Territory Stories

Alice Springs town basin, review 2003

Details:

Title

Alice Springs town basin, review 2003

Creator

Read, R. E.

Collection

E-Publications; E-Books; PublicationNT; Report ; no. 42/2003

Date

2003-12-01

Description

Made available via the Publications (Legal Deposit) Act 2004 (NT).

Notes

Date:2003-12

Language

English

Publisher name

Department of Infrastructure, Planning and Environment

Place of publication

Alice Springs

Series

Report ; no. 42/2003

File type

application/pdf.

Copyright owner

Check within Publication or with content Publisher.

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/229443

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/672980

Page content

A- 1 Chemical monitoring Some water samples have been taken at gauging stations. Table 3 shows a brief summary of the available data. Table A-1 Gauging Station Wigley Gorge G0060046 Anzac G0060009 Heavitree G0060126 Total chemical analyses 3 27 9 Chemical analyses with flow rates 2 23 5 Comments 1 is for very low flow Chloride flux, T/yr Insufficient data 110 5900 Estimated discharge, ML/year (1) 12000 15000 16800 See Table 2 in text. Chloride Flux Figure 1 shows plots of chloride content against instantaneous flow for all three stations. Anzac has the highest number of analyses and a reasonably good relationship can be obtained between flow and chloride. Only two points are available for Wigley, but they appear to lie on the same line as the Anzac results. Seven points are available for Heavitree. These clearly plot well above the Anzac results. However three points based on conductivity measurements together with gaugings plot in the same general area. This data is difficult to reconcile. There is no reason to doubt the chloride values. The discrepancies may be due to the following: All the earlier samples were taken on the falling limb of the hydrograph. There was a problem with the rating of the gauging station. Estimated annual chloride fall is about 0.11 g/m2, or 0.11 T/km2. The area of the catchment is 460 km2, hence chloride fall on the catchment would be about 50 T/yr. The estimate of 110 T/yr at Anzac is reasonable. The difference could be due to errors in the estimates and possibly to a small salt imbalance resulting from salt in the un-saturated zone being released by grazing. The estimate of discharge at Heavitree is clearly too high, probably because of inaccuracies in the rating curve have caused overestimation of the discharge, and the estimated chloride flux will also be too high. Assuming that the discharge at Heavitree is 2000 ML/year as that at Anzac, the chloride flux is about 3800 T/yr. Chemical analyses are only available for the period 1981 to 1993, and the changes due to urbanisation are not visible in the record.


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.