Territory Stories

Plant species and sites of botanical significance in the southern bioregions of the Northern Territory

Details:

Title

Plant species and sites of botanical significance in the southern bioregions of the Northern Territory

Other title

Matthew White ... [et al.]

Creator

White, Matthew; Albrecht, David; Duguid, Angus W.; Latz, Peter; Hamilton, Mary

Collection

E-Publications; PublicationNT; E-Books

Date

2000-12-00

Description

Made available via the Publications (Legal Deposit) Act 2004 (NT).; This report provides a benchmark for the conservation status of botanical values in the southern, predominantly arid part of the Northern Territory. It will have many and varied uses, providing information about conservation values to land holders and managers as well as government departments and conservation groups.

Table of contents

Volume 1 : Significant vascular plants -- Volume 2 : Significant sites

Language

English

Subject

Plants -- Northern Territory -- Alice Springs Region; Northern Territory -- Alice Springs Region

Publisher name

Arid Lands Environment Centre

Place of publication

Alice Springs (N.T.)

Format

2 v. : maps ; 30 cm.

File type

application/pdf.

ISBN

0724527842 (v. 1); 0724527850 (v. 2)

Copyright owner

Check within Publication or with content Publisher.

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/243744

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/601270

Related items

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/601264; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/601266; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/601268

Page content

Volume 2, Part 2, page 319 Cratystylis A36062 Glen Helen, 52, 60, 122, 178, 192, 202, 204 Cremnothamnus thomsonii, 52, 196 Crinum angustifolium, 226 Crinum flaccidum, 252 Crotalaria brevis, 104 Crotalaria dissitiflora var. dissitiflora, 80, 184, 210 Crotalaria montana, 96 Crotalaria novae-hollandiae subsp. novae-hollandiae, 104 Crotalaria smithiana, 190, 266, 267 Cullen corallum, 286 Cullen discolor, 260, 262, 266 Cullen graveolens, 252, 266 Cullen walkingtonii, 100, 102, 104, 310 Cuphonotus andraeanus, 110, 190 Curlew waterhole, 276, 278, 316 Cyanthillium cinereum s.lat., 52, 98, 177, 184, 201, 204, 216, 218 Cyclosorus interruptus, 190, 216, 217, 218 Cymbopogon dependens, 68, 70, 116, 126, 176 Cymbopogon refractus, 176, 216, 218 Cyperus alterniflorus, 118 Cyperus aquatilis, 286 Cyperus bifax, 78, 98, 182, 194 Cyperus castaneus, 48, 190, 274, 276 Cyperus concinnus, 138, 288, 306 Cyperus cristulatus, 284 Cyperus cuspidatus, 288 Cyperus exaltatus, 88, 100, 177, 178, 194, 303 Cyperus gilesii, 60, 78, 198, 252, 266, 267 Cyperus microcephalus subsp. chersophilus, 286 Cyperus nervulosus, 56, 90, 252 Cyperus oxycarpus, 100 Cyperus polystachyos, 177, 178, 216, 217, 218 Cyperus viscidulus, 288 D Dakota site of undetermined botanical significance, 244, 265, 269 Dampiera cinerea, 196 Dampiera dentata, 68, 69 Dampiera roycei, 70 Daviesia arthropoda, 110, 152, 174, 190, 196, 214 Daviesia eremaea, 70, 138, 144, 154 Dead Bullock Soak site of bioregional botanical significance, 272, 296 Dendrophthoe odontocalyx, 96, 102 Dentella minutissima, 230 Dentella pulvinata, 252, 266 Desmodium campylocaulon, 54 Desmodium filiforme, 100, 276 Desmodium muelleri, 310 Dichromochlamys dentatifolia, 266 Dicliptera armata, 286 Dicranopteris linearis var. linearis, 176, 216, 218 Dicrastylis doranii, 140, 286 Dicrastylis lewellinii, 114, 144, 308 Dicrastylis petermannensis, 68, 69 Digitaria hystrichoides, 56, 62 Dingo Waterhole, 278, 316 Diplopeltis stuartii var. stuartii, 170 Dissocarpus biflorus var. biflorus, 112, 124, 126 Distichostemon barklyanus, 96, 284, 304 Dodonaea lanceolata var. lanceolata, 152 Dodonaea microzyga var. microzyga, 110, 124, 152 Dodonaea polyzyga, 286 Doodia caudata var. caudata, 176, 190, 216 Drosera petiolaris, 274 Dulcie Gorge Waterholes of botanical significance, 52, 65 Dulcie Ranges site of national botanical significance, 44, 52, 65, 84 Dysphania glomulifera subsp. eremaea, 48, 88 Dysphania platycarpa, 182, 267 Dysphania rhadinostachya subsp. rhadinostachya, 69, 102 Dysphania simulans, 88 Dysphania sphaerosperma, 110, 124, 152, 256, 262, 274 E Echinochloa elliptica, 290 Eclipta alatocarpa, 78, 252 Ectrosia leporina, 294 Ectrosia scabrida, 48 Einadia nutans subsp. nutans, 62, 73, 128, 176, 180, 200, 202, 208, 210 Elacholoma hornii, 56, 98, 116, 174, 182, 190, 194, 201, 276, 302 Eleocharis atropurpurea, 138 Eleocharis geniculata, 194, 218 Eleocharis nuda, 288 Eleocharis papillosa, 48, 116, 182, 252, 274, 276, 278, 316 Eleocharis pusilla, 190 Eleocharis setifolia, 104 Elkedra River Floodout site of bioregional bbotanicasisignificance, 272, 310 Emily Gap site of bioregional botanical significance, 108, 166, 209, 244 Enneapogon caerulescens var. caerulescens, 118, 140, 154 Enneapogon eremophilus, 194, 256 Enneapogon intermedius, 68, 73, 86, 140, 176, 180 Enneapogon purpurascens, 274 Enteropogon minutus, 226 Eragrostis A51007 Limestone, 48, 52, 110, 152, 209, 256 Eragrostis australasica, 86, 267 Eragrostis crateriformis, 146 Eragrostis exigua, 100 Eragrostis lanicaulis, 62, 78, 80, 310 Eragrostis laniflora, 78, 266, 267, 292 Eragrostis lanipes, 252 Eragrostis olida, 304 Eragrostis sterilis, 152, 156, 163 Eragrostis subtilis, 138 Eremophea spinosa, 69, 274, 278 Eremophila A48866 Rainbow Valley, 114, 196 Eremophila A90760 Arookara Range, 250 Eremophila alternifolia, 68, 110, 154 Eremophila battii, 130, 266 Eremophila christophori, 174 Eremophila clarkei, 68 Eremophila cordatisepala, 80, 84 Eremophila D41598 MacDonnell Ranges, 110 Eremophila dalyana, 52 Eremophila duttonii, 84 Eremophila elderi, 68, 73, 176, 184, 206 Eremophila glabra subsp. glabra, 69, 138 Eremophila hughesii subsp. A28811 Bloods Range, 70 Eremophila hughesii subsp. hughesii, 68 Eremophila maculata var. brevifolia, 128 Eremophila ovata, 174, 190, 194, 200, 202, 215 Eremophila paisleyi, 110, 154 Eremophila polyclada, 86 Eremophila rotundifolia, 266 Eremophila serrulata, 68, 72, 73, 118, 126 Eremophila willsii subsp. A90926 Mt Katapata, 300 Eremophila willsii subsp. willsii, 69, 140 Eriachne benthamii, 266 Eriachne flaccida, 274 Eriachne melicacea, 104 Eriachne scleranthoides, 158 Eriocaulon pygmaeum, 284 Eriochiton sclerolaenoides, 110, 126, 132, 154, 182, 196, 204 Eriochlamys behrii, 68, 124, 126, 154 Eriochloa procera, 178 Erodium angustilobum, 112, 156, 252 Erodium cygnorum subsp. cygnorum, 69, 191, 252, 298 Eryngium supinum, 228 Eucalyptus cupularis, 286, 288, 290, 292


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.