Territory Stories

Alexander (Alex) Connell

Details:

Title
Alexander (Alex) Connell
Name
Alexander (Alex) Connell
Also known as
Connell, Alexander; Connell, Alex
Collection
WWII Roll of Honour; HistoryNT; Second World War, 1939-1945
Date
2021
Place of birth
Rynope (England)
Date of birth
1893
Occupation
Cook
Next of kin
Matthew Connell - Father
Date of death
1942-02-19
Place of death
HMAHS Manunda
Place of burial
Adelaide River War Cemetery Panel 13
Cultural heritage
English
Biographical notes
Alexander (Alex) Connell was born in Rynope, England in 1893. Matthew Connell was listed as his next of kin. He was a cook on board the Australian Hospital Ship Manunda. Alexander Connell left behind a wife, Mabel Jane. He has no known grave. He is commemorated at Adelaide River War Cemetery Panel 13.
History
HMAHS Manunda was anchored in Darwin Harbour near the merchant ship Zealandia and the oil tanker British Motorist when it was first hit by shrapnel and then a bomb during the first Japanese air attack on Darwin, 19 February 1942. Twelve members of the crew and hospital staff were killed, including Alex Connell, and forty-seven others were wounded. The medical and nursing staff quarters were destroyed, B and C decks were severely damaged and fires started on board. Despite the chaos, Manunda continued to treat incoming wounded and staff manned the life-boats rescuing injured men from the sea.
Notes
Metadata: Attribution International 4.0 (CC-BY 4.0) https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0
Language
English
Subject
Second World War, 1939-1945; Bombing of Darwin; Roll of Honour; Northern Territory history; Hospital Ship Manunda
File type
image/tiff
Use
No known copyright
Copyright owner
Library & Archives NT; Library & Archives NT
License
https://creativecommons.org/share-your-work/pubic-domain/pdm
Related links
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=334209&S=9&R=0 [Darwin Raids - Casualty Lists and Enquiries]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/2446 [PictureNT : PH0110/0330, Ships, Christa Roderick Collection]; https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=334209&S=9&R=0 [Darwin Raids - Casualty Lists and Enquiries]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/2446 [PictureNT : PH0110/0330, Ships, Christa Roderick Collection]; https://hdl.handle.net/10070/844091 [WWII Military Units : HAMHS Manunda]
Parent handle
https://hdl.handle.net/10070/839235
Citation address
https://hdl.handle.net/10070/840470

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain the names, voices and images of people who have died, as well as other culturally sensitive content. Please be aware that some collection items may use outdated phrases or words which reflect the attitude of the creator at the time, and are now considered offensive.

We use temporary cookies on this site to provide functionality.
By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you consent to our use of cookies.