Territory Stories

The Northern Territory news Sat 7 Aug 2010

Details:

Title

The Northern Territory news Sat 7 Aug 2010

Other title

NT news

Collection

The Northern Territory news; NewspaperNT

Date

2010-08-07

Description

This publication contains may contain links to external sites. These external sites may no longer be active.

Language

English

Subject

Community newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin; Australian newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin

Publisher name

Nationwide News Pty. Limited

Place of publication

Darwin

File type

application/pdf

Use

Copyright. Made available by the publisher under licence.

Copyright owner

Nationwide News Pty. Limited

License

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Series/C1968A00063

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/222620

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/689921

Page content

28 NT NEWS. Saturday, August 7, 2010. www.ntnews.com.au P U B : N T N E W S D A T E : 7 -A U G -2 0 1 0 P A G E : 2 8 C O L O R : C M Y K Voting teams coming to you for the federal election A voting team from the Australian Electoral Commission (AEC) will be visiting your local community to enable you to vote in the federal election. If you are visiting one of these communities and will not be home on election day, you can vote when the voting team visits. You can also vote before election day at an early voting centre, or at an interstate voting centre on election day. Remember, you must be enrolled to vote, and if youre enrolled, voting is compulsory. If you will not be able to attend one of the centres listed below you should contact the AEC for information on how you can vote. The remote mobile polling schedule can change. To check locations and times, please contact your local community or council office or call 13 23 26 or visit www.aec.gov.au. Acacia Hills Thursday, 19 August 2010 3:30pm-4:30pm Acacia Larrakia Thursday, 19 August 2010 1:45pm-2:15pm Adelaide River Thursday, 19 August 2010 8:45am-11:45am Alexandria Stn Wednesday, 18 August 2010 11:00am-11:30am Ali Curung Friday, 13 August 2010 9:00am-12:00pm Alkupitja Monday, 9 August 2010 3:30pm-4:00pm Alpurrurulam Monday, 16 August 2010 9:00am-12:00pm Alyuen Monday, 9 August 2010 9:15am-9:45am Amanbidji Thursday, 12 August 2010 10:00am-11:00am Amata Thursday, 19 August 2010 9:45am-12:45pm Amengernterneah Wednesday, 11 August 2010 1:30pm-2:30pm Amoonguna Thursday, 12 August 2010 2:30pm-4:30pm Ampilatwatja Monday, 9 August 2010 8:00am-12:00pm Angurugu Thursday, 19 August 2010 8:30am-1:30pm Ankabadbirri Monday, 16 August 2010 10:30am-11:00am Ankerrapw Tuesday, 10 August 2010 10:45am-11:15am Arawerr Friday, 13 August 2010 11:00am-12:00pm Areyonga Monday, 9 August 2010 11:00am-12:00pm Arlparra Thursday, 12 August 2010 8:00am-12:00pm Artekerre Monday, 9 August 2010 12:00pm-12:30pm Atheley Wednesday, 11 August 2010 3:15pm-4:15pm Atitjere Tuesday, 10 August 2010 12:30pm-1:30pm Atneltyey Tuesday, 10 August 2010 2:15pm-3:15pm Atnwengerrpe Monday, 9 August 2010 1:30pm-2:15pm Badawarrka Wednesday, 18 August 2010 11:45am-12:15pm Balma Friday, 13 August 2010 3:00pm-3:30pm Baniyala Thursday, 12 August 2010 1:15pm-2:15pm Banthula Thursday, 19 August 2010 1:15pm-1:45pm Bark Hut Inn Friday, 20 August 2010 11:00am-11:30am Barkly Homestead Tuesday, 17 August 2010 3:45pm-4:15pm Barraratjpi Thursday, 12 August 2010 3:30pm-4:00pm Barrkira Monday, 9 August 2010 10:45am-11:15am Barunga Monday, 16 August 2010 1:30pm-3:30pm Belyuen Monday, 16 August 2010 10:30am-2:00pm Beswick Monday, 16 August 2010 9:00am-12:00pm Binjari Tuesday, 10 August 2010 8:30am-10:30am Birany Birany Wednesday, 11 August 2010 12:45pm-1:45pm Blacktank Bore Monday, 9 August 2010 9:15am-9:45am Bolkdjam Monday, 16 August 2010 3:15pm-3:45pm Border Store Thursday, 12 August 2010 9:00am-9:30am Borroloola Thursday, 19 August 2010 8:00am-3:00pm Brunette Downs Stn Tuesday, 17 August 2010 10:00am-10:30am Bulgul Wednesday, 18 August 2010 1:15pm-1:45pm Bulla Thursday, 12 August 2010 1:00pm-2:00pm Bulman Tuesday, 17 August 2010 8:30am-10:30am Buluhkaduru Monday, 16 August 2010 2:00pm-2:30pm Burt Creek Monday, 9 August 2010 1:30pm-2:00pm Camel Camp Tuesday, 10 August 2010 8:45am-9:45am Cannon Hill Thursday, 12 August 2010 11:00am-11:30am Canteen Creek Thursday, 12 August 2010 11:00am-12:30pm Connells Lagoon Wednesday, 18 August 2010 2:30pm-3:00pm Cooinda Tuesday, 10 August 2010 1:00pm-1:30pm Corella Creek Tuesday, 17 August 2010 12:00pm-12:30pm Cox Peninsula Monday, 16 August 2010 4:00pm-7:00pm Curtin Springs Friday, 20 August 2010 10:30am-11:00am Daguragu Tuesday, 17 August 2010 1:00pm-3:30pm Daly River Tuesday, 17 August 2010 8:45am-9:15am Daly Waters Friday, 20 August 2010 8:45am-9:15am Deleye Tuesday, 17 August 2010 3:30pm-4:00pm Dhalinybuy Tuesday, 10 August 2010 3:30pm-4:00pm Dhuruputjpi Thursday, 12 August 2010 11:30am-12:00pm Djarrung Wednesday, 11 August 2010 9:45am-10:15am Djirrbiyak Thursday, 12 August 2010 2:15pm-2:45pm Donydji Friday, 13 August 2010 1:00pm-1:30pm Douglas Daly Friday, 20 August 2010 12:30pm-1:00pm Dundee Beach Tuesday, 17 August 2010 12:45pm-3:15pm Edith River Monday, 9 August 2010 4:45pm-5:30pm Elliott Friday, 20 August 2010 12:00pm-3:00pm Emu Point Wednesday, 18 August 2010 10:30am-11:15am Engawala Tuesday, 10 August 2010 9:30am-10:30am Erldunda Wednesday, 18 August 2010 10:00am-11:00am Ernabella Wednesday, 18 August 2010 1:30pm-4:00pm Eva Valley Tuesday, 17 August 2010 9:30am-10:30am Finke Tuesday, 17 August 2010 1:30pm-3:00pm Fregon Wednesday, 18 August 2010 10:00am-12:00pm Galiwinku Thursday, 19 August 2010 8:45am-4:00pm Galupa Wednesday, 18 August 2010 3:00pm-3:30pm Gamardi Thursday, 19 August 2010 12:30pm-1:00pm Gan Gan Thursday, 12 August 2010 9:30am-10:15am Gapuwiyak Friday, 20 August 2010 8:30am-1:00pm Garrthalala Wednesday, 11 August 2010 11:00am-11:30am Gawa Thursday, 19 August 2010 2:45pm-3:15pm GEMCO Wednesday, 18 August 2010 4:00pm-4:30pm Gilwi Wednesday, 11 August 2010 4:15pm-4:45pm Gochan Jiny-Jirra Thursday, 19 August 2010 10:30am-11:30am Gulkula Monday, 9 August 2010 2:45pm-4:45pm Gumarrirnbang Tuesday, 17 August 2010 10:45am-11:30am Gunbalanya Wednesday, 11 August 2010 9:00am-3:00pm Gunyangara Wednesday, 18 August 2010 4:30pm-6:00pm Gurrumuru Wednesday, 11 August 2010 9:00am-9:30am Haasts Bluff Thursday, 19 August 2010 2:30pm-4:00pm Hermannsburg Wednesday, 11 August 2010 1:30pm-3.30pm Hermannsburg Wednesday, 11 August 2010 8:30am-12:30pm Iluwurru Wednesday, 18 August 2010 12:45pm-1:15pm Imangara Friday, 13 August 2010 1:15pm-1:45pm Imanpa Wednesday, 18 August 2010 12:30pm-2:30pm Indaringinya Wednesday, 11 August 2010 9:15am-10:15am Indulkana Tuesday, 17 August 2010 9:00am-11:00am Inkawenyerre Wednesday, 11 August 2010 11:30am-12:30pm Inkwelaye Friday, 13 August 2010 9:00am-10:00am Intjartnama Tuesday, 10 August 2010 2:15pm-2:45pm Ipolera Monday, 9 August 2010 2:00pm-2:30pm Irrerlirre Tuesday, 10 August 2010 3:15pm-3:45pm Irrultja Monday, 9 August 2010 3:30pm-5:00pm Iylentye Thursday, 12 August 2010 1:00pm-2:00pm Ji-Balbal Monday, 16 August 2010 8:45am-9:15am Ji-Bena Thursday, 19 August 2010 8:45am-9:30am Jilkminggan Tuesday, 17 August 2010 1:30pm-3:00pm Ji-Malawa Thursday, 19 August 2010 2:00pm-2:45pm Ji-Marda Thursday, 19 August 2010 3:30pm-4:30pm Jodetluk Tuesday, 10 August 2010 12:30pm-1:30pm Kabulwarnamyo Wednesday, 18 August 2010 9:15am-9:45am Kakadu National Park HQ Monday, 9 August 2010 3:00pm-3:30pm Kakodbabuldi Tuesday, 17 August 2010 3:15pm-3:45pm Kalinjarri Thursday, 19 August 2010 4:00pm-4:30pm Kalka Friday, 20 August 2010 12:15pm-1:15pm Kalkarindji Tuesday, 17 August 2010 8:00am-12:00pm Kaltukatjara Friday, 13 August 2010 9:30am-12:30pm Kapalga Monday, 9 August 2010 10:45am-11:15am Kiana Tuesday, 17 August 2010 8:30am-9:00am King Ash Bay Wednesday, 18 August 2010 8:00am-10:00am Kings Canyon Thursday, 19 August 2010 5:30pm-6:15pm Kings Creek Stn Thursday, 19 August 2010 1:15pm-2:00pm Kintore Friday, 13 August 2010 2:30pm-5:30pm Kolorbidahdah Wednesday, 18 August 2010 12:15pm-12:45pm Kulgera Wednesday, 18 August 2010 8:00am-8:30am Kulpitharra Tuesday, 10 August 2010 10:00am-10:30am Kumurrulu Tuesday, 17 August 2010 4:30pm-5:00pm Kurundi Stn Thursday, 19 August 2010 2:00pm-2:30pm Kybrook Farm Monday, 9 August 2010 10:45am-12:00pm Lajamanu Monday, 16 August 2010 8:00am-2:30pm Langarra Tuesday, 10 August 2010 11:15am-11:45am Laramba Monday, 16 August 2010 11:00am-1:30pm Larrimah Friday, 20 August 2010 11:00am-11:30am Malkala Thursday, 19 August 2010 3:00pm-3:30pm Mamadawerre Tuesday, 17 August 2010 9:00am-9:45am Mamukala Monday, 9 August 2010 1:30pm-2:00pm Manabadurma Monday, 9 August 2010 4:15pm-4:45pm Maningrida Friday, 20 August 2010 8:00am-3:00pm Mankorlod Monday, 16 August 2010 12:30pm-1:00pm Manmoyi Wednesday, 18 August 2010 10:45am-11:15am Mapurru Tuesday, 10 August 2010 9:30am-10:00am Mara Wednesday, 18 August 2010 3:00pm-5:00pm Marla Monday, 16 August 2010 3:45pm-5:00pm Marlinja Friday, 20 August 2010 4:00pm-4:45pm Marrakai Friday, 20 August 2010 8:30am-9:30am Marrkolidjban Tuesday, 17 August 2010 12:15pm-1:15pm Mata Mata Monday, 9 August 2010 12:45pm-1:15pm Mataranka Friday, 20 August 2010 1:00pm-3:00pm Mbunghara Friday, 20 August 2010 2:00pm-2:30pm McArthur River Mine Thursday, 19 August 2010 5:00pm-7:00pm Menngen Wednesday, 11 August 2010 12:30pm-1:00pm Milikapiti Wednesday, 18 August 2010 12:00pm-4:00pm Milingimbi Monday, 16 August 2010 10:30am-3:00pm Milyakburra Tuesday, 17 August 2010 2:45pm-4:15pm Mimili Tuesday, 17 August 2010 1:00pm-3:00pm Minjilang Tuesday, 17 August 2010 2:15pm-4:15pm Mintabie Monday, 16 August 2010 12:45pm-2:15pm Minyerri Thursday, 19 August 2010 11:00am-1:00pm Mirrnatja Friday, 13 August 2010 11:00am-11:30am Mt Eaglebeak Wednesday, 11 August 2010 1:45pm-2:15pm Mt Ebenezer Wednesday, 18 August 2010 4:00pm-4:30pm Mt Liebig Thursday, 19 August 2010 9:00am-11:00am Mudginberri Thursday, 12 August 2010 12:30pm-1:00pm Mulga Bore Friday, 13 August 2010 2:00pm-3:30pm Mulingi Tuesday, 17 August 2010 1:45pm-2:15pm Mumeka Tuesday, 17 August 2010 2:00pm-2:30pm Mungalawurru Thursday, 19 August 2010 10:00am-10:30am Mungkarta Wednesday, 11 August 2010 2:30pm-3:15pm Munyalini Wednesday, 18 August 2010 1:00pm-2:00pm Murgenella Wednesday, 18 August 2010 9:30am-10:00am Mutitjulu Friday, 20 August 2010 1:30pm-4:30pm Myatt Thursday, 12 August 2010 3:30pm-4:00pm Nama Thursday, 19 August 2010 3:30pm-4:00pm Nauiyu Monday, 16 August 2010 2:00pm-5:45pm Nemarluk Monday, 16 August 2010 1:00pm-2:30pm Ngangalala Tuesday, 17 August 2010 1:30pm-2:00pm Nguiu Friday, 20 August 2010 9:00am-4:00pm Ngukurr Wednesday, 18 August 2010 1:30pm-5:30pm Nourlangie Tuesday, 10 August 2010 9:30am-10:00am Nturiya Tuesday, 10 August 2010 3:30pm-4:15pm Numbulwar Wednesday, 18 August 2010 9:00am-1:00pm Nyapari Thursday, 19 August 2010 2:00pm-3:00pm Nyirripi Tuesday, 17 August 2010 9:30am-11:30am Oodnadatta Monday, 16 August 2010 9:30am-11:00am Orrtipa-Thurra Wednesday, 11 August 2010 10:30am-11:30am Palumpa Thursday, 19 August 2010 9:30am-12:00pm Papunya Friday, 20 August 2010 8:00am-12:00pm Patonga (Homestead) Tuesday, 10 August 2010 11:00am-12:00pm Peppimenarti Wednesday, 18 August 2010 1:45pm-4:15pm Pigeon Hole Wednesday, 18 August 2010 9:30am-11:00am Pipalyatjara Friday, 20 August 2010 9:15am-10:45am Pirlangimpi Thursday, 19 August 2010 9:00am-12:00pm Pmara Jutunta Monday, 9 August 2010 11:00am-12:30pm Pungalindum Tuesday, 10 August 2010 4:00pm-5:00pm Ramingining Tuesday, 17 August 2010 8:00am-3:00pm Raymangirr Tuesday, 10 August 2010 1:15pm-2:00pm Rittarangu Wednesday, 18 August 2010 10:00am-10:45am Robinson River Tuesday, 17 August 2010 10:15am-1:15pm Rockhampton Downs Stn Monday, 16 August 2010 3:00pm-3:30pm Rockhole Monday, 9 August 2010 2:00pm-3:00pm Roper Bar Thursday, 19 August 2010 8:45am-9:15am Rorruwuy Friday, 13 August 2010 9:00am-9:30am Sand Palms Roadhouse Tuesday, 17 August 2010 10:30am-11:15am Santa Teresa Thursday, 12 August 2010 9:30am-12:30pm Soakage Bore Thursday, 12 August 2010 3:00pm-4:00pm South Alligator Monday, 9 August 2010 12:00pm-12:30pm Spring Peak Tuesday, 10 August 2010 2:15pm-2:45pm Tara Wednesday, 11 August 2010 11:15am-12:15pm Ti Tree Monday, 9 August 2010 2:00pm-4:00pm Tilmouth Roadhouse Monday, 16 August 2010 2:30pm-3:00pm Timber Creek Friday, 13 August 2010 8:30am-10:00am Tipperary Stn Monday, 16 August 2010 9:30am-10:00am Titjikala Friday, 13 August 2010 10:00am-12:00pm Tommyhawk Swamp Tuesday, 10 August 2010 12:15pm-1:00pm Top Springs Wednesday, 18 August 2010 1:45pm-2:45pm Turners Camp Monday, 9 August 2010 10:30am-11:00am Ukaka Thursday, 19 August 2010 9:30am-10:00am Ulpanyali Thursday, 19 August 2010 4:00pm-4:30pm Umbakumba Friday, 20 August 2010 9:00am-12:00pm Umuwa Tuesday, 17 August 2010 4:30pm-5:15pm Undurana Tuesday, 10 August 2010 11:45am-12:15pm Wadeye Tuesday, 17 August 2010 9:00am-11:00am Wadeye Tuesday, 17 August 2010 1:00pm-1:45pm Wadeye Tuesday, 17 August 2010 2:45pm-3:45pm Wadeye Wednesday, 18 August 2010 9:00am-10:00am Wadeye Wednesday, 18 August 2010 11:00am-12:30pm Wadeye Wednesday, 18 August 2010 2:30pm-4:30pm Wadeye Thursday, 19 August 2010 9:00am-12:00pm Wadeye Thursday, 19 August 2010 2:15pm-3:00pm Wadeye Thursday, 19 August 2010 4:00pm-5:30pm Walkabout Bore Friday, 13 August 2010 1:30pm-2:00pm Wallace Rockhole Thursday, 12 August 2010 10:30pm-11:30pm Wandangula Wednesday, 18 August 2010 11:00am-12:00pm Wandawuy Wednesday, 11 August 2010 3:00pm-4:00pm Wanmarra Thursday, 19 August 2010 11:45am-12:15pm Warren Creek Thursday, 19 August 2010 12:15pm-12:45pm Warruwi Tuesday, 17 August 2010 9:15am-12:15pm Watarru Friday, 20 August 2010 3:00pm-4:00pm Wauchope Wednesday, 11 August 2010 4:30pm-5:00pm Weemol Tuesday, 17 August 2010 11:45am-12:15pm Werenbun Tuesday, 10 August 2010 3:00pm-3:30pm Willowra Tuesday, 10 August 2010 10:30am-12:30pm Wilora Wednesday, 11 August 2010 9:00am-10:00am Wogyala Monday, 16 August 2010 1:30pm-2:00pm Woodycupaldiya Tuesday, 17 August 2010 11:45am-12:30pm Woolaning Wednesday, 18 August 2010 10:15am-11:00am Woolianna Monday, 16 August 2010 12:15pm-12:45pm Wudapuli Thursday, 19 August 2010 1:45pm-2:30pm Wurankuwu Thursday, 19 August 2010 1:30pm-2:30pm Wurdeja Wednesday, 18 August 2010 3:45pm-4:15pm Wutunugurra Thursday, 12 August 2010 2:15pm-4:15pm Yarralin Thursday, 19 August 2010 9:00am-12:00pm Yathalamarra Tuesday, 17 August 2010 12:00pm-12:30pm Yikarrakkal Wednesday, 18 August 2010 1:45pm-2:15pm Yirrkala Wednesday, 18 August 2010 8:30am-1:00pm Yuelamu Tuesday, 17 August 2010 3:00pm-5:00pm Yuendumu Wednesday, 18 August 2010 8:00am-2:00pm Community Date Polling times Community Date Polling times Community Date Polling times Advertisement Authorised by Robert Pugsley, Level 7 TCG Centre, 80 Mitchell Street Darwin Federal election, Saturday 21 August 2010 www.aec.gov.au | 13 23 26 a d c o rp 3 0 4 8 5


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.