Territory Stories

The Northern Territory news Wed 20 Jun 2012

Details:

Title

The Northern Territory news Wed 20 Jun 2012

Other title

NT news

Collection

The Northern Territory news; NewspaperNT

Date

2012-06-20

Description

This publication contains may contain links to external sites. These external sites may no longer be active.

Language

English

Subject

Community newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin; Australian newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin

Publisher name

Nationwide News Pty. Limited

Place of publication

Darwin

File type

application/pdf

Use

Copyright. Made available by the publisher under licence.

Copyright owner

Nationwide News Pty. Limited

License

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Series/C1968A00063

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/241367

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/619661

Page content

48 NT NEWS. Wednesday, June 20, 2012. www.ntnews.com.au P U B : N T N E W S D A T E : 2 0 -J U N -2 0 1 2 P A G E : 4 8 C O L O R : C M Y K SPORT l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l l ntnews.com.au Aust Football CAFL Round 8: Rovers 37.22 (244) d MacDonell Districts 2.1 (13); Ltyentye Apurte 13.9 (87) d Anmatjere 4.10 (34); Western Aranda 14.13 (97) d Areyonga 10.9 (69); Pioneers 11.12 (78) d South Alice 8.7 (55); Federals 24.19 (163) dWest Alice 2.1 (13). Ladder Team P W L D F A % Pts Pioneers 8 8 0 0 839 415 202.2 32 Federals 8 7 1 0 818 354 231.1 28 Rovers 8 5 3 0 797 399 199.7 20 Ltyentye 8 5 3 0 751 535 140.4 20 Amatjere 8 4 3 1 564 662 85.2 18 Souths 8 4 4 0 707 507 139.4 16 WAranda 8 3 5 0 574 688 83.4 12 bWests 8 2 5 1 396 903 43.8 10 Areyonga 8 1 7 0 377 861 43.8 4 MacDist 8 0 8 0 386 885 43.6 0 Big Rivers FL Round 5 (Split): Katherine Camels 10.17 (77) d Lajamanu Swans 10.9 (69); Beswick Bears 19.11 (125) d Jilkminggan Blues 10.10 (70); Ngukurr 10.14 (74) dArnhemCrows6.6 (42). Ladder Team P W L D F A % Pts Beswick 5 5 0 0 598 205 291.7 20 Camels 5 5 0 0 468 239 195.8 20 Ngukurr 5 4 1 0 437 194 225.3 16 Jilkming 5 4 1 0 409 302 135.4 16 Eastside 5 3 2 0 341 284 120.1 12 Tindal 5 3 2 0 302 381 79.3 12 Kalano 5 1 4 0 355 431 82.4 4 Crows 5 0 5 0 228 409 55.7 0 Minyerri 5 0 5 0 196 641 30.6 0 Lajamanu 5 0 5 0 69 317 21.8 0 Basketball DBA Darwin Airport Resort Mens League: Grand Final: TV Jets 73 dAnsett 46. Darwin Airport Resort Womens League: Grand Final: TV Jets 64d Eagles. League Development Men: Grand Final: Ansett 20 dAnsettWhite 0. League Development Women: Grand Final: Eagles 63 d TV Jets 38. Mens A-grade: Grand Final: Mavericks 42 dPalmerstonPredators 37. Mens B-grade: Grand Final: Lightning 46 dMCFS 24. Mens C-grade: Grand Final: Darwin Dingoes 41 dRBADemons 30. Womens A-grade:Grand Final: Gigers 42 dDarwinHeat 20. Womens B-grade: Grand Final: Butterflies 42 d LightningBolt 26. Womens C-grade: Grand Final: Gim Belles 34 dUni Rebels 25. Wheelchair: Grand Final: Legless Emus 42 d Telstra Thunder 32. Junior DBA Boys U16, Div 1: Grand Final: Ansett 61 d Lightning 45. Boys U16, Div 2: Grand Final: Eagles 36 d Razzle 31. Girls U16, Div 1: Grand Final: Lightning 35 d TV Jets 32. Girls U16, Div 2: Grand Final: Ansett White 35 d LightningBolt 31. Boys U14, Div 1: Grand Final: Ansett Blue 39 dAnsettWhite 31. Boys U14, Div 2: Grand Final: Uni Rebels 38 dPalmerstonPredators 21. Girls U14, Div 1: Grand Final: TV Jets 33 d Razzle 32. Girls U14, Div 2: Grand Final: Uni Rebels 48 dRazzleYellow9. Boys U12, Div 1: Grand Final: Ansett 46 d Palmerston 30. Boys U12, Div 2: Grand Final: Uni Rebels 29 dRazzle 23. Girls U12, Div 1: Grand Final: Uni Rebels 27 dPalmerston 25. Girls U12, Div 2: Grand Final: TV Jets Rockets 27d TV Jets Bombers 14. Boys U10: Grand Final: TV Jets 31 d Razzle 9. Girls U10: Grand Final: Uni Rebels 26 d TV Jets 19. Cricket NTCricket Association Darwin&Districts PremierGrade CarltonMidCup Round 14Day 2 Palmerston vSouthernDistricts atWoodroffe (BobDeaconCup) Palmerston 1st Innings 9-354 dec SouthernDistricts 1st Innings DDERRINGTON lbwbHanna..................... 0 ADALE cReganbGallow......................... 26 RWILSONbHanna...................................... 4 SPLUNKETT cGallowbHanna ................. 9 C JOHNSTONbHerman............................ 19 BSCOTTbHanna......................................... 1 SWILLINGTON c vanderMeulen bHanna . .....6 SWOOD c&bWeerasinghe ..................... 14 NWINTERbHerman................................. 47 J ROBERTS cHermanbWeerasinghe ... 15 BDALTONNotOut....................................... 0 Extras (b1,lb5,w3,nb7) ............................. 16 TOTAL ........................................................ 157 FOW: 3, 16, 28, 55, 64, 77, 77, 125, 150, 157 Bowling: M Hanna 23-10-33-5; T Herman 20-5-60-2; P Gallow 8-3-25-1; U Weerasinghe 4.2-0-23-2; T Feehan 2-0-10-0 SouthernDistricts 2nd Innings BDALTONbHanna...................................... 0 DDERRINGTON c FeehanbGallow .......... 9 BSCOTT cWeerasinghebHanna............ 7 RWILSON cWeerasinghebHanna ....... 48 C JOHNSTON lbwbWilson ........................ 1 SPLUNKETT cBleakley bZanker ............. 1 NWINTERbZanker..................................... 0 SWILLINGTON cWilsonbHanna............. 6 ADALE cReganbWeerasinghe............... 0 SWOODNotOut .......................................... 0 J ROBERTS lbwbWeerasinghe ................ 0 Extras: (lb4,nb4).......................................... 8 TOTAL .......................................................... 80 FOW: 0, 8, 26, 31, 32, 43, 79, 80, 80, 80 Bowling: M Hanna 5-2-11-4; P Gallow 6-3-7-1; J Wilson 10-3-21-1; B Zanker 3-0-14-2; UWeerasinghe 7-4-21-2; A Bleakley 1-0-2-0 Palmerston won outright by an Innings and 117 runs. Darwin vPINT at KahlinOval Darwin 1st Innings 208 PINT 1st Innings GBELL cZancheita bRyan...................... 44 NBERRY cThiel b Zancheita................... 50 GCLARENCE cGiarola bRyan................. 32 S LAVERS cGiarola bMathieson.............. 9 L ROBINSbRyan .......................................... 0 TGARNER cGiarola bZancheita............ 10 KSCRIMEGOUR cGiarola bZancheita.. 14 CPODSIADLY c FlynnbZancheita........... 2 ABAYLYNotOut.......................................... 8 J LOGAN cGiarola bZancheita................. 0 B FILDES cThiel bMathieson.................... 9 Extras (lb6,nb4) ......................................... 10 TOTAL ........................................................ 188 FOW: 90, 103, 112, 114, 145, 164, 167, 172, 172, 188 Bowling: T Ryan 20-3-65-3; A Mathieson 18.4-4-55-2; L Zancheita 16-5-42-5; C Thiel 13-5-20-0 Darwin 2nd Innings PPISEL c Fildes bBayly ............................ 16 MBAILLIE c&bBerry ................................. 15 RBURTON cRobins b Logan ................... 29 ADOOLAN c Lavers bRobins.................. 60 BGIAROLA c Lavers bRobins ................. 35 ALARKbBayly............................................. 1 J FLYNN lbwbBayly.................................... 1 CTHIELbRobins.......................................... 0 AMATHIESONNotOut ............................. 13 L ZANCHEITANotOut................................. 4 Extras (b6,lb5)............................................ 11 TOTAL .....................................................8-185 FOW: 32, 42, 82, 140, 165, 165, 166, 166 Bowling: L Robins 11-2-44-3; C Podsaidly 3-1-12-0; N Berry 7-0-19-1; A Bayly 13.5-5-30-3; B Fildes 5-0-38-0; J Logan 5-0-31-1 Darwinwonon 1st Innings by 20 runs Waratah vNightcliff at Gardens Waratah 1st Innings 186 Nightcliff 1st Innings J ABRAHAM lbwbCockley ........................ 5 CBARSBYbMiller ..................................... 19 MMcADAMNotOut.................................. 30 MCALKIN cChristophersonbMiller..... 18 NCOUZENS cCockley bMiller.................. 0 SGIBSON cChristophersonbTaylor .... 11 ASMITHbTaylor......................................... 0 NSUBBIAH cMiller bCockley ................... 3 HSPRINGRunOut ....................................... 0 BKENNEDY cNichkawdeb Elliott ............ 0 D JONES st Christophersonb Elliott ........ 3 Extras (lb2,nb2) 4 TOTAL 93 FOW: 17, 34, 56, 56, 69, 69, 78, 84, 86, 93 Bowling: B Cockley 15-8-14-2; S Miller 15-4-36-3; R Elliott 14.5-6-27-2; S Taylor 5-1-14-2 Waratah 2nd Innings S TAYLOR lbwbMcAdam........................ 66 SMILLERNotOut..................................... 101 RCHRISTOPHERSONNotOut.................... 2 Extras (lb4,nb6) ......................................... 10 TOTAL ............................................. 1-179 dec FOW: 151 Bowling: D Jones 5-0-37-0; B Kennedy 5-1-30-0; B McAdam 8-0-35-1; H Spring 3-0-31-0; J Abraham5-0-42-0 Nightcliff 2nd Innings J ABRAHAM cChristophersonbCockley.. ......24 CBARSBYbTaylor .................................... 11 BMcADAM cChristophersonbMiller .. 19 MCALKIN cAujla bMiller ........................ 18 SGIBSON cGreenbWeerasinghe ........... 9 HSPRINGNotOut ...................................... 55 ASMITH cGreenbMiller ........................... 0 NSUBBIAH lbwbWeerasinghe................ 1 NCOUZENSbCockley ................................ 5 BKENNEDYNotOut..................................... 0 Extras: (b1,lb2,nb1) .................................... 4 TOTAL .....................................................8-146 FOW: 36, 36, 74, 84, 84, 104, 117, 144 Bowling: B Cockley 11-3-16-2; S Taylor 11-1-53-1;Miller 8-2-23-3;MWeerasinghe 8-4-23-2; R Elliott 2-0-16-0; N Aujla 2-1-12-0 Waratahwonon 1st Innings by 93 runs LaddersAllMatches Team P W D L MP BPTot Palmerston 12 7 0 5 39.0 17.856.8 Waratah 12 6 1 5 37.0 19.656.6 PINT 13 7 1 5 32.0 15.447.4 TracyVillage 12 7 2 3 36.0 9.845.8 Darwin 12 7 0 5 31.0 10.041.0 Nightcliff 12 5 0 7 20.0 15.535.5 SthnDistricts 11 1 0 10 4.0 8.712.7 BGrade GABBAShieldRound 7 Palmerston 192 & 5-47 (M Richardson 77, S Wilson 32, M Castello 26no, M Townsend 3-8, S Chudleigh 3-23, K Piccinelli 2-51, M Anderson 20no, A Dent 3-19, B Holmes 2-24)dSthnDistricts 117& 121 (A Fett 50, T Eckhoff 3-24, D Evers 3-25, P Cabone 2-34) Nightcliff 9-242 d Waratah 215 (M Hudson 51, M Aust 42, S Trembath 30, M Hatton 4-41, S Singh 2-35) Darwin 237 & 5-137 (T Briggs 43, J Chin 31no, J Grant 27, D Addicoat 2-36) d PINT 101 (N Baker 51no, M DeLacoco 2-17, A Frangoulis 2-20, S Brandon 2-29) Ladder Team P W D L MP BPTot Darwin 6 5 1 0 30.0 12.042.0 Palmerston 6 3 0 3 20.0 15.335.3 Nightcliff 6 3 1 2 18.0 12.330.3 PINT 7 3 1 3 16.0 12.528.5 Waratah 6 2 1 3 12.0 12.324.3 TracyVillage 6 1 1 4 8.0 8.916.9 SthnDistricts 5 1 1 3 6.0 8.714.7 CGrade Sports CentreRound 8 University 6-225 (G Turra 80,WDavies 75, L Ford 24, J Miller 4-24) d PINT 62 & 72 (B Tanner 39,MHarkness 2-5, C Griffin 2-8, L Ford 2-12) Sthn Districts 164 & 4-26 (M Atkinson 35, A Kelly 23, D Harrison 5-35, H Wigney 2-32, R Gow 3-14) d Tracy Village 133 & 120 (R Gow 36, D Harrison 21, L Ehrlich 4-36,MHammond 2-10, HKnott 2-34) PINT Dravidians 185 & 4-154 (W Tariq 61, A Malik 57no, M White 3-37) d Waratah 150 (M Bobbin 35, B Jones 33, A Hassan 6-44, ABajwa 3-17) Palmerston 7-137 d Darwin 62 & 7-283 (H Hunter 75, M Levick 62, S Triffitt 36, S Pisel 34, RMurphy 2-47, TWilkins 2-51) Nightcliff Gold 5-388 d Nightcliff Black 33 & 54 (G Ferguson 21, J Towell 5-4, A Tate 4-24, S Smith 2-5, H Tippett 2-11, G Spadaccini 2-22) Ladder Team P W D L MP BPTot Palmerston 8 7 1 0 34.0 10.944.9 Nightcliff Gold 8 4 0 4 24.0 13.837.8 PINTDravidians 8 6 0 2 28.0 9.737.7 University 7 5 1 1 22.0 10.332.3 Waratah 8 4 0 4 18.0 9.527.5 SthnDistricts 8 3 0 5 14.0 10.524.5 PINT 7 4 0 3 16.0 7.723.7 Darwin 8 3 1 4 14.0 9.523.5 Nightcliff Black 8 1 0 7 10.0 7.417.4 TracyVillage 8 0 1 7 2.0 5.3 7.3 DGrade Round8 Palmerston 6-212 (B Hardy 100no, C Redfern 58, M Patterson 3-29, M Stevens 2-20) d University 77 (G Speering 43, D Wilson 5-11, LWilson 2-15) PINT Dravidians 3-89 (P Palanisamy 30no, L Bollineni 29, A Croydon 2-15) d Jabiru 82 (A Croydon 23, S Franey 23, T Thampy 4-25, KKapildeep 2-10) Waratah 2-223 (G Bernard 97no, M Keith 64no, L Doyle 57, BMiles 2-17) dNightcliff 129 (C Parker 31, A Snell 25, J Hatton 23, K Lawrence 3-14, D Heaslip 3-38, A Hutchings 2-13) Darwin 4-180 (C McConnell 65, M Becker 43no, AMcCann 29) d Tracy Village 8-171 (TWhite 4-35, C Sahu 2-16) PINT Demons 5-130 (K Burton 47, S Goetze 30no, SMurdie 3-28) d PINT 127 (P Geier 39, S Murdie 21, S Goetze 3-11, B Weinert 2-11, A Schuppan 2-29) Ladder Team P W D L Pts % Darwin 8 8 0 0 32.0 1.6 Waratah 8 6 1 1 26.0 2.0 Nightcliff 8 6 1 1 26.0 1.7 PINTDravidians 8 4 0 4 16.0 0.8 PINTDemons 8 4 1 3 14.0 1.1 Palmerston 8 3 1 4 14.0 1.1 PINT 8 3 0 5 12.0 0.7 TracyVillage 8 1 2 5 8.0 0.6 Jabiru 8 1 0 7 4.0 0.5 University 8 0 2 6 4.0 0.4 EGrade HanumanShieldRound 8 Waratah 5-131 (J Linnell 54no, I Goode 32, S Yates 2-6, A Innes 2-23) d Nightcliff 104 (B Ballinger 20, I Goode 2-5, T Mutton 2-8, J Linnell 2-22) Palmerston 8-200 (D James 78, B Dennison 31, M Radonich 26no, C McGregor 3-38, Z Ryan 3-37) d University 9-196 (D Donovan 67, D Hogan 32, D James 2-16, L Chilcott 2-26,MRadonich 2-34) Darwin 5-113 (GWoodroffe 54no, C Lo 25, D Panjer 2-12) d Tracy Village 109 (B Sharp 46, D Clark 22, D Knight 3-3, M Nicholls 3-9, BMenzies 2-10) PINT Dravidians 5-192 (N Singh 45, S Snehi 31, V Sharma 24no, Pal Singh 23no, S Neave 2-42, N Ross 2-42) d Sthn Districts 6-187 (MMalagorski 81, D Breed 34, N Singh 2-32) Ladder Team P W D L Pts % SthnDistricts 7 6 0 1 24.0 2.2 PINTDravidians 7 6 0 1 24.0 1.6 PINT 7 5 0 2 20.0 1.2 Nightcliff 7 4 0 3 16.0 0.9 Waratah 8 3 1 4 14.0 1.0 Darwin 7 3 0 4 12.0 0.8 University 7 2 1 4 10.0 1.1 Palmerston 7 2 0 5 8.0 0.6 TracyVillage 7 0 0 7 0.0 0.3 Under 17 Round7 Darwin 3-279 (S Pisel 65no,WAnstey 56, J Dickman 48, W Andrews 45, A Frangoulis 37no, DMoodoo-Loy 2-51)dPINT 190 Sthn Districts 9-232 (J Atkinson 96, H Cummings 29, J Ludwig 3-35, N Norman 2-29) d Palmerston 9-152 (B King 71no, S Ferguson 2-14, C Stafford 2-18, H Cummings 2-32) Under 15 PINT 5-146 (O Wilson 31 no, L Sutton 26 no, N Sontag 39 & 2-3, J Adams 2-6) d Nightcliff 10-90 (NCowling 23) Sth Districts Black 6-148 (E Harvey 25 no, N Fawcett 20, L Coonan 33 no, D Fry 40, J White 2-6) d Palmerston 9-56 (H Martin 2-28) Sth Districts Red 6-194 (NHangan 58 no& 2-2, B Spinks 25 no 7 3-9, M Pemberton 27 no) d Tracy Village 10-93 (K Kurien 19. S Jongue 2-17) Ladder Team P W D L MP BPTot SthnDistricts 5 5 0 0 30.0 16.746.7 Darwin 6 3 2 1 24.0 15.039.0 Nightcliff 5 2 1 2 15.0 10.325.3 PINT 6 1 2 3 12.0 11.123.1 Palmerston 6 0 1 5 3.0 11.514.5 Under 13 Waratah 5-147 (D Hancock 28, B Tiechelman 20 no) d Sth Districts 4-86 (D Mylius 14) Golf RAAFDarwinGolf Club 34th RAAFDarwinOpen 16/06/12Round1 Ladies NTP: 2/11 C Stobo-Wilson 5&14 Ursula Moller 8th Lorna Brew 18th Chantelle Shaw Pros App: 3rd shot 4 & 13 Lorna Brew Long drive A Grade: 6th Chantelle Shaw Men NTP: 2&11 Jim Francis 5&14 Kym Cook 8th LanceGodwin 18th LanceGodwin Pros App: 7&16 Bill Elliott Long Drive B Grade: 6th Reid Miller C Grade 6th Nik Charles Daily SaturdayWinners Ladies A Winner nett: Bec Adams (76) R/up: Chris Richie (77); B Winner nett: Ursula Moller (72) R/up: Mary Crouch (73) Men A Winner nett: Glenn Koch (66) c/b R/up: Julian Valvo (66); B Winner nett: S McCullough (66) R/up: Paul Mulej (68);CWinner nett: Roger Holt (64) R/up: Dave Flanagan (65) Ball run-down nett 2 Balls: Bill Elliott (66) Alan Morgan (66) Deryl Pugh (67) Nigel Brenton (67) Axel Mammino (67) 1 Ball: Athol Gavin (68) Arthur Post (68) Greg Birchall (69) Steve Lyons (69) Dayn or Trigg (69)Doug Steven (69) Daily best nett: Roger Holt (64) Daily NAGA: JudeHerring (90) 17/06/12Round 2 Ladies NTP: 2/11 Lorna Brew 5&14 Lyn Heap 8th Chantelle Shaw18thValMoon Pros Approach: 7&16Nerida Atkins Long drive A Grade: 12th Lorna Brew B Grade: 12thCaroline Stobo-Wilson Men NTP: 2&11 Kym Cook 5&14 John Nichols 8th RoyMackay 18thNik Charles Pros App: 3&12 Simon Niven Long Drive AGrade: 12th RexWilliamson BGrade: 12th Ralph Stobo-Wilson C Grade: 12th RoyMackay Daily SundayWinners Ladies A Winner nett: J Williams (71) R/up: Lorna Brew (72); B Winner nett: Judy Herring (76) R/up: Nerida Atkins (78) MenAWinner nett:GordonClarke (69) R/up: Zac Hughes (71); B Winner nett: Mike Saynor (66) R/up: Patrick Barry (67); C Winner nett: Nik Charles (66) c/b R/up:TrevorKoch (66) Ball run-down 2 Balls: Brian Dienelt (68) Arthur Post (68) Axel Mammino (70) Jan Flis (70) Roger Holt (71) John DaSilva (71) 1 Ball: Deryl Pugh (71) Steve Holehouse (71) Glenn Koch (72) Rex Wil liamson (72) Greg Birchall (72) Simon Niven (72)D aynor Trigg (72) Frank Os borne (72) Daily best nett:Mike Saynor (66) c/b Daily NAGA: Lyn Langley (91) Overall champions Ladies Open Gross: Lorna Brew (167) Runner-Up:Chantelle Shaw (175) Mens Open Gross: Glenn Koch (144) Runner-Up: JulianValvo (147) Ladies A Grade Gross: Jannine Williams (177)Runner-Up:BecAdams (178) Ladies B Grade Gross: Ursula Moller (197)Runner-Up:Caroline S-W Mens A Grade Gross: Garry Barker (151) Runner-Up:MWatkins (158) Mens B Grade Gross: Brian Dienelt (165) Runner-Up:Daynor Trigg (167) Mens C Grade Gross: Axel Mammino (179)Runner-Up:RogerHolt (179) Ladies Open Nett: Kay Byrne (155) Runner-Up:NeridaAtkins (158) Mens Open Nett: Arthur Post (136) Runner-Up:MikeSaynor (138) Ladies A Grade Nett: Erin Schipp (160) Runner-Up:ValMoon (160) Ladies B Grade Nett: Lovina Koch (158) Runner-Up:CMcCullough (158) Mens A Grade Nett: Gordon Clarke (140) Runner-Up:GregBirchall (141) Mens B Grade Nett: Patrick Barry (139) Runner-Up: StuMcPherson (143) Mens C Grade Nett: Deryl Pugh (138) Runner-Up:Nigel Brenton (138) NTSeniorWomenGA 19/06/12American Foursomes A DivisionWinner: R Vincent/K Reynolds 35-5/8 Nett Runner Up: J Herring/L Wil liams 37-6/8Nett c/b BDTL: S McWilliam/H Beale37-6/8 Nett c/b NTP: P Fuller/L Unthank 5th C Kawaljen ko/GOblonk 8th Netball DarwinNetball Association Rd 12: Waratahs 47 d Palmerston 30; Tracy Village 40 d Northern Districts 28; Hoggies 38 dPints 25. Ladder Team P W L D % P Hoggies 12 12 0 0 213.55 24 TVFalcons 12 6 6 0 100.26 12 Districts 12 6 6 0 97.30 12 Pints 12 6 6 0 87.12 12 Waratahs 12 4 8 0 86.07 8 Palmerston 12 2 10 0 61.67 4 Next week: Hoggies v Waratahs; Tracy Village v Pints; Palmerston vNorthernDistricts. RugbyUnion NTRU A-Grade SOUTH DARWIN 62 (L Nabuliwaqa 4 J Rainder 2 J de Dassel 2 J Briggs 1 D Boyle 1 tries R Davis 5 J de Dassel goals) dDARWIN DRAGONS 12 (L Ika 1 NMaher 1 tries L Ikagoal). Ladder Team P W D L F A BP Pts Cougars 9 9 0 0 497 49 9 40 SDarwin 9 6 0 3 281 150 6 30 Pirates 9 3 0 6 168 285 4 16 Dragons 8 3 0 5 145 280 3 15 Palm 9 1 0 8 101 428 2 6 Reserve-Grade SOUTH DARWIN 41 d DARWIN DRAGONS 12 (J Norris 1 N Hilton 1 tries N Maher goal). CASUARINA 46 (J McLeod 2 N Finau 1 J Uluivuya 1 S Batty 1 R Hall 1 J Rochford 1 Z Phillips 1 tries R Hall 3 goals) d PALMERSTON 17 (I Verrall 2 tries I Verrall 2 goals pengoal). SWAMPDOGS 27 (R Inall 2 A Palmer 1 R Coulson 1 tries A Palmer 2 goals pen goal)dUNIVERSITY 12. Ladder Team P W D L F A BP Pts Cougars 11 9 0 2 349 161 8 44 SDarwin 11 8 0 3 337 160 9 41 Pirates 11 6 0 5 205 172 6 30 Swamps 11 6 0 5 227 249 5 29 Palm 11 3 0 8 250 263 7 19 Dragons 11 3 1 7 122 339 1 15 Under 18 SWAMPDOGS 18 (D Lamble 2 tries B Condon goal 2 pen goals) d UNIVERSITY 12 (T Taripo 1DCarter 1 tries J Limgoal). CASUARINA 42 d PALMERSTON 10 (S McDinny 2 tries). Ladder Team P W D L F A BP Pts Swamps 9 8 0 1 286 111 6 38 Cougars 9 6 0 3 273 142 7 31 Pirates 9 4 0 5 198 217 4 20 Palm 9 2 0 7 142 317 4 12 Under 16 UNIVERSITY 36 (J Lim 2 P Lyons 1 N Bretzke 1 E Taulelei 1 S Quong 1 tries L McKenzie 2 goals J Lim goal) d DARWIN DRAGONS 7 (MNiki 1 tries BStokes goal). SWAMPDOGS 29 (Z Rubock 2 T McSkimming 1 M McLachlan 1 J Smith 1 tries C Court 2 goals) d CASUARINA 15 (M Hagan 2 tries). Ladder Team P W D L F A BP Pts Palm 8 6 1 1 270 53 7 33 Pirates 9 7 1 1 280 102 8 28 Dragons 9 4 1 4 182 229 4 22 Swamps 9 3 1 5 169 274 3 17 Cougars 9 0 0 9 108 351 1 1 Under 14 UNIVERSITY 52 (J Dalton 3 J Lazaro 2 T Ratu 2 T Burchett 1 tries M Smalios 6 goals) d DARWIN DRAGONS 15 (M Detourbet 1 J Martin-Jard 1 A HughesMorris 1 tries). CASUARINA 29 (E Schober 2 J Rousell 2 G Greenoff 1 tries E Schober goal C Parris goal)dSWAMPDOGS 5 (J Beissel 1 tries. Ladder Team P W D L F A BP Pts Cougars 10 9 0 1 498 90 9 45 Palm 9 8 0 1 482 118 8 40 Pirates 10 3 0 7 182 458 5 17 Dragons 9 2 0 7 160 385 5 13 Swamps 10 2 0 8 124 395 3 11 Under 12 DARWIN DRAGONS 60 (T McManus 4 L Kruger 3 G Barrett 2 J Pollard 1 tries M Dreu 5 goals)dUNIVERSITY 5. SWAMPDOGS 12 (T Gear 1 S Blake 1 tries JWhite goal)d CASUARINA 5 (J GARDNER 1 tries). Ladder Team P W D L F A BP Pts Dragons 9 9 0 0 457 48 9 45 Swamps 10 7 0 3 282 140 6 34 Cougars 10 3 0 7 177 280 6 18 Pirates 10 3 0 7 171 342 4 15 Palm 9 2 0 7 92 369 2 10 Under 10 DARWIN DRAGONS 35 (S Swan 2 K Aniheta 1 S Vrontos 1 tries S Vrontos 3 goals T Barrett 2 goals) d UNIVERSITY 5 (A Hall 1 tries). CASUARINA 35 (D Lawrie 2 AMarshall 1 J Batman 1 CBoath 1 tries D Lawrie 4 goals J Batman goal) d SWAMPDOGS 28 (S Gray 3 J Yow 1 tries DWurramara 3 goals NDixongoal). Ladder Team P W D L F A BP Pts Swamps 10 8 0 2 310 209 8 40 Cougars 10 6 2 2 315 177 9 37 Dragons 9 4 2 3 245 193 6 26 Palm 9 4 0 5 212 170 8 24 Pirates 10 0 010 89 422 1 1 Bulldogs enjoy Crows for dinner in Big Rivers By MORRISON MARTINS BIG Rivers Football League finals hopefuls Ngukurr consolidated third place on the ladder with a 48-point thrashing of the Arnhem Crows at the weekend. The Bulldogs won 10.14 (74) to 6.6 (42) on their home ground, with spearhead Mitchell Hall booting seven goals. Lajamanu finally got on to the ground after missing the first four rounds because of transport problems. But they still pushed the undefeated Katherine Camels to nine points in a game that could have gone either way. Another best on ground performance by Tom Gleeson got the Camels home in a thriller, 10.17 (77) to 10.9 (69). The Swans lost key ruckman Francis Lovegrove to a knee injury before half-time. But they still got to within six points with a minute left in the match before the Camels steadied. In the late game, ladderleaders Beswick had a big win over the Jilkminggan Blues by 55 points. Beswick dominated out of the middle, which presented full-forward Gordon Jackson (eight goals) with plenty of opportunities to score. n The BRFL rep side thrashed a young NT Thunder reserves side by 100 points on Saturday night. The Hawks swooped on the visitors in the first quarter with hard tackles and fast ball movement with Jackson a key target in front of goals. The Hawks finished the game as a contest with a seven-goal-to-one third quarter. Another four goals in the last term sealed a 21.14 (140) to 6.4 (40) win. The rep side will travel to Darwin for the rematch on August 13.


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.