Territory Stories

Sunday Territorian 18 Sep 2016

Details:

Title

Sunday Territorian 18 Sep 2016

Collection

Sunday Territorian; NewspaperNT

Date

2016-09-18

Notes

This publication contains may contain links to external sites. These external sites may no longer be active.

Language

English

Subject

Community newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin.; Australian newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin.

Publisher name

Nationwide News Pty. Limited

Place of publication

Darwin

File type

application/pdf

Use

Copyright. Made available by the publisher under licence.

Copyright owner

Nationwide News Pty. Limited

License

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Series/C1968A00063

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/264552

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/467574

Page content

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 18 2016 TV 37 V1 - NTNE01Z01MA NINE GO! GEM IMPARJA ABC2 ABC ME NITV 7TWO 7MATE 7 CENTRAL SBS2 ABC NEWS ONE ELEVEN SCTV DARWIN ABC SBS TEN DIGITAL 6.00 Today (CC) 9.00 Today Extra (PG, CC) 11.30 Morning News (CC) 12.00 The Ellen DeGeneres Show (PG, CC) 1.00 MOVIE: The Bad News Bears Go To Japan (PGl, R, CC, 1978) 3.00 News Now (CC) 4.00 Afternoon News (CC) 5.30 Millionaire Hot Seat (CC) 6.00 Sunrise (CC) 9.00 The Morning Show (PG, CC) 11.30 Seven Morning News (CC) 12.00 MOVIE: Fall Into Darkness (M, R, CC, 1996) 2.00 The Daily Edition (CC) 3.00 The Chase (CC) 4.00 Seven News At 4 (CC) 5.00 The Chase Australia (CC) 6.00 News (CC) 9.00 News Mornings (CC) 10.00 One Plus One (CC) 10.30 Catalyst (PG, R, CC) 11.00 From The Heart (R, CC) (Final) 11.30 Eggheads (R, CC) 12.00 News At Noon (CC) 1.00 Pointless (R, CC) 1.45 Call The Midwife (Ma, R, CC) 2.45 Auction Room (R, CC) 3.15 The Cook And The Chef (R, CC) 3.45 The Bill (PG, R, CC) 4.10 Murder, She Wrote (PG, R, CC) 5.00 ABC News: Early Edition (CC) 5.30 The Drum (CC) 6.00 WorldWatch. 9.30 Greek News From Cyprus 10.30 German News 11.00 Spanish News 12.00 Arabic News 12.30 Turkish News 1.00 PBS News 2.00 Tadao Ando: From Emptiness To Infinity (R, CC, Germany) 3.00 The Point Review 3.30 Hestons In Search Of Perfection (R, CC) 4.00 Hestons In Search Of Perfection (R, CC) 4.30 Who Do You Think You Are? (R, CC) 5.30 Letters And Numbers (R, CC) 6.00 Ent. Tonight (R, CC) 6.30 The Home Team (R, CC) 7.00 Bens Menu (R, CC) 7.30 Bold (PG, R, CC) 8.00 Family Feud (R, CC) 8.30 Studio 10 (PG, CC) 11.00 The Talk (CC) 12.00 Dr Phil (CC) 1.00 The Living Room (PG, R, CC) 2.00 Entertainment Tonight (CC) 2.30 Good Chef Bad Chef (R, CC) 3.00 Judge Judy (PG, CC) 3.30 My Market Kitchen (CC) 4.00 Bens Menu (CC) 4.30 Bold (PG, CC) 5.00 News (CC) 6.00 Nine News. (CC) 6.00 Seven News. (CC) 6.00 One Plus One. (R,CC) 6.10 Pointless. (CC) 6.00 The Little Paris Kitchen. (R,CC) (Final) 6.30 SBS World News. (CC) 6.00 Family Feud. (CC) 6.30 The Project. (CC) 7.00 Rugby League. (CC) NRL. First preliminary final. 7.00 Football. (CC) AFL. Second preliminary final. From the MCG. 7.00 ABC News. (CC) 7.30 7.30. (CC) 7.30 Dancing Cheek To Cheek: Revolution On The Dance Floor. (PG,CC) 7.30 The Living Room. (CC) 8.00 QI. (PG,R,CC) 8.30 Midsomer Murders. (Mv,R,CC) 8.35 MOVIE: The Madness Of King George. (PGa,R,CC,1994) 8.30 Have You Been Paying Attention? (Mals,R,CC) 9.45 MOVIE: Fire Down Below. (Mvl,R,CC,1997) 9.30 To Be Advised. 11.55 MOVIE: The Elephant Man. (Mav,R,CC,1980) Anthony Hopkins. 11.30 The Goldbergs. (PGals,R,CC) 11.00 The Business. (R,CC) 11.15 Adam Hills: The Last Leg. (Mls,R,CC) 11.10 MOVIE: Blue Velvet. (MA15+alsv,R,CC,1986) Kyle MacLachlan. 11.00 To Be Advised. 12.00 The Neighbors. (PG,R,CC) 12.00 Rage. (MA15+adhlnsv) 12.00 The Project. (R,CC) 2.15 Impractical Jokers (Mls, CC) 2.45 Nine Presents (R, CC) 3.00 Surfing Australia TV (R, CC) 3.30 Extra (CC) 4.00 Global Shop 4.30 Good Morning America (CC) 1.00 The Neighbors (PG, R, CC) 1.30 Happy Endings (PG, R, CC) 2.00 Home Shopping (R) 4.00 NBC Today 5.00 Rage (PG, CC) 1.20 Hard (MA15+s, R, France) 2.30 Hard (MA15+s, R, France) 3.30 Hard (MA15+s, R, France) 4.40 A Cautionary Tail (R, CC) 5.00 WorldWatch. 1.00 The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (PG, CC) 2.00 Home Shopping 10.30 To Be Advised. 10.05 Birds Of A Feather. (PG,CC) 10.30 Lateline. (R,CC) 10.40 SBS World News Late Edition. (CC) 6.00 Childrens Programs. 11.30 Yu-Gi-Oh! 12.00 Problem Solverz 12.30 Ben 10 1.00 Ninjago: Masters Of Spinjitzu 1.30 Kate And Mim-Mim 2.00 Sonic Boom 2.30 SpongeBob 3.00 Little Charmers 3.30 Rabbids Invasion 4.00 Childrens Programs. 6.00 MOVIE: Scooby-Doo! Stage Fright (2013) 7.30 MOVIE: The Wedding Singer (1998) 9.30 MOVIE: The Animal (2001) 11.15 Two And A Half Men 11.45 Forever 1.35 Surfing Australia TV 2.00 Rabbids Invasion 2.30 Kate And Mim-Mim 3.00 Sonic Boom 3.30 Yu-Gi-Oh! 4.00 Power Rangers 4.30 Batman 4.50 Thunderbirds 5.30 Yu-Gi-Oh! 6.00 Friends 6.30 Skippy 7.00 Creflo 7.30 TV Shop 8.00 Gilmore Girls 9.00 TV Shop 10.30 Come Dine With Me UK 11.00 Friends 12.00 MOVIE: The Love Lottery (1954) 1.50 Come Dine With Me UK 2.20 Secret Dealers 3.20 Monarch Of The Glen 4.30 Ellen DeGeneres 5.30 Gilmore Girls 6.30 Friends 7.30 As Time Goes By 8.50 MOVIE: Unforgettable (1996) 11.15 Little Britain 12.00 Friends 12.30 Come Dine With Me UK 1.00 MOVIE: The Man Who Finally Died (1963) Stanley Baker. 3.00 Edgar Wallace Mysteries 4.20 GEM Presents 4.30 Secret Dealers 5.30 Come Dine With Me UK 6.00 Today 8.30 Today Extra 11.00 Morning News 11.30 The Ellen DeGeneres Show 12.30 Danoz Direct 2.30 News Now 3.30 Afternoon News 5.00 Millionaire Hot Seat 5.30 Nine News 6.30 A Current Affair 7.00 Rugby League. NRL. First preliminary final. 9.45 MOVIE: Fire Down Below (1997) 11.55 MOVIE: The Elephant Man (1980) 2.15 Impractical Jokers 2.45 Nine Presents 3.00 Extra 3.30 Global Shop 4.00 Good Morning America 5.30 PAW Patrol 6.00 Shopping 7.00 Match It 7.30 Flushed (Final) 8.00 Toybox 8.30 Harrys Practice 9.00 Home And Away: The Early Years 9.30 NBC Today 12.00 Better Homes 1.00 Lovejoy 2.00 The Great Outdoors 3.00 Australias Best Backyards 3.30 The Outdoor Room With Jamie Durie 4.00 Medical Emergency 4.30 60 Minute Makeover 6.30 SCU: Serious Crash Unit: Kaiaua 7.00 Better Homes And Gardens 8.30 Escape To The Country 10.30 Best Houses Australia 11.00 Cook Me The Money 12.00 Australias Best Backyards 12.30 Psychic TV 3.30 Lovejoy 4.30 Escape To The Country 5.30 Shopping 6.00 Shopping 7.00 The AFN Fishing Show 7.30 Mark Bergs Fishing Addiction 8.30 Dream Car Garage 9.00 Search For Lost Giants 10.00 Americas Game: The Super Bowl Champions 11.00 Starsky & Hutch 12.00 SlideShow 1.00 Wipeout USA 2.00 Swamp People 3.00 Adventure Angler 3.30 The Next Level 4.00 Mark Bergs Fishing Addiction 5.00 Search For Lost Giants 6.00 Bid And Destroy 6.30 AFL Pre-Game Show 7.00 Pawn Stars 7.30 To Be Advised 1.00 Search For Lost Giants: A Photo, A Tooth, The Truth? 2.00 American Pickers 3.00 NFL. Game Of The Week. 6.00 Sunrise 8.30 The Morning Show 11.00 Seven Morning News 11.30 MOVIE: Kid Cop (1996) 1.30 The Daily Edition 2.30 The Chase 3.30 Seven News At 4 4.30 The Chase Australia 5.30 Seven News 6.30 Better Homes And Gardens 7.00 Football. AFL. Second preliminary final. From the MCG. 10.30 To Be Advised 11.30 The Neighbors 1.00 Happy Endings 1.30 Home Shopping 3.30 NBC Today 5.30 Saturday Disney (Final) 6.00 Childrens Programs. 12.00 Sesame Street 12.30 Childrens Programs. 5.40 Peppa Pig 5.50 Kazoops! 6.00 Hey Duggee 6.10 Octonauts 6.20 Peter Rabbit 6.35 Jamillah And Aladdin 6.50 Shaun The Sheep 7.00 Spicks And Specks 7.30 River Monsters 8.20 The Checkout 8.30 Brexit: The Battle For Britain 9.20 Angry, White And Proud 10.10 Dumb, Drunk And Racist (Final) 10.40 Hack Live 11.40 Jimmy Fallon 12.25 Sex Rehab With Dr Drew 2.30 News Update 2.35 Close 5.00 Ella The Elephant 5.10 Boj 5.20 The Koala Brothers 5.35 Childrens Programs. 6.00 Childrens Programs. 11.30 Ready For This 11.55 A Gurls Wurld 12.45 Dance Academy 1.35 Nowhere Boys 2.05 Good Game: SP 2.30 Little Lunch 2.55 Winston Steinburger And Sir Dudley Ding Dong 3.05 Childrens Programs. 5.35 The Deep 5.55 Prisoner Zero 6.20 Lets Go! 6.25 The Next Step 6.50 BtN Newsbreak 7.00 Youre Skitting Me 7.15 Game On 7.25 This Is Me 7.30 Bear Grylls: Survival School 7.55 Tomorrow When The War Began 8.40 Total Drama Island 9.30 Miraculous Tales Of Ladybug And Cat Noir 9.50 Sword Art Online 10.15 K-On! 10.40 Close 6.00 Morning Programs. 12.00 Forgotten Bird Of Paradise 12.30 The Last Leader Of The Crocodile Islands 1.30 Sitting Bull: A Stone In My Heart 2.30 Mugu Kids 3.00 Yambas Playtime 3.30 Bushwhacked! 4.00 Muso Magic 4.30 Kagagi 5.00 The Dreaming 5.30 Tangaroa 6.00 Fusion Feasts 6.30 Watchers Of The North 7.00 Our Stories 7.20 News 7.30 On The Edge 8.00 Survive Aotearoa 9.00 The Point Review 9.30 Chappelles Show 10.00 Shuga 10.30 Blackstone 11.20 The Other Side 11.50 Message Stick 12.00 Volumz 4.00 Late Programs. 6.00 WorldWatch. 11.35 Punjabi News 12.05 Hindi News 12.30 Dutch News 1.00 Urdu News 1.30 Tamil News 2.00 Thai News 2.30 WorldWatch. 4.00 The Feed 4.30 The Island With Bear Grylls USA 5.25 Street Genius 5.55 365: Every Day Documentaries 6.00 If You Are The One 7.00 Human Resources 7.30 Friday Feed 8.05 Brain Games 8.30 Adam Looking For Eve 9.25 Sex For Sale With Rupert Everett 10.20 Flying To The Ends Of The Earth 11.15 MOVIE: Chinese Zodiac (2012) 1.15 MOVIE: Poongsan (2011) 3.30 PopAsia 4.35 NHK World English News 5.00 Korean News 5.30 Indonesian News 6.00 News 8.30 News Mornings 11.25 Heywire 11.30 News 2.30 ABC News Afternoons 3.30 ABC News Afternoons With The Business 4.30 Grandstand 5.25 Heywire 5.30 ABC News Evenings 6.00 The Drum 6.30 ABC News Grandstand 7.30 The Business 8.30 Planet America 9.00 Lateline 9.30 The World 10.30 ABC National News 11.00 7.30 11.30 News 12.00 The Drum 12.30 Al Jazeera 1.30 BBC World 1.55 ABC Open 2.00 7.30 2.30 BBC World 3.00 BBC Africa 3.25 ABC Open 3.30 Al Jazeera 4.30 BBC Business Live 4.55 Lateline 5.25 Heywire 5.30 Landline 6.00 Home Shopping 8.00 All 4 Adventure 9.00 Undercover Boss 10.00 M*A*S*H 11.00 Hogans Heroes 12.00 Get Smart 1.00 Matlock 2.00 Nash Bridges 3.00 Jake And The Fatman 4.00 Diagnosis Murder 5.00 Star Trek 6.00 Family Feud 6.30 M*A*S*H 7.30 MacGyver 8.30 Walker, Texas Ranger 9.30 MOVIE: True Justice: Brotherhood (2011) 11.30 Get Smart 12.30 Home Shopping 2.00 Hogans Heroes 3.00 MacGyver 4.00 Walker, Texas Ranger 5.00 Vegas 6.00 Toasted TV 6.05 BeyRaiderz 6.30 Transformers Rescue Bots 7.05 Transformers: Robots In Disguise 7.35 Pokmon 8.00 Sam Fox: Extreme Adventures 8.35 Ninja Turtles 9.00 Littlest Petshop 9.30 Crocamole 10.00 Dr Quinn 11.00 JAG 12.00 The Good Wife 1.00 Medium 3.00 Raymond 4.05 King Of Queens 5.00 Frasier 6.00 Family Feud 6.30 Neighbours 7.05 The Simpsons 7.30 How I Met Your Mother 8.00 The Grinder 8.30 MOVIE: Far And Away (1992) 11.15 To Be Advised 12.15 James Corden 1.15 Late Programs. Friday, September 23, 2016 pick of the day Human Resources SBS 2, 7pm Its guys vs girls with the environment the real winner in tonights season final, as TerraCycle, led by chief executive and founder Tom Szaky (left), turns recycling into a competitive sport. A beauty and haircare brand, worried about the waste students are creating, prompted this battle of the sexes, which draws in the TerraCycle teams led by Stephanie and Tony. 2309 Classifications (P) Preeschoolers (C) Children (G) General (PG) Parental Guidance (M) Mature Audiences (MA+15) Mature Audiences Only (AV15+) Extreme Adult Violence (CC) Closed Captions (R) Repeat Consumer Advice (a) Adult Themes (d) Drug References (h) Horror (s) Sex References (l) Language (m) Medical Precedures (n) Nudity (v) Violence. Programming is subject to change.


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.