Territory Stories

Wilbert L Mead

Details:

Title

Wilbert L Mead

Name

Wilbert L Mead

Also known as

Mead, Wilbert L

Collection

WWII Roll of Honour; HistoryNT; Second World War, 1939-1945

Date

2021

Place of birth

Missouri (USA)

Date of birth

1906

Place of enlistment

California (USA)

Date of enlistment

1931-03-28

Service

US 148th Field Artillery

Unit

MV Tulagi (1909)(2670)

Rank

Warrant Officer

Service number

39006236

Date of death

1942-02-19

Place of death

MV Tulagi (1909)(2670)

Place of burial

National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific, Honolulu, Hawaii, Section B, Site 659

Cultural heritage

American

Honours and awards

United States Purple Heart Medal

Biographical notes

Wilbert L. Mead was born in Missouri, United States of America in 1906. At the age of twenty-three, on 16 June 1930, he married Merle R. Etter (age twenty-one) and became brother-in-law to Harry G. and Wilma F. Murphy. In his civilian life Mead was a sales clerk; by the time he joined the army in 1931 he was divorced. Mead was buried at the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific, Honolulu, Hawaii, Section B, Site 659; he was posthumously awarded the United States Purple Heart Medal.

History

Mead enlisted as a Private for the Branch Immaterial—Warrant Officers, United States of America in San Francisco, California on 28 March 1931 (service number 39006236). Some of the American troops of the 148th Field Artillery were required to spend the night of 18 February on the Tulagi; when the Japanese attacked on 19 February 1942, these troops fought to stay alive alongside their Australian comrades. Disregarding his own safety, Mead remained on deck to assist with firing a .50-caliber machine gun at the enemy planes trying to sink the ship. Mead died either from being hit by a bomb fragment, or by bullets that were being sprayed over the deck from the Japanese Zeros.

Language

English

Subject

Second World War, 1939-1945; Bombing of Darwin; Roll of Honour; Northern Territory history; 148th field artillery, tulagi

Use

Attribution International 4.0 (CC-BY 4.0)

Copyright owner

Library & Archives NT

License

https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0

Related links

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=334209&S=9&R=0 [Darwin Raids - Casualty Lists and Enquiries]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/844062 [WWII Military Units : MV Tulagi (1909)(2670)]

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/839826


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.