Territory Stories

The Northern Territory news Mon 27 Jan 2020

Details:

Title

The Northern Territory news Mon 27 Jan 2020

Other title

NT news

Collection

The Northern Territory news; NewspaperNT

Date

2020-01-27

Language

English

Subject

Community newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin; Australian newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin

Publisher name

News Corp Australia

Place of publication

Darwin

File type

application/pdf

Use

Copyright. Made available by the publisher under licence.

Copyright owner

News Corp Australia

License

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Series/C1968A00063

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/756676

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/759928

Page content

NTNE01Z01MA - V1 A D V E R T I S E M E N T Australia Day 2020 Nash White Adelaide River Primary School Jessica Brady Alawa Primary School Sherita Bloomfield Alcoota School Aarya Pratap KC Alice Springs School of the Air Righardt Bohmer Alyangula Area School Jessica Hardwick Anula Primary School Esther Duke Araluen Christian College James Cameirao-Kent Araluen Christian College Middle Maya Green Bakewell Primary School Emily Dwyer Batchelor Area School Jade Gardner Bees Creek Primary School Toan Lam Thanh Berry Springs Primary School Christopher Krishnan Braitling Primary School Ella Johnston Casuarina Senior College Abbey Cowan Casuarina Street Primary School Danae Moore Centralian Middle School Mikaela Stennett Centralian Senior College Luca Rudd-Sievers Darwin High School Joshua Ruhl Darwin Middle School Tayah Howie Douglas Daly School Trudy Francis Dripstone Middle School Bella Lee Driver Primary School Cheyne Carlson Dundee Beach Primary School Cadell McMahon Durack Primary School Kiyisha Hoosan Finke School Jeremy Bading Forrest Parade School Sarah Westaway Gillen Primary School Alex Birkett Girraween Primary School Tristian Cross Good Shepherd Lutheran College Harper Speed Good Shepherd Lutheran College Leanyer Zachary Willis Good Shepherd Lutheran College Middle Nathan Griffin Good Shepherd Lutheran College Primary Sophie Boyce Good Shepherd Lutheran College, Saint Andrew Campus Kayla Kirkham Gray Primary School Chelsea Matasia Gunbalanya School nt.australiaday.org.au The Hon. Michael Gunner MLA Chief Minister of the Northern Territory and President of the Australia Day Council NT Her Honour the Honourable Vicki OHalloran AM Administrator of the Northern Territory and Patron of the Australia Day Council NT Ms Jeannette Button Chair of the Australia Day Council NT Congratulations to all recipients of the NT Australian of the Year Awards, the Student Citizen and the Australia Day Local Government Awards, you join an amazing alumni of Territorians who demonstrate what it is that makes our country great. These Awards recognise individuals and community groups who are willing to lead by example, have a positive attitude and demonstrate the essence of what it means to be Australian. Australia Day is designed as a day of celebration and reflection, this year lets celebrate the members of our community who are willing to help others, lend a hand and care for those in need. No matter how you chose to mark Australia Day, be that up early for a fun run, a flag raising ceremony or a BBQ with friends, lets hope there was time to reflect on the people in our communities who are visionary in building our future, strong in leadership, courageous, creative and kind. To our Award recipients, thank you for your willingness to go beyond the call of duty and be brave enough to approach things in a different way. To all of the ordinary people in our communities doing extraordinary things, thank you for demonstrating the essence of what it means to be Australian and happy Australia Day. Jeannette Button Chair, Australia Day Council NT Message from the Chair of the Australia Day Council NT Delta Anderson Haileybury Rendall School Middle Alexandra Cavanagh Haileybury Rendall School Primary Peter Susanto Haileybury Rendall School Senior/ Secondary Trinidey Sariago Henbury School Illyssa King Holy Family Catholic School Benjamin Wallace Holy Spirit Catholic School Cooper Manning Howard Springs Primary School Caitlyn Gawthrope Humpty Doo Primary School Xavier Paterson Jabiru Area School Middle Hayden Lowrie Jabiru Area School Primary Taznie Mitchell Jabiru Area School Senior/Secondary Ronald Thompson Jilkminggan School Middle Lesharme Henderson Jilkminggan School Primary Eakisha Joe Jilkminggan School Primary Peyton Clay Jingili Primary School Parnida (Jaimie) Ontasaeng Karama Primary School Elise Brown Katherine School of the Air Mia Harris Katherine South Primary School Donna Coolwell Kintore Street School Nathan Woodbury Larapinta Primary School Isabelle Kellett Larrakeyah Primary School Halle Daun Leanyer Primary School Frajo Chelappadan Living Waters Lutheran School Mazlin Patrick Ludmilla Primary School Camille Malay MacFarlane Primary School Jah-Ryse Godinho Dos Reis Mackillop College Middle Zahli Gibsone Mackillop College Senior/Secondary Allaine Parry Malak Primary School Devina Parry Malak Primary School Sarah Sedman Manunda Terrace Primary School Alice Fredricks Manyallaluk Homeland School Angel Rockey Marrara Christian College Middle Lydie Harper Marrara Christian College Primary Phoebe Lamboa Marrara Christian Collegen Senior/ Secondary Brock Bond Middle Point School Jaidie Esperanza Millner Prmary School Kiara Ikonomou Moil Primary School Kiralee Karklin Moulden Primary School Nathan Bird Mulga Bore School Junior Coulthard Mutitjulu School Orm S Khamthongveun Nakara Primary School Deshaun Dawson Nemarluk School Nickiesha Wurramara Ngukurr School Middle Henrietta Farrell Ngukurr School Senior/Secondary Daniel Hetharia Nhulunbuy Christian College(P,M) Thomas Niven Nhulunbuy High School Jordan Hay Nhulunbuy Middle School Brianna Mery Nhulunbuy Primary School Lucinda Rose Nightcliff Middle School Hanna Hebblethwaite Nightcliff Primary School Erica Portelli NT Open Education Centre Zahara Hargreaves Numbulwar School Brendan Ammerlaan OLoughlin Catholic College(M,H) Tara Innes OLoughlin Catholic College(M,H) Shreya Chhetri OLSH Catholic College Middle Lucy Materne OLSH Catholic College Primary Jack van der Geest-Hester OLSH Catholic College Senior/Secondary Isabella Wong Palmerston Christian School Middle School Alyssa Ezzy Palmerston Christian School Primary School Samuel Baker Palmerston Christian School Senior/Secondary Nel Russel Cordova Palmerston Senior College Middle Cameron Munn Palmerston Senior College Senior/Secondary Tamsin Groves Parap Primary School Lily Richards Rosebery Primary School Ruby TRULL Ross Park Primary School Jemma Whiteman Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Mercade Strawbridge Sadadeen Primary School Chloe Ferguson Sanderson Middle School Katinka Moes Sattler Christian College Middle Alice Keating Sattler Christian CollegePrimary Jackson Lane SEDA Dexter Bolwell St Francis of Assissi Primary School Jayda-Marie Hector St Francis Xaviers School Mack Jackson St Johns Catholic College Middle Vickira Raggett St Johns Catholic College senior Cameron Small St Josephs Catholic College School Middle Archit Subedi St Josephs Catholic College School Primary Catrina Meldrum St Marys Catholic Primary School Alifah Mahmood St Marys Catholic Primary School Chanstan Peris St Pauls Primary School Alethea Fernandes St Philips College Middle School Jordyn Kindness St Philips College Senior/Secondary Kate Schejnin Stuart Park Primary School John Ross Tennant Creek High School Middle Samone Morgan Tennant Creek High School Senior/Secondary Coen Wortley Tennant Creek Primary School Christina Robson The Essington International Senior School Pia Cowen The Essington Middle School Darwin Kian Lynn The Essington Primary School Darwin Monica Garawirrtja Ti Tree Primary School Georgi Kruger Tipperary School Chelsea Foxchaffer Wagaman Primary School Jason Nolan Walungurru Primary School Lachlan Kennon Wanguri Primary School Sharelle Lalara Warruwi School Middle Gloriana Luta Warruwi School Middle Zedrick Ganawooloo Warruwi School Primary Thelina Wita Warruwi School Senior/Secondary Ruby Walden Willowra Primary School Middle Warrick Riley Willowra Primary School Primary Lee Pitcher Woodroffe Primary School Maya Spry Wulagi Primary School Jorja Miller Yirara College Langarr Marawili Yirrkala Homeland School Middle Bulungitj Marawili Yirrkala Homeland School Primary Gapaya Mununggurr Yirrkala Homeland School Senior Hunter Torr Yulara Primary School Congratulations to all our Australia Day Student Citizens Student Citizen Award Recipients -... Australia Day Australia Day Council Northern Territory Pro, ,y <JPP< led cy NORTHERN TERRITORY GOVERNMENT NA D C National Australia Day Council i. iHI n1~1 l .1111 \Hill.I


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.