Territory Stories

Herman Eugene Goldman

Details:

Title
Herman Eugene Goldman
Name
Herman Eugene Goldman
Also known as
Goldman, Herman Eugene
Collection
WWII Roll of Honour; HistoryNT; Second World War, 1939-1945
Date
2021
Place of birth
El Paso, Texas (USA)
Date of birth
1919-06-11
Place of enlistment
San Diego, California (USA)
Date of enlistment
1938-08-17
Nation of service
United States of America
Service
United States Navy
Unit
USS Peary (DD-226)
Rank
Yeoman 3rd Class
Service number
360-00-51
Next of kin
Mae Elizabeth Reed - Mother
Date of death
1942-02-19
Place of death
USS Peary (DD-226)
Memorial
Manila American Cemetery and Memorial
Cultural heritage
American
Honours and awards
Purple Heart
Biographical notes
Herman Eugene Goldman was born on 11 June 1919 in El Paso, Texas. In 1945 his next of kin was his mother, Mrs Mae Elizabeth Reed of Fabens, Texas. His mother appears to have remarried to Eddie Nix from Tennessee by 1930 and Herman was living with them at McKinney, Collin, Texas.
History
He enlisted on 17 August 1938 in San Diego, California and served on USS Langley AV from 3 December 1938 to July 1941. He transferred to Motor Torpedo Squadron No.3 on 10 September 1941 and then to the Peary on 23 December 1941 as the Yeoman 3rd Class (360-00-51 Y3). He was twenty-one years old and unmarried when he died in Darwin Harbour. The Peary had endured a dramatic voyage to Australia in December 1941, after sustaining damage in a bombing attack on the Cavite Navy Yard in the Philippines. The crew camouflaged the ship with green paint borrowed from the Army, and took refuge during daylight by anchoring close to the islands and covering the ship with palm fronds. Many of the Peary's crew contracted malaria on this journey and eight men eventually died from the disease. They were attacked on 26 and 27 December, but avoided damage by violent manoeuvring. The Peary arrived in Darwin on 3 January. In January the Peary was operating on anti-submarine patrol, convoy and escort missions; while escorting troops from Darwin to Timor, the ship was again attacked. They returned to Darwin, refuelled and set off again with the cruiser USS Houston. A fruitless submarine chase exhausted the Peary's fuel, and she returned to Darwin in the early hours of 19 February. The Peary was hit early in the bombing of Darwin, and appears to have sunk within 40 minutes. The fifth bomb to hit the Peary caused the fatal damage that sent her to the bottom and it was said to be the last bomb dropped that day on the harbour. The Peary's machine guns continued to fire at the Japanese planes even as she sank. Eighty-eight officers and men, including Captain Bermingham, were killed; twenty of the fifty-seven survivors were wounded. In December 1942 the Peary was awarded one battle star for service in World War II.
Notes
Metadata: Attribution International 4.0 (CC-BY 4.0) https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0
Language
English
Subject
Second World War, 1939-1945; Bombing of Darwin; Roll of Honour; Northern Territory history; USS Peary
File type
image/tiff
Use
No known copyright
Copyright owner
Library & Archives NT; Library & Archives NT
License
https://creativecommons.org/share-your-work/pubic-domain/pdm
Related links
https://www.abmc.gov/decedent-search/goldman%3Dherman [American Battle Monuments Commission]; https://www.wrecksite.eu/peopleView.aspx?181875 [Wreck Site]; https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=334209&S=9&R=0 [Darwin Raids - Casualty Lists and Enquiries]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/36510 [PictureNT : PH0471/0008, Ships, Edward Woodward Collection]; https://www.abmc.gov/decedent-search/goldman%3Dherman [American Battle Monuments Commission]; https://www.wrecksite.eu/peopleView.aspx?181875 [Wreck Site]; https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=334209&S=9&R=0 [Darwin Raids - Casualty Lists and Enquiries]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/36510 [PictureNT : PH0471/0008, Ships, Edward Woodward Collection]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/842877 [WWII Military Units : USS Peary (DD-226)]
Parent handle
https://hdl.handle.net/10070/839272
Citation address
https://hdl.handle.net/10070/839272
Related items
https://hdl.handle.net/10070/840399

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.