Territory Stories

Cyrus David Carter

Details:

Title

Cyrus David Carter

Name

Cyrus David Carter

Also known as

Carter, Cyrus David

Collection

WWII Roll of Honour; HistoryNT; Second World War, 1939-1945

Date

2021

Place of birth

Pennsylvania (USA)

Date of birth

1915-02-11

Place of enlistment

Seattle, Washington (USA)

Date of enlistment

1940-01-02

Nation of service

United States of America

Unit

USS Peary (DD-226)

Rank

Machinist's Mate 2nd Class

Service number

234-09-48

Next of kin

Ross Carter - Mother

Date of death

1942-02-19

Place of death

USS Peary (DD-226)

Memorial

Manila American Cemetery and Memorial

Cultural heritage

American

Honours and awards

Purple Heart

Biographical notes

Cyrus David Carter was born on 11 February 1915 in Pennsylvania, to Mrs Ross Carter, of 87 Fairhaven Corry, Pennsylvania.

History

He enlisted on 2 January 1940 in Seattle. Carter transferred to USS Peary on 24 April 1940 and served as the Machinist's Mate 2nd Class (234-09-48). The Peary had endured a dramatic voyage to Australia in December 1941, after sustaining damage in a bombing attack on the Cavite Navy Yard in the Philippines. The crew camouflaged the ship with green paint borrowed from the Army, and took refuge during daylight by anchoring close to the islands and covering the ship with palm fronds. Many of the Peary's crew contracted malaria on this journey and eight men eventually died from the disease. They were attacked on 26 and 27 December, but avoided damage by violent manoeuvring. The Peary arrived in Darwin on 3 January. In January the Peary was operating on anti-submarine patrol, convoy and escort missions; while escorting troops from Darwin to Timor, the ship was again attacked. They returned to Darwin, refuelled and set off again with the cruiser USS Houston. A fruitless submarine chase exhausted the Peary's fuel, and she returned to Darwin in the early hours of 19 February. The Peary was hit early in the bombing of Darwin, and appears to have sunk within 40 minutes. The fifth bomb to hit the Peary caused the fatal damage that sent her to the bottom and it was said to be the last bomb dropped that day on the harbour. The Peary's machine guns continued to fire at the Japanese planes even as she sank. Eighty-eight officers and men, including Captain Bermingham, were killed; twenty of the fifty-seven survivors were wounded. In December 1942 the Peary was awarded one battle star for service in World War II.

Notes

Metadata: Attribution International 4.0 (CC-BY 4.0) https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0

Language

English

Subject

Second World War, 1939-1945; Bombing of Darwin; Roll of Honour; Northern Territory history; USS Peary

File type

image/tiff

Use

No known copyright

Copyright owner

Library & Archives NT; Library & Archives NT

License

https://creativecommons.org/share-your-work/pubic-domain/pdm

Related links

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/59309033/cyrus-d-carter [Find a Grave]; https://www.abmc.gov/decedent-search/carter%3Dcyrus [American Battle Monuments Commission]; https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=334209&S=9&R=0 [Darwin Raids - Casualty Lists and Enquiries]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/7673 [PictureNT : PH0425/0050, "USS Peary", World War II Collection]; https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/59309033/cyrus-d-carter [Find a Grave]; https://www.abmc.gov/decedent-search/carter%3Dcyrus [American Battle Monuments Commission]; https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=334209&S=9&R=0 [Darwin Raids - Casualty Lists and Enquiries]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/7673 [PictureNT : PH0425/0050, "USS Peary", World War II Collection]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/842877 [WWII Military Units : USS Peary (DD-226)]

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/839225

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/839225

Related items

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/840189


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.