Territory Stories

Melchor Jaruvilla

Details:

Title

Melchor Jaruvilla

Name

Melchor Jaruvilla

Also known as

Jaruvilla, Melchor; Jarobilla, Melchor

Collection

WWII Roll of Honour; HistoryNT; Second World War, 1939-1945

Date

2021

Occupation

3rd Engineer

Unit

USAT Don Isidro

Date of death

1942-02-19

Place of death

USAT Don Isidro

Cultural heritage

Filipino

Biographical notes

Malchor Jarubilla was 3rd Engineer on the Don Isidro. The Don Isidro was built in 1939 at Krupp Germania, Kiel for the De la Rama Steamship Company, Manila. It was 3261 gross tons in weight. In 1941 it was under contract to the US Army. The Don Isidro left Brisbane on 27 January for Corregidor via South Australia. It stopped at Fremantle for engine repairs on 3 February. It left the following day, heading for Batavia. It arrived at Sourabaya, on 9 February, and departed 13 hours later. On 18 February 1942, at noon, about 80 miles north of Wessel Island, an enemy bomber attacked the ship twice without damage. Captain Cisnero then changed course for Darwin. On 19 February 1942, at about 9.15 am 25 miles north of Bathurst Island, seven fighter planes strafed the Don Isidro. Despite the defensive fire of the American army unit on board, all the life boats and rafts were destroyed and several members of the crew were wounded. At about 1.30 pm a Japanese Float plane dropped two bombs which missed the Don Isidro. Some time later, nine dive bombers set the ship on fire. The ship drifted ashore at Bathurst Island, still burning, on 20 February. Eleven crewmen died, and Lieutenant Kane of the 453d Ordnance Company was severely wounded. He later died of gangrene in Darwin.

Notes

Metadata: Attribution International 4.0 (CC-BY 4.0) https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0

Language

English

Subject

Second World War, 1939-1945; Bombing of Darwin; Roll of Honour; Northern Territory history

File type

image/tiff

Use

No known copyright

Copyright owner

Library & Archives NT; Library & Archives NT

License

https://creativecommons.org/share-your-work/pubic-domain/pdm

Related links

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=334209&S=9&R=0 [Darwin Raids - Casualty Lists and Enquiries]; https://www.radyo-filipino-australia.com/uploads/1/7/6/2/17625931/florence_d-d-on-isidro-by-major-rosenzweig.pdf [The Sacrifice of Filipino Merchant Mariners on 19 February 1942]; https://dms.philembassy.org.au/index.php/website/latest/news/129-tribute-to-filipinos-and-filipino-australians-who-died-in-the-bombing-of-darwin-19-february-1942-excerpts-from-the-territory-remembers-commemorating-the-filipinos-by-maj-paul-a-rosenzweig-ret/file [Tribute to Filipinos and Filipino-Australians who died in the Bombing of Darwin (19 February 1942)]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/273345 [PictureNT : PH1069/0038, Don Isidro, Norman Frederick Townsend Collection]; https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=334209&S=9&R=0 [Darwin Raids - Casualty Lists and Enquiries]; https://www.radyo-filipino-australia.com/uploads/1/7/6/2/17625931/florence_d-d-on-isidro-by-major-rosenzweig.pdf [The Sacrifice of Filipino Merchant Mariners on 19 February 1942]; https://dms.philembassy.org.au/index.php/website/latest/news/129-tribute-to-filipinos-and-filipino-australians-who-died-in-the-bombing-of-darwin-19-february-1942-excerpts-from-the-territory-remembers-commemorating-the-filipinos-by-maj-paul-a-rosenzweig-ret/file [Tribute to Filipinos and Filipino-Australians who died in the Bombing of Darwin (19 February 1942)]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/273345 [PictureNT : PH1069/0038, Don Isidro, Norman Frederick Townsend Collection]

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/839786

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/840463


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.