Territory Stories

Roy F. Goon

Details:

Title

Roy F. Goon

Name

Roy F. Goon

Also known as

Goon, Roy Francis

Collection

WWII Darwin Commemorative Quilt; HistoryNT; Second World War, 1939-1945; The Darwin Commemorative Wall Quilt

Date

1992

Date of birth

1913-09-22

Service

Royal Australian Air Force

Rank

Squadron Leader

Service number

251686 - Roy F. Goon

Description

"[Signature] RoyF.Goon Sqd/Ldr. C.O. 83 Squadron".

Abstract

[Signature] RoyF.Goon Squadron Leader, Commanding Officer, 83 Squadron.

Notes

The quilt was assembled between 1992 and 1994. It was first put on display at the Northern Territory Library in 1995.; Quilt section B 1-2

Language

English

Subject

Quilt; Commemorative; Second World War, 1939 - 1945; Northern Territory

Series

The Darwin Commemorative Wall Quilt

Digital format

Cropped 298w X316h Size 20.43k

File type

image/jpeg

Use

Attribution International 4.0 (CC BY 4.0)

Copyright owner

Library & Archives NT

License

https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/

Related links

https://nominal-rolls.dva.gov.au/veteran?id=1073331&c=WW2 [Nominal roll entry for Roy F. Goon]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/844911 [WWII Military Unit: 83 Squadron]

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/74591

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/74591

Related items

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/336031