Territory Stories

Gerhardt Marvin Kjolhede

Details:

Title

Gerhardt Marvin Kjolhede

Name

Gerhardt Marvin Kjolhede

Also known as

Kjolhede, Gerhardt Marvin

Collection

WWII Roll of Honour; HistoryNT; Second World War, 1939-1945

Date

2021

Place of birth

Newell Township, Buena Vista County, Iowa (USA)

Date of birth

1915-08-19

Place of enlistment

Des Moines, Iowa (USA)

Date of enlistment

1933-09-15

Nation of service

United States of America

Service

United States Navy

Unit

USS Peary (DD-226)

Rank

Boilermaker 1st Class

Service number

320-88-32

Next of kin

Carl Kjolhede - Father; Eva Eleisth Sondergaard Dwight - Mother

Date of death

1942-02-19

Place of death

USS Peary (DD-226)

Cultural heritage

American

Honours and awards

Purple Heart

Biographical notes

Gerhardt Marvin Kjolhede, Boilermaker 1st Class (320-88-32), was born on 19 August 1915 in Newell Township, Buena Vista County, Iowa, the son of Carl Kjolhede of Denmark and Eva Eleisth Sondergaard Dwight of Illinois.

History

Enlisted on 15 September 1933 in Des Moines, Iowa and served on the Houston from 31 March 1939 with the Asiatic Fleet. He served on the Rowan from 23 September 1939 and then transferred to the Quincy on 29 February 1940. Kjolhede joined the Peary in November 1940 and was with her in Cavite Bay when she was bombed. He was twenty-six when he died in Darwin Harbour. The Peary had endured a dramatic voyage to Australia in December 1941, after sustaining damage in a bombing attack on the Cavite Navy Yard in the Philippines. The crew camouflaged the ship with green paint borrowed from the Army, and took refuge during daylight by anchoring close to the islands and covering the ship with palm fronds. Many of the Peary's crew contracted malaria on this journey and eight men eventually died from the disease. They were attacked on 26 and 27 December, but avoided damage by violent manoeuvring. The Peary arrived in Darwin on 3 January. In January the Peary was operating on anti-submarine patrol, convoy and escort missions; while escorting troops from Darwin to Timor, the ship was again attacked. They returned to Darwin, refuelled and set off again with the cruiser USS Houston. A fruitless submarine chase exhausted the Peary's fuel, and she returned to Darwin in the early hours of 19 February. The Peary was hit early in the bombing of Darwin, and appears to have sunk within 40 minutes. The fifth bomb to hit the Peary caused the fatal damage that sent her to the bottom and it was said to be the last bomb dropped that day on the harbour. The Peary's machine guns continued to fire at the Japanese planes even as she sank. Eighty-eight officers and men, including Captain Bermingham, were killed; twenty of the fifty-seven survivors were wounded. In December 1942 the Peary was awarded one battle star for service in World War II.

Notes

Metadata: Attribution International 4.0 (CC-BY 4.0) https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0

Language

English

Subject

Second World War, 1939-1945; Bombing of Darwin; Roll of Honour; Northern Territory history; USS Peary

File type

image/tiff

Use

No known copyright

Copyright owner

Library & Archives NT; Library & Archives NT

License

https://creativecommons.org/share-your-work/pubic-domain/pdm

Related links

https://www.abmc.gov/decedent-search/kjolhede%3Dgerhardt [American Battle Monuments Commission]; https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=334209&S=9&R=0 [Darwin Raids - Casualty Lists and Enquiries]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/30892 [PictureNT : PH0296/0033, Ships, Alan White Collection]; https://www.abmc.gov/decedent-search/kjolhede%3Dgerhardt [American Battle Monuments Commission]; https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=334209&S=9&R=0 [Darwin Raids - Casualty Lists and Enquiries]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/30892 [PictureNT : PH0296/0033, Ships, Alan White Collection]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/842877 [WWII Military Units : USS Peary (DD-226)]

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/839797

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/839797

Related items

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/840501


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.