Territory Stories

The Northern Territory news Fri 10 Oct 2014

Details:

Title

The Northern Territory news Fri 10 Oct 2014

Other title

NT news

Collection

The Northern Territory news; NewspaperNT

Date

2014-10-10

Description

This publication contains may contain links to external sites. These external sites may no longer be active.

Language

English

Subject

Community newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin; Australian newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin

Publisher name

News Corp Australia

Place of publication

Darwin

File type

application/pdf

Use

Copyright. Made available by the publisher under licence.

Copyright owner

News Corp Australia

License

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Series/C1968A00063

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/253510

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/537623

Page content

FRIDAY OCTOBER 10 2014 RACING 21 V1 - NTNE01Z01MA VENUE NAME Day MR The Northern Territory News takes all care in compiling the TAB details but cannot accept any responsibility for any errors. Readers are urged to check TAB information with the official lists before placing their bets. NT1010p3 randwick Saturday Sr 1 11.40 TAB Betting Season Plate 1000m (Apprentices can claim) 2yo SW+P $85,000 1 AuStriAn (1) C J Waller . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . G Schofield 56 .5 10 .00 2 Brooklyn h (11) Ms G Waterhouse . . . . . . . . . . . B Shinn 56 .5 5 .00 3 FeASt For eyeS (2) C J Waller . . . . . . . . . . . . . . J Collett 56 .5 3 .20 4 ideAl exPreSS (10) E B Murray . . . . . . . . . . . . T Angland 56 .5 26 .00 5 MorAl outrAge h (4) D Hayes & T Dabernig . . . . J Parr 56 .5 14 .00 6 SeBring Sun (12) G Portelli . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . B Avdulla 56 .5 3.00 7 WAr Prodigy (3) E B Murray . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .B Loy (a3) 56 .5 101 .00 8 FlAMBoyAnt lASS h (9) Ms G Waterhouse . . . . . T Clark 54 .5 8 .00 9 MAjellA MAgic h (5) P G Moody . . . . . . . . ScrAtcHed 10 Mine tWo (8) G L Frazer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . S Clipperton 54 .5 26 .00 11 Pierrette h (6) Ms G Waterhouse . . . . . Ms W Costin (a2) 54 .5 13 .00 12 Pure reFlection (7) Mark De Montfort . . . Ms K OHara 54 .5 51 .00 2 12.20 #moetmoment Handicap 2000m (Apprentices can claim) 3yo & up Benchmark 90 $85,000 1 0s896 dAncHAi w (7) C J Waller . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . S Lisnyy (a2) 59 .5 13 .00 2 83s84 BeSt cASe th (2) A J Cummings . . . . . . . . . . . . . B Avdulla 57 .5 3.20 3 s8747 Beyond tHAnkFul w (3) C J Waller . . . . . . . . . T Angland 57 .5 10 .00 4 61212 Foreign Prince twb (1) David Payne . Ms W Costin (a2) 55 .5 4 .40 5 1s723 grAnd MArSHAl w (5) C J Waller . . . . . . . . . . G Schofield 54 5 .50 6 17s11 kourkAM w (6) Tony McEvoy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . T Clark 54 5 .00 7 160s0 order oF tHe Sun th (8) Ms G Waterhouse . . . . .T Huet 54 7 .50 8 07s90 ZA MAgic w (4) G Portelli . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . S Clipperton 54 151 .00 3 12.55 Cellarbrations Handicap 1400m (Apprentices can claim) 3yo Benchmark 73 $85,000 1 255s2 cAreleSS (6) J A OShea . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ms W Costin (a2) 59 5 .50 2 2412s good Project (8) C J Waller . . . . . . . . . . . . . G Schofield 56 .5 7 .00 3 1s5 SegregAtion b (10) J A OShea . . . . . . . . . . . . . . B Shinn 56 .5 8 .50 4 7s571 Hero i AM w (3) C J Waller . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . J Collett 56 4.60 5 5s5s1 SuPer Willie (5) C J Waller . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . T Angland 56 6 .50 6 12s Wine tAleS (4) C J Waller . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . T Clark 55 8 .00 7 s417s Sun Force h (1) Ms G Waterhouse . . . . . . . . . . . . .T Huet 54 .5 18 .00 8 9s613 ZedFASt w (9) J C Coyle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . J Lloyd 54 .5 11 .00 9 16 SligHtly SWeet wb (2) J C Coyle . . . . . . . . . Ms K OHara 54 7 .00 10 71445 Volley oF Fire h (7) A J Cummings . . . . . . . . . B Avdulla 54 18 .00 4 1.30 Adina Apartment Hotels 1600m (Apprentices can claim) 3yo & up c,H&gs Benchmark 84 $85,000 1 556s4 cAMPAnology d (2) C J Waller . . . . . . . . . . . . G Schofield 58 15 .00 2 15103 PAederoS (5) David Payne . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ms K OHara 57 .5 10 .00 3 40s41 PytHAgoreAn (11) C J Waller . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . B Shinn 57 .5 7 .00 4 34441 ScottiSH Border tcdwn (3) G L Frazer . . . . . C OBrien 57 .5 26 .00 5 5s5s8 gHoSt Protocol w (6) P M Perry . . . . . . . . S Clipperton 56 15 .00 6 11161 our Boy nicHolAS dn (10) A J Edmonds . . . . . . T Clark 56 8 .50 7 64s11 lAndlocked d (9) J M Cleary . . . . . . . . . . . . . .B Loy (a3) 55 .5 26 .00 8 62132 BlAck reVolVer bn (4) C J Waller . . . . . . . . . . T Angland 55 4.20 9 026s2 glAciAl Age d (1) Richard Laming . . . . . . . . . . J Benbow 55 17 .00 10 s1221 golden Aro h (8) Ms G Waterhouse . . . Ms W Costin (a2) 54 4 .60 11 17s11 SHout to tHe toP (7) D A Williams . . . . . . . . . J Collett 54 5 .00 5 2.05 Myer Spring Fashion Handicap 1400m (Apprentices can claim) 3yo & up $85,000 1 0s455 Monton tdwh (7) R J Quinton . . . . . . . . . .T Marshall (a3) 61 9 .50 2 1127s AoMen hn (2) A J Cummings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . B Shinn 60 .5 26 .00 3 709s6 riVA de lAgo tdw (4) C J Waller . . . . . . . . . . . . T Angland 59 .5 5 .00 4 47s02 cHArlie Boy (10) G A Ryan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . J Parr 58 .5 4.60 5 558s6 WHittington t (5) C J Waller . . . . . . . . . . . . . G Schofield 57 .5 5 .00 6 1384s SySMo dw (3) Tony McEvoy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . T Clark 55 15 .00 7 35372 diSciPle wb (8) C J Waller . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . J Collett 54 .5 17 .00 8 2407s king kAMAdA d (9) M, W & J Hawkes . . . . . . . . . . J Lloyd 54 26 .00 9 124s5 MAHArA h (1) P & P Snowden . . . . . . . . . . . . . S Clipperton 54 5 .00 10 0417s AlPHA BeAt wh (6) A J Cummings . . . . . . . . . . . B Avdulla 54 9 .50 6 2.40 Spring Champion Stakes 2000m (Apprentices cannot claim) 3yo group 1 SW $400,000 1 1s111 SWeyneSSe w (3) J A OShea . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . B Shinn 56 .5 3 .50 2 0s353 VAlentiA th (5) Ms G Waterhouse . . . . . . . . . . . . . T Clark 56 .5 17 .00 3 1215 PAnZer diViSion tw (9) Paul Messara . . . . . . . T Angland 56 .5 6 .00 4 s8341 HAMPton court th (7) Ms G Waterhouse . . . . . . . J Parr 56 .5 15 .00 5 s4223 PounAMu (2) A J Denham . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . G Schofield 56 .5 26 .00 6 713 lie direct b (8) R S Englebrecht . . . . . . . . . . . . B Avdulla 56 .5 71 .00 7 13 druM roll bh (6) David Vandyke . . . . . . . . . Ms K OHara 56 .5 101 .00 8 s1211 FirSt SeAl twh (4) John Thompson . . . . . . . . . . . J Collett 54 .5 1.85 9 41674 PreSS rePort (1) L W Curtis . . . . . . . . . . Ms W Costin (a) 54 .5 26 .00 7 3.20 McGrath Est. Agents Angst Stakes 1600m (Apprentices cannot claim) 4yo & up Mares group 3 SW+P $125,000 1 2s509 gyPSy diAMond cdwhn (6) P & P Snowden . . . . . B Shinn 57 3.80 2 27s06 cHintZ dw (8) Joseph Pride . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . T Clark 57 6 .50 3 10s34 neenA rock dh (4) J G Sargent . . . . . . . . . . . . . T Angland 56 3.80 4 18s59 eStoniAn PrinceSS tdw (11) Scott Aspery . . . B Avdulla 56 13 .00 5 41s46 intiMAte MoMent dwbh (10) R J Quinton . S Clipperton 56 10 .00 6 11414 BouZy rouge cdw (5) Luke Griffith . . . . Ms W Costin (a) 55 10 .00 7 61712 ForeVer crAZy c (3) C J Waller . . . . . . . . . . . . . J Collett 54 14 .00 8 12221 SAigon teA tdw (7) C J Waller . . . . . . . . . . . . . G Schofield 54 10 .00 9 8s168 dAneSiri d (2) W T Wilkes . . . . . . . . . . . . . .T Marshall (a) 54 21 .00 10 61115 SPirit oF HeAVen dw (12) P G Moody . . . . ScrAtcHed 11 40s30 SoAPy StAr wn (1) K A Lees . . . . . . . . . . . . . Ms K OHara 54 51 .00 12 56419 VillA SPlendido (9) G K White . . . . . . . . . . . . J Benbow 54 23 .00 8 4.00 Xirrus Sprint 1200m (Apprentices can claim) 3yo & up Benchmark 80 $85,000 1 0s60s Fire tHunderBolt (7) Ms D Poidevin-Laine . . . .T Huet 61 35 .00 2 1711s tiMeleSS Prince dw (2) A Newing . . . . . . . . . .B Loy (a3) 60 .5 21 .00 3 54s91 BoSS lAne cwh (6) R J Quinton . . . . . . . . .T Marshall (a3) 60 6 .00 4 3243s dreAM Folk b (9) G D Hickman . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . B Shinn 59 .5 51 .00 5 3756s drAgo (11) A J Cummings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . T Angland 58 .5 26 .00 6 s5172 MAxiMiliAn wh (5) Bart & James Cummings . . . . . J Parr 58 .5 5 .00 7 34s16 duke AlBert dw (8) T J Robinson . . . . . . . . . . . J Collett 58 26 .00 8 11s63 AtMoSPHericAl tb (3) David Pfieffer . . . . . . . . . T Clark 57 4.60 9 1795s turBulent jet cd (4) L W Curtis . . . . . Ms W Costin (a2) 57 9 .50 10 10s57 VAlid contrAct dn (10) K A Lees . . . . . . . . . . B Avdulla 56 .5 26 .00 11 1259s telePAtHic d (1) Ms D Logan . . . . . . . . . . . . S Clipperton 56 7 .00 12 1153s SWiPeline db (13) Tony McEvoy . . . . . . . . . S Lisnyy (a2) 55 .5 13 .00 13 40s38 lAW t (12) C J Waller . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . G Schofield 54 .5 7 .00 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Ian russell aaP SEBRiNG SuN Brooklyn Austrian KOuRKAM Best Case Foreign Prince SEGREGATiON Good Project Super Willie BLACK REVOLVER Pythagorean Campanology CHARLiE BOy Disciple Sysmo FiRST SEAL Sweynesse Panzer Division SAiGON TEA Neena Rock Gypsy Diamond ATMOSPHERiCAL Boss Lane Drago stePhen rodgers aaP SEBRiNG SuN Moral Outrage Brooklyn BEST CASE Kourkam Foreign Prince SLiGHTLy SWEET Careless Super Willie GOLDEN ARO Shout To The Top Black Revolver MAHARA Charlie Boy Whittington FiRST SEAL Sweynesse Valentia NEENA ROCK Chintz Forever Crazy TELEPATHiC Boss Lane Timeless Prince steve davIson Pagemasters FEAST FOR EyES Flamboyant Lass Sebring Sun KOuRKAM Best Case Order Of The Sun CARELESS Hero i Am Segregation SHOuT TO THE TOP Black Revolver Our Boy Nicholas CHARLiE BOy Sysmo Mahara FiRST SEAL Sweynesse Panzer Division NEENA ROCK Gypsy Diamond Forever Crazy ATMOSPHERiCAL Boss Lane Swipeline THE MULTiPLES TrEBLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6, 7, 8 daiLY dOUBLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7, 8 EXTra dOUBLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3, 4 QUadrELLa . . . . . . . . . . . . 5, 6, 7, 8 FirST FOUr . . . . . . . . . . . . . All Races FiXEd OddS . . . . . . . . . . . All Races GEar cHanGES rAce 1: (1) Austrian, (3) Feast For Eyes lugging bit on first time; (5) Moral Outrage lugging bit on first time, winkers on first time; (7) War Prodigy, (8) Flamboyant Lass blinkers on first time; (11) Pierrette ear muffs on first time; (12) Pure Reflection lugging bit on first time, race plates on first time rAce 2: (1) Danchai ear muffs on first time; (3) Beyond Thankful lugging bit off first time, norton bit on first time; (5) Grand Marshal blinkers off first time, winkers on first time; (6) Kourkam tongue-tie on first time rAce 3: (4) Hero i Am gelded rAce 5: (2) Aomen blinkers on first time, gelded, lugging bit on first time, race plates on first time; (5) Whittington tongue-tie on first time; (6) Sysmo winkers off first time; (8) King Kamada blinkers off first time, winkers on again rAce 6: (3) Panzer Division winkers on first time; (6) Lie Direct lugging bit on first time rAce 7: (1) Gypsy Diamond blinkers off again; (4) Estonian Princess lugging bit on again, norton bit off first time; (11) Soapy Star tongue-tie off first time rAce 8: (5) Drago gelded; (8) Atmospherical winkers on first time; (10) Valid Contract tongue-tie on first time wEaTHEr / Track / raiL Track dead (4) . Rail is out 3m the entire citcuit . Weather overcast . Race 1 1000m 11.40 1 austrian (1) 56.5 2yo ch c Snitzel gallant Miss trainer C J Waller (Rosehill) FirSt StArt 3rd 22Sept14 0 .8L 0 .5L RandwickKensington, 2yo, C & Gs Btria 840m (J Bowman 2) 8 strs, Catch wts, 50 .04s, Good, Mawahibb 1, Duvet 2, Be Like Dad 4 2 Brooklyn (11) 56.5 2yo b g Hinchinbrook Believe n Achieve trainer Ms G Waterhouse (Randwick) FirSt StArt Won 22Sept14 3L 0 .5L RandwickKensington, 2yo, C & Gs Btria 840m (J B Mc Donald 4) 7 strs, Catch wts, 49 .99s, Good, Northern Conqueror 2, Heroism 3, Caro Kann 4 3 Feast For Eyes (2) 56.5 2yo ch c More than ready (uS) St. katherine trainer C J Waller (Rosehill) FirSt StArt 4tH 2Sept14, Rosehill, 2yo Btria 900m (Jason Collett 5) 9 strs, Catch wts, 54 .60s, Heavy, Stimac 1, Dinghu Mountain 2, Flaunting 3 . Won 16Sept14 0 .8L 3 .8L Rosehill, 2yo Btria 900m (J A Cassidy 2) 8 strs, Catch wts, 53 .90s, Dead, Flaunting 2, Cocoa Labelle 3, Stimac 4 4 ideal Express (10) 56.5 2yo b c i Am invincible laughter (nZ) trainer E B Murray (Kembla Grange) FirSt StArt Won 22Sept14 0 .5L 1 .8L RandwickKensington, 2yo, C & Gs Btria 840m (T Angland 4) 7 strs, Catch wts, 50 .29s, Good, More Than Fabulous 2, Brazen 3, Last Witness 4 5 Moral Outrage (4) 56.5 2yo ch c Stratum Moral Suasion (uS) trainer D Hayes & T Dabernig (Randwick) FirSt StArt 2nd 10Sept14 2L nck, Tatura, 2yo Btria 850m (Jye Mc Neil 2) 6 strs, Catch wts, 54 .55s, Heavy, Sullivan Bay 1, Red Ticker 3, Miss idyllic 4 . 4tH 22Sept14 5L Randwick-Kensington, 2yo, C & Gs Btria 840m (B Avdulla 7) 9 strs, Catch wts, 49 .20s, Good, Vancouver 1, Zoutenant 2, Wolf Cry 3 . Won 30Sept14 2L 1L Rosehill, 2yo, C & Gs Btria 900m (B Avdulla 6) 8 strs, Catch wts, 53 .99s, Good, Gigolo 2, Zulu Royal 3, Schindler 4 6 Sebring Sun (12) 56.5 2yo ch c Sebring Soleil royale trainer G Portelli (Warwick Farm) FirSt StArt Won 26Sept14 9L 2 .5L Warwick Farm, 2yo, C & Gs Btria 800m (B Avdulla 3) 3 strs, Catch wts, 46 .60s, Dead, Dorf Star 2, Biscuit 3 7 war Prodigy (3) 56.5 2yo b c War chant (uS) Admiring trainer E B Murray (Kembla Grange) FirSt StArt 7tH 22Sept14 12 .7L Randwick-Kensington, 2yo, C & Gs Btria 840m (T Angland 6) 7 strs, Catch wts, 49 .99s, Good, Brooklyn 1, Northern Conqueror 2, Heroism 3 8 Flamboyant Lass (9) 54.5 2yo b f Stratum Flamboyance trainer Ms G Waterhouse (Randwick) FirSt StArt 2nd 11Sept14 0 .5L 2 .8L Randwick, 2yo Btria 733m (J B Mc Donald 2) 4 strs, Catch wts, 44 .70s, Heavy, Speak Fondly 1, Pierrette 3, Catwalk Kitty 4 9 Majella Magic (5) 54.5 2yo b f i Am invincible little evie trainer P G Moody (Randwick) FirSt StArt 6tH 22Sept14 2 .9L Randwick-Kensington, 2yo, Fillies Btria 840m (J Parr 3) 7 strs, Catch wts, 49 .57s, Good, Rainbeam 1, Calaverite 2, Mali Rose 3 . Won 30Sept14 1/2 hd, 3 .3L Rosehill, 2yo, Fillies Btria 900m (J Parr 6) 7 strs, Catch wts, 53 .73s, Good, Miss idyllic 2, Queen Of Wands 3, Cathy 4 10 Mine Two (8) 54.5 2yo b f i Am invincible dashoff trainer G L Frazer (Hawkesbury) FirSt StArt 4tH 22Sept14 3 .1L Randwick-Kensington, 2yo, Fillies Btria 840m (S Clipperton 5) 8 strs, Catch wts, 49 .77s, Good, Prevail 1, Helford River 2, Elle Snitz 3 . 2nd 3Oct14 1L lng hd, Randwick, 2yo Btria 733m (S Clipperton 2) 7 strs, Catch wts, 43 .24s, Good, Tempt Me Not 1, Lonaura 3, Clash Of Clans 4 11 Pierrette (6) 54.5 2yo b f Snippetson My Pirouette trainer Ms G Waterhouse (Randwick) FirSt StArt 3rd 11Sept14 0 .5L 2 .8L Randwick, 2yo Btria 733m (Ms W Costin 3) 4 strs, Catch wts, 44 .70s, Heavy, Speak Fondly 1, Flamboyant Lass 2, Catwalk Kitty 4 . Won 22Sept14 nse, 5L RandwickKensington, 2yo, Fillies Btria 840m (Tim Clark 3) 7 strs, Catch wts, 50 .06s, Good, Promenades 2, Cathy 3, Classic Brassica 4 12 Pure reflection (7) 54.5 2yo b f dane Shadow untainted trainer Mark De Montfort (Warwick Farm) FirSt StArt 2nd 26Sept14 2 .3L 3 .5L Warwick Farm, 2yo, Fillies Btria 800m (J Parr 5) 7 strs, Catch wts, 47 .30s, Dead, Mowgli 1, Artistic Beauty 3, Swertemo 4 . Race 2 2000m 12.20 1 danchai (7) 59.5 6yo gr g Authorized (ir) Scarlet empire (ir) trainer C J Waller (Rosehill) career record 18: 2-5-1 Wins 1843 (1) 2092 (1) Prizemoney $246,728 . this distance 4: 0-2-0 this track 3: 0-1-0 Fast 0: 0-0-0 good 11: 1-4-0 dead 2: 0-0-1 Slow 2: 0-1-0 Heavy 3: 1-0-0 First up 5: 1-2-1 Second up 4: 0-1-0 lASt 17Sept14 4 .7L Newcastle, (G 3) Strathayr Cameron Hcp 1500m 55 (B Avdulla 2) 9 strs, Lim 54, 1:32 .27 (Last 600m 34 .23), Dead, Hooked 55 .5 1, Rugged Cross 54 2, Mighty Lucky 54 3, Btg $16 .00, $21 .00 . 4th settling, 5th turn Slowly away . lASt 4Oct14 5 .7L Randwick, (G 3) Craven Plate 2000m 59 (G Schofield 3) 6 strs, Weight for age, 2:02 .61 (Last 600m 35 .65), Good, Moriarty 59 1, Rising Romance 56 2, Vilanova 58 3, Btg $21 .00, $26 .00 . 2nd to 1200m, led 800m, 3rd turn 2 Best case (2) 57.5 4yo b g Savabeel Ambitious (nZ) trainer A J Cummings (Randwick) career record 14: 3-1-2 Wins 1200 (1) 1350 (1) 1600 (1) Prizemoney $229,630 . this distance 1: 0-0-1 this track 2: 1-0-0 Fast 0: 0-0-0 good 6: 2-0-0 dead 5: 1-1-0 Slow 1: 0-0-1 Heavy 2: 0-0-1 First up 4: 2-0-0 Second up 3: 0-1-0 8tH 16Aug14 3 .1L Rosehill, Open 1400m 54 (Tim Clark 11) 15 strs, Lim 54, 1:24 .28 (Last 600m 33 .83), Good, Entirely Platinum 58 1, Mighty Lucky 54 2, Greatwood 54 3, Btg $15 .00, $17 .00, $12 .00 . 13th to turn . 4tH 27Sept14 1 .9L Rosehill, (G 2) Betting Season Shannon Stakes 1500m 53 (B Avdulla 5) 13 strs, Lim 53, 1:28 .80 (Last 600m 34 .23), Good, Rock Sturdy 56 1, Libertys Choice 53 2, Ninth Legion 58 .5 3, Btg $11 .00, $10 .00 . 8th to 800m, 9th turn 3 Beyond Thankful (3) 57.5 5yo b g Whipper (uS) Beyond compare (ir) trainer C J Waller (Flemington) career record 20: 2-4-3 Wins 1408 (1) 1600 (1) Prizemoney $106,819 . this distance 3: 0-1-0 this track 0: 0-0-0 Fast 0: 0-0-0 good 9: 0-3-2 dead 1: 0-0-0 Slow 5: 0-1-0 Heavy 5: 2-0-1 First up 5: 0-0-2 Second up 4: 2-0-0 4tH 13Sept14 2 .5L Flemington, Open 1700m 54 (C Newitt 4) 11 strs, Lim 54, 1:41 .78 (Last 600m 34 .34), Good, Brambles 60 1, Big Memory 55 .5 2, Signoff 54 .5 3, Btg $15 .00, $13 .00 . 2nd settling, 4th turn Overraced early on . 7tH 28Sept14 3 .8L Caulfield, Bm90 2000m 59 .5 (C Newitt 3) 12 strs, Lim 54, 2:03 .66 (Last 600m 34 .88), Good, Longeron 54 1, Kim Command 52 2, Pyrrolic 57 3, Btg $10 .00, $13 .00 . 5th settling, 8th 800m, 11th turn 4 Foreign Prince (1) 55.5 4yo b g High chaparral (ir) julinsky Princess (nZ) trainer David Payne (Rosehill) career record 11: 4-3-0 Wins 1400 (3) 1600 (1) Prizemoney $212,460 . this distance 0: 0-0-0 this track 3: 2-1-0 Fast 0: 0-0-0 good 6: 2-2-0 dead 3: 1-0-0 Slow 0: 0-0-0 Heavy 2: 1-1-0 First up 2: 0-0-0 Second up 2: 1-0-0 Won 6Sept14 1 .5L 2 .3L Randwick, Bm80 1600m 55 (Ms W Costin 3) 6 strs, Lim 54, 1:38 .71 (Last 600m 36 .97), Heavy, Hunter Jack 54 .5 2, Devonshire Duke 56 3, Whisperossa 54 .5 4, Btg $2 .10, $2 .60 (fav) . 3rd to turn Eased near 1400m . 2nd 27Sept14 nck, 1/2 hd, Rosehill, Bm85 1900m 55 (Ms W Costin 8) 10 strs, Lim 54, 1:56 .26 (class record) (Last 600m 34 .64), Good, Kourkam 54 1, Grand Marshal 57 3, Cleansing Ale 54 4, Btg $2 .50, $3 .00 (fav) . led to turn 5 Grand Marshal (5) 54 5yo br g dansili (gB) Margarula (ir) trainer C J Waller (Rosehill) career record 12: 4-4-1 Wins 1609 (1) 2100 (1) 2200 (1) 2414 (1) Prizemoney $149,792 . this distance 1: 0-1-0 this track 1: 0-1-0 Fast 0: 0-0-0 good 6: 2-1-1 dead 1: 1-0-0 Slow 2: 1-1-0 Heavy 3: 0-2-0 First up 5: 2-1-0 Second up 2: 0-1-0 2nd 6Sept14 1 .5L 2L Randwick, Bm85 2000m 56 (J Bowman 3) 6 strs, Lim 54, 2:08 .35 (Last 600m 37 .37), Heavy, World Wide 52 .5 1, Surpass 57 3, Slivovitz 54 .5 4, Btg $4 .60, $5 .50 . 4th to 800m, 5th turn . 3rd 27Sept14 nck, 1/2 hd, Rosehill, Bm85 1900m 57 (J Bowman 1) 10 strs, Lim 54, 1:56 .26 (class record) (Last 600m 34 .64), Good, Kourkam 54 1, Foreign Prince 55 2, Cleansing Ale 54 4, Btg $3 .80, $4 .20, $3 .50 . 5th settling, 4th 1200m, 3rd to turn 6 kourkam (6) 54 5yo b/br g American Post (gB) kourka (Fr) trainer Tony McEvoy (Angaston) career record 8: 3-1-1 Wins 1600 (1) 1800 (1) 1900 (1) Prizemoney $95,944 . this distance 1: 0-0-0 this track 0: 0-0-0 Fast 0: 0-0-0 good 3: 2-0-0 dead 2: 0-0-1 Slow 1: 0-1-0 Heavy 2: 1-0-0 First up 4: 2-0-1 Second up 4: 1-1-0 Won 29Aug14 1L 1/2 hd, Scone, Cls 1 1600m 59 (A Gibbons 4) 10 strs, Set wts, 1:41 .86, Heavy, Renas Lad 57 .5 2, Knightoftherealm 59 3, Pine Cone King 59 4, Btg $3 .00, $2 .80 (fav) . 8th settling, 7th 800m, 4th turn Laid out near 200m . Won 27Sept14 nck, 1/2 hd, Rosehill, Bm85 1900m 54 (Tommy Berry 4) 10 strs, Lim 54, 1:56 .26 (class record) (Last 600m 34 .64), Good, Foreign Prince 55 2, Grand Marshal 57 3, Cleansing Ale 54 4, Btg $11 .00, $15 .00 . 7th to 1200m, 5th to turn Blocked for run near 200m . 7 Order Of The Sun (8) 54 4yo br h encosta de lago Sequin trainer Ms G Waterhouse (Randwick) career record 12: 4-0-1 Wins 1200 (1) 1300 (1) 1600 (1) 2800 (1) Prizemoney $191,415 . this distance 2: 0-0-0 this track 2: 1-0-0 Fast 0: 0-0-0 good 7: 4-0-1 dead 2: 0-0-0 Slow 2: 0-0-0 Heavy 1: 0-0-0 First up 3: 2-0-0 Second up 2: 1-0-0 10tH 24May14 23 .8L Randwick, (LR) W J McKell Cup 2400m 54 (J A Cassidy 5) 12 strs, Lim 54, 2:32 .24 (race record) (Last 600m 38 .84), Dead, La Amistad 54 1, Destinys Kiss 57 2, Secessio 54 .5 3, Btg $6 .00, $7 .00 . led settling, 2nd to turn Overraced early, middle stages . Vetted - no abnormalities . 10tH 27Sept14 3 .9L Rosehill, Bm84 1350m 57 (J Parr 4) 14 strs, Lim 54, 1:20 .06 (class record) (Last 600m 35 .01), Good, Woodbine 58 1, Amovatio 58 2, Murder Of Crows 56 3, Btg $13 .00, $10 .00 . 2nd settling, 3rd turn 8 Za Magic (4) 54 9yo ch g Magic Albert Zab Watch (nZ) trainer G Portelli (Warwick Farm) career record 46: 5-5-3 Wins 1200 (1) 1600 (1) 1615 (1) 2100 (1) 2200 (1) Prizemoney $380,250 . this distance 2: 0-1-0 this track 0: 0-0-0 Fast 0: 0-0-0 good 18: 1-2-0 dead 8: 0-1-1 Slow 9: 2-1-2 Heavy 11: 2-1-0 First up 6: 1-0-1 Second up 6: 0-0-0 9tH 13Sept14 10 .4L Rosehill, Bm80 1400m 58 .5 (L Nolen 7) 11 strs, Lim 53, 1:24 (Last 600m 36 .40), Dead, Reflectance 57 1, Maximilian 57 .5 2, Black Revolver 56 3, Btg $101 .00, $151 .00 . 9th settling, Last turn . 10tH 28Sept14 3 .4L Warwick Farm, Bm75 1600m 58 (Brodie Loy 12) 14 strs, Lim 54, 1:36 .87 (class record) (Last 600m 35 .21), Good, Richies Bickies 55 1, Stamina 57 2, Hollywood Bound 57 3, Btg $101 .00 . led to turn . Race 3 1400m 12.55 1 careless (6) 59 3yo ch c exceed And excel insouciance trainer J A OShea (Agnes Banks/Hawkesbu) career record 7: 0-3-0 Prizemoney $74,560 . this distance 2: 0-1-0 this track 1: 0-1-0 Fast 0: 0-0-0 good 3: 0-1-0 dead 2: 0-1-0 Slow 1: 0-1-0 Heavy 1: 0-0-0 First up 3: 0-2-0 Second up 1: 0-0-0 5tH 24May14 3 .4L Doomben, (G 2) Mitavite Brc Sires Produce 1350m 57 (K Mc Evoy 3) 15 strs, Set wts, 1:18 .75 (race record) (Last 600m 35 .37), Good, Time For War 57 1, Brazen Beau 57 2, Looks Like The Cat 57 3, Btg $16 .00, $17 .00 . 10th settling, 11th turn . 5tH 7June14 1 .4L Eagle Farm, (G 1) Tatts Group J .J . Atkins 1600m 57 (K Mc Evoy 11) 11 strs, Set wts, 1:35 .39 (Last 600m 34 .86), Good, Almalad 57 1, Brazen Beau 57 2, Looks Like The Cat 57 3, Btg $17 .00, $21 .00 . 5th settling, 6th 800m, 4th turn . 2nd 28Sept14 lng nck, nck, Warwick Farm, 3yo Mdn 1400m 57 (K Mc Evoy 2) 7 strs, Set wts, 1:22 .81 (Last 600m 34 .22), Good, Kermadec 57 1, Quick Strike 57 3, Proactive 57 4, Btg $2 .80, $3 .50 . 3rd to turn 2 Good Project (8) 56.5 3yo b g not A Single doubt euchre trainer C J Waller (Rosehill) career record 5: 1-2-0 Wins 1300 (1) Prizemoney $62,685 . this distance 1: 0-1-0 this track 1: 0-1-0 Fast 0: 0-0-0 good 3: 1-1-0 dead 1: 0-0-0 Slow 1: 0-1-0 Heavy 0: 0-0-0 First up 2: 0-1-0 Second up 1: 0-0-0 4tH 25June14 5 .5L Canterbury, 2yo Rs0mw 1250m 57 .5 (B Avdulla 9) 11 strs, Lim 55, 1:13 .67 (Last 600m 35 .31), Dead, Mr Boomsday 57 .5 1, Nazca 55 .5 2, Dhahab 55 .5 3, Btg $4 .60, $5 .00 . 9th to turn Jumped awkwardly . Laid out near turn . Won 2July14 nck, 2 .5L Warwick Farm, 2yo, C & Gs Mdn 1300m 56 (J R Collett 6) 9 strs, Set wts, 1:18 .26 (class record) (Last 600m 34 .78), Good, Testashadow 56 2, Blademeister 56 3, Final Decision 56 4, Btg $3 .20, $4 .20, $3 .80 . led throughout Stewards queried run . 2nd 12July14 1/2 nck, 2 .8L Randwick, 2yo Open 1400m 57 .5 (J R Collett 10) 10 strs, Lim 54, 1:22 .44 (class record) (Last 600m 35 .21), Good, Testashadow 54 1, Statton 58 3, Blademeister 56 4, Btg $4 .00, $5 .00, $4 .60 . 2nd throughout . continued on page 4 2014: this racing service contains nSW racing information, including fields and form which is subject to copyright and which is owned by racing nSW and other parties working with it. GaLLOPS LEGEnd t Won at track . c Won at this distance on this course . d Won at this distance on another course . W Won in slow or heavy going . B Beaten favourite at last start . H Trained on track . n - Won at night . S Spell of three months . F Fell . P Pulled up . l Lost rider .


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.