Territory Stories

Sunday Territorian 14 Feb 2016

Details:

Title

Sunday Territorian 14 Feb 2016

Collection

Sunday Territorian; NewspaperNT

Date

2016-02-14

Notes

This publication contains may contain links to external sites. These external sites may no longer be active.

Language

English

Subject

Community newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin.; Australian newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin.

Publisher name

Nationwide News Pty. Limited

Place of publication

Darwin

File type

application/pdf

Use

Copyright. Made available by the publisher under licence.

Copyright owner

Nationwide News Pty. Limited

License

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Series/C1968A00063

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/260921

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/489665

Page content

SUNDAY FEBRUARY 14 2016 TV 37 V1 - NTNE01Z01MA NINE GO! GEM IMPARJA ABC2 ABC3 NITV 7TWO 7MATE 7 CENTRAL SBS2 ABC NEWS ONE ELEVEN SCTV DARWIN ABC SBS TEN DIGITAL 6.00 Today (CC) 9.00 Today Extra (PG, CC) 11.30 Morning News (CC) 12.00 The Ellen DeGeneres Show (PG, CC) 1.00 MOVIE: Frozen River (Malv, R, CC, 2008) 3.00 News Now (CC) 4.00 Afternoon News (CC) 5.30 Millionaire Hot Seat (CC) 6.00 Sunrise (CC) 9.00 The Morning Show (PG, CC) 11.30 Seven Morning News (CC) 12.00 MOVIE: Stolen Youth (Mas, R, CC, 1996) 2.00 The Daily Edition (CC) 3.00 The Chase (R, CC) 4.00 Seven News At 4 (CC) 5.00 The Chase Australia (CC) 6.00 ABC News Breakfast (CC) 9.00 ABC News Mornings (CC) 10.00 One Plus One (CC) 10.30 Catalyst (R, CC) 11.00 Hello Birdy (PG, R, CC) 11.30 Eggheads (R, CC) 12.00 News At Noon (CC) 1.00 Crownies (Ml, R, CC) 2.00 Antiques Roadshow (R, CC) 3.00 Golf. (CC) Womens Australian Open. Round 2. From The Grange Golf Club, Adelaide. 6.00 WorldWatch. 8.10 Filipino News 8.40 French News 9.30 Greek News 10.30 German News 11.00 Spanish News 12.00 Arabic News 12.30 Turkish News 1.00 PBS News (CC) 2.00 Bone, Wind And Fire (PGan, R, CC) 2.35 Colour Theory (PG, R, CC) 3.05 Island Feast (R, CC) 3.35 Hestons Mission Impossible (Mnsl, R, CC) (Final) 4.30 Who Do You Think You Are? (R, CC) 5.30 Letters And Numbers (R, CC) 6.00 Ent. Tonight (R, CC) 6.30 The Home Team (R, CC) 7.00 Bens Menu (PG, R, CC) 7.30 Bold (PG, R, CC) 8.00 Family Feud (R, CC) 8.30 Studio 10 (PG, CC) 11.00 The Talk (CC) 12.00 Dr Phil (M, CC) 1.00 To Be Advised 2.30 Entertainment Tonight (CC) 3.00 Judge Judy (PG, CC) 3.30 The Home Team (CC) 4.00 Good Chef Bad Chef (CC) 4.30 The Bold And The Beautiful (PG, CC) 5.00 TEN Eyewitness News (CC) 6.00 Nine News. (CC) 6.00 Seven News. (CC) 6.00 Antiques Roadshow. (R,CC) 6.00 Pohs Kitchen. (CC) 6.30 SBS World News. (CC) 6.00 Family Feud. (CC) 6.30 The Project. (CC) 7.00 A Current Affair. (CC) 7.30 Ultimate Airport Dubai. (CC) 7.00 Better Homes And Gardens. (CC) 7.00 ABC News. (CC) 7.30 7.30. (CC) 7.30 MythBusters. (PGv,CC) 7.30 The Living Room. (CC) 8.40 MOVIE: Mission: Impossible II. (Mv,R,CC,2000) 8.30 MOVIE: Saving Mr Banks. (PGa,CC,2013) 8.00 Griffs Great Britain. (PG,CC) 8.30 The Doctor Blake Mysteries. (Mv,CC) 8.30 Neil Oliver: Sacred Wonders Of Britain. (R,CC) 8.30 The Graham Norton Show. (M,CC) 9.30 Silent Witness. (Mv,R,CC) 9.30 MOVIE: Man Of Tai Chi. (Mv,CC,2013) Keanu Reeves, Tiger Hu Chen. 9.30 To Be Advised. 11.15 MOVIE: Stolen. (Mvl,R,CC,2012) Nicolas Cage, Malin Akerman, Josh Lucas. 11.15 To Be Advised. 11.05 The Business. (R,CC) 11.20 Its A Date. (Mls,R,CC) 11.50 Rage. (MA15+adhlnsv) 11.25 The Late Feed. (R) 11.55 MOVIE: Swimming Pool. (MA15+snv,R,CC,2003) 11.30 The Project. (R,CC) 12.15 Revenge. (M,R,CC) 12.30 The Late Show With Stephen Colbert. (PG,CC) 1.05 MOVIE: Battlefield Earth (Mv, R, 2000) 3.15 Nine Presents (R, CC) 3.30 Extra (CC) 4.00 Global Shop 4.30 Good Morning America (CC) 1.15 Harrys Practice (R, CC) 2.00 Home Shopping (R) 4.00 NBC Today (CC) 5.00 Rage (PG, CC) 1.45 Shameless (MA15+ls, R) 2.40 Shameless (MA15+sa, R) 4.30 A Cautionary Tail (R) 4.50 Seven Minutes In The Warsaw Ghetto (PG, R, Denmark) 5.00 WorldWatch. 1.30 Home Shopping (R) 10.30 Lateline. (R,CC) 6.00 Childrens Programs. 12.00 Young Justice 12.30 The Batman 1.00 Sooty 1.30 Yo-Kai Watch 2.00 Yu-Gi-Oh! 2.30 Wild Kratts 3.00 Childrens Programs. 5.00 Ben 10 5.30 Childrens Programs. 6.00 MOVIE: Space Jam (1996) 7.40 MOVIE: Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995) 9.30 MOVIE: Zoolander (2001) 11.15 Two And A Half Men 11.45 Anger Management 12.15 The Cube 1.15 GO Surround Sound 1.30 Rabbids 2.00 Wild Kratts 2.30 The Batman 3.00 Little Charmers 3.30 Yu-Gi-Oh! 4.00 Power Rangers 4.30 Yu-Gi-Oh! 4.50 Thunderbirds 5.30 Yu-Gi-Oh! 6.00 Friends 6.30 Skippy 7.00 TV Shop 8.00 Gilmore Girls 9.00 TV Shop 10.30 Come Dine With Me 11.00 Friends 12.00 MOVIE: The Long Dark Hall (1951) 1.50 Come Dine With Me 2.20 Secret Dealers 3.20 Blue Planet: A Natural History Of The Oceans 4.30 Ellen DeGeneres 5.30 Gilmore Girls 6.30 Friends 7.30 Walking The Nile 8.30 MOVIE: The Last Castle (2001) 11.15 MOVIE: Red Heat (1988) 1.30 The Black Adder 2.10 River Cottage Bites 2.20 MOVIE: Rattle Of A Simple Man (1964) 4.10 Gideons Way 5.10 Rugby League. World Club Series. Game 1. St Helens v Sydney Roosters. 6.00 Today 7.30 Today Extra 10.00 Morning News 10.30 The Ellen DeGeneres Show 11.30 Danoz Direct 1.30 News Now 2.30 Afternoon News 4.00 Millionaire Hot Seat 4.30 Nine News 5.30 A Current Affair 6.00 Ultimate Airport Dubai 7.10 MOVIE: Mission: Impossible II (2000) 9.45 MOVIE: Stolen (2012) 11.35 MOVIE: Battlefield Earth (2000) 1.45 Nine Presents 2.00 Extra 2.30 Danoz Direct 3.00 Good Morning America 6.00 Shopping 7.00 ZooMoo Lost 7.30 Sally Bollywood 8.00 Larry The Lawnmower 8.30 Harrys Practice 9.00 Home And Away: The Early Years 9.30 NBC Today 12.00 Dr Oz 1.00 Better Homes 2.00 Australias Best Houses 2.30 Dealers 3.30 Property Ladder 4.30 60 Minute Makeover 5.30 Homes Under The Hammer 6.30 Bargain Hunt 7.30 The Border 8.30 Escape To The Country 9.30 The House That 100K Built (Return) 10.45 Front Of House 11.15 Best Houses Australia 12.15 Bargain Hunt 1.15 Homes Under The Hammer 2.30 Property Ladder 3.30 Late Programs. 6.00 Shopping 7.00 Henry Hugglemonster 7.30 Sheriff Callies Wild West 8.00 Mark Bergs Fishing Addiction 9.00 Big Angry Fish 10.00 Starsky & Hutch 11.00 T.J. Hooker 12.00 Ultimate Factories 1.00 American Chainsaw 1.30 Alaska Wing Men 2.30 American Stuffers 3.30 Swamp People 4.30 American Restoration 5.30 American Pickers 6.30 MOVIE: Land Of The Lost (2009) 8.30 MOVIE: Shanghai Noon (2000) 10.45 MOVIE: Unleashed (2005) 12.45 Worlds Worst Tenants 2.00 Alaska Wing Men 3.00 Ultimate Factories 4.00 Big Angry Fish 5.00 Late Programs. 6.00 Sunrise 8.30 The Morning Show 11.00 Seven Morning News 11.30 MOVIE: Stolen Youth (1996) 1.30 The Daily Edition 2.30 The Chase 3.30 Seven News At 4 4.30 The Chase Australia 5.30 Seven News 6.30 Better Homes And Gardens 8.00 MOVIE: Saving Mr Banks (2013) 10.45 To Be Advised 11.45 Revenge 12.45 Harrys Practice 1.30 Home Shopping 3.30 NBC Today 6.00 Childrens Programs. 5.30 Spicks And Specks 6.00 Doctor Who 6.45 Doctor Who: Confidential 7.00 Meet The Young Americans 7.55 Her Majestys Prison 8.40 Jimmy Fallon 9.25 Escape From The Secret Sect 10.10 My Mum Is Obsessed 11.00 Meet The Young Americans 11.55 Doctor Who 12.40 News Update 12.45 Close 3.30 Driver Dans Story Train 3.40 Abney & Teal 3.55 Tilly And Friends 4.05 Ella The Elephant 4.20 Chuggington 4.30 The Numtums 4.35 Waybuloo 4.55 Penelope 5.00 The Hive 5.10 Raa Raa! The Noisy Lion 5.20 Hoopla 5.30 Childrens Programs. 6.00 Childrens Programs. 11.30 BTN 12.00 Degrassi: The Next Generation 12.40 The Legend Of Dick And Dom 1.10 Heart And Soul 1.35 Castaway 2.00 Arthur 2.25 Vic The Viking 2.40 Pearlie 2.50 Masha And The Bear 3.00 Absolute Genius 3.30 Nerds And Monsters 3.45 Childrens Programs. 5.40 News On 3 5.50 Good Game: SP 6.20 Dance Academy 6.50 News On 3 7.00 Operation Ouch! 7.30 Deadly 60 8.00 Adv Time 8.20 Kobushi 8.30 Degrassi 8.50 Figaro Pho 9.00 Heartland 9.45 K-On! 10.05 Lanfeust Quest 10.30 Ouran High School Host Club 10.55 Close 6.00 Morning Programs. 10.30 Around The Campfire 10.45 Hi Ho Mistahey! 12.30 UnderExposed 1.00 City Slickers Rodeo 1.30 Sisters In League 2.30 Mugu Kids 3.00 Bizou 3.30 Move It Mob Style 4.00 Tipi Tales 4.30 Bushwhacked! 5.00 Go Lingo 5.30 The Deerskins 6.00 Tangaroa With Pio 6.30 UnderExposed 7.00 Ngurra 7.20 NITV News Mini-Bulletin 7.30 Buffy Sainte-Marie 8.30 Arctic Air 9.30 Chappelles Show 10.00 Boxing For Palm Island 10.30 CBQM 11.35 Talking Language With Ernie Dingo 12.00 Volumz 4.00 Fusion With Casey Donovan 5.00 Bush Bands Bash 6.00 WorldWatch. 11.00 Japanese News 11.35 Punjabi News 12.05 Hindi News 12.30 Dutch News 1.00 Urdu News 1.30 Tamil News 2.00 Thai News 2.30 Sri Lankan Sinhalese News 3.00 Bangla News 3.30 Armenian News 4.00 The Feed 4.30 Dara Briain: School Of Hard Sums 5.25 Urban Freestyler 5.30 House Hazards 5.55 Soccer. A-League. Round 20. Melbourne Victory v Adelaide United. 8.30 MythBusters 9.30 None Of The Above 10.00 Vikings 10.55 Vikings 1.30 Vikings 2.20 PopAsia 4.25 NHK World English News 5.00 Korean News 5.30 Indonesian News 6.00 News 7.30 News Mornings 10.30 News 11.30 ABC News With Capital Hill 12.30 News 1.30 ABC News Afternoons 2.30 ABC News With The Business 3.30 ABC News With Grandstand 4.30 News 5.00 The Drum 5.30 ABC News Grandstand 6.30 ABC News The Business 7.30 Planet America 8.00 Lateline 8.30 The World 9.30 ABC News 10.00 7.30 10.30 News 11.00 The Drum 11.30 BBC Impact 12.00 Lateline 12.30 Al Jazeera 1.30 BBC World 2.00 7.30 2.30 BBC World 3.00 BBC Africa 3.30 Al Jazeera 4.30 Landline 5.00 World This Week 5.30 Weekend Breakfast 6.00 Home Shopping 8.00 Whats Up! Downunder 8.30 Operation Repo 9.00 Monster Jam 10.00 M*A*S*H 11.00 Hogans Heroes 12.00 The Biggest Loser USA 2.00 Walker, Texas Ranger 3.00 Jake And The Fatman 4.00 Diagnosis Murder 5.00 Star Trek: Voyager 6.00 Family Feud 6.30 M*A*S*H 7.30 Cops 8.30 48 Hours: The Bizarre Saga Of Robert Durst 9.30 MOVIE: Commando (1985) 11.30 Operation Repo 12.00 The Home Team 12.30 Home Shopping 2.00 Diagnosis Murder 3.00 Cops 4.00 M*A*S*H 5.00 Adventure Angler 5.30 Whacked Out Sports 6.00 Toasted TV 8.00 Mako: Island Of Secrets 8.30 Toasted TV 9.30 Crocamole 10.00 Touched By An Angel 11.00 Dr Quinn 12.00 Judging Amy 1.00 JAG 2.00 Infomercials 2.30 How I Met Your Mother 3.00 Everybody Loves Raymond 4.00 King Of Queens 5.00 Frasier 6.00 Family Feud 6.30 Neighbours 7.05 The Simpsons 7.30 How I Met Your Mother 8.00 Rules Of Engagement 8.30 Love Island 10.30 Sex And The City 11.30 James Corden 12.30 Everybody Loves Raymond 1.00 Frasier 2.00 JAG 3.00 Dr Quinn 4.00 Touched By An Angel 5.00 King Of Queens Friday, February 19, 2016 pick of the day The Doctor Blake Mysteries ABC, 8.30pm Surely most of us remember Craig McLachlan and his head of curls in his days as a soapie regular in both Home And Away and Neighbours. After a break to star in some dodgy films, he has returned to the small screen in fine form to star in this home-grown murder mystery series. 1902 Classifications (P) Preeschoolers (C) Children (G) General (PG) Parental Guidance (M) Mature Audiences (MA+15) Mature Audiences Only (AV15+) Extreme Adult Violence (CC) Closed Captions (R) Repeat Consumer Advice (a) Adult Themes (d) Drug References (h) Horror (s) Sex References (l) Language (m) Medical Precedures (n) Nudity (v) Violence. Programming is subject to change.