Territory Stories

The Centralian advocate Tue 5 May 2020

Details:

Title

The Centralian advocate Tue 5 May 2020

Collection

Centralian Advocate; NewspaperNT

Date

2020-05-05

Language

English

Subject

Community newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Alice Springs.; Tennant Creek (N.T.) -- Newspapers.; Alice Springs (N.T.) -- Newspapers.; Australia, Central -- Newspapers.

Publisher name

Nationwide News Pty. Limited

Place of publication

Alice Springs

Use

Copyright. Made available by the publisher under licence.

Copyright owner

News Corp Australia

License

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2019C00042

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/802593

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/802771

Page content

14 TV TUESDAY MAY 5 2020 CAVE01Z01MA - V1 Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle Of Life Tuesday, 9Go!, 7.30pm, M (2003) The second instalment in the Tomb Raider saga sees Lara Croft (Angelina Jolie, right) on the trail of a mystical artefact that threatens to destroy mankind. Pitted against a criminal mastermind (Ciarn Hinds) and her untrustworthy boyfriend (Gerard Butler), Croft exhibits her gravity-defying talents in the worlds most scenic locales. Director Jan de Bonts follow-up to the first instalment falls foul to a predictable, generic plot. Nonetheless, Jolies keen athleticism and cool composure is enough to keep you awake. The Intern Thursday, Seven, 8pm, M (2015) Anne Hathaway stars in this fish-out-of-water comedy from the talented hands of writer and director Nancy Meyers (Somethings Gotta Give, Its Complicated), who has a knack for mixing sweetness with unexpected silliness. Robert DeNiro (right) plays smartly dressed widower Ben who, at 70, turns his back on retirement and lands a job as a senior intern at an online fashion site, run by successful businesswoman Jules (Hathaway). What follows is a learning curve for both characters, with themes of the price of success and love charmingly examined. Horrible Bosses Friday, 7Mate, 7.30pm, M (2011) A fairly unoriginal comedy, this film is redeemed by its stellar cast. Jennifer Aniston, Colin Farrell and Kevin Spacey play the titular bosses who make life hell for Nick (Jason Bateman), Kurt (Jason Sudeikis) and Dale (Charlie Day), until one day the bullied workers have a few too many drinks and devise a crazy plan to hire a hitman (Jamie Foxx) to end their problems forever. Directed by Seth Gordon (The King of Kong), his goofy creation elicits at least a few hearty laughs. m ov ie s of th e w ee k 05 05 Thur sday, May 7 6.00 Ent. Tonight. (R) 6.30 CBS Morning. 8.00 Studio 10. (PG) 12.00 Dr Phil. (PG) 1.00 MasterChef Australia. (R) 2.15 Entertainment Tonight. 2.30 Judge Judy. (PG, R) 3.30 My Market Kitchen. 4.00 Good Chef Bad Chef. 4.30 Best Of The Bold And The Beautiful. (PG, R) 5.00 10 News First. 6.30 The Project. 7.30 MasterChef Australia. 8.45 Law & Order: SVU. (M, R) 10.30 Blue Bloods. (M) 11.30 The Project. (R) 12.30 The Late Show With Stephen Colbert. (PG) 1.30 Home Shopping. (R) 5.00 The Talk. (PG) 6.00 Home Shopping. 8.00 Bondi Rescue. 9.00 Star Trek: Voyager. 10.00 Cheers. 11.00 MacGyver. 12.00 NCIS. 1.00 Hawaii Five-0. 3.00 Mission: Impossible. 4.00 Star Trek: Enterprise. 5.00 Star Trek: Voyager. 6.00 Celebrity Name Game. (PG, R) 6.30 Bondi Rescue. (PG, R) 7.30 NCIS. (M, R) 8.30 Hawaii Five-0. (M) 10.30 The Code. (M) 11.30 NCIS. (M, R) 12.30 Home Shopping. (R) 2.00 Cheers. 3.00 Mission: Impossible. 4.00 MacGyver. 5.00 Star Trek: Voyager. 6.00 Toasted TV. 6.05 Dora. 6.30 Blaze And The Monster Machines. 7.00 PAW Patrol. 8.00 Scope. 8.35 SpongeBob. 9.00 Crocamole. 9.30 Blaze And The Monster Machines. 10.00 PAW Patrol. 11.00 SpongeBob. 12.00 Frasier. 1.00 Medium. 3.00 Raymond. 4.00 Becker. 5.00 Frasier. 6.00 Friends. 6.30 Neighbours. 7.00 Friends. 8.00 Seinfeld. 9.00 The Middle. 10.30 Seinfeld. 11.30 The Late Late Show With James Corden. 12.30 Home Shopping. 1.30 Medium. 2.30 Everybody Loves Raymond. 3.30 The Late Late Show With James Corden. 4.30 Home Shopping. 5.30 Frasier. 6.00 WorldWatch. 1.30 Over The Black Dot. (R) 2.00 The Great House Revival. (R) 3.00 Building Giants. (R) 3.55 Great Continental Railway Journeys. (R) 5.00 Letters And Numbers. (R) 5.30 Mastermind. (PG) 6.00 News. 7.05 World's Most Beautiful Railway. 8.00 How The Victorians Built Britain. (PG) 8.55 Building Britain's Canals: Kennet And Avon. (PG, R) 9.50 SBS World News Late. 10.20 The New Pope. (M) 11.20 The Name Of The Rose. (MA15+, R) 1.25 Tin Star. (MA15+) 2.20 1095: A Transgender Story. (MA15+, R) 3.25 24 Hours In Emergency. (M, R) 4.25 Rachel Khoo Bitesize. (R) 4.30 CGTN English News. 4.45 NHK World English News. 5.00 Deutsche Welle. 5.30 France 24 English News First Edition. 6.00 WorldWatch. 12.00 Movie: The Monkey King 2. (2016) 2.05 The Movie Show. 2.35 My Sister's Wedding In WarTorn Syria. 3.00 Mr Tachyon On The Edge Of Science. 3.25 WorldWatch. 4.50 Chinese Dating With The Parents. 6.15 Takeshi's Castle. 6.40 The Orville. 7.30 8 Out Of 10 Cats Does Countdown. 8.30 RocKwiz. 9.30 Future Man. 10.35 The Handmaid's Tale. 11.40 Full Frontal. 12.05 The Longest Day In Chang'an. 12.45 12 Monkeys. 2.25 Deutsche Welle. 3.00 Thai News. 3.30 Bangla News. 4.00 Punjabi News. 4.30 Sri Lankan Sinhalese News. 5.00 Late Programs. 6.00 Morning Programs. 12.00 Copwatch. 1.45 Going Places With Ernie Dingo. 2.45 For The Kids. 3.00 Cities Of Gold. 3.25 Bushwhacked! 3.55 Raven's Quest. 4.05 Coyote's Crazy Smart Science Show. 4.30 Musomagic. 5.00 Fraggle Rock. 6.00 The Chefs Line. 6.30 The Point Interstitials. 6.35 Africa On A Plate. 7.00 Our Stories. 7.20 Nyoongar Footy Magic. 7.25 NITV News. 7.30 My Maori Midwife. 8.00 Cold Justice. 8.30 Black As. 8.45 Superstition. 9.30 NITV News. 9.35 Movie: Strangerland. (2015) 11.35 Big Freedia: Queen Of Bounce. 12.00 Volumz. 5.00 Fraggle Rock. 6.00 Sunrise. 8.30 The Morning Show. (PG) 11.00 Seven Morning News. 11.30 Movie: Fugitive At 17. (2012) (M, R) 1.30 The Daily Edition. 2.30 The Chase. (R) 3.30 Seven News At 4. 4.30 The Chase Australia. 5.30 Seven News. 6.30 Home And Away. (PG) 8.00 Movie: The Intern. (2015) (M, R) Robert De Niro, Anne Hathaway. 10.15 The Latest: Seven News. 10.45 Code Blue: Murder: The Murder Of John Williams. (M, R) 11.45 Movie: House Of Darkness. (2016) (M, R) Sara Fletcher. 1.30 Home Shopping. (R) 3.30 NBC Today. 4.30 Seven Early News. 5.00 Sunrise. 6.00 Shopping. 7.00 Auction Squad. 8.00 Harry's Practice. 8.30 Million Dollar Minute. 9.30 NBC Today. 12.00 My Greek Odyssey. 1.00 Auction Squad. 2.00 Million Dollar Minute. 3.00 Harry's Practice. 3.30 Mighty Planes. 4.30 Railway Restorations With Peter Snow. 5.30 Escape To The Country. 6.30 Bargain Hunt. 7.30 Father Brown. 8.30 Judge John Deed. (M, R) 10.30 Jonathan Creek. 11.45 Brit Cops. 12.45 Chicago Fire. 2.00 Escape To The Country. 3.00 Bargain Hunt. 4.00 Million Dollar Minute. 5.00 Harry's Practice. 5.30 Australia's Best Drives. 6.00 Shopping. 6.30 Big Angry Fish. 7.30 Creek To Coast. 8.00 A Football Life. 9.00 NFL 100 Greatest. 10.00 Deadliest Roads. 11.00 Full Custom Garage. 12.00 Fight To Survive. 1.00 American Pickers. 2.00 Futurama. 2.30 The Simpsons. 4.00 Full Custom Garage. 5.00 Pawn Stars Australia. 5.30 American Restoration. 6.00 American Pickers. 7.00 Pawn Stars. 8.30 Movie: 2 Fast 2 Furious. (2003) 10.45 Movie: The Omega Man. (1971) 12.55 Deadliest Roads. 3.00 American Restoration. 3.30 American Pickers. 4.30 Pawn Stars. 5.00 Sound FX: Best Of. 6.00 News. 9.00 News Mornings. 10.00 Gardening Aust. (R) 11.00 Grand Designs. (R) 12.00 ABC News. 1.00 Catalyst. (PG, R) 2.00 Poldark. (M, R) 3.00 ABC News Afternoons. 4.00 Cook And The Chef. (R) 4.25 Gruen. (PG, R) 5.10 Grand Designs: House Of The Year. (R) 6.00 The Drum. 6.55 Sammy J. (PG) 7.00 ABC News. 7.30 7.30. 8.00 The Heights. (PG) 8.30 Grand Designs Australia: Launceston 1922 Sub Station. (PG) 9.20 Barrie Cassidy's One Plus One. 9.50 The Cult Of The Family. (M, R) 10.50 ABC Late News. 11.20 DCI Banks. (M, R) 12.10 Top Of The Lake: China Girl. (M, R) 1.05 Rage. (MA15+) 3.30 Compass. (PG, R) 4.00 Catalyst. (R) 4.30 The Drum. (R) 5.25 Sammy J. (PG, R) 5.30 One Plus One. (R) 6.00 Childrens Programs. 5.50 Peppa Pig. 5.55 Floogals. 6.10 Dog Loves Books. 6.20 Bluey. 6.25 Ben And Holly's Little Kingdom. 6.40 Hey Duggee. 6.45 Luo Bao Bei. 7.00 Andy's Wild Adventures. 7.10 Catie's Amazing Machines. 7.30 Spicks And Specks. 8.30 Fleabag. 9.00 High Fidelity. 9.30 Killing Eve. 10.15 Catastrophe. 10.45 QI. 11.15 Parks And Recreation. 11.35 30 Rock. 12.20 Community. 1.05 Archer. 1.10 Alan Davies: As Yet Untitled. 1.25 Archer. 1.45 Year Of The Rabbit. 2.10 News Update. 2.15 Close. 5.00 The Hive. 5.10 Pocoyo. 5.20 Kiddets. 5.30 Late Programs. 6.00 Childrens Programs. 4.25 Stacked! 4.30 The Dengineers. 5.00 The Next Step. 5.25 Dragons: Race To The Edge. 5.45 The Strange Chores. 6.00 The Penguins Of Madagascar. 6.25 BTN Newsbreak. 6.30 What It's Like. 6.40 The Zoo. 6.55 Bushwhacked! Bugs. 7.00 Bear Grylls: Survival School. 7.30 Shaun The Sheep. 7.35 Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs. 8.00 The Adventures Of Puss In Boots. 8.20 Danger Mouse. 8.35 Atomic Puppet. 8.45 My Year 7 Life. 9.10 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles. 9.35 Japanizi: Going, Going, Gong! 9.55 Rage. 10.55 Close. 5.30 Childrens Programs. 6.00 Today. 8.30 Today Extra. (PG) 11.00 Morning News. 11.30 Ellen DeGeneres. (PG) 12.40 Movie: Wedding Daze. (2006) (PG, R) 2.30 Tipping Point. (PG, R) 3.30 Afternoon News. 4.30 Hot Seat. (R) 5.30 News. 6.30 A Current Affair. 7.00 RBT. (PG, R) 8.00 Movie: The Bourne Supremacy. (2004) (M, R) Matt Damon. 10.10 Nine News Late. 10.40 Taken. (M) 11.30 Law & Order: Criminal Intent. (M, R) 12.20 A Current Affair. (R) 1.00 New Style Direct. (R) 1.30 TV Shop. (R) 2.00 Global Shop. 2.30 Brand Developers. (R) 3.30 Ellen DeGeneres. (PG, R) 4.30 News. 5.00 Today. 6.00 TV Shop. 7.00 Creflo. 7.30 TV Shop. 10.30 The Ellen DeGeneres Show. 11.40 Fawlty Towers. 1.00 Days Of Our Lives. 1.55 The Young And The Restless. 2.50 Antiques Roadshow. 3.20 Movie: The Lady With A Lamp. (1951) 5.30 Come Dine With Me Couples. 6.30 Antiques Roadshow. 7.30 Death In Paradise. 8.40 DCI Banks. (MA15+, R) 10.40 Law & Order: Criminal Intent. 11.35 The Rockford Files. 12.30 Movie: The Rebel. (1961) 2.30 My Favorite Martian. 3.00 TV Shop: Home Shopping. 4.30 Joyce Meyer. 5.00 TV Shop: Home Shopping. 6.00 Childrens Programs. 10.00 Robot Wars. 11.00 Dance Moms. 12.00 Xena. 1.00 Friday Night Lights. 2.00 Malcolm. 3.00 Childrens Programs. 4.30 Teen Titans Go! 5.00 Adv Time. 5.30 Regular Show. 6.00 Malcolm In The Middle. 7.00 The Big Bang Theory. 7.30 Survivor: Winners At War. 9.30 Movie: The Social Network. (2010) 11.55 Big Bang. 12.20 Miami Vice. 1.05 Just Tattoo Of Us. 2.00 Dance Moms. 2.50 Superjail! 3.00 Beyblade Burst Rise. 3.30 Ninjago. 4.00 Pokmon. 4.30 Pokmon: B&W. 4.50 Super Wings. 5.10 Power Rangers Super Ninja Steel. 5.30 Yu-Gi-Oh! 6.00 Overcomer (2019) 7.15 Serenity (2019) 9.05 The Poison Rose (2019) 10.45 Pet Sematary (2019) 12.30 First Man (2018) 2.55 Ladies In Black (2018) 4.50 King Of Thieves (2018) 6.40 Fighting With My Family (2019) 8.30 Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) 10.50 Night School (2018) 12.40 Yardie (2018) 2.18 Boy Erased (2018) 4.10 The Hate U Give (2018) 12.10pm Escape To The Country. 2.00 Antiques Roadshow. 3.15 Flog It! 4.15 Better Homes And Gardens. 5.30 Escape To The Country. 6.25 Location, Location, Location. 7.25 Selling Houses Australia. 8.30 Love It Or List It Australia. 9.35 Inside The Factory. 10.50 Escape To The Country. 11.45 24 Hours In Emergency. 12.40am Selling Houses Australia. 1.45 London's Oxford Street Revealed. 2.30 Antiques Roadshow. 12.00pm Sports Special.10.00am Hap And Leonard. 11.00 Wentworth. 1.00pm Orange Is The New Black. 2.00 Breaking Bad. 3.00 Mrs. America. 4.00 Big Little Lies. 5.00 Legion. 6.00 Sons Of Anarchy. 7.00 Divorce. 8.00 Dave. 8.30 Run. 9.00 Insecure. 9.30 Mrs. America. 10.30 Westworld. 11.30 Run. 12.00am Insecure. 12.30 Mrs. America. 1.30 Looking. 2.00 Big Love. 3.00 Fenix. 4.00 Into The Badlands. 5.00 Game Of Thrones. 12.30pm American Dad! 1.00 The Simpsons. 1.30 The Simpsons. 2.00 Cops. 2.30 Police Ten 7. 3.00 Police Ten 7. 3.30 Border Security: America's Frontline. 4.00 Border Security: International. 4.30 The Simpsons. 5.00 The Simpsons. 5.30 American Dad! 6.00 American Dad! 6.30 Family Guy. 7.00 Family Guy. 7.30 The Simpsons. 8.00 The Simpsons. 8.30 Katy Keene. 9.30 Roswell, New Mexico. 10.30 Border Security: America's Frontline. , \" Kids ,TWO ~ foxtel movies premiere FOlli.m ::: Im pa rj a :::Gem (:d. ... ... . FOX8 f/sss C:)BLD f'v1CELAND ~NITV


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.