Territory Stories

The Northern Territory news Sat 21 Oct 2022

Details:

Title

The Northern Territory news Sat 21 Oct 2022

Other title

NT news

Collection

The Northern Territory news; NewspaperNT

Date

2022-10-21

Language

English

Subject

Community newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin.; Australian newspapers -- Northern Territory -- Darwin.

Publisher name

News Corp Australia

Place of publication

Darwin

File type

application/pdf

Use

Copyright. Made available by the publisher under licence.

Copyright owner

News Corp Australia

License

https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2019C00042

Parent handle

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/895769

Citation address

https://hdl.handle.net/10070/895859

Page content

MOTORING 05 V1 - NTNE01Z01MO The Northern Territory News takes all care in compiling details but cannot accept any responsibility for any errors. Readers are urged to check official lists before placing their bets. NT2110p1 Gamble Responsibly. Call Gambling Help 1800 858 858 www.gamblinghelponline.org.au InglIs Banner 1000m 10.45 $500,000 2yo SW Restricted Listed. Apprentices cannot claim. FoRm HoRSe (BARRieR) TRAineR Jockey WgT RTg odds 1 ArkAnsAw kid (4) Ben & J D Hayes d Oliver 58 88 3.20 2 CApe ByrOn (3) C Maher & D Eustace J Allen 58 100 6.50 3 CApper ThirTynine (7) Nick Ryan d Lane 58 93 5.50 4 MexiCO (2) Michael Freedman J Mc donald 58 100 6.50 5 sAiLOrs ruM (1) T & C McEvoy Ms J kah 58 98 H3.00 6 COunT yOur pennies (6) M Croston & G Gilmour e Brown 56 89 18.00 7 OpTuMe (5) Ben & J D Hayes M Zahra 56 89 26.00 Gear Changes: (1) Arkansaw Kid ear muffs pre-race only on first time, lugging bit on first time; (2) Cape Byron blinkers on first time, ear muffs pre-race only on first time, tongue-tie on first time; (3) Capper Thirtynine winkers on first time; (4) Mexico blinkers on first time; (5) Sailors Rum lugging bit on first time; (6) Count Your Pennies ear muffs pre-race only on first time; (7) Optume ear muffs pre-race only on first time, lugging bit on first time strathmore comm. BendIgo Bank 1000m 11.20 $150,000 open. Apprentices cannot claim. 1 20s50 MALkOviCh (4) (dwn) Bjorn Baker T Clark 60 91 8.00 2 50s9s AnCesTry (3) (tcdwn) P Stokes Z spain 57 91 19.00 3 101s5 esTA LA rOCA (nZ) (8) (cdwn) Lloyd Kennewell J Mc donald 56.5 99 6.50 4 11944 AshfOrd sTreeT (6) (dw) K M Elford T nugent 56 95 7.50 5 5210s sTreeTCAr sTrAnGer (2) (dw) D R Jolly p Gatt 56 100 6.00 6 33992 sArTOriAL spLendOr (1) (tcdwn) J D Sadler J Mcneil 55 98 H5.50 7 113s0 yuLOnG COMMAnd (5) (tcn) A & S Freedman Ms J kah 54.5 96 7.00 8 23s64 MOssMAn GOrGe (10) (dw) Matthew Dale d Moor 54 92 23.00 9 2548s sCissOr sTep (7) (w) M J Ellerton d Lane 54 99 6.00 10 51311 wOLfLAnds (11) (cdwn) J R Welsh Ms C hefel (a) 54 91 17.00 11 45s07 LunAr herO (9) (d) D J McCarthy h Coffey 54 78 101.00 Gear Changes: (2) Ancestry blinkers off first time sharp extensIve It red anchor stakes 1200m 11.55 $200,000 3yo SW+P group 3. Apprentices cannot claim. 1 9s776 seJArdAn (1) (dw) G Portelli Ms J kah 58.5 95 5.50 2 96132 sweeT ride (10) (w) Annabel Neasham C schofield 58.5 100 H4.00 3 11s8 CrOsswinds (2) (cwn) A & S Freedman M Zahra 58 88 15.00 4 1422s kinGs COnsOrT (6) (d) A & S Freedman J Mcneil 57 82 21.00 5 12210 shALAMAn (14) (cw) M M Laurie B Melham 57 94 15.00 6 12s42 shALAiLed (5) (dw) J A OShea n rawiller 57 94 H4.00 7 0s121 BOLdinhO (9) (n) C Maher & D Eustace e Brown 57 93 10.00 8 453s1 ATLAnTiC OCeAn (12) (w) C J Waller d Oliver 57 85 71.00 9 4s515 GreAT BArrier reef (8) C J Waller J Mc donald 57 91 7.50 10 6s511 redZOusT (11) T & C McEvoy C williams 57 93 23.00 11 6s1 OTyCOOn (7) Bjorn Baker scratched 57 12 3342 dAkArAi (4) Ms W Kelly L nolen 57 80 101.00 13 1 Mr TiCkLes (3) (w) John McArdle J Mott 57 60 31.00 14 1 sOJusTkOBy (13) L & T Corstens J Allen 57 70 26.00 Gear Changes: (1) Sejardan blinkers off first time; (13) Mr Tickles ear muffs prerace only on first time, tongue-tie on first time pFd Food servIces crockett 1200m 12.30 $175,000 3yo Fillies SW+P Listed. Apprentices cannot claim. 1 213s9 AiTCh TwO Oh (13) (wb) R & C Jolly C williams 57.5 80 41.00 2 s4240 LAdy LAGunA (14) (w) Annabel Neasham e Brown 57 90 18.00 3 s5253 wiLLinGA BeAsT (7) (w) K A Lees B Melham 56 100 3.60 4 s2113 dAshinG LeGend (11) (w) M, W & J Hawkes scratched 56 5 34s10 pAnTOnAriO (12) (dw) G Waterhouse & A Bott T Clark 56 83 51.00 6 65s31 Over shAdy (3) (w) M J Ellerton d Lane 56 84 21.00 7 s1618 wee nessy (10) (w) M Price & M Kent Jnr J Mc donald 56 89 7.50 8 112s Birdies GALOre (1) (dw) Patrick Payne J Mcneil 56 78 19.00 9 31s whATs GOinG On (2) (w) Annabel Neasham C schofield 56 77 26.00 10 1 everGLAde (4) (cwn) Ben & J D Hayes d Oliver 56 90 6.00 11 22s1 BAy ThirTeen (17) (w) M M Laurie e Brown 56 84 41.00 12 6s1 GreeCe (6) (w) C Maher & D Eustace Ms J kah 56 89 H3.40 13 20s1 sTArTide (9) (d) P Stokes d Moor 56 76 51.00 14 1 TrOpiCCOni (8) (wn) M M Laurie e Brown 56 68 126.00 EmErgEnciEs 15 19 sweeTened (16) (w) Ben & J D Hayes d Oliver 56 89 18.00 16 1 preTTy TAvi (nZ) (15) (d) A & S Freedman Ms J kah 56 70 8.50 17 1 runninG By (5) C Maher & D Eustace J Allen 56 82 12.00 Gear Changes: (1) Aitch Two Oh blinkers on first time, winkers off first time; (10) Everglade winkers on first time 3 poInt motors FIllIes classIc 1600m 1.05 $300,000 3yo Fillies SW group 2. Apprentices cannot claim. 1 34961 ZOes prOMise (8) (dw) D J Cannon Ms A kelly (a) 57 80 18.00 2 2s614 dO iT LA (5) (w) P G Moody L nolen 57 100 H3.70 3 43786 vAGrAnT (12) (w) Mitchell Freedman J Allen 57 93 12.00 4 50s14 BOnheur (11) (w) T Busuttin & N Young n rawiller 57 93 7.00 5 41s73 heLL hATh nO fury (4) (n) D T OBrien J Mc donald 57 91 4.40 6 9s180 shes preTTy riCh (6) (w) Matthew Brown B higgins 57 83 14.00 7 1 CLiMBinG sTAr (nZ) (1) (w) P Stokes Z spain 57 78 6.50 8 2s24 sTAriAnne (10) (b) T Busuttin & N Young M Zahra 57 77 8.00 9 32 BOOBOO BOOGie (nZ) (9) (b) D T OBrien B Melham 57 71 51.00 10 0s72 ZesT fOr Life (2) M Price & M Kent Jnr d Lane 57 66 81.00 11 8s3 BrAMBLe (3) Ms C Alderson scratched 57 12 8 Queen Air (7) L Smith d Oliver 57 74 23.00 Gear Changes: (4) Bonheur equicast on first time; (8) Starianne blinkers on first time, tongue-tie on first time; (12) Queen Air ear muffs pre-race only on first time schweppes crystal mIle 1600m 1.40 $300,000 WFA group 2. Apprentices cannot claim. 1 0s610 CALLsiGn MAv (nZ) (1) (dw) D T OBrien J Mott 59 92 11.00 2 21131 TuvALu (3) (dw) L Smith J fry 59 100 H3.20 3 82s88 hOLBien (8) (cdw) S J Richards L riordan 59 85 51.00 4 63050 BuffALO river (usA) (2) (dw) M D Moroney d Oliver 59 85 26.00 5 6113s My OBerOn (ire) (7) (d) Annabel Neasham J Allen 59 63 6.00 6 1s214 GenTLeMAn rOy (6) (cdwn) Ben & J D Hayes J Mcneil 59 96 5.50 7 212s1 visinAri (fr) (4) (dwn) M Price & M Kent Jnr B Melham 59 97 5.50 8 6s770 BAnkers ChOiCe (nZ) (5) (dw) M D Moroney M Zahra 59 85 10.00 9 s1123 MiLiTAry experT (9) (cw) Annabel Neasham Ms J kah 58.5 94 7.00 Gear Changes: (1) Callsign Mav tongue-control bit on first time; (3) Holbien crossover noseband on again, tongue-tie on again; (5) My Oberon gelded; (6) Gentleman Roy winkers off again drummond golF vase 2040m 2.15 $500,000 3yo SW group 2. Apprentices cannot claim. 1 12114 BerkeLey sQuAre (7) (w) Dan OSullivan C williams 57 100 H2.40 2 91s13 virTuOus CirCLe (nZ) (6) (tw) Liam Howley J Mc donald 57 100 5.00 3 12 periCLes (9) (w) James Cummings Ms J kah 57 93 6.50 4 s4720 fOuJiTA sAn (5) M, W & J Hawkes J Mcneil 57 96 11.00 5 501s0 skyphiOs (3) (w) R J Blacker h Coffey 57 83 34.00 6 0s540 sir BAiLey (4) C Maher & D Eustace M Zahra 57 91 21.00 7 2s149 dAshinG (10) (w) Aaron Purcell Ms L Meech 57 94 21.00 8 2353 BerArdinO (8) T Busuttin & N Young n rawiller 57 91 12.00 9 6s615 ALGendy (nZ) (12) (w) Mark & Levi Kavanagh L nolen 57 70 81.00 10 32 GOTTABesAvvy (nZ) (1) (b) T Busuttin & N Young J Allen 57 72 61.00 11 52 herediTAry (nZ) (2) M Price & M Kent Jnr p Moloney 57 63 81.00 12 21826 Jenny JerOMe (11) Patrick Payne d Lane 55 92 9.00 Gear Changes: Nil mccaFe moonee valley gold cup 2500m 2.55 $1,000,000 4yo & up SW+P group 2. Apprentices cannot claim. 1 s7s59 GrAnd prOMenAde (GB) (3) (dw) C Maher & D Eustace J Mcneil 56 92 8.50 2 s9453 sACrAMenTO (9) (w) G Waterhouse & A Bott C williams 56 90 11.00 3 57113 deserT iCOn (fr) (1) (twn) C J Waller B prebble 56 97 6.00 4 04070 The GOOd fiGhT (nZ) (4) (w) M D Moroney J Mott 56 77 51.00 5 s4661 LunAr fLAre (10) (tcdwn) G M Begg J Childs 55 94 7.00 6 9s034 persAn (7) (tdw) C Maher & D Eustace d Lane 55 100 4.60 7 96277 CArif (6) P & P Snowden d Oliver 55 87 34.00 8 6s009 serpenTine (ire) (11) Robert Hickmott e Brown 55 93 23.00 9 2s924 nerve nOT verve (nZ) (5) (twbn) M D Moroney T Clark 55 88 21.00 10 28s60 sAn huBerTO (ire) (8) (w) Matthew Cumani J Allen 55 88 51.00 11 23282 frAnCesCO GuArdi (ire) (2) (w) C J Waller J Mc donald 55 92 H4.40 12 1s601 The AMAZOniAn (12) (dwn) M Price & M Kent Jnr Ms J kah 52 87 10.00 Gear Changes: (7) Carif ear muffs pre-race only on again, winkers off again; (8) Serpentine winkers off first time w s cox plate 2040m 3.40 $5,000,000 3yo & up WFA group 1. Apprentices cannot claim. 1 3s133 ZAAki (GB) (1) (dw) Annabel Neasham Ms J kah 59 99 3.90 2 s2142 iM ThundersTruCk (nZ) (10) (tw) M Price & M Kent Jnr M Zahra 59 99 13.00 3 17215 ALLiGATOr BLOOd (12) (w) G Waterhouse & A Bott T Clark 59 94 15.00 4 s1154 Mr BriGhTside (nZ) (11) (tw) Ben & J D Hayes C williams 59 93 15.00 5 s0328 MOunGA (nZ) (9) (dw) Annabel Neasham n rawiller 59 92 31.00 6 s3352 GOLd Trip (fr) (7) (w) C Maher & D Eustace J p spencer 59 88 15.00 7 09s42 LAws Of indiCes (ire) (3) (w) Annabel Neasham J Allen 59 92 34.00 8 28s43 yOunG werTher (nZ) (2) D T OBrien d Lane 59 86 61.00 9 25s82 MAxiMAL (GB) (5) J A OShea B Melham 59 84 41.00 10 9s111 AnAMOe (4) (dw) James Cummings J Mc donald 57.5 100 H2.40 11 s3479 prOfOndO (6) (d) Richard Litt C schofield 57.5 85 81.00 12 s7233 eL BOdeGOn (ire) (8) (dw) C J Waller d Oliver 56.5 53 7.50 Gear Changes: (3) Alligator Blood synthetic hoof filler on first time; (4) Mr Brightside winkers on first time; (6) Gold Trip blinkers on first time; (7) Laws Of Indices blinkers off first time; (9) Maximal winkers on again powerFlo solutIons tesIo stakes 1600m 4.20 $200,000 4yo & up mares group 3. Apprentices cannot claim. 1 08s01 siriLeO Miss (4) (dw) Symon Wilde B Melham 59 84 4.60 2 396s0 sTeineM (GB) (6) (dn) C Maher & D Eustace J Mcneil 58 96 23.00 3 68751 AGreeABLe (2) (dw) Will Clarken Ms J kah 56 93 4.60 4 055s0 dOuCeur (9) (w) Patrick Payne h Coffey 54 98 17.00 5 13s90 My whisper (8) (d) P & P Snowden T Clark 54 95 6.50 6 50s11 rOOTs (3) (w) C J Waller C williams 54 100 H3.10 7 3s910 Miss CArTier (nZ) (7) (w) S B Marsh d Moor 54 62 101.00 8 24s33 sAiGOn (10) (wb) C J Waller B prebble 54 95 13.00 9 42421 Mrs sippy (1) (dwn) Jason Warren Ms A kelly (a) 54 95 34.00 10 6s114 sAvOniA (5) (w) L & T Corstens J Childs 54 92 19.00 11 21127 sky hOrse (nZ) (11) (dwn) Michelle Payne Ms M payne 54 95 34.00 12 628s5 sTArrinG rOLe (nZ) (12) (d) M D Hinton f w kersley 54 89 126.00 Gear Changes: (7) Miss Cartier blinkers on again, near-side winker off first time; (11) Sky Horse front bar plates off first time, synthetic hoof filler off again; (12) Starring Role blinkers off first time, visors on first time 1 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 2 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 3 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. EQ1 4 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. EQ2 5 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. EQ3 6 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. EQ4 7 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. Q1 8 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. DD1 Q2 9 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. Q3 10 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. DD2 Q4 greg spletter mItchell hamIlton scott mcdonell 1 ArkAnsAw kid Optume Sailors Rum Cape Byron mExico Arkansaw Kid Sailors Rum Optume ArkAnsAw kid Mexico Capper Thirtynine Sailors Rum 2 AncEstry Esta La Roca Wolflands Streetcar Stranger EstA LA rocA Malkovich Mossman Gorge Scissor Step EstA LA rocA Ashford Street Yulong Command Sartorial Splendor 3 swEEt ridE Shalailed Sejardan Great Barrier Reef grEAt BArriEr rEEf Boldinho Shalailed Sweet Ride grEAt BArriEr rEEf Shalailed Crosswinds Kings Consort 4 BirdiEs gALorE Greece Running By Wee Nessy grEEcE Willinga Beast Sweetened Aitch Two Oh grEEcE Willinga Beast Sweetened Birdies Galore 5 do it LA Hell Hath No Fury Bonheur Vagrant HELL HAtH no fury Vagrant Do It La Bonheur do it LA Bonheur Zoes Promise Booboo Boogie 6 gEntLEmAn roy Visinari Tuvalu My Oberon cALLsign mAv Tuvalu My Oberon Gentleman Roy visinAri Tuvalu My Oberon Gentleman Roy 7 BErkELEy squArE Skyphios Virtuous Circle Dashing virtuous circLE Berkeley Square Skyphios Jenny Jerome BErkELEy squArE Virtuous Circle Foujita San Pericles 8 LunAr fLArE Desert Icon Francesco Guardi Persan LunAr fLArE Grand Promenade Francesco Guardi Persan frAncEsco guArdi Desert Icon Lunar Flare Serpentine 9 AnAmoE Im Thunderstruck Gold Trip Zaaki EL BodEgon Anamoe Gold Trip Zaaki AnAmoE Zaaki El Bodegon Mounga 10 siriLEo miss Sky Horse Agreeable Saigon roots Saigon Sirileo Miss Agreeable roots Agreeable Saigon Mrs Sippy TRACK DETAILS RAIL TRuE wEAThER ovERCAST TRACK gooD (4) wATCh EvERy RACE LIvE on ThE TAB App MuLTIpLES DAILy DouBLE 8 & 10 EARLy QuADDIE 3, 4, 5, 6 TREBLE 8, 9, 10 QuADDIE 7, 8, 9, 10 TAB fIxED oDDS ALL RACES ThE vALLEy TOMORROW DownLoAD ThE TAB App 1 13561 Criterion (7) (dw) D Hayes & T Dabernig M Walker 59 98 6.00 s s s s s s s s TAB no hoRSE BARRIER TRAInER JoCKEy wEIghT RATIng oDDS ThE LEgEnD LAST 5 RACES Finished 1-9, 0=finished outside 9th. s = spell. t won at track. c won this distance at the track. d won this distance another track. w won in wet. b beaten favourite. s spell at least three months. h home track. p pulled up. l lost rider. n won at night. Rating score out of 100 t t This publication takes all care in compiling TAB details, but cannot accept responsibility for any errors. Readers are urged to check TAB information with the official lists before placing their bets.