlds Toughest Trucker. 9.30 Ice Road Truckers. 10.30 Counting Cars. 11.30 Car Chasers. 12.00 Ink Master. 1.00 Late Programs. 6.00 Childrens Programs. 2.20 The Little Prince. 2.45 Pearlie. 3.00 Masha And The Bear. 3.05 The Jungle Bunch: To The Rescue! 3.20 Jamillah And Aladdin. 3.35 SheZow. 3.45 Danger Mouse. 4.00 Odd Squad. 4.10 Game On. 4.25 The Dengineers. 4.55 BtN Newsbreak. 5.00 Hank Zipzer. 5.30 Numb Chucks. 5.40 Kobushi. 5.50 Winston Steinburger And Sir Dudley Ding Dong. 6.00 Fangbone! 6.15 Dragons: Defenders Of Berk. 6.35 The Next Step. 7.00 Operation Ouch! 7.30 My Year 12 Life. 8.00 btn newsbreak. 8.05 Degrassi: The Next Generation. 8.25 Heartland. 9.10 Girl Vs Boy. 9.35 Rage. 10.35 Close. 6.00 ABC News Breakfast. 7.30 ABC News Mornings. 10.30 ABC News. 12.30 Parliament Question Time. 1.45 ABC News Afternoons. 4.30 ABC News Evenings. 5.00 The Drum. 5.30 ABC News Evenings. 6.30 ABC News Evenings With The Business. 7.30 ABC National News. 8.00 lateline. 8.30 The World. 9.30 ABC National News. 10.00 7.30. 10.30 ABC News. 11.00 The Drum. 11.30 BBC Impact. 12.00 Lateline. 12.30 Al Jazeera Newsgrid. 1.30 BBC Global. 2.00 7.30. 2.30 BBC Global. 3.00 The Drum. 3.30 Al Jazeera Newshour. 4.30 ABC News Breakfast. 6.00 Today. 7.30 Today Extra. 10.00 Morning News. 10.30 The Ellen DeGeneres Show. 11.30 Danoz Direct. 1.30 News Now. 2.30 Afternoon News. 3.30 Millionaire Hot Seat. 4.30 Nine News. 5.30 A Current Affair. 6.00 Married At First Sight. 7.30 Travel Guides. 8.30 Schwarzenegger The Celebrity Apprentice. 10.30 Mike & Molly. 11.00 20/20. 12.00 Global Shop. 2.00 Good Morning America. 3.30 News Early Edition. 4.00 Today. 6.00 Sunrise. 8.30 The Morning Show. 11.00 Seven Morning News. 11.30 MOVIE: The Pastors Wife. (2011) 1.30 The Daily Edition. 2.30 The Chase. 3.30 Seven News At 4. 4.30 The Chase Australia. 5.30 Seven News. 6.30 Home And Away. 7.00 My Kitchen Rules. 8.30 800 Words. 9.30 bones. 10.30 Chicago Fire. 11.30 Greys Anatomy. 1.30 Home Shopping. 3.30 NBC Today. 4.30 Seven Early News. 5.00 Sunrise. 6.00 Bushwhacked! 6.30 Wapos Bay. 7.00 Move It Mob Style. 7.30 Musomagic. 8.00 The Dreaming. 8.30 Wapos Bay. 9.00 Tipi Tales. 9.30 Cities Of Gold. 10.00 The Other Side. 10.30 Message Stick. 11.00 Trapped In A Human Zoo. 12.00 Get Your Fish On. 12.30 Cultural Flows. 1.00 Real Pasifik. 1.30 Fusion. 2.30 Surviving. 3.00 Tales Of Tatonka. 3.30 Kagagi. 4.00 Cities Of Gold. 4.30 Guardians: Evolution. 5.00 Kriol Kitchen. 6.00 Around The Campfire. 6.30 UnderExposed. 7.00 our stories. 7.20 News. 7.30 Sivummut. 8.00 Broke Ass Game Show. 8.30 Express Yourself. 9.00 Awaken. 10.00 AFL Summer. 11.30 Heart Of The Fight. 12.00 Volumz. iMParJa scTV cenTral niTV 6.00 Home Shopping. 8.00 Super Rugby Extra Time. 9.00 Operation Repo. 9.30 Reel Action. 10.00 M*A*S*H. 11.00 Hogans Heroes. 12.00 Get Smart. 1.00 Cheers. 2.00 Nash Bridges. 3.00 Jake And The Fatman. 4.00 Super Rugby Extra Time. 5.00 Star Trek: The Next Generation. 6.00 Family Feud. 6.30 M*A*S*H. 7.30 48 Hours. 8.30 countdown To Murder. 9.30 VF Confidential. 10.30 The Americans. 11.30 Gang Related. 12.30 Home Shopping. 2.00 Get Smart. 3.00 Nash Bridges. 4.00 Jake And The Fatman. 5.00 The Doctors. 6.00 Toasted TV. 6.05 BeyRaiderz. 6.30 SheZow. 7.05 Sanjay And Craig. 7.35 Pokmon. 8.00 Totally Wild. 8.35 Bob The Builder. 9.00 Super Wings. 9.30 Crocamole. 10.00 Dr Quinn. 11.00 JAG. 12.00 Judging Amy. 1.00 The Division. 2.00 Becker. 3.00 Raymond. 4.05 King Of Queens. 5.00 Frasier. 6.00 Family Feud. 6.30 Neighbours. 7.05 Malcolm In The Middle. 7.30 How I Met Your Mother. 8.00 The Simpsons. 8.30 MoVie: drillbit Taylor. (2008) 10.30 How I Met Your Mother. 11.30 James Corden. 12.30 King Of Queens. 1.30 Frasier. 2.30 Judging Amy. 3.30 The Division. 4.30 Raymond. 5.00 Becker. eleVen Classifications: (P) Preschoolers (C) Children (G) General (PG) Parental Guidance (M) Mature Audiences (MA15+) Mature Audiences Only (AV15+) Extreme Adult Violence (CC) Closed Captions (R) Repeat. Consumer Advice: (a) Adult themes (d) Drug references (h) Horror (s) Sex references (l) Language (m) Medical procedures (n) Nudity (v) Violence. Please Note: Listings are correct at the time of print and are subject to change by the Networks. Some regional areas receive SBS ONE programs 30 minutes earlier than this schedule. recommended Highlights Tue 2802 DAYLIGHT SAVING DISCLAIMER Program times on some channels may differ in border regions due to daylight saving in adjoining states. fO:l06 I Go-r-r A Fggi,..ING -rHA-r -rHIS YgA~ IS GLINNA 13g 13g-r-rg~!!