Territory Stories

The Northern Territory news Fri 18 Nov 2016

Details:

Title

The Northern Territory news Fri 18 Nov 2016

Other title

NT news

Collection

The Northern Territory news; NewspaperNT

Date

2016-11-18

Description

This publication contains may contain links to external sites. These external sites may no longer be active.

Language

English

Subject

Community newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin; Australian newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin

Publisher name

News Corp Australia

Place of publication

Darwin

File type

application/pdf

Use

Copyright. Made available by the publisher under licence.

Copyright owner

News Corp Australia

License

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Series/C1968A00063

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/265290

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/460807

Page content

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 18 2016 RACING 27 V1 - NTNE01Z01MA 1 William Hill Handicap 1500m 5.00 $40,000. 3yo Fillies Benchmark 70. Apprentices can claim. 1 2211 MaWHooba wn (4) B Allen (a2) 60 93 *3.80 2 12 Zolani wb (2) L Nolen 58.5 93 4.60 3 3s61 Heavenly Descent n (5) B Mertens (a3) 58 100 5.00 4 441 tiffanys lass d (1) J Martin (a3) 58 93 7.00 5 s321 astro Diva d (7) C Newitt 57.5 90 5.50 6 s906 exilia Miss (8) S Baster 57.5 90 17.00 7 9471 iDol dn (6) M Walker 57.5 96 6.00 8 s322 cHerees sHinZig (3) P Holmes 55.5 89 15.00 MaWHooba 1, Zolani 2, Heavenly Descent 3, tiffanys lass 4. 2 the bennett group Plate 1200m 5.30 $27,000. 3yo Maiden SW. Apprentices can claim. 1 caPtain arabia (3) B Shinn 58 86 6.00 2 333s cHarlie bubbles b (9) J McNeil (a1.5) 58 87 51.00 3 542 fast tycoon b (8) R Bayliss (a1.5) 58 100 *2.80 4 feeD tHe beast (10) SCRATCHED 58 5 6s PoWer uP rise (2) M Zahra 58 94 3.80 6 2s6 universal tHief b (4) B Mertens (a3) 58 96 5.50 7 abDuct (1) B Allen (a2) 56 88 13.00 8 03s2 balancing act (6) P Moloney 56 94 8.50 9 4754 galea (7) Ms J Payne (a3) 56 90 26.00 10 sPleasure (11) C Symons 56 85 11.00 11 6 turf roMPa (5) B Thompson (a2) 56 87 31.00 PoWer uP rise 1, captain arabia 2, fast tycoon 3, balancing act 4. 3 rosemont stud Plate 1200m 6.00 $27,000. 4yo & up Maiden SW. Apprentices cannot claim. 1 s522 i aM you are (5) J Hill 58.5 95 11.00 2 9406 sPecial feeling (4) P Holmes 58.5 80 31.00 3 25s7 tales of War b (9) B Rawiller 58.5 79 *3.50 4 7254 tHe black isle (1) J Fry 58.5 79 5.50 5 2s45 tHunDer gun (14) R T Tremsal 58.5 91 13.00 6 ubin tHunDerstruck (7) C Newitt 58.5 77 11.00 7 334s unProvokeD (10) D Stackhouse 58.5 75 16.00 8 983s bay reflection (6) Dylan Dunn (a) 56.5 79 21.00 9 9s23 blue Money (13) B Shinn 56.5 100 13.00 10 8833 DaWns sunrise (11) B Thompson (a) 56.5 77 26.00 11 23s golD fontein b (8) D Moor 56.5 83 6.50 12 8 Miss vinDaloo (2) B Mertens (a) 56.5 70 31.00 emergencies: (in order) 13 67s siMPle solution (3) P Moloney 56.5 77 31.00 14 8s53 bartenDer Man (12) 58.5 84 4.80 bartenDer Man 1, blue Money 2, simple solution 3, gold fontein 4. 4 cobram estate extra virgin olive oil 1000m 6.30 $40,000. 3yo & up F&M Benchmark 70. Apprentices can claim. 1 45s1 go DoWn w (5) B Rawiller 60 100 *2.60 2 297s Darcys laW (1) J Bayliss (a2) 59.5 83 21.00 3 0661 PurrPussful (6) J Martin (a3) 59.5 87 5.00 4 5s09 Piccolo Miss dw (8) Dylan Dunn (a1.5) 59 84 21.00 5 9678 royal fantasy dw (10) B Thompson (a2) 59 85 13.00 6 1558 sHeMai dw (9) M Dee (a1.5) 58.5 87 6.00 7 08s2 alaskan JaDe w (3) J Maund 57.5 95 6.00 8 0s12 iMPerial eMPress db (11) J Benbow 57 89 5.00 9 90s6 autuMn tiMe d (4) C Symons 56 84 26.00 10 1 Patient d (2) SCRATCHED 56 11 7412 sHaMPers d (7) S Baster 55 90 9.00 go DoWn 1, shemai 2, alaskan Jade 3, Purrpussful 4. 5 inglis 55-second challenge 955m 7.00 $55,000. Benchmark 78 Heat. Apprentices can claim. 1 6s24 a Private Party dwn (7) SCRATCHED 58.5 2 s113 anotHer DiaMonD cdwbn (1) B Mertens (a3) 58 100 *2.00 3 2s11 itZ invincible (3) SCRATCHED 58 4 162s steel trigger cdwn (8) Dylan Dunn (a1.5) 57.5 83 6.00 5 12s3 big reel d (4) D Lane 57 89 6.00 6 4s56 Military d (5) B Allen (a2) 57 86 11.00 7 486s overriDe cd (6) J McNeil (a1.5) 55 77 26.00 8 4412 secretan dn (2) R Bayliss (a1.5) 55 88 7.00 9 2411 seattle booM dw (10) Ms L Meech 55 89 7.00 10 341s Mysticano w (9) J Maund 55 83 21.00 anotHer DiaMonD 1, big reel 2, steel trigger 3, seattle boom 4. 6 Marcus oldham equine Management 2040m 7.30 $40,000. Benchmark 70. Apprentices can claim. 1 1466 lorD anD Master w (9) J Bayliss (a2) 61 97 17.00 2 s775 HarDern (6) Dylan Dunn (a1.5) 60 99 *3.20 3 s331 PlyMoutH roaD dw (12) D Stackhouse 60 97 5.50 4 s280 alrouZ tcdwn (10) B Mertens (a3) 59 94 11.00 5 s700 get tHe Picture w (11) M Zahra 59 94 11.00 6 6348 Jennio (8) B Allen (a2) 59 100 7.00 7 5532 riyaDH dwn (1) B Higgins 58.5 100 5.50 8 8994 rong Door reggie dwn (5) R Bayliss (a1.5) 57.5 97 17.00 9 8121 severn roaD d (7) B Thompson (a2) 57.5 96 13.00 10 3211 Mister Will dw (3) D Moor 56 91 26.00 11 s412 sPanner HeaD w (2) D Lane 55 99 7.00 12 6425 beau PaDrille wn (4) J McNeil (a1.5) 55 91 31.00 HarDern 1, Plymouth road 2, spanner Head 3, riyadh 4. 7 Marcus oldham agriculture 1200m 8.00 $35,000. Benchmark 64. Apprentices can claim. 1 0s47 kiss Me ketut tcn (16) SCRATCHED 62.5 2 210s in fairness w (12) H Coffey 62 85 11.00 3 17s1 Quarck dn (10) B Thompson (a2) 61.5 90 5.00 4 18s3 vegas boulevarD dw (6) Dylan Dunn (a1.5) 61 97 6.00 5 64s1 labuan star (2) B Allen (a2) 60 100 *4.00 6 2351 royal enigMa (1) J McNeil (a1.5) 60 92 11.00 7 2126 aMenZel dwb (4) R Bayliss (a1.5) 59.5 94 15.00 8 563s libertys Warrior d (15) A Boyd (a3) 59.5 88 17.00 9 596s lorD tennyson w (8) M Zahra 59.5 93 9.00 10 8551 rotHstein dw (9) C Robertson 59.5 89 21.00 11 5s1 traceys star n (14) SCRATCHED 59 12 5147 tycoon beauty w (13) L Currie 57.5 92 17.00 emergencies: (in order) 13 s1s4 Military salute db (5) D Lane 59 91 6.00 14 51 el raDa d (7) M Dee (a1.5) 57 92 21.00 15 4912 exclusive HeigHts w (3) A Creighton 57 90 13.00 16 50s3 Maneeki star d (11) C Symons 57 90 21.00 vegas boulevarD 1, labuan star 2, lord tennyson 3, Military salute 4. 8 Marcus oldham agribusiness 1500m 8.30 $35,000. Benchmark 64. Apprentices can claim. 1 1s72 Dubai king wn (6) B Mertens (a3) 62.5 90 15.00 2 46s2 Dantes finale wb (13) J Childs (a1.5) 61.5 84 7.00 3 3395 Dane tHunDer w (11) J Bayliss (a2) 61 100 4.00 4 2801 Moulin w (10) A Boyd (a3) 61 80 11.00 5 5410 Paiges boy twn (1) S Baster 60.5 81 13.00 6 57s1 vantaggio wn (2) B Thompson (a2) 60.5 95 *3.50 7 s971 Harare w (5) Ms J Payne (a3) 60 80 11.00 8 7735 kracken t (14) B Allen (a2) 60 80 15.00 9 3537 tre Dieci d (3) J Mott 59 81 17.00 10 2s31 i taut i saW d (7) L Currie 57 86 11.00 11 0s21 vatiaZ dw (8) J Hill 57 81 11.00 12 8452 better strike (12) R Bayliss (a1.5) 56 82 13.00 emergencies: (in order) 13 s838 keePcalManDcarryon (4) 55.5 80 26.00 14 2253 Doon buggy (9) J McNeil (a1.5) 57 81 31.00 Dane tHunDer 1, kracken 2, Paiges boy 3, better strike 4. Moonee valley races Mr gear cHanges race 2: (1) captain arabia lugging bit on first time, winkers on first time; (2) charlie bubbles tongue-control bit off first time, tongue-tie on first time; (5) Power up rise tongue-tie on first time; (7) abduct, (10) spleasure ear muffs on first time race 3: (4) the black isle blinkers off first time, visor on first time; (6) ubin thunderstruck tongue-tie on first time; (8) bay reflection noseroll on first time race 4: (2) Darcys law cross-over noseband on first time, ear muffs off first time, noseroll off first time; (6) shemai blinkers off first time race 5: (3) itz invincible cross-over noseband on first time, tongue-tie off first time race 6: (5) get the Picture winkers on again race 7: (9) lord tennyson tongue-tie off first time race 8: (2) Dantes finale concussion plates on first time, shock shod shoes off first time track: Good (4) rail: Is in the true position. Daily Double 7 & 8 extra Double 3 & 4 treble 6, 7 & 8 QuaDDie 5, 6, 7 & 8 first four ALL RACES fixeD Price ALL RACES tHe Details 4. steel trigger (S S Cunningham) 7g By Ganseki - Shamrock Jazz (32:6-6-7): Just held ground final stages 3-3/4 len 6th of 9 (5) $21.00 57.5 Runsati 1000m M Valley (Bm78) Good(3) Jan 2. Only run down late lg nk 2nd of 6 (1) $6.00 58.5 Chiavari 1000m Cranbourne (Bm70) Good(3) Jan 8. Solid lg nk 2nd Shout To The Top 1000m Wagga barrier trial Good(3) Feb 12. Has won three of seven first-up starts so cannot leave out of chances fresh. 5. big reel (M J McKenzie) 5g By OLonhro - Little Thread (12:4-3-2): Just did not finish race off well enough 3 len 2nd of 6 (3) $2.30 61.0 Runson 1000m Geelong Synthetic (Bm70) Synthetic July 5. Only battled late 2-1/2 len, 2 len 3rd of 8 (4) $8.50 58.0 Another Diamond, Cheeky Babe 1000m Warrnambool (Bm70) Soft(6) Oct 16. He is always competitive and cannot leave out of chances. 6. Military (Luke Oliver) 7g By Commands - Rose Ceremony (45:7-10-5): Just got fraction too far off them 3-3/4 len 5th of 9 (5) $31.00 57.5 Runson 1000m Cranbourne (Bm78) Good(3) Oct 14. Difficult to ride out len 6th of 9 (3) $21.00 59.5 Miss Vista 955m M Valley (Bm70) Good(4) Oct 28. Comes into this third-up from spell and he is ready to find best form. 7. overriDe (R G Bell) 7g By Commands - River Express (39:8-7-5): Did not finish well enough 5-1/2 len last of 8 (2) $8.50 55.0 Rembrandt 1000m Pioneer Park Open Hcp Good(3) May 2.Overran from turn 8-1/4 len last of 6 (1) $11.00 53.0 Short Shift 1000m Pioneer Park (Bm73) Good(3) June 5. Did not show enough in Alice Springs last prep to worry these. 8. secretan (J D Sadler) 5g By Statue Of Liberty (US) - Alpine Belle (NZ) (14:3-2-0): Not beaten all that far 1/2 len 4th of 9 (4) $51.00 56.5 Miss Vista 955m M Valley (Bm70) Good(4) Oct 28. Raced on speed and was too solid late 1-3/4 len win of 5 (2) $3.10 57.5 Imperial Empress, Parcel 1000m Cranbourne (Bm64) Good(3) Nov 4. Comes off solid last start win and although this tougher can measure up. 9. seattle booM (Andrew Noblet) 4g By Snitzel - Seattle Lass (4:2-1-0): Led throughout for clear 3/4 len win of 13 (8) $2.00F 58.5 Alvilda, Steel Of Madrid 1000m Racing.Com Park 3yo+ Mdn Soft(6) Oct 8. Led and stayed tough late sht 1/2 hd win of 12 (3) $3.90F 59.0 Fire Agate, Secret Obsession 1100m Bendigo (Bm64) Good(4) Oct 26. Racing in super form and will be up front for a long way. 10. Mysticano (D E Magro) 4g By Equiano (FR) - Mystic Moment (4:2-0-1): Worked home but found couple better 2-1/4 len 4th of 8 (4) $8.00 56.5 Pomp 1100m Mville 3yo (Bm70) Soft(7) June 18. Chased home strongly 1/2 hd win of 10 (6) $3.20F 59.0 Red Fire Lady, Crystal Moment 1006m Murray Bridge (Bm60) Heavy(8) July 22. Resumes from spell. Did win on debut so would not dismiss fresh. 6 7.30 (2040m) 1. lorD anD Master (T Busuttin & N Young) 5g By Mastercraftsman (IR) - Lady Cherokee (US) (13:4-0-2): Led them up before tiring 11-1/2 len 6th of 8 (4) $6.00 58.0 Firenze 2500m M Valley (Bm78) Good(4) Sept 23. Only battled from the corner 4-1/2 len 6th of 9 (5) $26.00 57.0 Mossbeat 1400m Cranbourne (Bm78) Good(3) Nov 4. He gets back into right class and up to right distance range. 2. HarDern (D R Brideoake) 4g By Hard Spun (US) - Northern Rose (17:2-2-3): Weakened from the corner 5-1/2 len 7th of 9 (4) $4.20F 56.5 Vital Importance 1400m Sale (Bm78) Heavy(9) Oct 23. Worked home from the corner 3-1/2 len 5th of 15 (2) $21.00 54.0 The Chairman 1800m Fton 4&5y0 (Bm90) Good(4) Nov 3. Back in right class and sure to be an improver. 3. PlyMoutH roaD (Lee & Anthony Freedman) 4g By Tavistock (NZ) - Dastaria (NZ) (11:3-2-2): Had wide run but kept coming 1-3/4 len, 2-1/2 len 3rd of 9 (8) $3.40F 54.0 Curragh, The Chairman 1600m Moe (Bm78) Soft(7) Oct 13. Was too tough from the corner len win of 8 (2) $2.60F 61.0 Macs Mettle, Hes A Genius 1850m Kyneton (Bm64) Good(4) Nov 2. He is always competitive in this class and cannot leave out of winning chances. 4. alrouZ (D C Harrison) 9g By Elvstroem - Fayrouz (74:10-10-5): Led them up before being overran 2-1/2 len 8th of 12 (1) $14.00 57.5 Making Mayhem 1700m Geelong (Bm70) Good(4) Oct 19. Did not finish race off 9-1/4 len last of 12 (2) $9.00 60.5 Red Ticker 1600m Cranbourne (Bm64) Good(3) Nov 4. Likes to roll forward in his races but is not going well enough. 5. get tHe Picture (S J Webb) 4h By Excellent Art (GB) - Classic Jewel (11:1-3-0): Forget finishing position 3-3/4 len 10th of 12 (11) $16.00 60.0 Making Mayhem 1700m Geelong (Bm70) Good(4) Oct 19. Never came on 10-3/4 len 13th of 15 (9) $26.00 54.0 The Chairman 1800m Fton 4&5y0 (Bm90) Good(4) Nov 3. Back to right race but place looks his best chance. 6. Jennio (D K Weir) 5m By OReilly (NZ) - Espurante (25:3-1-9): Worked home late 5-1/4 len 4th of 9 (4) $8.50 55.0 Curragh 1600m Moe (Bm78) Soft(7) Oct 13. Only held ground 4-1/2 len 8th of 15 (5) $31.00 54.0 The Chairman 1800m Fton 4&5y0 (Bm90) Good(4) Nov 3. Usually finds best when there is some rain about. 7. riyaDH (P A Healey) 7g By Darci Brahma (NZ) - Tempestra (NZ) (42:4-5-8): Charged home into placing 1/2 hd, 3-1/4 len 3rd of 14 (1) $4.60 58.5 White Dollar Sign, Mr Pago 2050m Moe (Bm70) Soft(7) Oct 13. Only just missed in driving finish hd 2nd of 10 (4) $8.00 58.5 Prima 2040m M Valley (Bm70) Good(3) Oct 28. Drawn ideally and form good enough to figure in this. 8. rong Door reggie (M M Laurie) 4g By Court Of Jewels (NZ) - Senora Eduardo (NZ) (15:3-0-0): Did not finish race off well enough 8-1/4 len 9th of 12 (5) $12.00 58.5 The Chairman 1600m Bendigo (Bm70) Good(4) Oct 26. Had wide run but kept coming 5-1/2 len 4th of 11 (10) $21.00 58.0 Palmera Lad 2000m Racing.Com Park (Bm70) Good(4) Nov 10. Had support at longer odds last start and was not disgraced after wide run. May sneak a place. 9. severn roaD (Jamie Edwards) 8g By Al Maher - Boom Time Savings (53:8-8-6): Led them up and held on for long way 3/4 len 2nd of 8 (5) $6.00 56.5 Palmera Lad 2116m Echuca (Bm64) Good(3) Oct 16. Straight to front and gave nothing else a chance 3-1/2 len win of 7 (7) $6.00 56.5 Poppiholla, Amity Val 1800m Horsham (Bm64) Good(4) Oct 28. Would expect him to drive through and lead these and if gets right run will take catching. 10. Mister Will (Peter Lafferty) 7g By Barely A Moment - Vintage Duchess (7:2-1-1): Dominant 6-1/2 len win of 7 (3) $5.00 55.0 High Rolla, Kasmarlaine 1550m Mt Gambier 3yo+ Mdn Heavy(8) Oct 26. Led at solid pace and held on 1/2 len win of 6 (2) $8.00 56.0 Manny, Jims Special 2050m Mt Gambier (Bm64) Good(3) Nov 6. Finds tougher race but has won last two from the front and expect he will make this a staying test. 11. sPanner HeaD (Archie Alexander) 3f By Helmet - Classic Chevron (6:1-1-1): Finished too well final stages len win of 9 (5) $1.90F 55.5 Reward For Glory, New Graduate 1600m Stawell 3yo+ F&M Mdn Soft(7) Oct 18. Chased home hard 1/2 nk 2nd of 16 (10) $26.00 54.0 Tavi Bay 1700m Fton 3&4yo F&MBm70 Good(4) Nov 3. Comes off last start Flemington placing and that form solid enough for this. 12. beau PaDrille (G F Wheeler) 5g By OLonhro - Caniona (18:1-2-1): Led them up and was only run down late sht hd 2nd of 9 (2) $5.50 55.0 Dont Be Shy 2500m Racing.Com Park (Bm64) Soft(5) Oct 27. Poor post-race recovery 7-3/4 len 5th of 9 (6) $6.00 59.0 Who Says Im Ready 2418m Geelong (Bm58) Good(3) Nov 13. He will go forward and be in first couple. May sneak place. 7 8.00 (1200m) 1. kiss Me ketut (Matthew Brown) 6m By Danroad - Make Me Dream (IR) (37:6-2-4): Did not get much room from the corner 1-1/4 len 4th of 13 (2) $51.00 60.0 Miles Of Krishan 1200m Geelong (Bm70) Good(3) Oct 19. Well held 6-3/4 len 7th of 9 (9) $15.00 58.0 Cheeky Babe 1200m M Valley 3yo+ F&M (Bm78) Good(4) Oct 28. Gets back into right class and third-up from spell would not leave out. 2. in fairness (S Fliedner) 5g By Denman - Villa Igea (13:3-2-1): Straight to front and gave nothing else a chance 2-1/2 len win of 13 (1) $3.00F 60.0 Rising Hope, Doubtless Star 1300m Ararat (Bm64) Soft(6) May 19. Weakened badly 12-1/2 len last of 11 (4) $21.00 54.0 Thermal Current 1200m Swan Hill Golden Topaz Soft(6) June 10. Yet to miss a place in two first-up runs. Keep safe fresh. 3. Quarck (Daniel Bowman) 5g By Charge Forward - Real Allure (3:2-0-0): Poor post-race recovery 8-1/2 len 7th of 9 (3) $3.70F 59.5 Lord Topper 1200m Geelong Synthetic (Bm64) Synthetic June 3. Led throughout 1/2 len win of 11 (2) $3.60F 57.0 Tycoon Kate, Equietto 1100m Ararat Hcp (C1) Good(4) Nov 6. Deserves chance in town and he has the speed to cross and lead these and will take catching from the corner. 4. vegas boulevarD (Ms R Hoysted) 4g By Casino Prince - Nomen (6:2-1-1): Chased home solidly 3-1/4 len 8th of 12 (9) $17.00 58.0 Prussian Vixen 1200m Mornington (Metro) 3yo (Bm70) Good(3) April 2. Ran into late placing len, 1/2 len 3rd of 6 (6) $5.00 58.0 Gold Fields, Bonnies Marley 1207m Kilmore (Bm64) Good(4) Oct 30. Liked the way he got to the line first-up and sure to strip fitter for this. 5. labuan star (D K Weir) 4h By Bel Esprit - Racy Alice (8:2-1-1): Chased home solidly enough 1-1/2 len 4th of 11 (10) $3.40F 58.5 God Forbid 1100m Warrnambool (Bm64) Heavy(10) May 3. Made good late ground 3/4 len win of 11 (5) $4.20 58.0 Captain Crackerjak, Lasayette 1100m Kyneton (Bm64) Good(4) Nov 2. Liked the way he got to the line to win first-up and no reason will not measure up to these. 6. royal enigMa (V L Malady) 4g By Casino Prince - Decryption (13:2-5-1): Ran wide during race and never came on 4-3/4 len 5th of 8 (6) $9.50 58.0 Bons Ghost 1100m Geelong Synthetic (Bm64) Synthetic Oct 7. Too strong after racing wide nose win of 9 (6) $3.10 61.0 Shell Strykeya, Tuscarora 1107m Kilmore (Bm58) Good(4) Oct 30. Won in much easier company last start. This a tougher assignment. 7. aMenZel (Shea Eden) 4g By Snitzel - Amen Ruby (13:2-2-2): Stayed tough but found one better 2-1/2 len 2nd of 8 (5) $3.20F 57.0 White House Lady 1200m Bairnsdale (Bm70) Soft(6) Oct 2. Battled in the going 3-3/4 len 6th of 9 (1) $3.00 60.0 Jungle Sun 1412m Echuca (Bm64) Good(3) Oct 16. He has not been far away in recent starts and may sneak into placing. 8. libertys Warrior (M Cornish & Ms D Gaskin) 6g By Statue Of Liberty (US) - Muteki (25:41-4): Run down last 100m 1-3/4 len 6th of 12 (4) $15.00 60.0 Red Almighty 1200m Swan Hill (Bm64) Soft(5) June 12. Overraced middle stages and could not finish off 3-1/2 len, len 3rd of 9 (9) $11.00 59.5 Alaska, Storm Approach 1100m Mildura (Bm64) Good(4) July 4. Resumes and barrier makes this a tough assignment. 9. lorD tennyson (P A Chow) 4g By Written Tycoon - Martina Star (10:2-1-0): Weakened badly 26-1/4 len 9th of 10 (8) $4.40F 58.5 Moss n Dale 1500m Ballarat 3yo (Bm70) Heavy(10) June 16. Worked home but from too far back 7-3/4 len 6th of 15 (1) $12.00 55.0 Oscars My Mate Pa 1400m Sandown-Lakeside (Bm70) Heavy(9) July 6. Resumes from spell and prefer to watch. 10. rotHstein (Chris Calthorpe) 5g By Street Sense (US) - Professional Lady (22:4-4-3): Raced wide and never came on 9-1/2 len 5th of 7 (7) $15.00 58.0 Written Era 1200m Warrnambool 3yo+ (Bm64) Heavy(9) Oct 5. Finished too well for them 3/4 len win of 8 (8) $10.00 60.5 Ruby Eyes, Petracca 1200m Horsham (Bm58) Good(4) Oct 28. Comes off last start win but this too tough. 11. traceys star (T Busuttin & N Young) 4h By OReilly (NZ) - Etoile Du Nord (NZ) (2:1-0-0): Struck plenty of trouble 4 len 5th of 12 (4) 58.5 Saffron Lady 1200m Pukekohe Park 3yo+ Mdn Slow(7) May 6. Ran wide during race but still too classy 3/4 len win of 12 (6) $4.20 58.5 Miss Australia, Sintara 1300m Cranbourne 4yo+ Mdn Good(3) Nov 4. Impressive winner at Australian debut and he looks city class. Must include. 12. tycoon beauty (Ms A Johnston) 5m By Written Tycoon - Fantastic Beauty (9:2-1-0): Chased hard after wide run 1-1/4 len 4th of 11 (10) $3.00 59.0 Any Given Bender 1200m Mornington (Bm58) Soft(7) Oct 21. Only held ground 1-3/4 len last of 7 (7) $6.00 58.0 Delta Whiskey 1100m Moe (Bm64) Good(3) Nov 11. Little one paced last start and cannot see her winning this. 13. Military salute (D & B Hayes & T Dabernig) 4g By New Approach (IR) - Nediyms Glow (3:1-0-0): Laid in in straight but still finished too well 1/2 len win of 8 (8) $1.85F 56.0 Rezak, Dance With Fontein 1200m Racing.Com Park Syn 3yo Mdn Synthetic Sept 19 (2015). Powered home late 3-3/4 len 4th of 11 (8) $3.00F 59.0 Labuan Star 1100m Kyneton (Bm64) Good(4) Nov 2. Liked the way he got to the line first-up and fitter from that outing will be steaming home. 14. el raDa (Archie Alexander) 4m By Hard Spun (US) - Rada (2:1-0-0): Only one paced from the corner 7 len 5th of 10 (4) $15.00 58.0 Zolani 1200m Echuca 3yo+ F&M Mdn Heavy(10) Oct 3. Finished too well for them 1-3/4 len win of 13 (4) $51.00 58.0 Deecember, Selfish Miss 1200m Ballarat 3yo+ F&M Mdn Good(4) Oct 31. Comes off solid last start win and must respect. 15. exclusive HeigHts (Paul Rocke) 5m By Excites - Special Package (24:4-1-1): Finished too well for them 1-3/4 len win of 10 (3) $31.00 58.0 Carvalho, Dawns Sunrise 1000m Cranbourne (Bm58) Good(4) Oct 25. Worked wide and chased home hd 2nd of 9 (2) $13.00 57.0 Purrpussful 1200m Mornington (Bm64) Good(3) Nov 8. She is most consistent mare and expect her to be a factor. 16. Maneeki star (M Ellerton & S Zahra) 5m By Primus - Portland Paije (13:2-1-2): Only held ground 2-3/4 len last of 11 (9) $8.00 59.5 Jinx 1200m Sandown-Lakeside 3yo+ F&M (Bm64) Good(3) Mar 23. Chased hard sht nk, 2-3/4 len 3rd of 8 (6) $13.00 56.0 Safariann, Change Sister 1205m Sale 3yo+ F&M (Bm64) Good(4) Nov 4. Fitter second-up from spell and may sneak a placing. 8 8.30 (1500m) 1. Dubai king (Joshua Julius) 7g By Dubai Destination (US) - Concepts (40:7-9-2): Jumped awkwardly when 4-3/4 len 7th of 10 (10) $31.00 59.5 Moonlites Choice 1100m Bendigo (Bm64) Heavy(8) Oct 6. Always handy before running nk 2nd of 12 (9) $10.00 59.5 Spunlago 1400m Horsham (Bm64) Good(3) Oct 28. Looks close now after two runs back. Sure to be prominent. 2. Dantes finale (D W Whitworth) 5g By Crystal Finale - Bad Angel (17:4-3-1): Given a break after 4-1/2 len 6th of 10 (6) $10.00 59.5 Tally 1450m Kyneton (Bm70) Good(3) Jan 30. Stuck to his guns when 1/2 len 2nd of 7 (7) $3.80F 58.5 Just Got Lucky 1200m Horsham (Bm70) Good(4) Oct 28. Nice effort when resuming and this grade suits. Has claims. 3. Dane tHunDer (S C Bottomley) 4g By Dane Shadow - Kokochanel (12:1-4-3): Wasnt far away when 4 len 9th of 15 (6) $201.00 56.0 Voodoo Lad 1400m Cfield G3 Moonga Stakes Good(3) Oct 15. Was blocked for a run near the turn before finishing 5-1/4 len 5th of 13 (13) $8.00 54.5 Master Reset 1600m Mornington Peninsula Cup Good(3) Oct 30. Far from disgraced at his past couple in much stronger grade. Gets his chance here. 4. Moulin (M Cornish & Ms D Gaskin) 6m By Gods Own - Grand Vue (33:6-3-3): Slow away before finishing 8-3/4 len last of 14 (4) $201.00 52.5 Alaskan Rose 1400m Cfield 4yo+ M (Bm90) Soft(6) Sept 17. Powered away for 6 len win of 8 (1) $6.00 59.0 Warrior Of Justice, Black Mary 1400m Echuca (Bm64) Heavy(10) Oct 3. Has had a freshen since bolting in on a heavy track last time. Cant be ignored. 5. Paiges boy (L & T Corstens) 7g By Mugharreb (US) - Leica Koorda (40:5-4-5): Finished best for 1/2 hd win of 12 (3) $13.00 59.0 Assertive Star, Yenhaab 1600m Racing.Com Park (Bm64) Soft(5) Oct 20. Jumped awkwardly before finishing 12-1/2 len 10th of 11 (8) $51.00 54.0 Mihany 1600m Fton Open Hcp Good(3) Nov 3. Back to a more suitable grade here and he won his only previous run around here. Sure to have plenty of admirers. 6. vantaggio (C Maher) 4g By Reset - Kapala (5:2-0-0): Given a break after 9-1/2 len 7th of 10 (5) $14.00 57.0 Moss n Dale 1500m Ballarat 3yo (Bm70) Heavy(10) June 16. Always handy before scoring len win of 9 (8) $2.60 58.5 Le Boss, Rock Of Caiseal 1400m Cranbourne Hcp (C1) Good(4) Oct 25. Beat a moderate lot first-up but shows some promise. Keep in mind. 7. Harare (Q J Scott) 6g By Royal Academy (US) - Willow (13:2-1-1): Never threatened when 7-1/4 len 7th of 11 (7) $41.00 56.0 The Ten Bob 1400m Warrnambool (Bm70) Heavy(8) Oct 16. Always handy before scoring 2 len win of 5 (3) $8.00 55.5 Del Piero, Holly Holy 1400m Warrnambool (Bm64) Soft(5) Nov 3. Found some form last time but this has more depth. Dont dismiss. 8. kracken (D K Weir) 4g By Danzero - Mollys Folly (19:3-0-2): No match for the first two when 6 len, 2 len 3rd of 8 (4) $6.00 57.5 Hell On Earth, Kinselmac Manner 1590m Wangaratta (Bm70) Heavy(9) Oct 11. Always in a similar spot when 7-1/4 len 5th of 6 (5) $4.80 57.5 Son Of Coco 1400m Hamilton (Bm70) Heavy(10) Oct 23. Can improve sharply on a firmer surface and he is a winner here. Might be the value runner. 9. tre Dieci (Byron Cozamanis) 6g By Rakti (GB) - Valentines Gift (40:3-3-6): Just missed when sht nk, 1/2 len 3rd of 9 (8) $10.00 59.5 Jungle Sun, Phantom Eagle 1412m Echuca (Bm64) Good(3) Oct 16. Was blocked for a run near the 400m before finishing 4-3/4 len 7th of 10 (2) $8.00 59.5 Samertha Heights 1500m Mornington (Bm64) Good(3) Oct 30. Doesnt win out of turn but he can fill a place here. Include in trifectas. 10. i taut i saW (Ms A Johnston) 3g By Bradburys Luck - Catch The Pussy (5:1-2-1): Stuck to his guns when 1/2 hd, 2-3/4 len 3rd of 11 (6) $5.50 58.0 Mr Tickler, Exclamation 1200m Mornington 3yo Mdn Soft(5) Oct 21. Overcame a wide run to score lg nk win of 7 (7) $2.35F 56.0 Inwood, Casque 1500m Mornington 3yo+ Mdn Good(4) Oct 30. Has always shown promise and might go on with it now that hes broken through. Give some thought. 11. vatiaZ (T & K OSullivan) 4m By Pillar Of Hercules - Mina Koya (9:2-2-1): Returned from a break with 2-3/4 len 2nd of 8 (1) $11.00 55.0 Junuh 1400m Hamilton (Bm64) Heavy(10) Oct 23. Powered away when clear to score 2-1/4 len win of 10 (3) $2.90F 58.0 Supaconi, Doon Buggy 1500m Geelong Hcp (58) Good(4) Nov 5. Tougher here but can figure with the right run. Keep in mind. 12. better strike (Shea Eden) 4m By Stratum - Betterthanblushing (11:1-3-0): Made good late ground when 2-1/4 len 5th of 10 (5) $4.00 56.5 Colerne 1200m Racing.Com Park Syn (Bm64) Synthetic Sept 18. Just missed when 1/2 nk 2nd of 12 (11) $13.00 56.0 Light n Fire 1400m Bendigo (Bm64) Heavy(8) Oct 6. Beaten by a promising galloper last time and wide gate here should suit. Comes right into calculations. 13. keePcalManDcarryon (D J Laws) 6m By Manner Hill - Tassie Cat (20:3-2-5): Always in a similar spot when 1/2 nk, 1-1/4 len 3rd of 8 (4) $8.00 59.0 Autograph, Bellona Belle 1400m Racing.Com Park Syn 3yo+ F&M (Bm58) Synthetic Oct 10. Didnt finish it off when 9-1/4 len 8th of 10 (2) $8.00 59.0 Stylish Assassin 1457m Kilmore (Bm58) Good(4) Oct 30. Needs it weaker and looks safely held here. Not likely. 14. Doon buggy (R G Bell) 4g By Husson (AR) - Ransom Claim (18:3-2-5): Raced without cover throughout when 16-3/4 len 5th of 8 (6) $8.00 54.0 Junuh 1400m Hamilton (Bm64) Heavy(10) Oct 23. Kept coming when 2-1/4 len, 3/4 len 3rd of 10 (6) $5.00 57.0 Vatiaz, Supaconi 1500m Geelong Hcp (58) Good(4) Nov 5. Improved run on the firmer track last time and could sneak a place. Might add value to exotics. THE NEW TAB YOUR NEW TAB Friday racing The Northern Territory News takes all care in compiling the TAB details but cannot accept any responsibility for any errors. Readers are urged to check TAB information with the official lists before placing their bets. NT1811p1 4 6.30 (1000m) 1. go DoWn (B C Hearps) 5m By Churchill Downs - Go Bendigo (8:3-1-1): Always wide and entitled to tire 5-3/4 len 5th of 13 (7) $6.00 58.5 Moulin 1400m Echuca (Bm64) Heavy(9) June 27. Powered away from the corner 5 len win of 8 (5) $7.00 57.0 Strykinglee, Flying Spark 1100m Bendigo 3yo+ F&M (Bm70) Good(4) Oct 26. Demolished similar race at Bendigo last start. Has exciting turn-of-hoof and can win again. 2. Darcys laW (R W Smerdon) 5m By High Chaparral (IR) - Whiffle (US) (12:3-3-0): Did not finish race off well enough 11-3/4 len 9th of 10 (3) $18.00 54.0 Every Faith 1610m Fton 3yo+ F&M (Bm84) Good(3) April 25. Weakened 11-1/2 len last of 7 (6) $7.00 59.5 Diamond Baroness 1400m Racing.Com Park Syn 2yo+ F&M (Bm70) Synthetic June 22. Well held 4th Duibio 990m Cranbourne Training barrier trial Heavy(8) Oct 17. Will want touch further before finiding best form. 3. PurrPussful (P G Carey) 4m By Purrealist - Newstar Lass (20:3-3-1): Worked home final stages 1-1/2 len 6th of 9 (2) $10.00 54.0 Stringer Bell 1200m Racing.Com Park (Bm70) Soft(5) Oct 27. Raced on speed and too strong from front hd win of 9 (1) $4.20 58.0 Exclusive Heights, Peninsula Boy 1200m Mornington (Bm64) Good(3) Nov 8. Has the speed to roll forward and she will be prominent for a long way. 4. Piccolo Miss (M Cornish & Ms D Gaskin) 6m By Kaphero - Lucky For Me (AR) (24:4-3-3): Always wide and did not finish off 12-1/4 len last of 11 (9) $71.00 55.0 Rock n Gold 955m M Valley (Bm78) Good(4) Sept 23. Never a threat 5 len 9th of 12 (5) $18.00 60.5 Imperial Empress 975m Swan Hill (Bm64) Good(3) Oct 20. Ready to find some form third-up but place looks best. 5. royal fantasy (M J Williams) 5m By Testa Rossa - Royal Delago (19:4-1-0): Only battled from the corner 3-1/2 len 7th of 9 (1) $26.00 57.5 Money Chaser 1000m Sandown-Hillside (Bm70) Soft(7) Aug 24. Chased home late 1-1/2 len 8th of 9 (6) $26.00 54.5 Miss Vista 955m M Valley (Bm70) Good(4) Oct 28. She was not far away here last start and with clear run from the corner can finish all over these. 6. sHeMai (Henry Dwyer) 4m By Swiss Ace - Katmai (9:2-3-0): Kept coming late 1-1/4 len 5th of 14 (10) $6.50 53.5 Smakatus 1200m Sandown-Lakeside (Bm70) Soft(6) Aug 7. Well held 5-1/4 len 8th of 13 (6) $14.00 58.5 Lady Esprit 1000m SandownHillside 3yo+ F&M (Bm70) Soft(5) Aug 31. First start for new stable and she looks live chance in this field. 7. alaskan JaDe (D E Magro) 4m By Hard Spun (US) - Dutch Harbor (10:2-3-0): Never got into race 13-1/2 len 8th of 9 (3) $4.40 57.0 Maybe This Time 1200m Gawler 3yo (Bm64) Heavy(10) July 31. Finished hard 3/4 len 2nd of 10 (9) $8.50 54.0 Core Breach 1000m Morphettville Parks 3yo+ (Bm70) Good(3) Oct 29. Liked the way she got to the line first-up in Adelaide and this a winnable race for her. 8. iMPerial eMPress (Shea Eden) 4m By Encosta De Lago - Happy Empress (8:2-1-0): Chased home strongly for impressive 1-1/2 len win of 12 (10) $21.00 55.0 Second Option, Check Our Enemy 975m Swan Hill (Bm64) Good(3) Oct 20. Hit line hard 1-3/4 len 2nd of 5 (3) $3.00F 57.5 Secretan 1000m Cranbourne (Bm64) Good(3) Nov 4. Two runs back have been solid and although this little tougher she can measure up. 9. autuMn tiMe (B J McCarthy) 5m By Gonski - Lieffy (12:2-2-0): Always wide and never came on 7-1/2 len last of 10 (9) $14.00 58.5 Glib 1206m Sale 3yo+ F&M (Bm64) Good(4) April 19. Did not finish well enough 4-1/4 len 6th of 10 (2) $9.50 57.0 Exclusive Heights 1000m Cranbourne (Bm58) Good(4) Oct 25. Fitter but may need another outing. 10. Patient (Richard Laming) 4m By Commands - Ouija (1:1-0-0): Straight to the front and gave nothing else a chance 1-1/4 len win of 12 (4) $1.95F 56.5 Social Status, Arrest The Shadow 1000m Echuca 3yo+ Mdn Good(3) Nov 1. Drawn to lead these and will take some running down from the corner. 11. sHaMPers (Charlotte Littlefield) 4m By Congrats (US) - Offshore Sham (11:1-3-1): Powered home late for impressive 1-1/4 len win of 9 (8) $5.50 56.5 Wanted To Sing, Zaaresque 1000m Mornington 3yo+ Mdn Good(4) Sept 8. Drove late but just missed 1/2 hd 2nd of 7 (2) $7.50 57.0 Parcel 1000m Mornington 3yo+ F&M (Bm64) Good(3) Oct 30. She has a big finish and would be looking for her final 200m. 5 7.00 (955m) 1. a Private Party (R J Blacker) 6g By Zeditave - Centopia (29:6-3-5): Only battled final stages 3-3/4 len 6th of 9 (6) $9.00 58.5 Orujo 1000m Racing. Com Park Syn (Bm78) Synthetic May 26.Chased hard and only just missed lg hd 2nd of 9 (9) $41.00 59.5 Miss Vista 955m M Valley (Bm70) Good(4) Oct 28. Chased home Miss Vista here first-up. Better for the run and sure to be a factor. 2. anotHer DiaMonD (W P Cerchi) 4m By Mint Lane (US) - Urakawa (13:4-2-1): Dominant from the front 4 len win of 8 (2) $11.00 55.0 Rock n Gold, Brockhoff 955m M Valley Hcp (84) Soft(5) Oct 21. Led but could not finish off 1/2 nk, 3/4 len 3rd of 6 (3) $2.35F 54.5 Estaminet, Lady Esprit 1000m M Valley 3yo+ F&M (Bm84) Good(4) Nov 11. Should drive through and lead these from inside gate and will be prominent for a long way. 3. itZ invincible (M J Seyers) 4g By I Am Invincible - Grand Canal (6:3-3-0): Raced on speed and was too tough late len win of 11 (3) $1.30F 60.0 Tempting Faith, Rug Rat 1050m Balaklava 4yo+ Hcp (C2) Firm(2) Oct 19. Led from start to finish len win of 10 (7) $1.90F 59.0 Our Prospect, Duckworth 1100m Mville 4yo+ (Bm64) Good(4) Nov 5. Has the pace to be up front for long way in this field.


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.