Territory Stories

Sunday Territorian 6 Oct 2019

Details:

Title

Sunday Territorian 6 Oct 2019

Collection

Sunday Territorian; NewspaperNT

Date

2019-10-06

Notes

This publication contains may contain links to external sites. These external sites may no longer be active.

Language

English

Subject

Community newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin.; Australian newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin.

Publisher name

Nationwide News Pty. Limited

Place of publication

Darwin

File type

application/pdf

Use

Copyright. Made available by the publisher under licence.

Copyright owner

Nationwide News Pty. Limited

License

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Series/C1968A00063

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/755305

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/767810

Page content

26 TV SUNDAY OCTOBER 6 2019 NTNE01Z01MA - V1 NT ABC 6.00 News. 9.00 ABC News Mornings. 10.00 Back Roads. 10.30 A Taste Of Landline. 11.00 Gardening Aust. 12.00 ABC News At Noon. 1.00 Four Corners. 1.45 Media Watch. (PG, R, CC) 2.00 Hiding. (Mlsv, R, CC) 3.00 Pohs Kitchen. (R, CC) 3.30 Hard Quiz. (PG, R, CC) 4.00 Think Tank. (R, CC) 5.00 Short Cuts To Glory: Matt Okine Vs Food. (R, CC) 5.30 Brush With Fame. (Final, PG, R, CC) 6.00 The Drum. (CC) 7.00 ABC News. (CC) Takes a look at todays top stories. 7.30 7.30. (CC) Presented by Leigh Sales. 8.00 Foreign Correspondent. (CC) Areport from Hamish Macdonald. 8.30 Catalyst: Should I Risk It? (Return,PG,CC) Mathematician Lily Serna finds out how maths can help us all become smarter assessing the risks we take. 9.35 The Show Must Go On. (Ma,CC) Anexploration of mental health issues. 10.30 ABC Late News. (CC) 11.00 The Business. (R,CC) 11.15 Q&A. (R,CC) 12.25 Grand Designs: The Street. (Ml, R, CC) 1.15 Rage. (MA15+adhlnsv) 3.10 Humans. (Ma, R, CC) 4.00 The Warriors. (Final, Madlns, R, CC) 4.30 The Drum. (R, CC) 5.30 One Plus One. (PG, R, CC) SEVEN 6.00 Sunrise. (CC) 9.00 The Morning Show. (PG, CC) 11.30 Seven Morning News. (CC) 12.00 To Be Advised. 1.30 Border Security: Australias Front Line. (PG,R,CC) 2.00 The Daily Edition. (CC) 3.00 The Chase. (CC) 4.00 Seven News At 4. (CC) 5.00 The Chase Australia. (CC) 6.00 Seven News. (CC) 7.00 Home And Away. (PGa,CC) Anoverworked Dean is feeling the burden. 7.30 Bride And Prejudice: The Forbidden Weddings. (PGadl,CC) Thecouples have their first group therapy session. 9.00 Secret Bridesmaids Business. (Msv,CC) Melanie provokes a dangerous new rage in Jakob when she digs into his past. 9.50 The Proposal. (PGs,CC) Hosted by Luke Jacobz. 11.00 The Latest: Seven News. (CC) 11.30 Trial & Error. (Return,Mlsv,CC) Josh defends a woman accused of murder. 12.00 Botched Up Bodies. (MA15+a, R, CC) 1.00 Travel Oz. (PG, R, CC) 2.00 Home Shopping. (R) 4.00 NBC Today. (CC) 5.00 Seven Early News. (CC) 5.30 Sunrise. (CC) NINE 6.00 Today. (CC) 9.00 Today Extra. (PG, CC) 11.30 Morning News. (CC) 12.00 The Ellen DeGeneres Show. (PG,CC) 1.10 Getaway. (PG,R,CC) 1.40 The Block. (PGl,R,CC) 3.00 News Now. (CC) 4.00 Afternoon News. (CC) 5.00 Millionaire Hot Seat. (CC) 6.00 Nine News. (CC) 7.00 A Current Affair. (CC) 7.30 The Block. (PGl,CC) Itis studio week and the couples receive some exciting news. There is another body corporate meeting. 8.40 Love Island Australia. (MA15+ls,CC) Theadventurous singles continue their quest to find a romantic match. 9.40 Botched. (Return,Mamn,CC) Tiny Tameka Harris accompanies her best friend on a visit to Dr Dubrow over a botched breast augmentation. 10.40 Timeless. (Mv,CC) Connor Mason joins the team. 11.35 The Closer. (M,R,CC) 12.30 Harry. (PG, R, CC) 1.30 Garden Gurus. (R, CC) 2.00 TV Shop. (R) 2.30 Skippy. (R) 3.00 TV Shop. (R) 4.00 Ellen DeGeneres. (PG, R, CC) 5.00 News. (CC) 5.30 Today. (CC) TEN 6.00 The Talk. (PGa, CC) 7.00 Ent. Tonight. (R, CC) 7.30 Celebrity Name Game. (R, CC) 8.00 Bold. (PG, R, CC) 8.30 Studio 10. (PG, CC) 12.00 Dr Phil. (PGal, R, CC) 1.00 To Be Advised. 2.00 Ent. Tonight. (CC) 2.30 Neighbours. (PG, R, CC) 3.00 Judge Judy. (PG, CC) 3.30 Everyday Gourmet. (R, CC) 4.00 GCBC. (R, CC) 4.30 The Bold And The Beautiful. (PG, CC) 5.00 10 News First. (CC) 6.00 Celebrity Name Game. (PG,CC) Hosted by Grant Denyer. 6.30 The Project. (CC) Alook at the days news. 7.30 The Masked Singer Australia. (CC) Hosted by Osher Gnsberg. 8.30 BH90210. (Ma,CC) Tori starts to feel the pressure of balancing the casts requirements for the reboot. 9.30 NCIS. (Mv,R,CC) Theteams Thanksgiving plans are put on hold while they track an elusive international arms dealer. 10.30 NCIS: Los Angeles. (Mv,R,CC) Acache of weapons is stolen. 11.30 The Project. (R,CC) 12.30 The Late Show With Stephen Colbert. (PG, CC) 1.30 Home Shopping. (R) 4.30 CBS This Morning. (CC) SBS 6.00 WorldWatch. 12.00 Arabic News F24. (France) 12.30 ABC America: World News Tonight. (CC) 1.00 PBS NewsHour. (CC) 2.00 Destination Flavour China Bitesize. (PG, R, CC) 2.10 Destination Flavour China Bitesize. (R, CC) 2.20 Who Do You Think You Are? (PGa, R, CC) 3.30 Royal Murder Mysteries. (PG, R, CC) 4.25 The Supervet. (PGa, R, CC) 5.25 Letters And Numbers. (R, CC) 6.00 Mastermind Australia. (R,CC) Presented by Jennifer Byrne. 6.30 SBS World News. (CC) 7.30 Britains Most Historic Towns: World War. (Final,CC) Professor Alice Roberts visits Dover. 8.30 Insight. (CC) Jenny Brockie takes a look at what it is like living with head issues after playing football. 9.30 Dateline. (CC) Alook at Floridas mental health care crisis. 10.00 8 Out Of 10 Cats Does Countdown. (Ml,R,CC) Hosted by Jimmy Carr. 10.55 SBS World News Late. (CC) 11.25 Gigantes. (MA15+a) 12.25 The Bridge. (MA15+v, R, Sweden, Denmark) 3.55 Great British Railway Journeys. (R, CC) 5.00 CGTN English News. (CC) 5.15 NHK World English News. (CC) 5.30 Deutsche Welle English News. (CC) Please Note: Programs are correct at the time of print and are subject to change by the Networks. 7Central and Imparja follow Seven and Nine programming, unless otherwise specified. 6am WorldWatch. 2pm Mr Tachyon On The Edge Of Science. 2.55 Lee Lin Chins Fashionista. 3.05 Life After Food. 3.30 WorldWatch. 5.00 If You Are The One. 6.10 New Girl. 6.40 MythBusters. 7.35 The X-Files. 8.30 8 Out Of 10 Cats Does Countdown. 9.25 Jerry Springer: The Opera. 11.45 The Good Doctor: Korea. 1am Late Programs. SBS VICELAND 6am Morning Programs. 1pm The Chase. 2.00 Million Dollar Minute. 3.00 Harrys Practice. 3.30 Air Crash Investigation. 4.30 Animal Rescue. 5.00 Medical Emergency. 5.30 Escape To The Country. 6.30 Bargain Hunt. 7.30 Pie In The Sky. 8.30 MOVIE: Mrs Browns Boys DMovie. (2014, M) Brendan OCarroll, Jennifer Gibney. 10.30 Late Programs. 7TWO 6am Childrens Programs. 6.05pm Floogals. 6.25 Luo Bao Bei. 6.50 Andys Dinosaur Adventures. 7.05 Ben And Hollys Little Kingdom. 7.30 Spicks And Specks. 8.00 Adam Hills: The Last Leg. 8.45 Insert Name Here. 9.15 Community. 9.35 The Office. 10.00 Great News. (Premiere) 11.05 Red Dwarf. 11.35 Late Programs. ABC COMEDY 6am Morning Programs. 10.30 Ellen DeGeneres. 11.30 My Favorite Martian. 12pm ER. 1.00 Days Of Our Lives. 1.55 The Young And The Restless. 3.00 Antiques Roadshow. 3.30 RPA. 4.30 Worlds Greatest Journeys. 5.30 Vet On The Hill. 6.30 Antiques Roadshow. 7.30 Death In Paradise. 8.40 Agatha Christies Poirot. 10.40 Late Programs. 9GEM 6am Shopping. 8.00 ST: Voyager. 9.00 Jake And The Fatman. 10.00 Cheers. 11.00 Mission: Impossible. 12pm Star Trek. 2.00 Jake And The Fatman. 3.00 Diagnosis Murder. 4.00 ST: Next Gen. 5.00 ST: Voyager. 6.00 Judge Judy. 6.30 Bondi Rescue. 7.30 NCIS. 8.30 CSI: Miami. 10.20 The Mentalist. 11.15 Late Programs. 10 BOLD 6am Morning Programs. 1pm Full Custom Garage. 2.00 Doomsday Preppers. 3.00 American Restoration. 3.30 Swamp People. 4.30 Klondike Gold Fever. 5.30 American Pickers. 6.30 Storage Wars: Texas. 7.00 Pawn Stars. 7.30 Highway Patrol. 8.30 Towies. 9.00 Heavy Lifting. 10.00 Counting Cars. 11.00 Late Programs. 7MATE 6am Childrens Programs. 6.35pm Officially Amazing. 7.00 Horrible Histories. 7.40 The Penguins Of Madagascar. 8.00 Kung Fu Panda: Legends Of Awesomeness. 8.25 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles. 8.45 Endangered Species. 9.00 Slugterra. 9.30 My Year 12 Life. 10.00 Rage. 11.00 Close. 5.30am Childrens Programs. ABC ME 6am Morning Programs. 1pm Weather Top Ten. 2.00 Surfing. WSL. Round 5. Oi Rio Pro. Highlights. 3.00 Pokmon The Series: Sun & Moon. 3.30 Ninjago. 4.00 Kids WB. 4.05 Tom And Jerry. 4.30 Ben 10. 5.00 BattleBots. 6.00 The Middle. 7.00 Big Bang. 9.00 MOVIE: Zombieland. (2009, MA15+) Woody Harrelson. 10.45 Late Programs. 9GO! 6am Morning Programs. 10.00 Raymond. 10.30 Becker. 11.00 Frasier. 12pm JAG. 1.00 Charmed. 2.00 Malcolm. 3.00 Becker. 3.30 King Of Queens. 4.00 Seinfeld. 5.00 Raymond. 5.30 Frasier. 6.30 Neighbours. 7.00 Seinfeld. 8.00 Two And A Half Men. 9.00 MOVIE: Looper. (2012, MA15+) Joseph GordonLevitt, Bruce Willis. 11.20 Late Programs. 10 PEACH 6am Today. 9.00 Today Extra. 11.30 Morning News. 12pm Ellen DeGeneres. 1.10 Getaway. 1.40 Kevin Can Wait. 2.00 The Block. 3.00 News. 4.00 Afternoon News. 5.00 Hot Seat. 6.00 Nine News. 7.00 A Current Affair. 7.30 The Block. 8.40 Love Island Australia. 9.40 Botched. (Return) 10.40 Timeless. 11.35 Late Programs. IMPARJA 5.15 House. 6.00 Succession. 7.00 The Righteous Gemstones. 7.30 Ballers. (MA15+) 8.00 The Deuce. (MA15+) 9.00 Mayans M.C. (MA15+) 10.00 The Righteous Gemstones. 10.30 The Deuce. 11.35 Succession. 12.40 Sex And The City. 1.40 Cover Story. 2.25 Enlightened. 2.55 The Last Ship. 3.40 Breaking Bad. 4.30 The Walking Dead. 5.20 The Newsroom. 1.45 Bargain Hunt. 2.45 Better Homes And Gardens. 4.00 Escape To The Country. 5.00 Location, Location, Location. 6.00 Selling Houses Australia. 7.00 Escape To The Country. 7.55 Escape To The Continent. 9.10 Escape To The Country. 10.05 24 Hours In Emergency. (Mm) 11.05 One Born: Twins & Triplets. 12.00 Selling Houses Australia. 3.15 Love, Simon. (2018, Ml, CC) 5.05 Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again. (2018, PG, CC) 7.00 Mary Queen Of Scots. (2018, MA15+sv, CC) 9.10 Mollys Game. (2017, Malv, CC) 11.25 The Yellow Birds. (2017, MA15+av, CC) 1.00 Unsane. (2018, MA15+av, CC) 2.35 The Seagull. (2018, Ma, CC) 4.10 You Were Never Really Here. (2017, MA15+av, CC) 4.00 American Dad! (Madlsv, CC) 5.00 Family Guy. (Mals, CC) 6.00 The Simpsons. (PG, CC) 7.00 Batwoman. (M, CC) 8.00 Supergirl. (PG, CC) 9.00 Border Security: Australias Front Line. (PG) 9.30 Border Security: International. (M) 10.00 Highway Patrol. (PG, CC) 11.00 Family Guy. (Mals, CC) 11.55 The Simpsons. (PG, CC) 6am News Programs. 2.30pm Afternoon Briefing. 3.30 ABC National News. 4.30 ABC News Hour. 5.30 The Drum. 6.30 ABC News Tonight. 8.15 The Business. 8.30 The World. 9.30 ABC Nightly News. 10.30 ABC Late News. 11.00 7.30. 11.30 ABC Late News. 12am The Drum. 1.00 ABC News Overnight. 1.15 The Business. 1.30 DW News. 2.00 Late Programs. ABC NEWS 6am Morning Programs. 1.20pm Always Was Always Will Be. 2.00 Nuuca. 2.10 The Artists Of Ali Curung. 2.35 Be Deadly. 3.00 Jarjums. 6.00 Volumz. 7.00 Our Stories. 7.20 Young, Strong & Proud. 7.25 News. 7.30 Game Of Bros. (Premiere) 8.00 Death Threat. (Premiere) 8.30 The NRL Rookie. (Premiere) 9.30 News. 9.35 Hunting Aotearoa. 10.05 Late Programs. NITV 7 CENTRAL 6am Morning Programs. 12.30pm House Hunters Int. 1.30 Worst To First. 2.30 The Block. 4.00 House Hunters. 4.30 House Hunters Int. 5.00 Fixer Upper. 6.00 House Hunters Int. 7.00 House Hunters. 7.30 Fixer Upper. 8.30 Heritage Hunters. (Premiere) 9.30 Renovate To Rent. (Premiere) 10.30 Love Island Australia. 11.30 Late Programs. 9LIFE TuE.OCT.8 6am Morning Programs. 2.30pm Tony Takitani. (2004, PG, Japanese) Issei Ogata. 3.55 The Nightingale. (2013, Mandarin) Li Bao Tian. 5.50 The Secret World Of Arrietty. (2010) 7.30 Arsene Lupin. (2004, M, French) Romain Duris. 9.55 Valley Of Shadows. (2017, Norwegian) Adam Ekeli. 11.35 Late Programs. SBS MOVIES 6am Morning Programs. 1.30 MasterChef: The Professionals. 2.35 Cook And The Chef. 3.05 Olivers Twist. 3.30 Bonacinis Italy. 4.00 The Chocolate Queen. 4.30 Michelas Classic Italian. 5.00 Miguels Feasts. 5.30 BBQ Crawl. 6.30 Cook And The Chef. 7.30 The Hairy Bikers Food Tour Of Britain. 8.30 Paul Hollywoods Pies & Puds. 9.30 Late Programs. SBS FOOD 6am Morning Programs. 11.30 To Be Advised. 1pm Border Security. 1.30 Daily Edition. 2.30 The Chase. 3.30 News. 4.30 The Chase Aust. 5.30 News. 6.30 Home And Away. 7.00 Bride And Prejudice: The Forbidden Weddings. 8.30 Secret Bridesmaids Business. 9.20 The Proposal. 10.30 The Latest: Seven News. 11.00 Late Programs.


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.