Territory Stories

The Centralian advocate Tue 5 May 2020

Details:

Title

The Centralian advocate Tue 5 May 2020

Collection

Centralian Advocate; NewspaperNT

Date

2020-05-05

Language

English

Subject

Community newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Alice Springs.; Tennant Creek (N.T.) -- Newspapers.; Alice Springs (N.T.) -- Newspapers.; Australia, Central -- Newspapers.

Publisher name

Nationwide News Pty. Limited

Place of publication

Alice Springs

Use

Copyright. Made available by the publisher under licence.

Copyright owner

News Corp Australia

License

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2019C00042

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/802593

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/802771

Page content

12 TV TUESDAY MAY 5 2020 CAVE01Z01MA - V1 Tuesday, May 5 6.00 Ent. Tonight. (R) 6.30 CBS Morning. 8.00 Studio 10. (PG) 12.00 Dr Phil. (PG) 1.00 MasterChef Aust. (R) 2.15 Ent. Tonight. 2.30 Judge Judy. (PG, R) 3.30 My Market Kitchen. 4.00 Good Chef Bad Chef. 4.30 Best Of The Bold And The Beautiful. (PG, R) 5.00 10 News First. 6.30 The Project. 7.30 MasterChef Australia. 8.45 How To Stay Married. (M) 9.15 NCIS. (M, R) 10.15 NCIS: Los Angeles. (M) 11.15 The Project. (R) 12.15 The Late Show With Stephen Colbert. (PG) 1.00 Home Shopping. (R) 5.00 The Talk. (PG) 6.00 Home Shopping. 8.00 MacGyver. 9.00 Star Trek: Voyager. 10.00 Cheers. 11.00 MacGyver. 12.00 NCIS. 1.00 The Mentalist. 2.00 Hawaii Five-0. 3.00 Mission: Impossible. 4.00 Star Trek: Enterprise. 5.00 Star Trek: Voyager. 6.00 Celebrity Name Game. (PG, R) 6.30 Bondi Rescue. (PG, R) 7.30 NCIS. (M, R) 8.30 CSI: Miami. (M, R) 10.20 The Mentalist. (M, R) 12.10 Home Shopping. (R) 2.10 Mission: Impossible. (PG, R) 3.15 The Mentalist. (M, R) 5.05 The Doctors. (PG) 6.00 Morning Programs. 7.00 PAW Patrol. 8.00 Totally Wild. 8.35 SpongeBob. 9.00 Crocamole. 9.30 Blaze And The Monster Machines. 10.00 PAW Patrol. 11.00 SpongeBob. 12.00 Frasier. 1.00 Medium. 3.00 Raymond. 4.00 Becker. 5.00 Frasier. 6.00 Friends. 6.30 Neighbours. 7.00 Friends. 8.00 Seinfeld. 9.00 The Conners. 9.30 Two And A Half Men. 10.30 Seinfeld. 11.30 The Late Late Show With James Corden. 12.30 Home Shopping. 1.30 Medium. 2.30 Everybody Loves Raymond. 3.30 The Late Late Show With James Corden. 4.30 Home Shopping. 5.30 Frasier. 6.00 WorldWatch. 1.30 The Secret Life Of Henry VIII. (M, R) 2.20 Railway Journeys UK. (R) 2.55 Who Do You Think You Are? (PG, R) 3.55 Great Continental Railway Journeys. (R) 5.00 Letters And Numbers. (R) 5.30 Mastermind Australia. (PG) 6.00 News. 7.00 Great Canadian Railway Journeys. (PG) 8.05 Insight. 9.05 Dateline. 9.35 The Feed. 10.05 SBS World News Late. 10.40 Twin. (M) 11.35 Knightfall. (MA15+, R) 1.25 Movie: The Imposter. (2013) (M, R) 3.15 24 Hours In Emergency. (M, R) 4.15 Rachel Khoo Bitesize. (R) 4.30 CGTN English News. 4.45 NHK World English News. 5.00 Deutsche Welle. 5.30 France 24 English News First Edition. 6.00 WorldWatch. 12.00 Movie: Invaders From Mars. (1986) 1.50 The Movie Show. 2.20 Indian Wedding Race. 3.20 WorldWatch. 4.50 Chinese Dating With The Parents. 6.15 Takeshi's Castle. 6.40 The Orville. 7.30 8 Out Of 10 Cats Does Countdown. 8.30 8 Out Of 10 Cats. 9.20 I Am Evel Knievel. 11.05 Sex Slaves Of The Catholic Church. 12.05 Movie: Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me. (1992) 2.35 RT News In English From Moscow. 3.00 Thai News. 3.30 Bangla News. 4.00 Punjabi News. 4.30 Sri Lankan Sinhalese News. 5.00 Korean News. 5.30 Indonesian News. 6.00 Morning Programs. 1.05 The Panther Within. 2.05 The Wrestlers. 3.00 Cities Of Gold. 3.25 Bushwhacked! 3.55 Raven's Quest. 4.05 Coyote's Crazy Smart Science Show. 4.30 Musomagic. 5.00 Fraggle Rock. 6.00 The Chefs Line. 6.30 The Point Interstitials. 6.35 Africa On A Plate. 7.00 Our Stories. 7.20 Nyoongar Footy Magic. 7.25 NITV News. 7.30 Wellington Paranormal. 8.00 Black Comedy. 8.30 Over The Black Dot. 9.00 NITV News. 9.05 Atlanta. 9.35 Skindigenous. 10.05 Hunting Aotearoa. 11.00 The Point. 11.05 Rivals. 11.45 Game Of Bros. 12.15 Volumz. 5.00 Fraggle Rock. 6.00 Sunrise. 8.30 The Morning Show. (PG) 11.00 Seven Morning News. 11.30 Movie: Deadly Visions. (2013) (M, R) 1.30 The Daily Edition. 2.30 The Chase. 3.30 Seven News At 4. 4.30 The Chase Australia. 5.30 Seven News. 6.30 Home And Away. (PG) 7.00 House Rules: High Stakes. (PG) 8.30 First Dates Australia. (M) 9.45 The Latest: Seven News. 10.15 Gordon Ramsay On Cocaine. (M, R) 11.15 Grey's Anatomy. (M, R) 1.30 Home Shopping. (R) 3.30 NBC Today. 4.30 Seven Early News. 5.00 Sunrise. 6.00 Morning Programs. 8.30 Million Dollar Minute. 9.30 NBC Today. 12.00 Sydney Weekender. 12.30 The Great Australian Doorstep. 1.00 Auction Squad. 2.00 Million Dollar Minute. 3.00 Harry's Practice. 3.30 Air Crash Investigation. 4.30 Australia's Deadliest. 5.00 Coastwatch Oz. 5.30 Escape To The Country. 6.30 Bargain Hunt. 7.30 Cold Case. 9.30 Without A Trace. 11.30 Criminal Minds. 12.30 Chicago Fire. 1.30 Coastwatch Oz. 2.00 Escape To The Country. 3.00 Bargain Hunt. 4.00 Million Dollar Minute. 5.00 Harry's Practice. 5.30 Australia's Deadliest. 6.00 Home Shopping. 6.30 Outback Truckers. 5.30 American Restoration. 6.00 American Pickers. (PG, R) 7.00 Pawn Stars. (PG, R) 7.30 Highway Patrol. (PG, R) 8.30 Outback Truckers. (PG) 9.30 Desert Collectors. (PG) 10.30 Ultimate Movers. (PG) 11.30 Surveillance Oz. (PG, R) 12.00 Cars, Cops And Criminals: Soft Targets. (M, R) 1.15 Cars, Cops And Criminals. (M, R) 2.30 Full Custom Garage. 3.30 Deadliest Roads. 4.30 Pawn Stars. 5.00 Sound FX: Best Of. 6.00 News. 9.00 ABC News Mornings. 10.00 Gardening Aust. (R) 11.00 Grand Designs. (R) 12.00 ABC News At Noon. 12.30 Press Club. 1.45 Media Watch. (PG, R) 2.00 Poldark. (PG, R) 3.00 ABC News Afternoons. 4.00 Poh's Kitchen. (R) 4.25 Gruen. (PG, R) 5.10 Grand Designs. (R) 6.00 The Drum. 7.00 ABC News. 7.30 7.30. 8.00 Foreign Correspondent. 8.30 Catalyst: Asteroid Hunters. (PG) 9.30 The Leunig Fragments. (M) 10.30 ABC Late News. 11.00 Q+A. (R) 12.10 Poldark. (M, R) 1.10 Rage. (MA15+) 3.30 Compass. (PG, R) 4.00 Catalyst. (PG, R) 4.30 The Drum. (R) 5.30 One Plus One. (R) 6.00 Childrens Programs. 5.50 Peppa Pig. 5.55 Floogals. 6.10 Dog Loves Books. 6.20 Bluey. 6.25 Ben And Holly's Little Kingdom. 6.40 Hey Duggee. 6.45 Luo Bao Bei. 7.00 Andy's Prehistoric Adventures. 7.10 Catie's Amazing Machines. 7.30 Spicks And Specks. 8.30 Adam Hills: The Last Leg. 9.10 The Inbetweeners. 9.35 Year Of The Rabbit. 10.00 This Country. 10.25 Parks And Recreation. 10.45 30 Rock. 11.30 Community. 12.10 Archer. 12.50 Wasted. 1.15 The Mighty Boosh. 1.45 News Update. 1.50 Close. 5.00 The Hive. 5.10 Pocoyo. 5.20 Late Programs. 6.00 Childrens Programs. 4.25 Stacked! 4.30 The Dengineers. 5.00 The Next Step. 5.25 Dragons: Race To The Edge. 5.45 The Strange Chores. 6.00 The Penguins Of Madagascar. 6.25 BTN Newsbreak. 6.30 What It's Like. 6.40 The Zoo. 6.55 Bushwhacked! Bugs. 7.00 Bear Grylls: Survival School. 7.30 Shaun The Sheep. 7.35 Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs. 8.00 The Adventures Of Puss In Boots. 8.20 Danger Mouse. 8.35 Atomic Puppet. 8.45 Project Planet. 9.10 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles. 9.35 Japanizi: Going, Going, Gong! 9.55 Rage. 10.55 Close. 5.30 Childrens Programs. 6.00 Today. 8.30 Today Extra. (PG) 11.00 Morning News. 11.30 Ellen DeGeneres. (PG) 12.40 LEGO Masters. (PG, R) 2.30 Tipping Point. (PG, R) 3.30 Afternoon News. 4.30 Hot Seat. 5.30 News. 6.30 A Current Affair. 7.00 Hamish & Andy's Perfect Holiday. (PG, R) 8.30 Movie: What Happens In Vegas. (2008) (M, R) Cameron Diaz. 10.30 Nine News Late. 10.55 Straight Forward. (M, R) 11.45 Tipping Point. (PG, R) 12.35 The Garden Gurus. (R) 1.00 A Current Affair. (R) 1.30 TV Shop. (R) 2.00 Skippy. (R) 2.30 TV Shop. (R) 3.30 Ellen DeGeneres. (PG, R) 4.30 News. 5.00 Today. 6.00 Morning Programs. 11.30 My Favorite Martian. 12.00 New Tricks. 1.10 Days Of Our Lives. 2.05 The Young And The Restless. 3.00 Antiques Roadshow. 3.30 Movie: The Halfway House. (1944) 5.30 Come Dine With Me Couples. 6.30 Antiques Roadshow. 7.30 David Attenborough Seven Worlds, One Planet. 8.40 Miniseries: The Great Train Robbery. 10.40 Major Crimes. 11.40 The Rockford Files. 12.35 Antiques Roadshow. 1.00 TV Shop: Home Shopping. 1.30 Edgar Wallace Mysteries. 2.30 My Favorite Martian. 3.00 TV Shop. 4.30 Joyce Meyer. 5.00 TV Shop. 6.00 Childrens Programs. 10.00 Robot Wars. 11.00 Dance Moms. 12.00 Xena. 1.00 Friday Night Lights. 2.00 Malcolm. 3.00 Childrens Programs. 5.30 Regular Show. 6.00 Malcolm In The Middle. 7.00 The Big Bang Theory. 7.30 Movie: Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle Of Life. (2003) 9.55 Movie: National Security. (2003) 11.35 The Big Bang Theory. 12.00 Miami Vice. 1.00 Just Tattoo Of Us. 2.00 Dance Moms. 2.50 Superjail! 3.00 Beyblade Burst Rise. 3.30 Ninjago. 4.00 Pokmon. 4.30 Pokmon: B&W. 4.50 Super Wings. 5.10 Power Rangers Super Ninja Steel. 5.30 Yu-Gi-Oh! 6.00 Vox Lux (2018) 6.55 Animals (2019) 8.40 Mary Queen Of Scots (2018) 10.45 I Feel Pretty (2018) 12.35 The Front Runner (2018) 2.30 The Mule (2018) 4.30 Widows (2018) 6.45 Ride Like A Girl (2019) 8.30 Bumblebee (2018) 10.30 Crazy Rich Asians (2018) 12.30 Sorry To Bother You (2018) 2.20 First Man (2018) 4.40 The Darkest Minds (2018) 12.55pm Selling Houses Australia. 2.00 Antiques Roadshow. 3.15 Flog It! 4.15 Better Homes And Gardens. 5.30 Escape To The Country. 6.30 Location, Location... Revisits. 7.30 Grand Designs. 8.30 Escape To The Country. 9.30 Kirstie's Celebrity Craft Masters. 10.30 Escape To The Country. 11.30 24 Hours In Emergency. 12.30am Gogglebox. 1.30 London's Oxford Street Revealed. 2.25 Antiques Roadshow. 12.00pm 2003 World Cup. First semifinal. Australia v Sri Lanka. 2.00 2003 ICC World Cup Final. Australia v India. 4.00 Fox Cricket Classics BBL 4.45 Fox Cricket Rewind 7.00 Cricket. 2003 World Cup. First semi final. Australia v Sri Lanka. 9.00 Cricket. 2003 ICC World Cup Final. Australia v India. 11.00 Downfall: Cricket In Crisis 11.30 The Cricket Tragic 12.00am Sports Special 10.15am Screen Shorts. 10.25 Hap And Leonard. 11.10 Wentworth. 12.55pm Orange Is The New Black. 2.00 Breaking Bad. 2.55 Fighting Season. 3.55 Devs. 5.00 Legion. 5.55 Sons Of Anarchy. 6.55 Togetherness. 7.25 Insecure. 8.30 Mrs. America. 9.20 Big Little Lies. 10.20 The Deuce. 11.25 Mrs. America. 12.15am Big Little Lies. 1.15 Looking. 1.45 Big Love. 2.45 Fenix. 3.35 Into The Badlands. 4.25 The Comeback. 4.55 Screen Shorts. 10.00am WWE Raw. 1.00pm The Simpsons. 1.30 The Simpsons. 2.00 Cops. 2.30 Police Ten 7. 3.00 Police Ten 7. 3.30 Border Security: America's Frontline. 4.00 Border Security: International. 4.30 The Simpsons. 5.00 The Simpsons. 5.30 American Dad! 6.00 American Dad! 6.30 Family Guy. 7.00 Family Guy. 7.30 The Simpsons. 8.00 The Simpsons. 8.30 Batwoman. 9.30 Supergirl. 10.30 Border Security: America's Frontline. EST 1981 | ELECTRICAL CO359 | ARCTICK AU02264 8952 3344 AIR-CON SERVICE, SUPPLY & INSTALL ELECTRICAL - NO JOB TOO BIG OR TOO SMALL AFTER HOURS CALL OUTS & REMOTE WORK FREE NO OBLIGATION QUOTES COVID-19 UPDATE: CKS ELECTRICAL REMAINS OPEN | PHONE 8952 3344 TODAY FOR ALL YOUR ELECTRICAL NEEDS & QUOTES , ,TWO ~ foxtel movies premiere FOllil :::lmparja Gem ... ... ---~ ... ... . FOX8 f/sss (:)BLD f v1CELAND (;)Peach ~ NITV Lil C ( 44


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.