Territory Stories

The Northern Territory news Thu 16 Jul 2020

Details:

Title

The Northern Territory news Thu 16 Jul 2020

Other title

NT news

Collection

The Northern Territory news; NewspaperNT

Date

2020-07-16

Language

English

Subject

Community newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin.; Australian newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin.

Publisher name

News Corp Australia

Place of publication

Darwin

File type

application\pdf

Use

Copyright. Made available by the publisher under licence.

Copyright owner

News Corp Australia

License

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2019C00042

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/805874

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/806638

Page content

THURSDAY JULY 16 2020 TV 25 V1 - NTNE01Z01MA Zits Snake Tales Swamp Insanity StreakStart the day with a laugh Todays quiz Why did the cookie visit the doctor? Because it felt crummy. Why was the baby strawberry crying? Because its parents were in a jam. 1. Who played Audrey fforbes-Hamilton in the British sitcom To the Manor Born? 2. Which country has the largest number of pyramids in the world? 3. In which society did the team sport lacrosse orignate? 4. What is a clementine? 5. Name the 2008 film in which Meryl Streep plays Sister Aloysius. 6. Port-au-Prince is the capital of which country? 7. Vitamin B9 is more commonly known by what term? 8. What is the official language of the Cook Islands? 9. What is the more common name for the plant Atropa belladonna? ANSWERS 1. Penelope Keith 2. Sudan 3. Native American 4. A citrus fruit 5. Doubt 6. Haiti 7. Folate or folic acid 8. English 9. Deadly nightshade 160720 nine SeVen abc SbS Ten TodayS TeleViSion 6.00 Today. (CC) 9.00 Today Extra. (PG, CC) 11.30 Morning News. (CC) 12.00 The Ellen DeGeneres Show. (PG, R, CC) 1.00 MOVIE: Courage Mountain. (PGv, R, CC) (1990) 3.00 Tipping Point. (PG, CC) 4.00 Afternoon News. (CC) 5.00 Millionaire Hot Seat. (R, CC) 6.00 Nine News. (CC) 7.00 Rugby league. (CC) NRL. Round 10. Sydney Roosters v Canberra Raiders. 9.15 Golden Point. (CC) 10.00 Nine News Late. (CC) 10.30 Murdered By Morning: Acting On Evil. (Mav, CC) Takes a look at murder cases. 11.20 The Fix. (Mav, R, CC) 12.10 Tipping Point. (PG, R, CC) 1.00 A Current Affair. (CC) 1.30 TV Shop: Home Shopping. (R) 2.30 Global Shop. 3.00 TV Shop: Home Shopping. (R) 4.00 The Ellen DeGeneres Show. (PG, R, CC) 5.00 News Early Edition. (CC) 5.30 Today. (CC) 6.00 Seven News. (CC) 7.00 Football. (CC) AFL. Round 7. Geelong v Collingwood. From Optus Stadium, Perth. 10.00 AFL Post-Game Show. (CC) A wrap-up of the game, including panel discussion and interviews, with access to players, coaches and staff. 10.45 The Latest: Seven News. (CC) 11.15 Big Brother. (PGls, R, CC) Hosted by Sonia Kruger. 12.45 Scandal. (Mv, R) Olivia tries to stop Mellie. 2.00 Home Shopping. (R) 4.00 NBC Today. (CC) News and current affairs. 5.00 Seven Early News. (CC) 5.30 Sunrise. (CC) News, sport and weather. 6.00 The Drum. (CC) 6.55 Sammy J. (PG, CC) 7.00 ABC News. (CC) 7.30 7.30. (CC) 8.00 The Heights. (PG, CC) 8.30 Escape From The City. (CC) 9.30 Father Brown. (PG, R, CC) (Final) 10.15 ABC Late News. (CC) 10.50 Louis Therouxs Weird Weekends. (PG, R, CC) 11.40 Louis Therouxs Weird Weekends. (Ml, R, CC) 12.30 Baptiste. (Malv, R, CC) 1.30 Wentworth. (MA15+ads, R, CC) 2.20 Rage. (MA15+adhlnsv) 3.15 Gardening Australia. (R, CC) 3.40 Victoria. (PG, R, CC) 4.30 The Drum. (R, CC) 5.25 Late Programs. 6.00 Mastermind Australia. (R, CC) 6.30 SBS World News. (CC) 7.30 inside The orient express. (Ma, R, CC) (France) 8.30 Drain Alcatraz. (R, CC) (Canada) Takes a look at Alcatraz. 9.30 War Of The Worlds. (MA15+, CC) 10.30 SBS World News Late. (CC) 11.00 Cycling: Tour De France Etape Classique. (CC) 1.30 Going Places With Ernie Dingo. (R, CC) 3.30 Aerial Asia. (PG, R, CC) 4.30 Great British Railway Journeys. (R, CC) 5.00 WorldWatch. 6.30 The Project. (CC) A look at the days news. 7.30 bachelor in Paradise. (PGlns, CC) One singleminded bachelorette receives a date card and wastes no time luring her dream guy. 9.00 Celebrity Gogglebox USA. (CC) Celebrities watch TV shows. 10.00 Law & Order: SVU. (Mav, R, CC) Sam makes a tragic and deadly decision. 11.00 Blue Bloods. (Mv, R, CC) Danny and Baez track down a former detective. 12.00 The Project. (R, CC) 1.00 The Late Show With Stephen Colbert. (PG, CC) 2.00 Home Shopping. (R) 5.00 The Talk. (PGa, CC) 6.00 Sunrise. (CC) 9.00 The Morning Show. (PG, CC) 11.30 Seven Morning News. (CC) 12.00 Big Brother. (PGl, R, CC) Hosted by Sonia Kruger. 1.30 Home And Away. (PG, R, CC) 2.00 The Chase. (R, CC) 4.00 Seven News At 4. (CC) 5.00 The Chase Australia. (CC) 6.00 News. (CC) 9.00 ABC News Mornings. (CC) 10.00 Back Roads. (PG, R, CC) 10.30 Back Roads. (R, CC) 11.00 The Repair Shop. (R, CC) 12.00 ABC News At Noon. (CC) 1.00 Hard Quiz. (PG, R, CC) 1.30 The Weekly. (PG, R, CC) 1.55 Victoria. (PG, R, CC) 2.45 Deadlock. (Mlv, R, CC) 3.00 ABC News Afternoons. (CC) 4.10 Think Tank. (PG, R, CC) 5.10 The Repair Shop. (R, CC) 6.00 WorldWatch. 11.30 Turkish News. 12.00 Arabic News F24. (France) 12.30 ABC America: World News Tonight. (CC) (US) 1.00 PBS News. (CC) (US) 2.00 Over The Black Dot. (R, CC) 3.00 The Crusades. (PG, R, CC) (UK) 4.00 Railway Journeys UK. (R, CC) (UK) 4.30 Lady Jane Grey: Murder Of A Child Queen. (PGv, R, CC) (UK) 5.30 Letters And Numbers. (R, CC) 6.00 Ent. Tonight. (R, CC) 6.30 CBS Morning. (CC) 8.00 Studio 10. (PG, CC) 12.00 Dr Phil. (PGadl, R, CC) 1.00 To Be Advised. 2.30 Entertainment Tonight. (CC) 3.00 Judge Judy. (PG, CC) 3.30 My Market Kitchen. (CC) 4.00 Everyday Gourmet With Justine Schofield. (CC) 4.30 The Bold And The Beautiful. (R, CC) 5.00 10 News First. (CC) Classifications: (P) Preschoolers (C) Children (G) General (PG) Parental Guidance (M) Mature Audiences (MA15+) Mature Audiences Only (CC) Closed Captions (R) Repeat. Consumer Advice: (a) Adult themes (d) Drug references (h) Horror (s) Sex references (l) Language (m) Medical procedures (n) Nudity (v) Violence. Please Note: Listings are correct at the time of print and are subject to change by the Networks. Some regional areas receive SBS ONE programs 30 minutes earlier than this schedule. 9Go! 7TWo abc coMedy/KidS SbS Viceland 10 bold 6.00 Childrens Programs. 10.00 Robot Wars. 11.00 Dance Moms. 12.00 Social Fabric. 12.30 Peaking. 1.30 Liquid Science. 2.00 The A-Team. 3.00 Childrens Programs. 6.00 Malcolm In The Middle. 7.30 American Idol. 9.20 MOVIE: Step Up. (2006) 11.30 Malcolm In The Middle. 12.00 Miami Vice. 1.00 Robot Wars. 2.00 Dance Moms. 2.50 Clarence. 3.00 Beyblade Burst Evolution. 3.30 Ninjago: Masters Of Spinjitzu. 4.00 Pokmon: Black & White. 4.30 Pokmon: XYZ. 4.50 Mega Man: Fully Charged. 5.10 Rainbow Rangers. 5.30 Childrens Programs. 6.00 WorldWatch. 12.00 Child Genius. 1.00 Front Up. 1.30 Front Up. 2.00 Go 8 Bit: The Video Game Show. 2.55 Noisey. 3.45 WorldWatch. 5.10 Game Of Bros. 5.40 The Joy Of Painting With Bob Ross. 6.10 Forged In Fire. 7.00 Jeopardy! 7.30 8 Out Of 10 Cats Does Countdown. 8.30 Cults And Extreme Belief. 9.20 Letterkenny. 10.15 Full Frontal With Samantha Bee. 10.45 The Truth About Your Health. 11.40 The Longest Day In Changan. 12.25 Hate Thy Neighbour. 1.15 Dopesick Nation. 2.05 Sex War Robots. 2.25 WorldWatch. 6.00 Childrens Programs. 5.50 Peppa Pig. 5.55 Noddy Toyland Detective. 6.10 Little J And Big Cuz. 6.20 Bluey. 6.30 Kiri And Lou. 6.35 Rusty Rivets. 6.45 Andys Safari Adventures. 7.00 Dino Dana. 7.15 Odd Squad. 7.30 Spicks And Specks. 8.30 Hard Quiz. 9.00 Motherland. 9.30 Fleabag. 9.55 Women On The Verge. 10.25 Retrograde. 10.50 Parks And Recreation. 11.15 30 Rock. 11.55 Workaholics. 12.40 Peep Show. 1.35 Alan Davies: As Yet Untitled. 2.20 News Update. 2.25 Close. 5.00 Childrens Programs. 6.00 Home Shopping. 7.00 Kitty Is Not A Cat. 8.00 Harrys Practice. 8.30 Million Dollar Minute. 9.30 NBC Today. 12.00 My Greek Odyssey. 1.00 House Calls To The Rescue. 2.00 Harrys Practice. 2.30 Million Dollar Minute. 3.30 Mighty Planes. 4.30 Medical Emergency. 5.00 Escape To The Country. 6.00 Bargain Hunt. 7.00 Home And Away. 7.30 Father Brown. 8.30 Murdoch Mysteries. 11.30 Brit Cops. 1.30 Make It Yours. 2.00 Escape To The Country. 3.00 Bargain Hunt. 4.00 Million Dollar Minute. 5.00 Harrys Practice. 5.30 Last Chance Learners. 6.00 Home Shopping. 8.00 Monster Jam. 9.00 Star Trek: Voyager. 10.00 Jake And The Fatman. 11.00 MacGyver. 12.00 Star Trek. 1.00 Mission: Impossible. 2.00 MacGyver. 3.00 Bondi Rescue. 3.30 Diagnosis Murder. 4.30 Star Trek: Enterprise. 5.30 Star Trek: Voyager. 6.30 Bondi Rescue. 7.30 NCIS. 8.30 Hawaii Five-0. 10.30 NCIS. 12.30 Home Shopping. 2.00 Walker, Texas Ranger. 4.00 Jake And The Fatman. 5.00 MacGyver. 9GeM 7MaTe abc Me SbS WoRld MoVieS 10 PeacH 6.00 TV Shop. 7.00 Creflo. 7.30 TV Shop. 10.30 Ellen DeGeneres. 11.30 My Favorite Martian. 12.00 Miniseries: Miss Marple: Nemesis. 1.10 Days Of Our Lives. 2.05 The Young And The Restless. 3.10 Antiques Roadshow. 3.40 MOVIE: Loser Takes All. (1956) 5.30 The Secret Life Of The Zoo. 6.30 Antiques Roadshow. 7.30 Territory Cops. 8.30 Reported Missing. 9.40 Australian Crime Stories. 10.40 Chicago Med. 11.35 Days Of Our Lives. 12.30 MOVIE: Link. (1986) 2.30 My Favorite Martian. 3.00 TV Shop: Home Shopping. 4.30 Joyce Meyer. 5.00 TV Shop. 6.00 Morning Programs. 9.00 Counting Cars. 10.00 Storage Wars. 10.30 Pawn Stars. 11.00 Swamp People. 12.00 American Pickers. 1.00 Mudslingers. 1.30 The Hunt For Monster Bass. 2.00 The Simpsons. 3.00 Family Guy. 4.00 Pawn Stars. 4.30 Counting Cars. 5.30 Storage Wars. 6.00 American Pickers. 7.00 Pawn Stars. 7.30 MOVIE: Harry Potter And The Half-Blood Prince. (2009) 10.40 MOVIE: Chain Reaction. (1996) 12.55 The Front Bar. 2.00 Counting Cars. 3.00 Storage Wars. 3.30 American Pickers. 4.30 Pawn Stars. 5.00 Swamp People. 6.00 Childrens Programs. 4.55 Secret Life Of Boys. 5.05 School Of Rock. 5.30 Miraculous: Tales Of Ladybug And Cat Noir. 5.50 Mokas Fabulous Adventures! 6.00 All Hail King Julien. 6.25 BTN Newsbreak. 6.30 Horrible Histories. 7.05 Get It Together! 7.30 Shaun The Sheep. 7.35 Kung Fu Panda: Legends Of Awesomeness. 8.00 Thunderbirds Are Go. 8.20 Danger Mouse. 8.35 Teenage Fairytale Dropouts. 8.50 So Awkward. 9.15 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles. 9.40 Slugterra. 10.00 Rage. 11.00 Close. 5.30 Atomic Puppet. 5.40 Childrens Programs. 6.00 Zarafa. (2012) 7.30 The Fifth Element. (1997) 9.45 School Of Life. (2017) 11.50 A Cat In Paris. (2010) 1.05 Hunt For The Wilderpeople. (2016) 3.00 Ponyo. (2008) 5.00 Vanity Fair. (2004) 7.35 Warm Bodies. (2013) Nicholas Hoult, Teresa Palmer, Rob Corddry. 9.30 Dallas Buyers Club. m(2013) Matthew McConaughey, Jared Leto, Jennifer Garner. 11.40 Still Alice. (2014) Julianne Moore, Alec Baldwin. 1.35 Maggies Plan. (2015) Greta Gerwig. 3.30 Warm Bodies. (2013) Nicholas Hoult. 5.25 Vanity Fair. (2004) 6.00 Toasted TV. 6.05 Dora. 6.30 Blaze And The Monster Machines. 7.00 PAW Patrol. 8.00 Scope. 8.35 SpongeBob. 9.00 Crocamole. 9.30 Blaze And The Monster Machines. 10.00 PAW Patrol. 11.00 SpongeBob. 12.00 Dr Quinn. 1.00 Charmed. 2.00 Seinfeld. 3.00 Raymond. 4.00 Becker. 5.00 Frasier. 6.00 Friends. 6.30 Neighbours. 7.00 Friends. 8.00 Seinfeld. 9.00 Two And A Half Men. 9.30 Two And A Half Men. 10.30 The Middle. 11.30 James Corden. 12.30 Shopping. 1.30 Raymond. 2.30 Charmed. 3.30 James Corden. 4.30 Shopping. 5.30 Becker. iMPaRJa 7cenTRal abc neWS niTV SbS Food 6.00 Today. 8.30 Today Extra. 11.00 Morning News. 11.30 Ellen DeGeneres. 12.30 MOVIE: Courage Mountain. (1990) 2.30 Tipping Point. 3.30 Afternoon News. 4.30 Hot Seat. 5.30 News. 6.30 A Current Affair. 7.00 Rugby League. NRL. Round 10. Sydney Roosters v Canberra Raiders. 9.15 Golden Point. 10.00 Nine News Late. 10.30 Murdered By Morning. 11.20 The Fix. 12.10 Tipping Point. 1.00 Newstyle Direct. 1.30 TV Shop. 2.00 Global Shop. 2.30 TV Shop. 3.30 Ellen DeGeneres. 4.30 News. 5.00 Today. 6.00 Sunrise. 8.30 The Morning Show. 11.00 Seven Morning News. 11.30 Big Brother. 1.00 Home And Away. 1.30 The Chase. 3.30 Seven News At 4. 4.30 The Chase Australia. 5.30 Seven News. 6.30 Home And Away. 7.00 Football. AFL. Round 7. Geelong v Collingwood. 10.00 AFL Post-Game Show. 10.45 The Latest: Seven News. 11.15 Big Brother. 12.45 Scandal. 2.00 Home Shopping. 3.30 NBC Today. 4.30 Seven Early News. 5.00 Sunrise. 6.00 News. 8.30 ABC News Mornings. 11.30 ABC News At Noon. 2.30 ABC News Afternoons. 3.30 Afternoon Briefing. 4.30 ABC News Hour. 5.30 ABC Evening News. 6.30 ABC National News. 7.30 ABC News Tonight. 8.15 The Business. 8.30 The Drum. 9.30 The World. 10.30 ABC Nightly News. 11.00 7.30. 11.30 ABC Late News. 11.45 The Business. 12.00 Songlines: Solutions To Climate. 12.30 ABC Late News. 1.00 Late Programs. 6.00 Morning Programs. 1.30 To The Point. 1.35 Boy Nomad. 2.00 Going Places. 3.00 Cities Of Gold. 3.25 Grace Beside Me. 3.55 Ravens Quest. 4.05 Coyotes Crazy Smart Science Show. 4.30 The Storyteller. 5.00 Fraggle Rock. 6.00 Chefs Line. 6.30 To The Point. 6.35 Pete & Pios Kai Safari. 7.00 Our Stories. 7.20 Young, Strong & Proud. 7.25 News. 7.30 Blood Brothers. 8.30 Insight. 9.30 News. 9.35 MOVIE: The Fringe Dwellers. (1986) 11.10 Big Freedia: Queen Of Bounce. 12.00 Volumz. 5.00 Fraggle Rock. 6.00 Morning Programs. 12.00 Bake With Anna. 12.30 Come Dine With Me UK. 1.00 Pohs Kitchen. 1.30 Mercurios Menu. 2.00 Watts On The Grill. 2.30 Chefs Line. 3.00 Spice Stories. 3.30 Mexican Table. 4.00 Cooks Pantry. 4.30 Cook And The Chef. 5.30 Martha Bakes. 6.00 French Food Safari. 7.00 How To Cook. 7.30 Aust. Food Adventure. 8.00 Nigellissima. 8.30 My Swedish Kitchen. 9.00 Hidden Italy. 9.30 Bake With Anna. 10.00 Come Dine With Me UK. 10.30 Pohs Kitchen. 11.00 Late Programs.


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.