Territory Stories

Alexander (Alex) Connell

Details:

Title

Alexander (Alex) Connell

Name

Alexander (Alex) Connell

Also known as

Connell, Alexander; Connell, Alex

Collection

WWII Roll of Honour; HistoryNT; Second World War, 1939-1945

Date

2021

Place of birth

Rynope (England)

Date of birth

1893

Occupation

Cook

Next of kin

Matthew Connell - Father

Date of death

1942-02-19

Place of death

HMAHS Manunda

Place of burial

Adelaide River War Cemetery Panel 13

Cultural heritage

English

Biographical notes

Alexander (Alex) Connell was born in Rynope, England in 1893. Matthew Connell was listed as his next of kin. He was a cook on board the Australian Hospital Ship Manunda. Alexander Connell left behind a wife, Mabel Jane. He has no known grave. He is commemorated at Adelaide River War Cemetery Panel 13.

History

HMAHS Manunda was anchored in Darwin Harbour near the merchant ship Zealandia and the oil tanker British Motorist when it was first hit by shrapnel and then a bomb during the first Japanese air attack on Darwin, 19 February 1942. Twelve members of the crew and hospital staff were killed, including Alex Connell, and forty-seven others were wounded. The medical and nursing staff quarters were destroyed, B and C decks were severely damaged and fires started on board. Despite the chaos, Manunda continued to treat incoming wounded and staff manned the life-boats rescuing injured men from the sea.

Notes

Metadata: Attribution International 4.0 (CC-BY 4.0) https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0

Language

English

Subject

Second World War, 1939-1945; Bombing of Darwin; Roll of Honour; Northern Territory history; Hospital Ship Manunda

File type

image/tiff

Use

No known copyright

Copyright owner

Library & Archives NT; Library & Archives NT

License

https://creativecommons.org/share-your-work/pubic-domain/pdm

Related links

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=334209&S=9&R=0 [Darwin Raids - Casualty Lists and Enquiries]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/2446 [PictureNT : PH0110/0330, Ships, Christa Roderick Collection]; https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=334209&S=9&R=0 [Darwin Raids - Casualty Lists and Enquiries]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/2446 [PictureNT : PH0110/0330, Ships, Christa Roderick Collection]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/844091 [WWII Military Units : HAMHS Manunda]

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/839235

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/840470


Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.